Adams County, Indiana
INGenWeb

Biery - Yager Funeral Home Records (1910-1916)



Located in the Heritage Room of the Berne Public Library.
Some names are difficult to read. Please check a variety of spellings.
Many thanks to Jane Edson for her invaluable help with the records.
Printed notes may have been done by the Heritage Room librarians.

Click on the name to see the original funeral record.

  1. Amacher, Christ
  2. Amstutz, Elmer L
  3. Amstutz, Mathilda
  4. Amstutz, Mrs
  5. Amstutz, unnamed (possibly John C)
  6. Ault, John P
  7. Aumiller, Daniel

  8. Backesto, Mrs Amos
  9. Badatscher, Maryann
  10. Bailey, Marion
  11. Baily, Manos
  12. Baker, John
  13. Baker, Philipian
  14. Baumgardner, Christian C
  15. Baumgardner, Daniel
  16. Baumgardner, Ephrim
  17. Baumgardner, Gearald
  18. Baumgardner, Otto
  19. Baumgartner, Emil
  20. Bears, Joseph L
  21. Bebout, Ernest
  22. Beeler, Daniel
  23. Beer, Christ
  24. Beer, Jeb
  25. Beer, Jesse
  26. Beitler, Preston H
  27. Berron, Fred
  28. Berron, Louisa (Bolenbaucher)
  29. Biberstine, David
  30. Bieberstine, Barbra
  31. Billman, Wallace
  32. Bixler, Maria
  33. Bixler, unnamed (Christ J)
  34. Blais, Cathrine
  35. Brand, Mart
  36. Braun (or Brown), Joseph D
  37. Braecker, Rosina (Feibrandt)
  38. Bremer, Bertha
  39. Bridge, Francis
  40. Bruchy, Christian
  41. Brunner, Anna
  42. Bryan, Armela
  43. Bryan, Peter J
  44. Buckmaster, Mrs (Miranda Hutchinson)
  45. Burdge, Mark
  46. Burry, Christian

  47. Caffee, John
  48. Captain, Lucinda
  49. Carter, Emily A
  50. Ceble, Philip
  51. Celvad, James Woodrow
  52. Christner, Robert
  53. Click, Mrs Frank
  54. Clouser, Mrs John (Mary L)
  55. Cook, Elvina
  56. Corey, Wanda Eula
  57. Craig, Carrie
  58. Cummings, Anna

  59. Davidson, Eli James
  60. Davidson, twins Loyd & Floyd
  61. Donelly, Lydia
  62. Duer, John
  63. Duff, Bessie
  64. Dunbar, Fredric Jefferson

  65. Ebnet, Christ
  66. Edgell, Johnie Ray
  67. Edgell, Minnie
  68. Elenberger, Fred
  69. Eley, unnamed baby of Elmer (possibly Charles)
  70. Elliot, unnamed
  71. Erhart, Louis Henry
  72. Evans, John
  73. Evans, unnamed child (Edith F)
  74. Evans, Wesley

  75. Falb, John
  76. Farlow, unnamed infant (William A)
  77. Farlow, unnamed (Chalmer)
  78. Fonner or Fahrner, William
  79. Ford, Sarah Ann
  80. Foreman, Leland
  81. Fox, Elizabeth
  82. Fox, Ferdinand
  83. Frank, John C
  84. Franks, Louise
  85. Franz, Mary Ann

  86. Gates, John H
  87. Gehrig, Mary
  88. Gerber, Elizabeth
  89. Gerber, Gotlieb
  90. Gillum, Emily
  91. Glancey, Precila
  92. Gleason, Sarah Ann
  93. Grandlinard, Sophia
  94. Green, Audrey Ellen

  95. Habegger, Adrian Manley
  96. Habegger, Joel H
  97. Habegger, stillborn
  98. Habegger, unnamed d 1913
  99. Habegger, unnamed d 1916 (Franklin L)
  100. Harris, Julia Amanda
  101. Hartman, Louisa
  102. Heare, Evelyn May
  103. Heisy, Barbra Ellen (Hisey)
  104. Hendricks, Fredie Theodore
  105. Hendricks, Sarah
  106. Herron, Mary Francis
  107. Hilge, Mrs Henry (Katie)
  108. Hilty, Margaret Elizabeth
  109. Hilty, Mary
  110. Hirschy, Clyd
  111. Hirschy, David
  112. Hirschy or Hurshey, Sarah
  113. Hirschy, unnamed infant of George H
  114. Hoffman, Peter
  115. Hossman, Fredrick
  116. Hunsicker, Jacob
  117. Huser, John
  118. Huser, Vivian Maureen

  119. Irwin, Dora
  120. Irwin, Doyle

  121. Jackson, Cathrina
  122. Jenney, Clara Della (Sheets)

  123. Kauffman, Jacob
  124. Kerr, Dessie
  125. Ketchum, stillborn
  126. Kindel, unnamed child (Hazel)
  127. Kirchhofer, Abraham
  128. Kirchhofer, Clinton
  129. Kline, infant of Joseph
  130. Klopfenstine, Harvy
  131. Kneuss, Otto
  132. Kuntz, Edward L

  133. Laukhart, Cyrus
  134. Lehman, David
  135. Lehman, Juanita Lucile
  136. Lehman, Leona Esther
  137. Lehman, Marcella Elizabeth
  138. Lehman, Samuel
  139. Lehman, stillborn
  140. Lehman, Ulrich
  141. Lehman, Verena
  142. Liechty, Clinton
  143. Leighty, Joe
  144. Leighty, son of Joel
  145. Liechty, John
  146. Lieghty, June
  147. Lieghty, Justine May
  148. Linn, Caralin
  149. Luginbill, Elmer
  150. Luginbill, Jerry

  151. Mapes, Mary
  152. Martz, James K
  153. Mathies, stillborn
  154. Maurer, Mike
  155. Mazlin, unnamed child of Dan (Mazelin, Amos D)
  156. Mazlin, Peter
  157. McBrier, Jennie (Dulensky)
  158. McDaniel, Floral Blossom
  159. Meir, John Charles
  160. Mertz, Mrs Andrew
  161. Michaud, Harriet
  162. Miller, Anna M (Ehrsam)
  163. Miller, Mathias Jr
  164. Morningstar, Chester Leroy
  165. Moser, Ada Pearl
  166. Moser, Agnes (Bluhm)
  167. Moser, Peter F
  168. Mosser, Peter
  169. Musser, Vilas
  170. Muter, John
  171. Myer, Fred
  172. Myers, Bertha
  173. Myers, Rufus O

  174. Nash, Rebeca Jane
  175. Neuenschwander, Barbra
  176. Neuenschwander, Catherine
  177. Neuenschwander, John M
  178. Neuenschwander, Mrs Adam (Eliza Anna Habegger)
  179. Neuenschwander, Simon
  180. Neuhauser, Christina
  181. Neuhauser, Mary Ann
  182. Newby, Ella A
  183. Nussbaum, unnamed (possibly Irene S)

  184. Parr, Bert
  185. Parr, John Howard
  186. Passon, Sarah J
  187. Peel, unnamed
  188. Peel, unnamed infant
  189. Plough, Velma D

  190. Ragire, infant of Rev Ragire
  191. Ray, Zelpha
  192. Reber, Margarite (Hirschy)
  193. Reinhart, stillborn
  194. Reusser, Jacob
  195. Reynolds, Louis
  196. Reynolds, Milo Holman
  197. Rice, Harvey Benjamin
  198. Rich, Joseph
  199. Riesen, Barbara
  200. Roe, Mary
  201. Rohrer, John Christian
  202. Rohrer, Paul
  203. Roth, Henry

  204. Schank or Shank, Elizabeth
  205. Schenbeck, John J
  206. Schenck, Abraham
  207. Schenk, Edna (Stauffer)
  208. Schindler, Emma Sophia
  209. Schrank, Louisa M
  210. Schug, Ellen Elizabeth
  211. Schwartz or Swartz, William
  212. Schwartzengruber, Jackof
  213. Scott, Marion Lafayett
  214. Shigley, John
  215. Sipe, Andrew J
  216. Sipe, Catherine (Fallen)
  217. Smith, child of William
  218. Smith, Clarence B
  219. Smith, John J
  220. Somer, John
  221. Sommers, Florine Mildred
  222. Souder, Philip
  223. Spangler, Laura
  224. Speakman, Russel Daily
  225. Speakman, William
  226. Speakman, William c 1912
  227. Spechiger, Will H
  228. Speicher, Mrs Robert
  229. Sprunger, Abraham - 1911
  230. Sprunger, Abraham - 1912
  231. Sprunger, Anna
  232. Sprunger, Christian P
  233. Sprunger, David
  234. Sprunger, Fredrick
  235. Sprunger, John J
  236. Sprunger, Mrs Jona
  237. Sprunger, Victor
  238. Stauffer, Evaline V
  239. Stauffer, Linda
  240. Steen, Phillip
  241. Steiner, Jacob
  242. Strahm, Lois A
  243. Stuckey, Barbara
  244. Stuckey, Leah
  245. Swartz, Mrs Noah
  246. Swartzentrube, Adam
  247. Stuckey, Rachel
  248. Sullivan, Susan
  249. Syphers or Siphers, Adam
  250. Syphers, G W

  251. Thomas, John
  252. Tricker, Bert
  253. Tucker, Dom

  254. unnamed
  255. unnamed

  256. Von Gunten, Barbra
  257. Waggoner, A M
  258. Wahli, David
  259. Wahli, Robert
  260. Welty, Elizabeth
  261. Whitehurst, Maud
  262. Willrath, J F
  263. Wittwer, David S
  264. Wulliman, Catherine
  265. Wulliman, Noah

  266. Yoder, Christian
  267. Yoder, Joseph

  268. Zaugg, Margareete
  269. Zehr, Mrs Mike
  270. Zuercher, Isaac
  271. Zurcher, Mary Ann
  272. Zurcher, unnamed

Completed 2/5/2013; page updated 1/31/2018

Adams County Biographies



  


Visit our neighbors:
Allen County, IN
Jay County, IN
Wells County, IN
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

The Adams Co., Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ 2010 - by INGenWeb.