Submitted by Virginia Perry Cox

NOTE: The following information was transcribed from an original document in the possession of the submitter on 09 January 2007. The document is a program from a graduation ceremony that has been passed down in my family since my grandfather's graduation. I believe this is an 8th grade graduation, since I also have the 1911 program for my grandfather's graduation from Columbus High School.

My grandfather George Earl Perry, Sr. is listed below as "Earl Perry." His parents were Stella Carrie Howerth and Albert Perry.

The address was given by his maternal uncle, Ira Woods Howerth (only brother of Stella Carrie Howerth).

Cover:
Class 1907


First page:

The Eighteenth Annual Commencement of the Columbus Township Schools will be held in the Assembly Hall of the East Columbus School Wednesday, May Twenty-ninth, 1907 at 8:00 o'clock p.m.

Second page:

Graduates
Ethel Beam       John McCullough
Chas. McCullough       Susie Payne
Earl Perry       Clarence Rush
Edith Howe       Bernice Glick
Carl Wint       Everett Percifield
Nena Oneal       Bennie Wehmeier
Linnie Holmes       Anita Moreton
Maude Guffey       Chester Rudolph
Will Noland       Clifford Folger
Goldie Simmonds       Leona Adams
Clara Dahn


Motto: The Ship is launched; whither bound?
Colors: Light blue and white
Flower: White rose bud


Third page:

Program
America . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Audience
Invocation
The Daffodils. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .East Columbus Chorus
Welcome Address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .E. A. Stuckey
Recitation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Linnie Holmes
Recitation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Goldie Simmonds
Oration. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..Bernice Glick
Quartette. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Rice, Summa, Taylor, Sims
Recitation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Leona Adams
Recitation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Edith Howe
Oration. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Susie Payne
Santa Lucia. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .East Columbus Chorus
Address A Liberal Education . . . . . . . . . . . I. W. Howerth
Quartette. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Rice, Summa, Taylor, Sims
Presentation of Diplomas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Benediction
Ushers: L.D. Gregg, Jesse Holmes, Robert Urbahns


Fourth page:

Teachers
No. 1. Mrs. Frank Taylor
No. 3. E. A. Stuckey
No. 4. Walter Rice
No. 5. L. D. Gregg
No. 6. J. F. Holmes
No. 7. Walter W. Sims (Prin.)
  Frank Taylor
  Mrs. Ruth Andrews
  Mary A. Hutsen
  Minnie Beatty
  Bernice Childers
No. 10. Robert E. Urbahns
No. 11. J. E. Summa


David Stillinger, Trustee      C. N. Bruce, County Superintendent