1900 Census T623 Roll 360 
TWELFTH CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES
Supervisor's District No.: 10
Enumeration District No.: 10
Sheet No.: 7B
State: Indiana
County: Benton
Township or Division: Union Township
Name within above Division: X
Ward of city: X
Name of Institution: X
Enumerated by me on the 14th day of June, 1900,
Gertrude Davidson, Enumerator.
 
  Name Relation Personal Description Nativity Citizenship Occupation Education Home
 
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 
21 
22
23
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
51 Larson Guss Son W M Apr1877 23 S IN DEN DEN Farm Laborer Y Y Y
52 Ida Daughter W F Jan1889 11 S IN DEN DEN At School 4 Y Y Y
53 125 Brown Richard Head W M Feb1833 67 W ENG ENG ENG 1855 45 Na Farmer Y Y Y O F F 97
54 Ellen Daughter W F Jul1862 37 S IL ENG ENG House Keeper Y Y Y
55 William Son W M Oct1869 30 S IN ENG ENG Farmer Y Y Y
56 Edmond Son W M Feb1872 28 S IN ENG ENG Farm Laborer 0 Y Y Y
57 Emma Daughter W F Jan1883 17 S IN ENG ENG At School 3 Y Y Y
58 126 Funk Frank Head W M Aug1848 51 W RUSA RUSA RUSA 1880 20 Pa Farmer Y Y Y R F 98
59 Lizzie Daughter W F Jun1882 17 S IN RUSA RUSA At School 5 Y Y Y
60 Gertie Daughter W F Aug1889 10 S IN RUSA RUSA At School 7 Y Y Y
61 Anna Daughter W F Mar1884 16 S IN RUSA RUSA Y Y Y
62 127 Meadows Charles Head W M Jul1866 33 M 5 IN IN IN Day Laborer 2 Y Y Y O F H
63 Mattie Wife W F Oct1879 20 M 5 1 1 IN SCO IN Y Y Y
64 Lester Son W M Jun1896 3 S IN IN IN
65 128 Eming Jacob Head W M Jun1867 32 M 7 IL DEN DEN Farmer Y Y Y R F 99
66 Carrie Wife W F Oct1870 29 M 7 5 5 IN DEN DEN Y Y Y
67 Oliver Son W M Mar1888 12 S IN IL IN At School 7 Y Y Y
68 Harry Son W M Jan1893 7 S IN IL IN At School 7 Y Y Y
69 Henry Son W M Aug1896 3 S IN IL IN
70 Elmer Son W M Mar1897 2 S IN PA IN
71 Iva Daughter W F Feb1900 3M S IN IL IN
72 129 Stubblefield John Head W M Dec1869 30 M 3 TN TN OH Day Laborer 1 Y Y Y R H
73 Myrtle Wife W F Apr1872 28 M 3 1 1 IN IN IN Y Y Y
74 Lucy Daughter W F May1899 1 S TN TN IN
75 130 Owens William Head W M Sep1840 59 M 32 IN OH IN Post Master Y Y Y O F H
76 Eliza Wife W F May1846 54 M 32 9 5 IN NC NC Y Y Y
77 Lucy Daughter W F Apr1879 21 S IN IN IN Y Y Y
78 131 Barnard Guy Head W M Aug1861 38 M 8 IN IN IN Farmer Y Y Y R F 100
79 Ira Wife W F Aug1869 30 M 8 0 0 IN IN IN Y Y Y
80 Budrow Lillie Servant W F Sep1883 16 S IN IL IL At School 7 Y Y Y
81 132 Halgrem Mangne Head W M Feb1865 35 M 9 UT SWE SWE R.R. Agent 0 Y Y Y O F H
82 Manerva Wife W F Mar1871 29 M 9 1 1 IL IL PA Y Y Y
83 Ross Son W M Apr1892 8 S IN UT IL At School 7 Y Y Y
84 133 Greenburg John Head W M Aug1841 58 M 36 SWE SWE SWE 1872 28 Na Retired Farmer Y Y Y O F H
85 Caroline Wife W F Apr1837 63 M 36 6 5 SWE SWE SWE 1876 24 Y Y Y
86 Charles Son W M Nov1873 26 S SWE SWE SWE 1876 24 Na Blacksmithey Y Y Y
87 Ida Daughter W F Nov1879 20 S IN SWE SWE Y Y Y
88 134 Nicholas Moses Head W M Jul1863 36 M 13 OH OH FRA Day Laborer 4 Y Y Y O M H
89 Mary Wife W F Sep1862 37 M 13 6 6 OH IRE IRE Y Y Y
90 Jesse Son W M Nov1888 11 S IN OH OH At School 8 Y Y Y
91 John Son W M Feb1890 10 S IN OH OH At School 7 Y Y Y
92 Mamie Daughter W F Feb1892 8 S IN OH OH At School 7 Y Y Y
93 James Son W M Oct1894 5 S IN OH OH At School 7 Y Y Y
94 Thomas Son W M Oct1896 3 S IN OH OH
95 William Son W M May1900 0M S IN OH OH
96 135 Johnson Henry Head W M Oct1845 54 M 27 SWE SWE SWE 1880 20 Na Dealer (Gen Mds) Y Y Y O F H
97 Christina Wife W F Jul1849 50 M 27 5 4 SWE SWE SWE 1895 5 Y Y Y
98 Benson Elof Boarder W M Oct1865 34 S SWE SWE SWE 1891 9 Pa Blacksmith Y Y Y
99 136 Weiger Axel Head W M Aug1862 37 M 12 SWE SWE SWE 1883 17 Pa Carpenter 4 Y Y Y O M H
100 Sophia Wife W F Jul1864 35 M 12 7 4 DEN SWE SWE 1882 18 Y Y Y
Notes: DEN = DENMARK. ENG = ENGLAND. RUSA = RUSSIA(Aus). SCO = SCOTLAND. IRE = IRELAND. 
Notes: Stubblefield 
2   FAMILY NUMBER                           11  MOTHER HOW MANY CHILDREN        20  # MONTHS UNEMPLOYED
3   NAMES AT THIS ABODE 1 JUNE 1900         12  # OF THESE CHILDREN LIVING      21  # MONTHS IN SCHOOL
4   RELATIONSHIP TO HEAD OF HOUSE           13  BIRTHPLACE THIS PERSON          22  CAN READ
5   COLOR                                   14  BIRTHPLACE OF FATHER            23  CAN WRITE
6   SEX                                     15  BIRTHPLACE OF MOTHER            24  SPEAKS ENGLISH
7   BIRTH DATE MONTH & YEAR                 16  YEAR OF IMMIGRATION             25  OWNED OR RENTED
8   AGE                                     17  # YEARS IN U.S.                 26  OWNED FREE OF MORTGAGE
9   MARITAL STATUS                          18  NATURALIZED CITIZEN             27  FARM OR HOUSE
10  NUMBER YEARS MARRIED                    19  OCCUPATION (10 AND OLDER)       28  # OF FARM SCHEDULE
Transcribed by Willard E. Keller
wkeller1@juno.com

Previous | Index | Next