Atlas of DeKalb County, Indiana, pages 50/51, J. H. Beers & Co., Chicago, Ill, 1880

Submitted by Arlene Goodwin, agoodwin@ctlnet.com

 

Patronís Directory

Partial List of Patrons

 

UNION TOWNSHIP

Name

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Abright, Joseph

Auburn

 

Jeweler

Fairfield Co. Ohio

1867

Austin, W. J.

Auburn

 

Boots & Shoes

Wabash Co., Ind.

1877

Barns, James A.

Waterloo

 

Insurance Agent

Onondaga Co. N.Y.

1869

Bashelin, Henry

Auburn

 

Auburn House

Allen Co. Ind.

1877

Bassett & Maxson

Waterloo

 

Jewelers (organized 1859)

 

 

Baxter, C. K.

Waterloo

 

Editor Press

 

 

Best & McClellan

Waterloo

 

Attorneys at Law (organized 1860)

 

 

Blair, L.J.

Waterloo

 

Attorney at Law

Franklin Co. Ohio

1835

Boland, M.

Auburn

 

Recorder

Toledo, Ohio

1871

Boyer, Joseph

Waterloo

 

Stock-Dealer

Stark Co. Ohio

1836

Boyer & Campbell

Waterloo

 

Drugs (organized 1876)

 

 

Brand & Duncan

Waterloo

 

Grocers (organized 1876)

 

 

Butt, John

Waterloo

 

Buttís Hotel

London, England

1841

Casebeer, J. B.

Auburn

 

Physician and Surgeon

Holmes Co., Ohio

1866

Chamberlain J. N.

Waterloo

 

Physician and Surgeon

Cayuga Co, N. Y.

1853

Cool, I. N.

Auburn

 

Livery

DeKalb Co. Ind.

1850

Cowan, J. A.

Auburn

 

Physician and Surgeon

Adams Co., Ind.

1870

Culbertson, B.F.

Auburn

 

Hack and Express

Wayne Co. Ohio

1859

Davenport, F. E.

Auburn

 

Druggist and Bookseller

Hartford Co. Ohio

1845

Davis John L.

Auburn

 

Merchant

Erie Co. N.Y.

1863

Dills, W. H.

Auburn

 

Attorney at Law

Dearborn Co., Ind.

1844

Draggoo, James

Auburn

 

Farmer and Exchange

Ashland Co., Ohio

1841

Duncan, Wm. B.

Waterloo

 

Miller

Holmes Co., Ohio

1853

Duncan B. L.

Waterloo

 

Miller

Homes Co., Ohio

1853

Eldridge, Ed

Auburn

 

Liquor Store

England

1856

Ensley, Nicholas

Auburn

 

Agricultural Implements

Seneca Co. Ohio

1841

Farrington, A. S.

Waterloo

 

Physician and Surgeon

Chautauqua Co., N.Y.

1850

Fisk, R. J.

Waterloo

 

Grocer

Potter Co. Penn.

1858

Ford, T. C.

Auburn

 

Livery and Sale Stable

Auburn, Ind.

1852

Gross, Thomas D.

Auburn

 

Central House

Loudoun Co., Va.

1840

Harris, B. D.

Auburn

 

Deputy Clerk of Circuit Court

Providence, R. I.

1843

Haskin, F. P.

Waterloo

 

Barber

Scott Co., Iowa

1870

Hoff, F. A.

Auburn

 

Grocer

Germany

1878

Holister, S.

Auburn

 

Restaurant

Huron Co., Ohio

1876

Houston, M.

Auburn

 

Butcher

Richland Co., Ohio

1857

Hoffman, P. V.

Auburn

 

Attorney at Law

Ashland Co., Ohio

1848

Husselman, D. Y.

Waterloo

 

Attorney at Law

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1848

Johnson, Henry

Auburn

 

Presbyterian Minister

Ontario Co. N.Y.

1875

Kahn, Jacob

Waterloo

 

Merchant

Germany

1859

Kelley, Alfred

Waterloo

 

Farmer and Exchange

Wayne Co., Ohio

1855

Kingsley, O. A.

Waterloo

 

Liver and Feed Stable

Onondaga Co. N. Y.

1844

Kimsey, J. M.

Waterloo

 

Postmaster

Carroll Co., Ohio

1852

Kutzner, S.

 

 

Farmer

 

 

Leas, William H.

Waterloo

 

Attorney at Law

Steuben Co., Ind.

1868

McBride, R. W.

Waterloo

 

Attorney at Law

Richland Co., Ohio

1866

McCague, J. P.

Waterloo

 

Saw-Mill

Holmes Co., Ohio

1848

McIntosh, William H.

Auburn

 

Super. of County Schools

Spencer, Mass.

1866

McIntyre, W.

Auburn

 

Cashier of First National Bank

Livingston Co., N. Y.

1858

Markle, M. C.

Auburn

 

Central Home

Canada West

1841

Metcalf, E. F.

Auburn

27

Farmer

Knox Co., Ohio

1861

Metcalf, D. D.

Auburn

24

Farmer

Knox Co., Ohio

1861

Miller & Getrost

Auburn

 

Merchants (organized 1876)

 

 

Moody, D. D.

Auburn

 

Attorney at Law

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1846

Ober, D. S.

Auburn

 

Auburn Flouring Mill

Bedford Co., Penn

1866

Penfield, W. L.

Auburn

 

Attorney at Law

Lenawee Co. Mich.

1872

Pommert, Samuel

Auburn

 

Barber

Ohio

1872

Ralston, G. C.

Auburn

 

Merchant

Auburn, Ind.

1843

Reed, Theo.

Auburn

 

Editor Courier

Holmes Co., Ohio

1878

Robbins, Albert

Auburn

 

Auditor

Jefferson Co., Ohio

1851

Rose, James E.

Auburn

 

Attorney

Trumbull Co., Ohio

1836

Schaab, Beugnot & Co.

Auburn

 

Merchants

Knox Co. Ohio

1877

Somers, John M.

Waterloo

 

Attorney at Law

Steuben Co.

1858

Smith, H. T.

Waterloo

 

Merchant

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1848

Stough, S.

Waterloo

 

Physician

Tuscarawas Co., Ohio

1845

Swineford, S. C.

Auburn

 

Swineford House

Ashland Co., Ohio

1867

Tarney, S. U.

Auburn

 

Butcher

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1838

Tritch, T. W.

Auburn

 

Physician and Surgeon

Whitley Co., Ind.

1877

Umber, J. H.

Auburn

 

Cradle and Scythe

Clinton Co., N. Y.

1876

VanAuken, Jay J.

Auburn

 

County Surveyor

Ohio

1870

Waterman, Miles

Waterloo

 

Cashier

Onondaga Co., N. Y.

1837

Weamer, G. W.

Auburn

 

Editor Republican

Henry Co., Ohio

1876

Willis, M. B.

Auburn

 

Books and Deeds

Onondage Co., N.Y.

1843

Willis & Co.

Waterloo

 

Books and Stationery (organized 1867

 

 

Yesera, G. H.

Auburn

 

Merchant Tailor

New York City

1876

Young, A.

Auburn

 

Catholic Priest

Alsace, France

1872

Zimmerman, F. T.

Auburn

 

Planing-Mill

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1851

BUTLER TOWNSHIP

Name

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Broughton, O.

DeKalb

 

Township Trustee

Champaign Co., Ohio

1873

Fair, D. W.

DeKalb

14

Framer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1838

Heitz, John H.

New Era

 

Farmer

Champaign Co., Ohio

1852

Hogue, John

LaOtto, Noble Co., Ind.

19

Farmer and Stock-Raiser

Onondaga Co., N.Y.

1842

Hogue, Effa

DeKalb

23

Farmer

Hancock Co., Penn

1834

Housel, Jared F.

DeKalb

14

Farmer

Trumbull Co., Ohio

1857

Houser, D.L.

Cedar Creek

28

Farmer

New York

1862

Kester, A. A.

Cedar Creek

 

Physician

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1843

Larimore, Nancy

DeKalb

 

Boarding House

Richland Co., Ohio

1862

Lung, Noah

Cedar Creek

21

Farmer

Champaign Co., Ohio

1845

McDougall, Robert

Auburn

 

Teacher

Crawford, Co., Ohio

1842

Ober, Levi S.

Cedar Creek

17

Farmer and Stock-Raiser

Bedford Co., Penn.

1866

Parrish, Joseph

Swan, Nobel Co., Ind.

18

Farmer

England

1837

Shryock, Joseph

New Era

33

Farmer

Miami Co., Ohio

1857

Simon, Joseph

LaOtto, Noble Co., Ind.

19

Farmer

Columbiana Co., Ohio

1873

Smith, Henry

Cedar Creek

16

Farmer Stock-Dealer

Bedford Co., Penn.

1860

St. John, F. J.

DeKalb

 

Physician

Warren Co., Ohio

1878

Stonestreet, David

Cedar Creek

17

Farmer

Bath Co., Va.

1847

Work, W. I.

New Era

27

Farmer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1842

NEWVILLE TOWNSHIP

Name

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Ashlemman, M. E.

Newville

7

Farmer

Wayne Co. Ohio

1843

Baird, Martha A.

Newville

20

 

Summit Co., Ohio

1859

Baird, M. M.

Newville

20

Farmer

Trumbull Co., Ohio

1859

Blood, O. S.

Newville

8

Farmer

Ohio

1845

Bowman, H. W.

Newville

 

Physician

 

 

Countryman, L.

Newville

7

Farmer

Ashland Co., Ohio

1855

Davis, Samuel

Spencerville

30

Farmer

Tuscarawas Co., Ohio

1866

Dean, Walker

Newville

 

Wagon-Maker

Oswego Co., N. Y.

1875

Ellis, Sarah J.

Newville

8

Farmer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1843

Flint, S. g.

Newville

18

Farmer

Ashtabula Co., Ohio

1839

Headley, James

Newville

8

Farmer

Greene Co., Penn

1810

McGonigal. W. C.

Newville

 

Attorney at Law

Geauga Co., Ohio

1852

Miller, J. W.

Newville

 

Butcher

Holmes Co., Ohio

1870

Moody, Mary C.

Newville

19

Farmer

Summit Co., Ohio

1852

Nelson, William

Hicksville, Ohio120

20

Farmer

Tuscarawas Co., Ohio

1853

Nelson, John

Newville

28

Farmer

Tuscarawas Co., Ohio

1853

Oviatt. O. Q.

Newville

 

Minister

DeKalb Co., Ind.

 

Patterson, George

Hicksville, Ohio

29

Farmer

Ohio

1852

Rhodes, C.

Newville

 

Merchant

DeKalb Co., Ind.

 

Tustison, S.

Hicksville, Ohio

33

Farmer

Crawford Co., Ohio

1844

 

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP

Name Post

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Abbott, C.

Waterloo

19

Farmer

Allegan Co., Mich.

1868

Boyer, Jay B.

Waterloo

17

Farmer and Stock-Raiser

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1850

Boyer, Oliver

Waterloo

17

Farmer and Stock-Raiser

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1849

Brown, Jay

Butler

13

Farmer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1850

Dirrim, William S.

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

11

Farmer

Wayne Co., Ohio

1844

Dirrim, W. H.

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

11

Farmer

Carroll Co., Ohio

1844

Eckhart, J. A.

Butler

 

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Germany

1852

Enterline, David

Butler

13

Farmer

Tuscarawas Co., Ohio

1848

Enzor, Stephen K.

Butler

14

Farmer

Huntington Co., Penn.

1854

France, Conrad

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

6

Farmer

Germany

1850

Greenwood, B. F.

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

4

Farmer and Stock-Raiser

Trumbull Co., Ohio

1859

Hagerty, N. S.

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

11

Farmer

Harrison Co., Ohio

1864

Hamman, J. W.

Waterloo

29

Farmer

Stark Co., Ohio

1848

Hamman, Simeon

Waterloo

20

Farmer and Carpenter

Stark Co., Ohio

1848

Haverstock, Samuel

Butler

27

Farmer and Stock-Raiser

Wayne Co., Ohio

1857

Haverstock, J.

Butler

34

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Tuscarawas Co., Ohio

1857

Hook, Martin

Butler

36

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Switzerland

1863

Kelley, James M.

Butler

15

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Steuben Co., Ind.

1860

Keep, O

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

8

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Lake Co., Ohio

1837

Kepler, Elias

Butler

27

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Stark Co., Ohio

1837

Lewis, J.

Butler

35

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Carroll Co., Ohio

1855

Lautzenheiser, I.

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

8

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Stark Co., Ohio

1865

Lautzenheiser, J. H.

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

9

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Stark Co., Ohio

1862

Matson, George

Waterloo

30

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1840

Musser, John

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

9

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Stark Co., Ohio

1851

Nelson, I

Butler

26

Framer and

Stock-Raiser

Licking Co., Ohio

1836

Oberlin, F. D.

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

15

Farmer

Stark Co., Ohio

1845

Parker, Clark

Waterloo

33

Framer

Huron Co., Ohio

1858

Philips, John

Butler

33

Farmer

Fayette Co., Penn.

1860

Ridge, James s.

Waterloo

32

Farmer

England

1859

Ridge, J. M.

Butler

24

Farmer

England

1863

Row, Jacob A.

Butler

24

Farmer

Richland Co., Ohio

1876

Sattison, Fredrick

Butler

20

Farmer and Stock-Raiser

Huron Co., Ohio

1869

Sattison, S.

Butler

33

Farmer

New York

1871

Schultz, A.

Waterloo

20

Farmer

Ashland Co., Ohio

1853

Smith, H.

Butler

35

Farmer

Stark Co., Ohio

1843

Snyder. B.

Waterloo

30

Farmer

Columbiana Co., Ohio

1867

Souder, G. B.

Butler

24

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Perry Co., Penn.

1873

Squire, George

Waterloo

32

Farmer

England

1857

Teutsch, M.

Butler

32

Farmer

France

1860

Tomlinson, T H.

Waterloo

32

Farmer

Ireland

1847

Wagner, John

Butler

25

Farmer

Germany

1857

Waterman, J. M.

Waterloo

30

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1847

CONCORD TOWNSHIP

Name

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Barney, George

Spencerville

 

Merchant

 

1838

Barney, Sol

Spencerville

 

Merchant

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1844

Barney, B. F.

Spencerville

 

Merchant

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1852

Brown, Samuel

Concord

7

Framer

Morrow Co., Ohio

1864

Chaney, R. E.

Spencerville

 

Butcher

Ohio

1851

Dilley, Elijah L.

Spencerville

29

Farmer

Guernsey Co., Ohio

1824

Draggoo, F. B.

Concord

 

Merchant

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1854

Engle, Frank

St. Joe

15

Farmer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1855

Goodale, C. W.

St. Joe

 

Physician

Steuben Co., Ind.

1844

Hamilton, John G.

Spencerville

 

Farmer and

Stock-Trader

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1841

Horn, J. L.

Spencerville

 

Wagon-Maker

Ashland Co., Ohio

1876

Kinsey, A.

Spencerville

 

Furniture

Allen Co., Ind.

1846

Murray, J. H.

Spencerville

 

Miller

Seneca Co., Ohio

1860

Murray, D. H.

Newville

1

Farmer

Seneca Co., Ohio

1862

Reasoner, Daniel

Newville

10

Farmer

Muskingum Co., Ohio

1864

Rhodes, Jeremiah

Spencerville

 

Hotel

Ross Co., Ohio

1835

Shilling, S.

Spencerville

30

Farmer and

Stock-Dealer

Stark Co., Ohio

1849

Spitler, Oscar

Spencerville

 

Farmer

Mansfield, Ohio

1845

Shutt, S. S.

Spencerville

29

Farmer and Representative

Summit Co., Ohio

1848

Thomas, J. S.

Newville

12

Farmer

Columbiana Co., Ohio

1858

Walter, C. C.

Newville

13

Farmer

Wayne Co., Ohio

1846

 

TROY TOWNSHIP

Name

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Burkhart, H.

Edon, Ohio

5

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Germany

1860

Freeby, John

Butler

7

Farmer

Center Co., Penn.

1842

Gilmore, H. S.

Butler

29

Miller

Geauga Co., Ohio

1868

Learned, Samuel

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

6

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Grafton Co., N.H.

1836

McClintick, Jere

Edgerton, Ohio

21

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Perry Co., Penn.

1867

McCurdy, D.

Butler

29

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Tuscarawas Co., Ohio

1842

Moore, Lewis

Butler

30

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Huron Co., Ohio

1845

Nichols, A. L.

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

6

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Huron Co., Ohio

1846

Row. George L.

Butler

18

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Richland Co., Ohio

1873

Waller, William

Hamilton, Steuben Co., Ind.

8

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Morgan Co., Ohio

1875

 

STAFFORD TOWNSHIP

Name

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Christoffel, Jacob

Newville

29

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Wayne Co., Ohio

1836

Creager, Elmer

Butler

6

Farmer

Richland Co., Ohio

1861

Crise, C. B.

Butler

5

Farmer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1853

Hook, John

Butler

20

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Wayne Co., Ohio

1855

Moulton, J. W.

Butler

19

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Portage Co., Ohio

1865

Richmond, William

Newville

32

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Wayne Co., N. Y.

1838

Richmond, S. H.

Newville

32

Farmer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1856

Wanemaker, C. R.

Newville

20

Farmer

Trumbull Co., Ohio

1839

Webster. W. L.

Newville

 

Farmer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1852

Webster, H. D.

Newville

32

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1848

JACKSON TOWNSHIP

Name

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Brandon, Silas J.

Auburn

4

Farmer

Stark Co., Ohio

1849

Coy, John

Auburn

4

Farmer

Westmoreland Co., Penn.

1844

Farver, Isaac

Spencerville

23

Farmer

Ashland Co. Ohio

1853

George, John

Auburn

7

Farmer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1844

Means, John W.

Spencerville

24

Farmer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1850

Nelson, William

Auburn

3

Farmer

Northampton Co., Penn.

1866

Shearer, Israel

Auburn

14

Farmer

Piatt Co., Penn.

1850

Stafford, James K.

Auburn

14

Farmer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1846

Tarney, Samuel J.

Auburn

15

Farmer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1846

WILLMINGTON TOWNSHIP

Name

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Blair, W. L.

Butler

11

Farmer

Lorain Co., Ohio

1835

Blaker, John

Butler

 

Livery

Lycoming Co., Penn.

1855

Burget, L. C.

Butler

 

Carriage-maker

Wayne Co., Ohio

1869

Campbell, William

Butler

9

Farmer

Carroll Co., Ohio

1857

Chambers, Rober

Butler

15

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Carroll Co., Ohio

1845

Cram, C. H.

Butler

 

Merchant

Seneca Co., N.Y.

1877

Dickinson, Ezra

Mount Hope

28

Farmer

Litchfield Co., Conn.

1836

Eakright, A.

Butler

20

Farmer

Wayne Co., Ohio

1836

Egnew, George

Butler

 

Retired farmer

Monroe Co., Mich.

1840

Fay, David

Butler

24

Farmer

Madison Co., N.Y.

1859

Fosdick, E. W.

Butler

 

Attorney

Knox Co., Ohio

1844

Ginder, Fred

Butler

26

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Ashland Co., Ohio

1854

Ginder, Jacob

Butler

22

Farmer and Stock-Raiser

Germany

1854

Green, W. H.

Butler

 

Hotel

Columbiana Co., Ohio

1875

Gunsenhouser, H.

Butler

21

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Summit Co., Ohio

1836

Gunsenhouser, Jacob

Butler

28

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Summit Co., Ohio

1836

Harwood, A.

Butler

8

Farmer

Mass

1857

Hoskins, Henry

Butler

 

Livery

Wood Co., Ohio

1868

Hoskins, George C.

Butler

 

Livery

Wood Co., Ohio

1868

Hubbel, O. Z.

Butler

 

Attorney at

Law

Huntington Co.

1856

Kennedy, Ward

Butler

23

Farmer

Massachusetts

1872

Kist, W. M.

Butler

 

Publisher Record

Champaign Co., Ohio

1876

Kruse, John

Mooresville

30

Farmer

Germany

1855

Lewis, C.M.

Butler

 

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Richland Co., Ohio

1855

McBride, Levi

Butler

 

Manufacture Handles

Knox Co., Ohio

1857

Mathers, William

Butler

 

Lumber

Steuben Co., N. Y.

1878

Maxwell, George W.

Butler

 

Carpenter

Richland Co., Ohio

1841

Motzfelt, C.

Butler

16

Farmer

Germany

1854

Ochs, Isaac

Butler

 

Merchant

Germany

1856

Pinchin, A. F.

Butler

 

Attorney at Law

Essex Co., N.Y.

1838

Plotner. S. B.

Mount Hope

33

Farmer

Center Co., Penn.

1853

Reese, H.

Butler

 

City Clerk

Huntington Co., Penn.

1847

Rose, J.W.

Butler

 

Farmer

Trumbull Co., Ohio

1836

Smith, Andrew

Newville

36

Farmer

Oneida Co., N.Y.

1845

Story, c. s.

Butler

 

Saw-Mill

Columbiana Co., Ohio

1865

Swartz, G. W.

Butler

26

Farmer

Luzerne Co., Penn.

1858

Sweetman, S. K.

Butler

 

Physician

England

1878

Treman, George

Butler

14

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Ontario Co., N.Y.

1842

Treman, Edgar

Butler

9

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Medina Co., Ohio

1842

Wanemaker, H.

Butler

 

Miller

Trumbull Co., Ohio

1845

Welch, Eli

Butler

23

Farmer

Luzerne Co., Penn.

1837

Woods, James D.

Butler

 

Farmer

Wayne Co., Ohio

1844

KEYSER TOWNSHIP

Name

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Anderson, William

Garrett

 

Machinist

Troy, N.Y.

1875

Cattell, Josiah

Avilla, Noble Co., Ind.

31

Farmer and

Stock-Dealer

Burlington Co., N. J.

1852

Clark, George

Auburn

 

Farmer

 

 

Decker, Isaiah

Garrett

 

Livery

Ontario Co., N.Y.

1875

Elson, T. C.

Auburn

36

Farmer

Stark Co., Ohio

1859

Harvey, Henry

Garrett

9

Farmer

Pennsylvania

1851

Jones, Henry

Garrett

 

Machinist

Henry Co., Ill

1874

Kellum, E.

Altona

31

Farmer

England

1857

Linkenhelt, Chas.

Garrett

 

Boarding

House

Alsace, France

1875

Link, H.

Garrett

35

Farmer

 

 

Ober, H.

Auburn

28

Farmer

 

 

Powell, O. J.

Garrett

 

Editor

Washington Co., Md.

1877

Rakestraw, Samuel

 

26

 

Greene Co. Ohio

1862

Sherman, S. M.

Garrett

 

Physician

Columbus, Ohio

1875

Skilling, John

Garrett

 

Physician

Ashland Co., Ohio

1878

Swihart, Daniel

Auburn

35

Farmer

Stark Co., Ohio

1850

Teeters, Washington

Auburn

35

Farmer

Stark Co., Ohio

1850

FAIRFIELD TOWNSHIP

Name

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Beuchat, Francis

Corunna

29

Farmer

Switzerland

1866

Buchanan. L.

Corunna

28

Farmer

Holmes Co., Ohio

1854

Buchanan, John

Corunna

34

Farmer

Holmes Co., Ohio

1855

Buchanan, Lydia

Corunna

26

 

Loudoun Co., Va.

1854

Brumback, J. M.

Corunna

34

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Huron Co., Ohio

1846

Childs, Willard

Corunna

27

Farmer

Oneida Co., N.Y.

1846

Chilson, J.

Benton, Steuben Co., Ind.

 

Carpenter

Butler Co., Ohio

 

Chilcote, H. E.

Corunna

22

Farmer and Machinist

Seneca Co., Ohio

1847

Emerick, George

Kendallville, Noble Co., Ind.

30

Farmer

Somerset Co., Penn.

1851

Gushwa, Philip

Corunna

21

Farmer

Somerset Co., Penn.

1845

Gray, T. W.

Corunna

35

Farmer

New York

1871

Lehman, Henry

Fairfield Center

 

Physician

Germany

1847

McConnell, J. D.

Fairfield Center

 

Physician

Wayne Co., Ohio

1875

Matheus, A. B.

Fairfield Center

 

Physician

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1844

Reynolds, J.

Fairfield Center

 

Postmaster and Cabinet-Maker

Wayne Co., Ohio

1855

Sprinkel, F.

Fairfield Center

 

Shoemaker

 

 

 

 

 

SMITHFIELD TOWNSHIP

Name

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Bowman, Cyrus

Waterloo

35

Farmer

Onondaga Co., N.Y.

1839

Clark, J. W.

Waterloo

19

Farmer

Portage Co., Ohio

1846

Duncan, G. H.

Waterloo

16

Farmer

Pennsylvania

1853

Farrington, W.M.

Waterloo

31

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Cayuga Co., N. Y.

1845

Heckathorn, David

Summit

8

Lumber and Saw-Mill

Stark Co., Ohio

1847

Hemstreet, Jeremiah

Waterloo

28

Farmer

Saratoga Co., N.Y.,

1843

Kelley, J. D.

Waterloo

35

Farmer

Wayne Co., Ohio

1844

Leas, John

Waterloo

34

Farmer and

Stock-Dealer

Adams Co., Penn.

1868

McCoy, Abraham

Waterloo

8

Farmer and Blacksmith

Alleghany Co., Md

1851

McEntarfer, Simon

Waterloo

33

Farmer

Stark Co., Ohio

1848

Mottinger, S. B.

Summit

3

Carpenter

Stark Co., Ohio

1854

Parnell, Catherine Mrs.

Fairfield Center

24

Farmer and Stock-Raiser

Ohio

 

Shoner, George

Waterloo

 

Tanner

 

 

RICHLAND TOWNSHIP

Name

Post Office

Section

Occupation

Nativity

Date of

Settlement

Calkin, P. N.

Corunna

9

Brick manufacturer

Ohio

1860

Griffith, Nelson

Corunna

8

Farmer

Fayette Co., Penn.

1839

Heist, Henry H.

Kendallville, Noble Co., Ind.

 

Farmer

DeKalb Co., Ind.

1858

Kirkpatrick, Joseph

Corunna

 

Farmer and

Stock-Raiser

Perry Co., Penn.

1857

Mercer, W.M.

Corunna

 

Physician

Ohio

1856

Ober, Henry

Garrett

25

Farmer

Pennsylvania

1863