These pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor.

Submitted by: Lucy Funk, ebethgen1@yahoo.com and Arlene Goodwin, aagoodwin46706@yahoo.com

Troy Township Real Estate Transfers, DeKalb County, Indiana

(Re: Commissioners Records Auditors Office)

From Whom

Transferred

To Whom

Transferred

Date of Transfer

Date of Deed

David Goodwin

Alfred Scott

Jan 19, 1863

Jan 14, 1863

Phoebe Coll

Israel McEndarfer

Jan19, 1863

May 19, 1862

W. H. Madden

Isaac Reed

Jan 21, 1863

Feb 8, 1862

Wesley Park & wife

David McClellan

Feb 13, 1863

Dec 15, 1862

I A. Zimmerman & wife (Love gift)

Wertemberg Evangelical Lutheran Church

Feb 13, 1863

May 16, 1862

Adm of Es of Wm. Knisley

George Casebeer

Feb 14, 1863

Jan 20, 1862

Sinica Coll

Eber Coll

Feb 14, 1863

Jun 30, 1862

Sinica Coll

Eber Coll

Feb 14, 1863

Jun 30, 1862

James M. Norford

Caleb Pyle

Feb 16, 1863

Nov 11, 1862

Geo. Wise

Jacob J. Wise

Mar 13, 1863

Feb 12, 1863

Eber M. Coll

Isreal McEntarfer

Mar 13, 1863

May 19, 1863

James Stearns

Thomas Leason

May 1, 1863

Apr 20, 1863

David Wright

John G. Gnagy

May 12, 1863

May 2, 1863

David Wright

John G. Gnagy

May 12, 1863

May 2, 1863

David Wright

John G. Gnagy

May 12, 1863

May 2, 1863

John Warner

Peter Hellwig

May 19, 1863

Apr 15, 1863

E. R. Cole

Solomon Knisely

Jun 22, 1863

Apr 13, 1863

John Smith & Francis Smith

Jacob Smith

Aug 3, 1863

Aug 4, 1863

J. Horace Haney

Carlisle Olds

Nov 10, 1863

Aug 26, 1863

John Thompson

John P. Nichols

Nov 24, 1863

Sep 10, 1850

John P. Nichles

W. R. Emerson

Nov 24, 1863

Aug 18, 1863

J. H. Boon

Martha Stoody

Nov 25, 1863

Oct 21. 1863

J. H. Boon

Martha Stoody

Nov 25, 1863

Oct 21, 1863

Mary Ann Wycoff

J. W. Boon

Nov 25, 1863

Apr 28, 1861

Mary Ann Wycoff

J. H. Boon

Nov 25, 1863

Apr 28, 1861

Israel McAndafer

Robert Shoemaker

Dec 15, 1863

May 4, 1863

Israel McAndafer

Robert Shoemaker

Dec 15, 1863

Aug 7, 1863

Simon Aldrich

L. Dirrim

Jan 14, 1864

Nov. 25, 1863

Anna W. Burdick

Lewis Burdick

Feb 3, 1864

Sep 9. 1861

T. J. Wright, Olive Wright and others

John Stearns

Feb 13, 1864

Aug 23, 1862

F.W. Wright, Olive Wright, Mesgeroa, James Stearns of Steuben County

John Stearns

Feb 13, 1864

Aug 23, 1862

James Stearns

John Stearns

Feb 13, 1864

Jan 12, 1864

Alexander Y. Rosenbury

John Robinet

Feb 22, 1864

Nov 16, 1863

Hambright Reece Assigner J. Helwig

T.T. McCurdy

Feb 29, 1864

Feb 29, 1864

Margaret Walters

Cyrennes Jennings

Mar 3, 1864

Jun 23, 1863

Simeon Aldrich

Roger Aldrich

Mar 18, 1864

Jul 23, 1839

Roger Aldrich

Lucy M. Rumel

Mar 18, 1864

Nov 21, 1851

Roger Aldrich

Palmer Rummels

Mar 18, 1864

Nov 21, 1860

Timothy McClure

Simeon & John S. Aldrich

Mar 18, 1864

Jul 11, 1860

John H. Aldrich

Simeon Aldrich

Mar 18, 1864

Feb 24, 1864

John Rench

A. J. Blanchard

May 6, 1864

Apr 5, 1864

Allen Richardson & Others

Abraham Richardson

May 14, 1864

Feb 10, 1864

Allen Richardson & Others

Abraham Richardson

May 14, 1864

Feb 10, 1864

Rebecca Richardson

Abraham Richardson

May 14, 1864

Feb 10, 1864

Rebecca Richardson

Abraham Richardson

May 14, 1864

Feb 10, 1864

John A. Zimmerman

Carlisle Olds

May 14, 1864

Apr 9, 1864

John A. Zimmerman

Carlisle Olds

May 14, 1864

Apr 9, 1864

T. T. McCurdy

T. T. Kenestrick

May 17, 1864

May 17, 1864

Carlisle Olds

Joseph Lower

May 17, 1864

Apr 30, 1864

Carlisle Olds

Joseph Lower

May 17, 1864

Apr 30, 1864

Jacob G. Casebeer

Daniel Bicknell

Jun 10, 1864

Feb 27, 1864

David A. Shoemaker

J. L. Berry & M. Hall

Jun 14, 1864

May 20, 1864

Samuel Hanna

Henry Burkhart

Jun 20, 1864

Jun18, 1864

A. J. Seasfoss

Henry Burkhart

Jun 20, 1864

Jun 18, 1864

Samuel Hanna

A. J. Seasfoss

Jun 20, 1864

Oct 12, 1863

Lewis Haswell

William Geddes

Jul 25, 1864

Nov 21, 1861

William Geddes

Joseph C. Freeby

Jul 25, 1864

Mar 31, 1864

Joseph C. Freeby

George W. Freeby

Jul 25, 1864

May 26, 1864

David Miller

Benj. F. Miller

Aug 6, 1864

Oct 24, 1864

James Cather

Jacob Nihart

Aug 10, 1864

Aug 12, 1864

N. S. Perkins

James Cather

Aug 10, 1864

May 30, 1864

Blank

Blank

Blank

Blank

Jacob J. Wise

A. & I. Niedic

Aug 11, 1864

Jul 16, 1863

A. Copenhaven by John P. Menges

Phillip Walter

Aug 27, 1864

Aug 17, 1864

John Rosenbury

Alexander Y.

Rosenbury

Oct 10, 1864

Aug 17, 1864

William Braisnell

Alonzo Lockwood

Oct 22, 1864

Apr 2, 1864

Hale & Berry

Daniel Rickles

Nov 14, 1864

Sep 10, 1864

Samuel Hanna

John Zull

Dec 19, 1864

Oct 12, 1863

Alexander Rosenbury

Abraham Fisher

Jan 4, 1865

Oct 31, 1864

Solomon Knisely

Abraham Fisher

Jan 13, 1865

May 31, 1864

Andrew S. Casebeer

John Kenestrick

Jan17, 1865

Mar 6, 1864

James Cooper

Joseph W. Baker

Jan 17, 1865

Jan 12, 1865

John Warner

Jacob Jennings

Feb 1, 1865

Apr 27, 1865

David Porter

Mathew Porter

Feb 25, 1865

Sep 14, 1861

Amy Haughey

James L. Berry

Mar 2, 1865

Sep 19, 1864

Daniel Rickle

M. Hale & J. L. Berry

Mar 8, 1865

Nov 12, 1864

John Haughey Adm

John Swihart

Mar 10, 1865

May 21, 1862

George Swinehart

John Swinehart

Mar 10, 1865

Nov 15, 1855

Tobias Wright

John Stearns

Apr 5, 1865

Aug 27, 1864

Tobias Wright

John Stearns

Apr 5, 1865

Aug 27, 1864

Henry Gunsenhouser

David N. Yarnell

Apr 13, 1865

Dec 16, 1864

James I. Best by order of Court

Martha Bell

Apr 18, 1865

Jan 16, 1865

Isaac Neidick

Solomon Neidick

Apr 18, 1865

Sep 2, 1864

James L. Berry

A. B. Curtis

Apr 20, 1865

Apr 19, 1865

Berry & Hale

A. B. Curtis

Apr 20. 1865

Apr 19, 1865

Caleb Pyle

Major Scott

Apr 20, 1865

Mar 9, 1865

Anna U. Burdick

John U. Bratton

Apr 16, 1865

Mar 9, 1865

David Knisely

James Robinet

May 3, 1865

Oct 25, 1864

Joseph Walker

Jesse . Mountz

May 16, 1865

May 11, 1864

Blank

Blank

Blank

Blank

Mathew Porter & wife

Geo. L. Jones

May 16, 1865

Feb 22, 1865

A. B. Curtis

Geo. L. Jones

Jun 10, 1865

Jun 3, 1865

A. B. Curtis

James Campbell

Jun 10. 1865

Jun 3, 1865

Abraham Kepler

James Campbell

Sep 2, 1865

Oct 7, 1864

Abraham Kepler

Socrates McDonald

Sep 2, 1865

Jan 12, 1865

James McDonald

James McDonald

Sep 2, 1865

Jan 12, 1865

Harriett Read Adm. Of Estate of Isaac Reed

Socrates McDonald

Sep 19, 1865

Sep 18, 1865

George Helwig

Jesse W. Rose

Oct 31, 1865

May 18, 1865

John Avery

John Fee

Oct 31, 1865

Jan 2, 1865

Samuel Hanna

George Helwig

Oct 31, 1865

Oct 12, 1863

Experience Crosby

Jacob McDonald

Nov 18, 1865

Jan 12, 1865

Heirs of P. W. Ladue by Hendry Guard.

George W. Freeby

Nov 18, 1865

Jun 10, 1865

John U. Bratton

Harrison Conkey

Dec 12, 1865

Nov 17, 1865

John U. Bratton

Harrison Conkey

Dec 12, 1865

Nov 17, 1865

John U. Bartton

Harrison Conkey

Dec 12, 1865

Nov 17, 1865

Jonathan Rosenbury

Martin Plank

Dec 15, 1865

Nov 14, 1865

Israel McEnterfer

Phoebe Coll

Jan 10, 1866

May 19, 1862

Israel McEnterfer

John G. Gnagy

Jan 10, 1866

May 19, 1862

Israel McEnterfer

John G. Gnagy

Jan 10, 1866

May 19, 1862

Fred W. Aldrich

John G. Gnagy

Jan 10, 1866

Oct 10, 1864

Fred W. Aldrich

Ephriam B. Stroup

Jan 13, 1866

Oct 10, 1864

Fred W. Aldrich

Ephriam B. Stroup

Jan 13, 1866

Oct 10, 1864

A. Andrews

Ephriam B. Stroup

Jan 16, 1866

Jan 1, 1866

John Warner

Jacob Jennings

Feb 10, 1866

Dec 12, 1864

Solom Stough

Joshua P. Boyer

Feb 10, 1866

* ___24, 1866

Solom Stough

Joshua P. Boyer

Feb 10, 1866

*___ 24, 1866

Solom Stough

Joshua P. Boyer

Feb 10, 1866

*___ 24, 1866

Solom Stough

Joshua P. Boyer

Feb 10, 1866

*___ 24, 1866

Margaret Walter

Joshua P. Boyer

Feb 22, 1866

Nov 24, 1865

Oliver Rosenbury

Hannah Rosenbury

Mar 2, 1866

Jun 28, 1862

John Casebear

John F. Casebear

Mar 6, 1866

Jun 28, 1862

Daniel McClellan

John G. McClellan

Mar 6, 1866

Feb 2, 1866

James McDonald

Daniel McClellan

Mar 6, 1866

Feb 2, 1866

Harriet E. Reed

William Garlin

Mar 17, 1866

Nov 24, 1865

Jesse W. Rose

William Garlin

Mar 17, 1866

Nov 24, 1865

William Dickey & others et al

Simon Rohm

Mar 24, 1866

Mar 19, 1866

William Dickey & Others et al

Simon Rohm

Mar 24, 1866

Mar 19, 1866

Thomas Grass

W. W. Griswold

Mar 24, 1866

Oct 10, 1865

Robert Showers

W W. Griswold

Mar 24, 1866

Oct 10, 1865

Patrick Horn & others

W.W. Griswold

Mar 24, 1866

Oct 10, 1866

Patrick Horn & others

W. W. Griswold

Mar 24, 1866

Oct 10, 1866

Patrick Horn & others

W. W. Griswold

Mar 24, 1866

Oct 10, 1866

Patrick Horn & others

W. W. Griswold

Mar 24, 1966

Oct 10, 1866

Martha L. Davis

W. W. Griswold

Mar 24, 1866

Oct 11, 1866

Henry Work et al

W. W. Griswold

Mar 24, 1866

Feb 7, 1866

Eustus Wannamaker

Joseph Leason

May 1, 1866

Apr 12, 1866

Peter Helwig

Henry Kayler

May 31, 1866

Mar 16, 1866

Susan Turner

Gilbert C. Everetts

May 30, 1866

Mar 13, 1866

James Robinett

James R. Harger

Oct 30, 1866

Dec 13, 1865

Isaac Neidick

Solomon P. Alvord

Jan 17, 1867

Sep 2, 1864

Susan Turner

Simon Aldrich

Feb 18, 1867

Jan 4, 1867

Susan Turner

Simon Aldrich

Feb 18, 1867

Jan 4, 1867

Philip Walters

J. W. Walters

Mar 1, 1867

Jul 31, 1866

B. F. Martin

Wm. R. Emerson

Mar 4, 1867

Oct 6, 1866

Abner Richardson

John Kenestrick

Mar 7, 1867

May 3, 1866

Joseph Baker

Thompson Miser

Mar 8, 1867

Mar 14, 1866

Joseph Lower

John R. Zigler

Jul 8, 1867

Aug 29, 1866

Josiah Havlaind

Jesse M. Mountz

Aug 6, 1867

Jun 14, 1867

J. & S. Dittenhafer

Jesse M. Mountz

Aug 6, 1867

Jun 12, 1867

Geo. Hollinger

Jesse M. Mountz

Aug 6, 1867

Aug 1, 1867

Com of Hannas Estate

Horace H. Hanna

Sep 30, 1867

Jun 17, 1867

Jesse Welly

Samuel G. Wannamaker

Oct 16, 1867

Aug 22, 1864

Jesse Welly

Samuel G. Wannamaker

Oct 16, 1867

Aug 22, 1864

Samuel G. Wannamaker

Jacob Jennings

Oct 16, 1867

Jun 11, 1867

Samuel J. Wannemaker

Jacob Jennings

Oct 16, 1867

Jun 11, 1867

Isaac Jennings

Theodore C. Sargent

Oct 31, 1867

Oct 11, 1867

Isaac Jennings

Theodore C. Sargent

Oct 31, 1867

Oct 11, 1867

Louisa Dirrim

Gilbert C. Evertts

Nov 14, 1867

Jul 27, 1867

J. G. Gnagy

Susan Turner

Dec 19, 1867

Jan 24, 1867

Frederick Bunge

Jesse M. Mountz

Jan 16, 1868

Aug 30, 1867

Estate of Peter Shoup

Isaac Jennings

Mar 3, 1868

Oct 6, 1867

Elias Brown et al

Geo. Swinehart

Mar 6, 1868

Oct 30, 1854

Timothy McClure Guard.

John Gnagy

Apr 11, 1868

Nov 12, 1867

Timothy McClure Guard.

John Gnagy

Apr 11, 1868

Nov 14, 1867

J. G. Bratton

Lewis B. Burdick

Apr17, 1868

Jan 3, 1868

J. P. Boyer

James Wiley

May 5, 1868

Apr 11, 1868

J. P. Boyer

James Wiley

May 5, 1868

Apr 11, 1868

J. P. Boyer

James Wiley

May 5, 1868

Apr 11, 1868

J. P. Boyer

James Wiley

May 5, 1868

Apr 11, 1868

James McDonald

Benj. Gaskell

Ma y 11, 1868

Sep 16, 1867

Socrates McDonald

Benj. Gaskell

May 11, 1868

Sep 16, 1867

John H. Aldrich

David W. Aldrich

Oct 22, 1868

May 7, 1868

Martin W. Plank

Mary Plank

Nov 3, 1868

May 18, 1868

John McDonald

Franklin A. Dennis

Dec 3, 1868

Sep 16, 1868

C. P. Richmond

Benj Gaskill

Dec 15, 1868

Mar 2, 1868

T. C. Sargeant

Samuel K. Kayler

Jan 25, 1969

Mar 4, 1868

T. C. Sargeant

Samuel K. Kayler

Jan 25, 1869

Mar 4, 1868

John Robinett

George Robinett

Feb 2, 1869

Feb 27, 1865

Geo. Robinett

John Fee

Feb 2, 1869

Nov 10, 1865

Wm. E. Sargeant

G. W. Carpenter

Feb 20, 1869

Jul 20, 1868

Wm E. Sargeant

G. W. Carpenter

Feb 20, 1869

Jul 20, 1868

Geo. Swinehart

Timothy Aldrich

Mar 1, 1869

Dec 18,. 1866

Susan A. Turner

Samuel Leonard

Mar 1, 1869

Feb 2, 1869

George Swinehart

Louisa Dirrim

Mar 25, 1868

Jul 19, 1867

John McDonald

James McDonald

Apr 16, 1867

Jul 19, 1865

Peter Shoub

Jesse M. Mountz

Apr 24, 1867

Jun 7, 1869

Carlisle Olds

Simon Steifel

May 4, 1867

Apr 24, 1869

Sheriff DeKalb Co

Simon Steifel

May 6, 1869

May 4, 1869

James W. Walter

George Teutch

May 7, 1869

Apr 28, 1869

Auditor DeKalb Co

John Fee

Jun 22, 1869

Apr 28, 1869

Isaac Pinney

Edwin Praul

Sep 11, 1869

Dec 16, 1867

Martha Bell

Jacob Ferris

Oct 45, 1869

Sep 30, 1869

Martha Bell

Jacob Ferris

Oct 5, 1869

Sep 30, 1869

Geo. Casebeer

Mary Carr

Nov 13, 1869

Oct 22, 1869

Thomas Bracken

John Fee

Jan 3, 1870

Apr 4, 1869

John Zoll

Jacob Brunner

Jan 10, 1870

Oct 16, 1869

Lewis Burdick

David Myers

Jan 18, 1870

Nov 20, 1869

Simon Steifel

Abraham McCoy

Jan 20, 1870

Oct 21, 1869

J. H. Richardson

Abraham Richardson

Feb 26, 1870

Dec 21, 1868

J. H. Richardson

Abraham Richardson

Feb 26, 1870

Dec 21, 1868

A. Richardson

Curtis Creger

Feb 26, 1870

Apr 27, 1869

Jacob Smith

Emanuel Harpster

Mar 14, 1870

Juan 30. 1866

T. W. Meserve Guardian

John Stearns

Mar 10, 1870

Jan 25, 1869

T. W. Meserve Guardian

John Stearns

Mar 10, 1870

Jan 25, 1869

True W. Meserve

John Stearns

Mar 10, 1870

Sep 18, 1868

True W. Meserve

John Stearns

Mar 10, 1870

Sep 18, 1868

Andrew Beverly

John H. Secor

Apr 16, 1870

Oct 7-9, 1869

John Fee

Alexander L. Nichols

Apr 22, 1870

Feb 25, 1870

John Fee

Alexander L. Nichols

Apr 22, 1870

Feb 25, 1870

John Fee

Alexander L. Nichols

Apr 22, 1870

Feb 25, 1870

Susan Turner

Samuel Learned

May 7, 1870

Mar 5, 1870

Robert Shoemaker

Catherine Whitman

May 16, 1870

Feb 20, 1865

F. Dinius

Adam Dinius

Jun 1, 1870

Apr 5, 1870

Jacob McDonald

Adam Dinius

Jun 1, 1870

Mar 12, 1870

Jacob Ferrier

Samuel B. Husselman

Aug 1, 1870

Apr 11, 1870

Jacob Ferrier

Samuel B. Husselman

Aug 1, 1870

Apr 11, 1870

Emanuel Harpster

William Garber

Aug 4, 1870

Apr 22, 1870

T. McClure Adm

Ann U. Burdick

Sep 23, 1870

Jun 22, 1867