These pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor.

Submitted by: Arlene Goodwin, aagoodwin46706@yahoo.com and Lucy Funk, ebethgen1@yahoo.com

Class book of Sarah Jane Duncan for school #___?

Franklin Township, DeKalb County, Indiana Jan 7, 1956

Orthography:

1. George Person

7. John Person

2. William Brin

8. James Brien

3. George Madson

9. Lorn Bullard

4. Mary McColster

10. Martha Botey

5. Mary Jane Jones

11. Emeline Person

6. Elizabeth Person

Reading Class:

1. Susan Jones

16. Edward Jones

2. Lucy McQueen

17. Francis Jones

3. Clory Madson

18. Water Boley

4. Lida Madson

19. David Person

5. Maria Person

20. Luther Boley

6. Elora Albright

21. blank

7. Emley T. McColoster

22. Claver Albright

8. Adine Albright

23. George Newcumer

9. Sarah Person

24. Cristin Newcumer

10. Cornela Jones

25. Joseph Newcumer

11. James Madson

26. Ervin Boge

12. Calvin McQueen

27. Maria Newcumer

13. John Boley

28. Barbara Newcumer

14. Lues Madson

29. Miles Bullard

15. Perry Boley

Writing Class:

1. Susan Jones

9. John Boley

2. Lucy McQueen

10. Luis Madson

3. Cory Madson

11. Francis Jones

4. Maria Person

12. Ervin Bogue

5. Sarah Person

13. Maria Newcumer

6. Adeline Albright

14. Barbra Newcumer

7. James Madson

15. Miles Bullard

8. Calvin McQueen

Arithmatic Class:

1. Susan Jones

6. Walter Boley

2. Lucy McQueen

7. Luther Boley

3. Cory Madson

8. Claver Albright

4. Calvin McQueen

9. Ervin Bogue

5. James Madson

10. Miles Bullard

Geography Class:

1. Lucy McQueen

3. Chloe Madson

2. Francis Jones

English Grammer Class:

1. Clory Madson

2. Lucy McQueen

Females Ages:

Name

Age

Name

Age

Susan Jones

13

Francis Jones

16

Lucy McQueen

18

Mary McColoster

6

Clory Madson

16

Francis McColoster

4

Lida A. Madson

9

Mary Jane Jones

6

Maria Person

13

Elizabeth Person

?

Elnora Albright

11

Maria Newcumer

14

Emley T. McColoster

9

Barbra Newcumer

17

Adaline Albright

9

Martha Boley

6

Sarah Person

11

Emeline Person

6

Cornela Jones

10

Males Ages:

Names

Age

Name

Age

James Madson

13

William Brin

8

Calvin McQueen

14

George Madson

5

John Boley

11

Ervin Bogue

9

Luis Madson

11

George Newcumer

9

George Person

8

Christin Newcumer

8

Pery Boley

8

Joseph Newcumer

12

Edward Jones

8

John Person

10

Walter Boley

15

James Brine

6

David Person

12

Miles Bullard

14

Luther Boley

16

Lorn Bullard

5

Claver Albright

16

Register of School No. 9 (Feaglerís School) Smithfield Township, County of DeKalb for the Winter Term 1853 Commencing Nov 21st , and ending February 15, 1854. G. H. Duncan The Daily Attendence 50/100

Males: Females:

Names

Age

Names

Age

Ebenezer Delong

17

Lucinda Danels

14

Henry C. Smith

19

Martha Smith

16

Lewis Heigis

19

Sylvia Delong

18

William Kennedy

19

Miriam Holden

15

George Danels

17

Cornelia Hemstreet

15

John H. Shoemaker

13

Adaline Smith

14

John Hood

16

Mary Smith

17

Washington Fisk

14

Ellen Mullen

6

S. B. Smith

13

Sarah F. Sanor

12

Josiah Kenedy

14

Sarah A. Kennedy

10

Philip Kenedy

13

Sarah Shoemaker

12

Charles Delong

14

Lucilia Delong

11

Alonzo Hemstreet

13

Lucy Ann Blake

7

Samuel Holden

18

Mary Ann Mullen

9

John Nobles

21

Martha Crook

11

Mathew Crooks

16

Nancy Danels

8

Jacob H. Smith

20

Sylvia Danels

6

David Smith

15

Malissa Holden

12

Franklin Harmar

5

Elisabeth Cooks

7

B. F. Kennedy

8

Julia Danels

11

James Delong

9

Harriett C. Holden

11

Elias Fisk

12

Sarah A. Holden

5

Warren Fisk

6

Miss S. Hemstreet

11

Perry Mulen

12

Elisabeth Hays

10

Nathan Fredrickson

8

Harriet Hays

12

Samuel Hood

12

Harris Shoemaker

6

William Hood

10

Judson J. Blake

9

Charles Holden

8

William Scoby

11

Jesse Blake

9

Albert W. Hemstreet

10

Daniel Harmar

10

Jason Scoby

5

Albert Hays

7

Register of School # 1 (Premier School) of Smithfield Township County of DeKalb Commencing February 27, 1854.

Males: Females:

Names

Age

Names

Age

Finley McFadon

13

Werthy Allen

16

Milton Barker

13

Catherine McFadon

15

James Duncan

15

Emeline Duncan

21

William Duncan

13

Elisha Salanders

14

John Salanders

21

Sarah J. Duncan

21

Jacob Salanders

17

Mary Duncan

17

Sylvester Chandler

15

Margaret Duncan

16

John Duncan

16

Artamisa Baxter

15

Samuel Kennedy

21

Martha McFadon

10

Joseph Kegerrise

15

Larana Allen

6

David Baxter

17

Armintha Freeman

6

William Lacy

21

Laura Allen

9

C. N. Leyde

21

Christina Lockemire

7

A. B. Duncan

17

Clarisa Salanders

10

David Criag

12

Agnes Baxter

10

Joseph Lockemire

10

Miss Beramus

9

Benjamin L. Duncan

10

Miss J. Beramus

7

James Freeman

5

Catherine James

11

David Salanders

12

Mary A. Salanders

6

John Baxter

8

Jane Baxter

5

Jacob Kertz Lock

7

Theodore R. Duncan

6

Simeon Mottinger

10

Noah Mottinger

7

Moses Baxter

8

J. D. Martin

8

Books Used: Davies Algebra

Bullions Grammer

Rays Arithmetic

Moses Geography

Students Readers & Spellers