These pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor.

Submitted by: Lucy Funk, ebethgen1@yahoo.com and Arlene Goodwin, aagoodwin46706@yahoo.com

(Re: Auburn Weekly Courier, January 5, 1871.)

List of Delinquent Taxes. A list of Lands & Town Lots within the County of DeKalb, and State of Indiana. Returned Delinquent by the Treasurer thereof, for the Taxes of the year 1869, including the Interest and Penalty thereon, and also the Taxes for the year 1870.

S= Section, T= Township, R= Range

Butler Township:

Name

S

T

R

Acres

Bell, Jacob G., Heirs of

7

33

12

100

Bell, Robert

17

33

12

80

Same

18

33

12

80

Culver, Susannah

12

33

12

22

Feagler, Henry

12

33

12

8

Gragg, John

18

33

12

80

Same

18

33

12

80

Klinger, Henry

7

33

12

100

Same

7

33

12

40

Leister, Lafaras

5

33

12

74

Lawrence, David

25

33

12

80

Miller & Stoner

26

33

12

81

Rose, Thomas

5

33

12

40

Same

__

33

12

80

Snyder, David

27

33

12

__

Same

25

33

12

160

Same

25

33

12

40

Trump. John C.

9

33

12

80

Same

9

33

12

40

Thompson, John

10

33

12

40

Treesh, Michael, Jr.

18

33

12

80

Werntz, George

1

33

12

24

Whetsel, M. _ & J.

31

33

12

40

Jackson Township:

Andrews, Henry

27

33

13

1

Apri__, Frederick

29

33

13

40

Brown, Burton

2

33

13

70

Breens, John H.

3

33

13

80

Bishop, Willis

29

33

13

40

Bowser, J. C.

31

33

13

25

Same

31

33

13

40

Brand, Sophia

32

33

13

66

Brand, Lucy A.

32

33

13

14

Butler, Uriah

34

33

13

6

Cramer, John C.,

2

33

13

80

Elson, William H.

11

33

13

80

Elson, T. C.

28

33

13

80

Feagler, John B.

5

33

13

25

Same

5

33

13

18

Feagler, William A.

7

33

13

38

Feagler, Henry

7

33

13

38

Same

7

33

13

15

Furnish, William

26

33

13

3

Same

26

33

13

5

Folts, Samuel

35

33

13

80

Howey, Thomas

25

33

13

40

Hilkey, George W.

31

33

13

20

Same

32

33

13

40

Henderson. Letty

36

33

13

80

Henderson, John M.

35

33

13

80

Same

36

33

13

80

McClellan, William

3

33

13

80

Moore, George W.

13

33

13

40

Morr, Peter

13

33

13

60

McKinley, William

33

33

13

80

Squires, W. A.

14

33

13

20

Shipley, Robert M.

29

33

13

40

Woolsey, Jotham

3

33

13

80

Werntz, George

6

33

13

12

Watson, John

25

33

13

80

Watson, Charles

26

33

13

114

Concord Township:

Allen, William

23

33

14}

Same

23

33

14}

60

Same

23

33

14

53

Baker, James

17

33

14

71

Dragoo, Delilah

18

33

14

20

Dawson, John W.

20

33

14

80

Same

33

33

14

71

Same

21

33

14

80

Fales, Henry H.

28

33

14

80

Graybill, Abraham

3

33

14

10

Same

3

33

14

27

Henderson, Joseph

22

33

14

80

Same

22

33

14

49

Same

22

33

14

40

Jenkins, John

21

33

14

80

Lawhead, Isaac

11

33

14

27

Same

11

33

14

15

Monroe, William

8

33

14

40

Same

9

33

14

10

Same

9

33

14

1

Morr, Peter

18

33

14

158

Nelson, Thomas

1

33

14

150

Same

2

33

14

30

Same

2

33

14

40

Rickets, Ira

9

33

14

4

Rex, Joseph M.

13

33

14

78

Smith, Joseph

16

33

14

46

Skinner, Joel

4

33

14

80

Ulm, Nelson

16

33

14

14

Wyatt, William J.

2

33

14

50

Woodcox, Lucinda

15

33

14

80

Wearly, Samuel T.

34

33

14

20

Yarnell, Jacob, Heirs of

13

33

14

80

Newville Township:

Bailey & Smith

5

33

15

69

Baird, Albert L.

17

33

15

40

Cahill, William

20

33

15

40

Dodge, Mary P.

4

33

15

26

Davis, Isaiah

19

33

15

60

Same

19

33

15

17

Fusselman, Almeda

6

33

15

__

Friend, Elizabeth

17

33

15

40

G_____, Lucy A.

32

33

15

20

Hawkins, William H.

4

33

15

50

Johnson, Sarah E.

6

33

15

__

Kirkbride, G. W.

6

33

15

3

Lozier, Joseph

5

33

15

80

McGonigal, Susan

6

33

15

__

Mogie, Simon, Heirs of

6

33

15

__

Same

17

33

15

40

Nichols, Simon

17

33

15

80

Robinson, James A.

18

33

15

40

Richmond, Hazard P.

19

33

15

10

Sanford, Calvin J.

21

33

15

80

Same

31

33

15

60

Snyder, Peter P.

32

33

15

40

Tarney, Elizabeth

17

33

15

40

Stafford Township:

Boyer, David H.

18

34

15

80

Chilson S. M.

39

34

15

10

Coats, Noyce

10

34

15

2

Same

30

34

15

13

Daily, Anthony

7

34

15

100

Hart, David

8

34

15

40

Moughler, Hannah

18

34

15

40

Smith, John

30

34

15

60

Wilmington Township:

Allen, W.

34

34

14

80

Same

34

34

14

20

Blaker, John

1

34

14

__

Browser, William

1

34

14

__

Bryant, Annis L.

2

34

14

40

Barnhart, Abigail

8

31

14

40

Boon,____

10

34

14

40

Blaker, William

12

34

14

__

Boyer, Daniel H.

13

34

14

120

Same

13

34

14

40

Brandon, Peter H.

23

34

14

80

Same

24

34

14

40

Brown, William

34

34

14

76

Cutting, David

1

34

14

__

Curtis, A. D.

24

34

14

100

Coats, Noyce

25

34

14

20

Car_ier, Hannah G.

12

34

14

__

Casebeer, George

12

34

14

__

De___vin, Jacob

3

34

14

20

Deems, Hannah

3

34

14

35

Fisher, James

5

34

14

69

Franks, David

29

34

14

55

Gingrich, Samuel

18

34

14

15

Gingrich, Daniel

18

34

14

30

Same

18

34

14

15

Helwig, John

1

34

14

__

Handy, Marie C.

12

34

14

__

Hudbell, Oliver C.

12

34

14

3

Hose, Solomon

23

34

14

2

Same

23

34

14

77

Same

24

34

14

77

Same

24

34

14

40

Same

24

34

14

2

Hill, Samuel F.

16

34

14

40

Same

16

34

14

40

Hunter, Jefferson

30

34

14

80

Hablawitz, Andrew

36

34

14

40

Itkin, Philip

17

34

14

33

Jones, William L.

12

34

14

26

Keplinger, William

5

34

14

80

Krontz, M. E.

15

34

14

40

Keler, Christopher

21

34

14

40

Same

21

34

14

38

Kester, Alonzo

29

34

14

80

Kester, Peter S.

27

34

14

80

Same

27

34

14

10

Kiner, Elisabeth A.

28

34

14

25

Likens, Stephen

9

34

14

40

Leonard, Emily J.,

12

34

14

__

Lawhead, John

29

34

14

40

Leonard. Eugene

12

34

14

__

Mosier & Hopkins

1

34

14

1

Moughler, George

10

34

14

1

Mason, Alber J.

11

34

14

9

Same

11

34

14

40

Same

11

34

14

9

McLauglin, Michael

12

34

14

157

Miller, Henry

12

34

14

1

Moghler, Jacob

13

34

14

94

Same

13

34

14

25

Meese, John

19

34

14

151

Maxwell, James H.

27

34

14

59

McNabb, John O.

35

34

14

40

Mans, Mary

8

34

14

40

Packer, W. F.

10

34

14

80

Pugsley, George

29

34

14

27

Ray, John H.

6

34

14

1

Reese, Hambright

12

34

14

5

Roberts, William C.

27

34

14

40

Same

27

34

14

80

Scott, Abraham

1

34

14

__

Schmidt, John

1

34

14

__

Samson, James

2

34

14

40

Stoy & Jennings

12

34

14

4

Schamp, Robert G.

35

34

14

80

Same

35

34

14

40

Teeters, Lewis

5

34

14

__

Tomlinson, F. H.

14

34

14

40

Tomlinson, Daniel

14

34

14

120

Unknown Owner

35

34

14

3

Waters, Aburtes

8

34

14

30

Woods, Charles W.

21

34

14

78

Woods, Z.

22

34

14

40

Woods, James D.

23

34

14

40

Weeks, George W.

30

34

14

33

Wyatt, William J.

35

34

14

40

Union Township:

Bassett, Sanford

4

34

13}

Same

4

34

13}

26

Beidler, Jacob

4

34

13

14

Buss, Christian

6

34

13

107

Same

7

34

13

32

Blodget, Elizabeth

23

34

13

37

Blodget, Perry

24

34

13

80

Same

24

34

13

49

Blodget, Arnold

24

34

13

20

Brandon, Peter H.

32

34

13

20

Colvin, O. H.

3

34

13

__

Croes, Susannah

5

34

13

__

Chidsey, Lyman

32

34

13

40

Clark, William

35

34

13

80

Same

35

34

13

40

Davis, Samuel

36

34

13

80

Same

36

34

13

3

Davis & Ashley

29

34

13

__

Grate, Isaac

4

34

13

1

Gloyd & Bowser

12

34

13

40

Same

13

34

13

80

Hale & Berry

3

34

13

1

Hoodelmier, Philopena

33

34

13

33

Jeffords, J. W.

4

34

13

4

Johnson, S. H.

4

34

13

4

Johnson. A. W.

15

34

13

7

Kimmel, Christain

3

34

13

__

Kester, A. A.

4

34

13

1

Lookenbill, Christain

4

34

13

__

McIntyre, Nicholas

6

34

13

90

Miller, Samuel

16

34

13

50

Miller, Eli

35

34

13

40

Peneton, Jacob

4

34

13

4

Rex, William A.

4

34

13

3

Rockwell, William

12

34

13

40

Smith, Daniel

3

34

13

__

Spreigle, William

3

34

13

2

Smith, John D.

4

34

13

1

Shoemaker, E. R.

4

34

13

3

Shirts, Albert B.

4

34

13

2

Strabe, Frank

32

34

13

__

Speer, William H.

35

34

13

45

Sloan, John L.

4

34

13

4

Trout, George W.

4

34

13

__}

Same

4

34

13

1}

Thompson, George B.

15

34

13

3

Van Horn, George W.

13

34

13

20

Willard L. R.

3

34

13

__

Weaver, Samuel C.

19

34

13

80

Richland Township:

Buss, Christian

1

34

12

40

Same

12

34

12

80

Blake, Horatio

18

34

12

129

Conrad, P.N.

4

34

12

__

Calkin, P. N.

9

34

12

60

Same

9

34

12

30

Same

16

34

12

40

Depew, Joseph

29

34

12

80

Same

29

34

12

80

Same

29

34

12

28

Same

30

34

12

160

G____, Mary J.

4

34

12

8

Farrington, A. S.

2

34

12

10

Hosler, Caroline

4

34

12

1

Helmer, John W.

4

34

12

__

Hoover, Catharine

4

34

12

__

Harding, Levi

5

34

12

80

Hinman, Margaret

7

34

12

80

Harding, Solomon

8

34

12

60

Hinman, Morgan O.

18

34

12

2

Hunt, Charles L.

30

34

12

80

Hathaway, N. Heirs of

32

34

12

78

Kryder & Earl

4

34

12

1

Knapp, Polly

4

34

12

8

Knower, Emanuel

8

34

12

20

Same

8

34

12

19

Lockwood, Alonzo

2

34

12

1

Loutsenhiser, William

21

34

12

30

Loutsenhiser, E.

27

34

12

80

Loutsenhiser, John

27

34

12

40

Lung, Samuel H.

33

34

12

40

Same

34

34

12

20

Mohler, Doratha M.

3

34

12

__

Mixer, Dudley

33

34

12

20

Merryweather, Charles

30

34

12

144

McDonald. Lewis

5

34

12

1

Osburn, Andrew

34

34

12

40

Powell. Levi B.,

27

34

12

40

Reyer, E. C. R.

27

34

12

40

Same

28

34

12

80

Schimp, Caroline

2

34

12

1

Tompkins, Alvin

4

34

12

__

Texter, Philip

27

34

12

80

Truelove, Robert

30

34

12

108

Same

31

34

12

76

Timmerman, Alexander

4

34

12

1

Wiseman, James

15

34

12

65

Weaver, Samuel

25

34

12

20

Wilson, Morgan

5

34

12

50

Fairfield Township:

Arden, Samuel

5

35

12

__

Anmend, James

28

34

12

13

Bailey Alexander

22

35

12

__}

Same

22

35

12

__}

Chaffee, Robert C.

3

35

12

80

Coyle, John

13

35

12

1

Childs, William G.

31

35

12

40

Deetz, Henry

19

35

12

80

Gushwa, Jacob

15

35

12

__

Husselman, John J.

14

35

12

160

Same

14

35

12

40

Johnson, Daniel

6

35

12

3

Lower, Michael

10

35

12

80

Miller, ____ & Barbara

5

35

12

75

McCullough, John

28

35

12

160

Nogle, Henry

13

35

12

31

Powell G., Heirs of

25

35

12

10

Reinoehl, M. & E.

22

35

12

40

Same

22

35

12

__

Reynolds, Jermone

22

35

12

__

Reinoehl, Jacob

27

35

12

110

Reed, John H.

36

35

12

75

Story, Frederick C.

4

35

12

67

Sayles, Charles

7

35

12

4

Watson, Electa L.

36

35

12

38

Wells, Josiah c.

22

35

12

38

Smithfield Township:

Evans & Cary

11

35

13

40

Same

22

35

13

40

Ensley, Frederick

8

35

13

3

Ellinwood, Joseph

30

35

13

40

Same

31

35

13

74

Forrest. Lewis H.

20

35

13

140

Kelly, Thomas

13

35

13

13

McCoy, Lewis J.

29

35

13

27

McEnterffer, John

33

35

13

80

McCon___, Sarah

35

35

13

2

Miller, G. W.

4

35

13

20

Patterson, __________

36

35

13

80

Franklin Township:

Brown, W. H.

12

35

13

20

Bicknell, Daniel

25

35

14

30

Bowlby, Joseph

29

35

14

40

Bowlby, Andrew

30

35

14

64

Closson, J. P.

6

35

14

20

Carpenter, _______

10

35

14

80

Clark, Edward

12

35

14

40

Cook, William

24

35

14

80

Dow__, George W.

6

35

14

160

Same

6

35

14

80

Enterline, ______

24

35

14

25

Gaskill, Benjamin

12

35

14

30

Hamilton, William

14

35

14

40

Jefferds, James W.

20

35

14

40

Same

20

35

14

80

Same

20

35

14

160

Same

20

35

14

80

Same

20

35

14

40

Kepler, Andrew

3

35

14

25

Lower, Jesse

29

35

14

40

Maple, Reason

3

35

14

22

Musser, Emanuel

5

35

14

40

Musser, John

9

35

14

80

Same

9

35

14

4

Same

9

35

14

4

Same

9

35

14

40

Same

9

35

14

40

Same

9

35

14

5

Same

9

35

14

58

Martin, John

13

35

14

55

McLain Mary

28

35

14

40

Same

29

35

14

10

Mooney, Thomas T.

29

35

14

40

Oberlin, Adam

15

35

14

80

Pryor, Albert

23

35

14

70

Robinson, John S.

1

35

14

2

Ridge & Lowe

10

35

14

140

Rohrabaugh, Adam

21

35

14

80

Same

21

35

14

40

Rosenbury, Olive

22

35

14

40

Same

23

35

14

40

Slents, John H.

1

35

14

5

Shaffer, Henry

21

35

14

80

Stambaugh, ______

29

35

14

20

Same

30

35

14

40

Willard, Henry

2

35

14}

__

Same

3

35

14}

__

Same

3

35

14}

60

Troy Township:

Bucher, John

5

35

15

80

Beverly, Hester

6

35

15

80

Brunner, Christ

9

35

15

22

Brown & Carpenter

29

35

15

25

Casebeer, John F.

21

35

15

40

Enterline, Thomas

19

35

15

40

Gaskill, Benjamin

7

35

15

37

Jones, George L.

5

35

15

40

Same

5

35

15

40

Lower, Joseph

10

35

15

40

McDonald James

4

35

15

100

McDonald, John

4

35

15

43

McDonald, John A.

9

35

15

89

Rohrabaugh E. D.

19

35

15

40

Stefel, Simon

19

35

15

40

Scott, Major

31

35

15

80

Thompson, ______

31

35

15

40

Zull, John

4

35

15

31

Same

9

35

15

189

TOWNS LOTS:

Orangeville:

Division

In-Lots

Andrews, W. P. & J. A.

113

Knox, Sarah L.

126

Spencerville:

Kennsey, Frederick

OP

4

Monroe, William

OP s

33

Same

OP s

34

Viana:

Fusselman, _______

80

Hulburt O.

68

Same

pt of

67

Hoosack, Samuel

52

Same

57

Johnson, Sarah

2

Same

3

Mogle, Simmon

pt of

62

Milton, Margaret

76

Same

69

Rex, Josephine M.

11

Same

14

Same

15

Same

10

Same

40

Same

45

Roberts, William

pt of

47

Robinson & Nicholas

pt of

47

Thompson, J. F. F.

n w

51

Same

58

Thompson, John

pt of

32

Yeagley, A. J. J.

s pt

82

Same

s pt

87

Same

e pt

94

Butler:

Austin,_______

DA

44

Same

DA

43

Boon, J. H.

EA e pt

68

Blaker, John

EA

38

Burnett, J. S.

EA

6_

Brown, Henry E.

TA block 4

7

Cofferin, Charles

EA

83

Carpenter, Catherine

E 2d A

147

Champion, John T.

EA

79

Cory, Henry

DA

64

Duel, John

DA n w pt

66

Fisher, Isaac

EA

107

Funk, Jacob J.

DA

36

Same

EA

34

Goodchild, William

DA

49

Same

DA

69

Hose, Solomon

EA w 1/3

98

Hackley, Amasa L.

EA

88

Jacques W.

DA s 1/3

5

K______, Michael

EA

116

Kenistrick, John

TA

3

Same

TA

22

Mason, Alfred J.

TA block 2

3

Oberlin, B.

DA

61

Oberlin, D.

EA

83

Peck, Carrie N.

E 2d A

139

Plough, John

DA

8

Planer, Anna E.

EA

__

Pillbury, Nehemiah

TA

8

Perry, James or Wilson S.

PA

18

Same

PA

20

Same

PA

4

Same

PA

21

Prosser, William

__ out lot

__

Rowe, James E.

TA sw pt

1

Same

TA

3

Rex, Joseph

NA ne pt

14

Rude, Lewis

OP

172

Riggle, George

EA nw mid

67

Sargent, Theodore C.

DA

9

Same

DA sw pt

66

Swarts, G. W.

TA block 2

1

Tomlinson, Sarah

TA block 3

1

Same

TA block 3

8

Tomlinson, W.W.

TA blk mid

1

T.L. & N. I. R.R. Co.

Division O. P.Lots 30 through 39 42 through 46 63 through 96 148 through 165 --178 through 196.

Unknown Owners

PA

5

Same

PA

10

Same

PA

11

Zeigler, George

DA

20

Same

DA

21

Same

DA

22

Same

DA

29

Same

DA

30

Same

DA

31

Same

DA

32

Auburn:

Buss & Thomas

OP pt of

69

Same

OP se pt

26

Same

WA

105

Same

WA

106

Same

WA

135

Buss & Buss & Thomas

OP

169

Same

OP

170

Same

OP

215

Same

OP

216

Buss, Christian, Heirs of

WA

73

Same

WA

74

Same

OP

219

Same

OP

220

Same

WA

9

Bomborough, A. E.

OP

99

Brown William

OP

38

Same

OP

194

Davis J. D. Heirs of

OP

250

Davis, Joseph

OP

201

Davis & Ashley

PA

5

Elson Richard

WA

13

Same

WA

1_

Same

WA

67

Same

WA

68

Epward, E. J.

WA

57

Garver, Joseph

WA

58

Hare, C. S.

OP

130

Huston, Mitchell

RA

19

Jones, Franklin

WA pt. of n

_5

Larimore, Andrew

RA pt of n

90

Lowry, William A.

OP

46

Same

OP

38

Latson, Charlotte W.

WA n.

148

Leas, A. S.

OP

225

Logue, Michael

WA

138

Moore, Ruth

OP n

159

Park, W.

OP

262

Oliver, Noble

OP

217

Powers, Alonzo

OP

133

Same

OP

134

Plummer, Hezekiah

WA

143

Same

WA

144

Sherlock, Catharine

OP

19

Same

OP

22

Shrader, Christain

OP

18

Smith, William L.

OP

93

Sheffer, William

OP pt of n

90

Unknown Owners

OP

132

Same

OP

298

Same

OP

205

Same

OP

281

Same

WA

136

Warner, Samuel

OP

249

Wartenslaben, Henry

OP

113

Same

OP

120

Waggoner, George

OP

68

Walker, John A.

WA

107

Waterloo:

Blair, Catharine D.

Hor. 2d s s pt

232

Same

Hor. 2d a.

233

Dickson, Joseph C.

Hor, 2d a

198

Dudley, George

OP

57

Eber, Levi

OP

172

Eaton, Nathan A.

OP

183

Same

OP

192

Eaton & Bachus

OP n 1/3

46

Ettinger, Reuben

L 1st n

18

Fisher, John

Hop A

24

Gilchrist, Archibold

Hor 2na

180

Goldsmith, Agnes J.

MAA

9

Grambling, Isaac

Hor A

170

Same

Hor

177

Hamil, Mary

OP

60

Jackman, Adam C.

OP n

20

Same

OP

112

Jones, Margaret

Hor a

214

Jarvis & Frothingham

OP n pt

27

Same

F. 1st5 a

37

Same

F 2d a

1

Same

F 2d a

3

Same

F 2d a

93

Same

F 2d a

94

Same

F 2d a

95

Lent, Rebuen J.

OP

69

Same

OP

70

Same

OP e pt

68

Same

OP

89

Same

OP

90

Same

OP

91

Same

OP

61

Same

Hor A

123

Same

FA

2

Lent, J. I.

B & MC A

14

Little. L. C.

Hor A s pt

200

Long, B. B.

F 2d A

2

Likens, J. d.

M AA

6

Loutsenhiser, R. L.

1st A

23

M'Anally, James D.

Hop A

4

Same

Hop A

5

Same

Hop A

9

Moore, Cornelius

Hor A

156

Same

Hor A

157

MAnnally, W. R.

MAA

23

Same

MAA

24

Middleton, William

Hor A

203

Smith, Daniel

OP

62

Suers, John

OP

35

Suddow, William H.

Hor A

202

Stearns, James

Hor 1st P

113

Wemick, James

Hor A

246

Williamson, Norris

3d A

216

Same

Hor 3d A

221

Weaver, Margaret A.

F 3d A

42

Uniontown:

Colegrove, M.D.

OP

12

Crays, Catharine

OP s

23

Henning, John

OP

19

Lower, John

OP

14

Lower, Alonzo

CA

16

Schofield, Samuel

CA

10

Same

CA

11

Wareham, George

OP

10

Clearv________

Oakley, Benjamin D.

2

Stroh, Adam

12

Lawrence:

Brant, Jane C.

OP

55

Bennett, Thomas J.

OP

72

Crane John

51

Same

52

Grate, R.

OP

8

Same

OP

9

Miller, Peter

JA

27

Same

JA w

28

Same

JA

30

Same

JA

29

Same

JA

31

Same

JA

35

Same

OP

10

Mann, John

OP 4 acres

99

Philip,____

JA

3

Same

JA

4

Rager, Anna

__ 2 acres

__

Roley, A. W.

JA

__

Same

JA

__

Till, Daniel

JA

7

Same

JA

__

Tryan, C.

JA

__

Corunna:

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

Frothingham & ____

OP

25

Same

OP

28

Same

OP

1

Fish, Esther

OP

4

Frederick, Joseph B.

MM 1st A

15

Geesler, John

Top A

7

Harding & Smith

Top A nw cor

4

Heckathorn, H. L.

OP

9

Hesler, Almira J.

MM 3d A

2

Hammond, Brant & Co

OP

2

Same

OP

3

Same

OP

4

Same

OP

5

Same

OP

6

Same

OP

7

Same

OP

8

Same

OP

16

Kryuder, John L.

OA

2

Same

OA

3

Miller, L. J.

Mc M 1st A

8

Same

Top A

12

Rowe, Job & Co.

OP

78

Snellbaker, Levi

Mc M 3d A c

5

Smith, George W. A.

OP

80

Steward, Maria

Mc M _d A

11

Smith, E & Geesler

Mc M st A

16

Shook, Martin

Mc M st A

3

Tarney, Nathan

Top A

3

Whitlock, J. R.

OP

57

Waters, Cynthia E.

Mc M _d A

4

Same

Mc M 3d A

5

Ward, David

Mc M 1st A

19

STATE OF Indiana}

County of DeKalb} ss

I, William McIntyre, Auditor in and for said County of DeKalb, do here by certify that the foregoing is a full and complete list of the Lands and Town Lots in said County returned delinquent for the taxes of the year ____ with the Delinquent Tax Penalty and Interest, and also the taxes of the current year, to the best of my knowledge and belief.

Notice is therefore, hereby given that so much of the foregoing Lands and Town Lots as may be necessary to discharge __ the Taxes, Interest, Penalty and Charges due thereof, or due from the owner thereof, at the time of the sale, will be sold at Public Auction, at the _____ of the Court House, in the Town of Auburn., in said County, on the First Monday of February, A. D. 1871, (the same being the sixth day of said month) unless such Taxes, Penalty, Interest and Charges are previously paid. Sale to commence at ten o'clock A. M., on said day.

William McIntyre

Auditor of DeKalb County, Indiana

Auditor's Office, Auburn, Indiana, December, 15th, 1870