METAMORA CEMETERY
Page 2 of 2


Page 1 (A-M)



Cemetery is located in Metamora Township, off US 52, on Duck Creek Road.
This missing page two was transcribed by Harold Clupper from a 5/7/98 printout of this cemetery listing.

Cemeteries A-G   Cemeteries H-R   Cemeteries S-Z
Cemetery Index
HOME


Name Birth Death Notes
John M. Oldham   March 22, 1936 Kentucky --Cook
Coast Arty Corps
Henry W. Ott 1863 1936  
Susie Ott April 23, 1871 June 28, 1921  
Elizabeth Osborn 6yrs 16days September 6, 1846 d/o J.H. & Ind Osborn
Marietta A. Parvis 1839 1912  
Jonathan Parvis     Co H 68th Ind Inf
Mary Patterson June 9, 1859 June 6, 1898  
Henry Pelsor February 28, 1845 October 18, 1902 Co F 18th Ind Inf
Corporal
Nancy A. Pelsor August 9, 1843 December 18, 1925 w/o Henry C. Pelsor
P.O. Pelsor     Co F 18th Ind Inf
Geraldine Peters 1937 1940  
Oscar L. Peters November 30, 1900 February 15, 1924  
Albert Pierce 1856 1916  
Elizabeth Pierce 1863 1920 w/o Albert
Sarah A. Pierce September 19, 1835 March 20, 1914 w/o Wm H. Pierce
Sullivan Peirce 14yrs 9months February 10, 1870  
Solomon Peirce 56yrs 4months November 5, 1865  
William H., Peirce November 9, 1827 August 15, 1894  
John S. Peirson 65yrs 6months 6days September 21, 1870  
Alonzo Pond 20days April 21, 1853 s/o T.H. & S.A Pond
Ida B. Pond 1865 1918 d/o Thomas H. & Sarah A.
Sarah A. Pond August 6, 1833 December 25, 1910 w/o Thomas H. Pond
Thomas H. Pond September 14, 1828 November 23, 1897  
John Pratt 61yrs March 30, 1893  
William Henry Pratt June 18, 1865 May 22, 1866 s/o John & Rosann Pratt
Nellie M. Ratz 1886 1912 w/o J.J. Ratz
Kathy Rose Quilan March 9, 1956 May 19, 1956  
Caroline Raymond no date no date  
Matilda Raymond October 10, 1807 July 19, 1881  
Thomas Raymond February 15, 1846 September 4, 1863 s/o T. & M. Raymond
Infant Reed 1964 1964  
Eugene B. Rees 1855 1946  
Lida M. Rees 1864 1943  
William W. Reilel 1887 1962  
Elya Ridout September 6, 1854 May 28, 1943  
William A. Ridout January 30, 1813 October 19, 1869  
Charles A. Rothrock 1860 1936  
Chilton F. Rothrock 70yrs 2months 9days September 25, 1902  
James M. Rothrock 1863 1901  
Minerya Rothrock 69yrs 9months 7days April 8, 1894  
Philip Rothrock 39yrs 3months 21days December 29, 1850  
Rachel Rothrock 65yrs 3months 20days March 19, 1878  
John J. Rubottom 1825 1896  
Lavina Rubottom 1820 1902  
William Rubottom 2yrs 29days September 25, 1845 s/o William & Lavina
William Rubottom   January 7,______  
James Sample 1860 1937  
Joseph Sample December 7, 1891 July 5, 1908 s/o J.& M. Sample
Mahala Sample 1867 1944  
Elizabeth Sanders November 12, 1826 March 23, 1874 w/o L.H. Sanders
Frank Segner 1879 1906  
Alfred Senour October 12, 1827 August 29. 1879  
America Senour 1827 1921  
Fannie Senour 1yr 1 month 29days June 1, 1823 d/o Sarah &___
Frank Senour 1859 1927  
John Senour 1823 1913  
Josephine Senour 1857 1913  
Kare Senour 1869 1955  
Sarah R. Senour 1840 1919  
Anthany Shafer     s/o Adam & Sarah Shafer
Charles E. Shafer March 28, 1813 July 8, 1880 Co F 18th Ind Inf
Claudius Shaffer     Co C 68th Ind Inf
Deanna Sue Shaver 1946 1946  
James Shearwood 75yrs February 17, 1858  
Nancy Shearwood 75yrs 8months 18days May 20, 1861  
Abner Sherwood 1854 1891  
Anna Sherwood 1847 1910  
Charlotte Sherwood 1860 1932  
Harry Sherwood 1871 1957  
Levi Sherwood 1864 1902  
Margaret Sherwood May 1819 September 5, 1875  
Maria Sherwood 1824 1881  
Mary E. Sherwood January 8, 1848 May 17, 1933  
Rachel Sherwood 1823 1906  
Samuel Sherwood 1856 1910  
Samuel Sherwood 1818 1885  
Samuel M. Sherwood 1879 1901  
Thomas Sherwood 70yrs January 27, 1857  
Joseph W. Shockleford March 10, 1860 October 10, 1893 born near Warsaw Indiana
Graduated from DePauw
1884 Married Edith Gordon, January 3, 1888,
Edith Shockleford March 13, 1857 October 8, 1890 w/o J.W. Shockleford
d/o M.B.& Sophia Gordon
Fletcher Smith 1888 1896  
Grace M. Smith 1900 1914  
Howard E. Smith November 3, 1914 January 15, 1945 Ind Inf WWII
Sergeant
Herbert D. Smith 1919 1922  
John H. . Smith 1846 1933  
Lobb Smith 1847 1933  
Margaret D. Smith 1831 1916  
Nancy Smith 1826 1910  
Nancy R. Smith May 2, 1824 May 11, 1898  
Nellie M. Smith 1875 1959 Eastern Star
Oliver P, Smith July 18, 1823 August 13, 1863  
Peter Smith 1815 1888  
Rita Smith 1908 1941  
Samuel Smith 1850 1912  
William J. Smith 186_ 1956  
Laura E. Snider January 12, 1837 October 10, 1923  
Elizabeth Sniffin 94yrs 8months 4days February 4, 1859 w/o Roger Sniffin
Anna M. Stacy 1886 1958  
Calvin Stacy 1884 1950  
Charles H. Stant April 21, 1840 August 18, 1890 Co H 139th Ind Inf
Daisy E, Stant 1882 1851  
Edella B. Stant November 16, 1848 December 20, 1890 w/o G.W. Stant
Harry Stant 11months 19days February 19, 1886 s/o C.H & M.E.
Howard A. Stant 1879 1961  
John Milton Stant March 30, 1876 July 23, 1900  
Lucy A. Stant 14yrs 1month 22days April 29, 1844 d/o C.H. & M.E.
Mary E. Stant April 29, 1885 June 29, 1885 w/o C. H. Stant
Ralph Leroy Stant June 29, 1873 April 18, 1895  
Ralph W. Stant May 2, 1877 February 23, 1891  
Sarah Stant December 21, 1796 September 21, 1872 w/o William Stant
Susan A. Stant 1837 1903  
William Stant August 4, 1796 January 21, 1873  
Francis W, Stegner January 7, 1908 January 9, 1908  
Hubert R. Stegner July 24, 1911 March 23, 1915  
Joseph Stegner 1850 1913  
Permelia Stegner 1848 1915  
John L. Stephenson February 1, 1850 October 19, 1927  
Mary L Stephenson 1862 1945  
Richard F. Stephenson 1862 1938  
Stella Stephenson September 12, 1854 June 2, 1932  
Jacob Stewart 1858 1927  
W.O Stephenson     Co I 4th US Inf
Corporal
Lenora Matthews Stewart 1886 1953  
Margaret Stewart 1852 1935  
Amanda Stirn 1874 1959  
Anna Becker Stirn   July 30, 1888  
G. Henry Stirn January 23, 1876 March 1954  
John G. Stirn 1897 1954  
Alice Stowe 1866 1946  
Marrlia Stowe August 15, 1846 January 1935  
Otis Stowe 1965 1936  
Mary J. Swan November 5, 1846 January 3, 1892 w/o Jas C. Swan
Jas C. Swan Co. A. 68th Ind Inf    
Elizabeth Swan August 25, 1827 Oc t 30, 1903 w/o Selvery Swan
Robert H. Swan 1852 1902  
Selvey Swan November 21, 1817 July 9, 1893  
Susannah Swan 1859 1910  
Albert L. Swartz December 27, 1846 May 1, 1927  
Clementine Swartz 1849 1939  
Johnathan Swartz December 12, 1870 December 27, 1911  
Samuel J, Swartz 1891 1937  
Rhoda M Swartz June 1, 1849 May 29, 1928 w/o Albert Swartz
Tillie Swartz April 6, 1880 December 8, 1952 w/o Johnathan Swartz
Mary Sweet     d/o M.&.W. Sweet
Mary E. Tegue April 19, 1856 April 3, 1880  
Thomas Tague 48yrs 4months 25days February 13, 1871  
Infant Tague 23days April 15, 1861 s/o T. & Belinda Tague
Fannie Edith Talbott June 3, 1872 January 30, 1873 d/o T.B. & F. Talbott
Flora Talbott March 3, 1853 May 29, 1884 w/o T.B. Talbott
d/o M.B. & Sophia Gordon
Milton Brooks Talbott December 1, 1873 July _, 1874 s/o T.B. & . Talbott
Dr. Thomas Talbott October 6, 1843 May 18, 1892 born in Rush Co.
Walter C. Tempee   December 24, 1931 Ind 88th Inf 19th Div
Sergeant
Dolly Thomas 55yrs February 10, 1846 w/o John L. Thomas
James B. Thomas 1819 1904  
John L Thomas 73yrs 7months 28days February 9, 1892  
Jonathan Thomas 1821 1852  
Mary Ann Thomas 1833 1884  
Prudence Thomas 64yrs 7months 8days April 14, 1880 w/o John L. Thomas
Ruth Thomas 1829 1914 w/o James B. Thomas
Eva M. Thorpe April 8, 1854 July 7, 1897  
G.H. Thorpe 1846 1935  
Irene Thorpe January 10, 1875 April 27, 1881  
James M. Thorpe 1850 1938  
Katie Thorpe 11days December 19, 1876 d/o Christian & Sophia Thorpe
Mary Thorpe 1854 1937  
Myrtle Thorpe May 9, 1889 August 3, 1890 d/o S.S. & Eva Thorpe
Scott Thorpe February 20, 1858 January 18, 1900  
Sophia Thorpe 1851 1927  
Lavina Toller 1844 19__  
Janie B. Townsley 1903 1918  
Blanche Tracy 29 August 1864 29 October 1931 nee Blacklidge
Blanche M. Tracy 1902 1911  
Catherine Tracy 1831 1909  
Esther M. Tracy 1893 1911  
Harold Tracy 17 Sep 1857 30 January 1932  
Hermena Tracy 25 Apr 1865 20 February 1929  
Mary A. Tryon 25 January 1815 18 February 1875 w/o Noah Tryon
Isaac Tryon     Co L 4th Ind Cav
Noah Tryon 27 November 1815 18 February 1875  
Olive Tryon 18y 8m 2d 2 December 1860 w/o Squire Tryon d/o Adonijah & Sarah Wiley
Samuel Tuller 6 February 1810 24 Mar 1812  
Caroline Umble 1882 1929  
Minn Umble 1870 1946  
Mary Umble 1868 1929  
Simeon Umble     Co H 83rd Ind Inf
Charles M. VanCamp 12 May 1787 22 Apr 1861  
James H. VanCamp 14 October 1821 25 Sep 1879  
Mary VanCamp 8 Sep 1800 9 August 1870 w/o Charles VanCamp
Oliver C. VanCamp 29y 3m 11 November 1856 s/o Charles & Mary
Martha L. Vaughn 24y 7m 4d 26 Sep 1851 John L. Vaughn
Newton Charles Vaughn 5y 11m 27d 17 October 1865 s/o John L. & Sarah J.
Sara J. Vaughn 32y 2m 24d 5 October 1865 w/o John L. Vaughn
Park H. Wadle 1906 1938  
Elizabeth K. Walker 24 May 1830 11 October 1849 w/o John Walker d/o Henry & Catherine Pond
Joseph E. Walker 1899 1960  
Malissa Walker   Mar 1849 d/o George & Mary
Infant Walker 14 Sep 1847 s/o George & Mary
Andrew Walley     Co C 68th Ind Inf
Learner R. Ward 14 Mar 1838 26 February 1911  
Sarah J. Ward 9 Jul 1853   w/o Learner Ward
F.M.Watkins 1859 1939  
Helen B. Watkins 1888 1959  
Indian M. Watkins 1863 1901  
Letta M.A. Watkins 9 Sep 1876 3 February 1899  
Thomas Watkins 1886 1887  
Emmet Lee Welsh 25 December 1915 31 January 1920  
Mary Welsh 1883 19__  
Riley Welsh 1882 1911  
Rebecka Whipple 41y 11m 17d 26 August 1859 w/o A.J. Whipple
Isabella W. Whipple 15y 7m 2d 23 February 1859 d/o A.J. Whipple
James White     Co F 18th Ind Inf
Alexander H. Whitclaw 14y 5m 22d 22 Jun 1853  
Mary Whitclaw 5m 21d Apr 1847 d/o Alexander & Phebe
C.W. Whitelock     Co C 68th Ind Inf
Sarah Curry Wietmarschen 1896 1921  
Mary A. Wiggans 1830 1885  
Mary S. Wiggans 1862 1881  
Thomas Wiggans 1824 1888  
Adonijah Wiley 1850 1904  
Elizabeth Wileyd 1 Mar 1791 31 January 1872 w/o James Wiley
Elizabeth Wiley 10y 4m 3d 6 Sep 1863 d/o Jerome & Maria
James Wiley 14 December 1792 25 November 1872  
George Wiley 9m 21d 21 April 1857 s/o Jerome & Maria
Jerome Wiley 7 May 1822 22 April 1894  
Jerome C. Wiley 1879 1954  
Mary Hawkins Wiley 20 Sep 1825 12 January 1893  
Mary Wiley 11y 8m 29 August 1863 d/o Jerome & Maria
Sarah Wiley 8y 10m 13 Sep 1863 d/o Jerome & Maria
William Wilkinson 1y 20d 5 Sep 1850  
Charles B. Williams 1882 1957  
Firn L. Williams 1893 1922  
Jennie Williams   10 Jun 1882  
Joshua Williams     Co H 139th Ind Inf
Marjory Williams 1916 1923  
Ross Williams 1905 1962  
Arthur Wilson 11 October 1817 16 December 1903  
Beecher Wilson 1858 1943  
Emily Wilson   9 Mar 1844  
George Wilson 4 Mar 1836 19 December 1912 Co G 68th Ind Inf
Helen M. Wilson 30 January 1829 16 December 1885 w/o Arthur Wilson
Hester Wilson 1846    
John M. Wilson 1846 1915  
Lavina Wilson 33y 8d 5 Apr 1866 w/o Oliver Wilson
Lonso Wilson 1861 1943  
Mary Wilson   22 January 1856 w/o George Wilson
Nettie Wilson 14 February 1894 28 May 1898 d/o George & Mary
Oliver Wilson 1 May 1830 16 May 1912  
William Wilson 1830 1915  
Henry Wittkamper 1857 1943  
Mary Wittkamper 1857 1951  
John Wolf Jr 1876 1959  
Lizzie E. Wolfe 1881 1957  
Mary E. Wolfe 1874 1957  
W.A. Wolfe 25 February 1840 25 Mar 1840  
William Wolfe 1870 1956  
G.W. Woods     Co F 18th Ind Inf
Abigale W_shburn 60y 11m8 5 Sep 1845  
Jno W_shburn     Co B 129th Ind Inf
Alpha Wright 1869 1925  
Charles M. Wright 18618 1929  

Thanks to Harold Clupper for this listing.

Page 1 (A-M)

Cemeteries A-G   Cemeteries H-R   Cemeteries S-Z
Cemetery Index
HOME


Copyright 2009 by Karen Creamer