Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.

Nobles Chapel Cemetery

Johnson Township

Gibson County, Indiana

Coordinates:Latitude, 38.1724 N;  Longitude, -87.4732 W
Congressional Location:NW-1/4; SE-1/4; SECTION 13; TOWNSHIP 4S; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:

Located on the south side of County Road  1250S, immediately northwest of the I-64/I-69 interchange. 

Last updated  01 Jul 2016

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves, using using photographs of the headstones.  Notes were supplemented with marriage and census records plus genealogy records.  There certainly are unmarked graves plus a few unknown due to missing, unreadable, destroyed or broken markers.   
If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                                   2009-2016   Daniel L Elliott    

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Inscriptions & Notes

Photo #                   Photo

Sect

-ion

Row

Ahrens

Leola M

2 May 1928

--

Wife of Robert B AHRENS.  Married 20 Aug 1950.

3798

West

3

Ahrens

Robert B

12 Jan 1928

18 Dec 2012

Husband of Leola M AHRENS.  Married 20 Aug 1950. 


Son of Gerhard & Marquerite AHRENS.


Col. US Army.



(Click here to view obituary.)

3798

3164

West

3

Alldredge

Joy

1936

2003 

Wife of Paul ALLDREDGE.

7866

West

4

Alldredge

Michael Eugene

3 Oct 1953

14 Dec 2003

Pfc., US Army.

7843

West

5

Alldredge

Paul

8 Apr 1931

15 Nov 1999

Husband of Joy ALLDREDGE.

7866

West

4

Allen

Beverly S

13 Aug 1937

26 Jun 2011

Wife of William F. ALLEN.  Married 20 Aug 1955.

1168

West

4

Allen

Mitchell G

8 Mar 1961

--

“Son”

7864

West

4

Allen

Randall S

19 Jun 1957

22 Dec 2008

“Son”

7865

West

4

Allen

William F 

18 Oct 1933

25 Aug 2000

Husband of Beverly S. ALLEN.  Married 20 Aug 1955.

Pfc., US Marine Corps, Korea.  (U.S.M.C. 1952-1954)

1168

7863

West

4

Anderson

Coretta

8 Jan 1900

17 Jul 1983

Wife of Louis J. ANDERSON.

7906

West

1

Anderson

George W

1878

1941

Husband of Stella L ANDERSON.

7981

East

4

Anderson

Infant

5 Nov 1984

5 Nov 1984

Stillborn daughter of Amy B ANDERSON.

7907

West

1

Anderson

James J

19 Mar 2933

10 May 2008

Husband of Phyllis A ANDERSON.  Married 7 Nov 1953.

7881

West

2

Anderson

Louis J

20 Aug 1901

22 Sep 1982

Husband of Coretta ANDERSON.

7906

West

1

Anderson

Phyllis A

28 Dec 1935

--

nee CHESHIRE.  Wife of James J ANDERSON.

7881

West

2

Anderson

Stella L

1884

1960

Wife of George W. ANDERSON

7980

East

4

Arendell

Beatrice

11 Feb 1912

5 Jul 1912

Daughter of James & Minnie B. (HEETON) ARENDELL.

8157

East

14

Ball

Sophia Rozinski

31 Oct 1912

16 May 1990

Mother of Richard ROZINSKI.

8169

East

14

Bertram

Marjorie E

20 Apr 1917

27 Jun 2008 

Wife of Welzie D  BERTRAM.

7886

West

2

Bertram

Welzie D

16 Nov 1905

25 Feb 1991

Husband of Marjorie E BERTRAM.

7886

West

2

Besing

Alva M

1893

1949

Husband of Elva M. (HELDT) BESING. Married 16 Aug 1917.

8139

East

12

Besing

Clyda M

1894

1961

nee MILLER. Wife of Fred L. BESING. Daughter of Marion & Ella MILLER.

8162

East

14

Besing

Donald Lee

23 Oct 1927

11 Mar 1979

Son of Harry & Meredith (SMITH) BESING.

WW II.

8083

East

10

Besing

Edsel Rex

7 May 1928

1965

Son of Fred & Clyda (MILLER) BESING.

8160

East

14

Besing

Elva M

13 Nov 1899

6 May 1991

nee HELDT. Wife of Alva M BESING. Married 16 Aug 1917.  Daughter of William F & Minnie HELDT.

8139

East

12

Besing

Fred L

9 Oct 1890

Jul 1984

Husband of Clyda M.(MILLER) BESING. Son of Fred & Louisa (KOHLMEYER) BESING.

8163

East

14

Besing

Harry C

12 Jul 1904

Jan 1953

Husband of Meredith (SMITH) BESING. Son of Samuel & Ida (KOHLMEYER) BESING.

8089

East

10

Besing

Ishamel H 

14 Oct 1917

29 May 1948

Sn of Fred & Clyda (MILLER) BESING

Indiana, Sgt., 2675 Regt. Allied Com., WW II.

8161

8195

East

14

Besing

Meredith

20 Jan 1904

Sep 1987

nee SMITH. Wife of Harry C. BESING. Daughter of Bert & Margaret (BOND) SMITH.

8089

East

10

Bethel

Nell C

16 Aug 1904

25 Aug 1992

Wife of Preston E BETHEL.

8167

East

14

Bethel

Preston E

17 Apr 1906

Nov 1969

Husband of Nell C BETHEL. Son of James & June (HELDT) BETHEL.

8167

East

14

Bethell

James B

6 Feb 1884

27 Jun 1911

Husband of June (HELDT) BETHEL REEL.

8166

East

14

Brown

Flora J

1921

 2008

Wife of Louis BROWN.

7893

West

2

Brown

Louis

8 Jul 1914

Jun 1982

Husband of Flora J. BROWN.

7893

West

2

Burkett

Eugene

13 Jan 1918

 19 Dec 2004

Husband of Eva M. (PEAY) BURKETT.

7846

West

5

Burkett

Eva M Peay

17 Feb 1923

--

nee PEAY. Wife of Eugene BURKETT.

7846

West

5

Clem

Vashti E

1880

1907

 --

8206

East

16

Clutter

Benjamin

1861

1938

Husband of Elizabeth (JOHNSON) CLUTTER.

8044

East

8

Clutter

Eliza

1864

1926

nee JOHNSON. Wife of Ben CLUTTER.

8044

East

8

Clutter

Mary E

23 Nov 1893

Dec 1982

Daughter of Benjamin & Eliza (JOHNSON) CLUTTER.

8047

East

8

Clutter

Walter

10 Jan 1905

10 Jan 1905

Son of Benjamin & Eliza (JOHNSON) CLUTTER.

8046

East

8

Clutter

William S

30 Aug 1890

28 Jan 1898

Son of Ben & Elizabeth (JOHNSON) CLUTTER.

8045

East

8

Covey

Penelope

10 Mar 1805

9 Jan 1889

Wife of William COVEY.

8031

East

7

Covey

William

?

?

Husband of Penelope COVEY.  Stone is buried.

8030

East

7

Cox

Charles J

15 Dec 1917

2 Mar 2004

Husband of Marjorie E COX.  Married 20 Aug 1941.

0977

East

16

Cox

Kurtis Mark

26 Sep 1982

5 May 2002

Son of Mitchell & Debra COX.

8210

East

17

Cox

Marjorie

6 May 1924

18 Oct 2009

nee KESTER.  Wife of Charles J COX.  Married 20 Aug 1941.

0977

East

16

               

*The majority of the supplemental information found in the "notes" section of this listing is the work of Jim Harbison in 2000 and is dedicated to his memory.

Section and Row definitions. 

For reference, arbitrary sections were defined for this listing.  The “West” section lies west of the access lane and the “East” section east lies within the bounds of the county road on the north and the access road on the north, south and east.  Rows were numbered in the “East” section beginning on the west side and they were numbered from the east side of the “West” section.

Row numbers within the “East” section are “difficult” to assign because some rows in the north-center are not well aligned.  Therefore, assignment of row numbers is somewhat arbitrary.  This work attempted to maintain a complete north/south row, even when a section could arguably be assigned to an adjacent row.