Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.

Clark Cemetery

aka Clark Chapel Cemetery

Montgomery Township

Gibson County, Indiana

Coordinates:Latitude, 38.2527 N;  Longitude, -87.6620 W
Congressional Location:NE-1/4; SW-1/4; SECTION 17; TOWNSHIP 3S; RANGE 11W
Common Directions:1-3/4 miles southeast of Owensville. Located on the southwest corner of the intersection of County Road 700S with County Road 500W.
Last updated  13 Oct 2016

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves, using using photographs of the headstones.  Notes were supplemented with marriage and census records plus genealogy records.  There probably are unmarked graves but only a few unreadable markers due to weathering of the stone.
If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   
email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                                         2009-2016   Daniel L Elliott    

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Inscriptions & Notes

Photo #                   Photo

Sect-ion

Row

Reed

Amel Wayne

18 Jul 1911

27 Feb 1965

Husband of Edna Deloris (LOVELESS) REED.


Indiana, Pfc. Svc. Comd. Unit., WW II.

6259

East

1

Reed

Amle Wayne, Jr.

27 Mar 1943

17 Aug 1977

Son of Amel Wayne & Edna Deloris (LOVELESS) REED.  “Son”  “Brother”

6261

East

1

Reed

Edna Deloris

12 Nov 1916

4 Mar 2005

nee LOVELESS.  Wife of Amel W REED.   Daughter of Loodlet Morgan & Dora (REED) LOVELESS. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

6260

East

1

Reed

Helen J

16 Sep 1921

6 May 1957

nee WATKINS.  Wife of Otis W REED.

6478

West

4

Reed

Mary Louise "Lou"

18 Aug 1919

20 Jun 2013

nee BUTLER.  Wife of Norman E REED.   Daughter of Floyd & Mary (SMITH) BUTLER. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

0820

West

4

Reed

Norman E

27 Jan 1918

6 Feb 2006

Husband of Mary Louise "Lou" (BUTLER) REED.  Son of Carl & Mary (SIMPSON) REED. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

0820

West

4

Reed

Otis W

14 Oct 1914

25 Nov 1961

Husband of Helen J (WATKINS) REED.

6478

West

4

Reynolds

Della K

1881

1950

Wife of Urie H REYNOLDS.

6292

East

5

Reynolds

Urie H

1881

1955

Husband of Della K REYNOLDS.

6291

East

5

Ricker

Alvetta Rose

19 Aug 1934

21 Apr 2014

nee PARKER.  Wife of Harvey R RICKER.  Married 12 Nov 1960


Daughter of Lloyd "Tudy" Johnson & Rosemary (RILEY) PARKER.


(Click here to view obituary.)

0814

East

8

Ricker

Harvey R

17 Jun 1925

17 Jun 2003

Husband of Alvetta Rose (PARKER) RICKER.  Married 12 Nov 1960.

0814

East

8

Robinson

Isiah Thomas

19 Nov 2011

19 Nov 2011

Infant son of Justine ROBINSON & Kimberlie SHERIDAN. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

0051

0052


West

7

Rogers

J Nolan

2 Sep 1909

9 May 1972

Husband of Valada M ROGERS.

6586

West

8

Rogers

Valada M

28 Jul 1915

11 Dec 1987

Wife of J Nolan ROGERS.

6586

West

8

Rothert

Hazel Kell

8 May 1892

19 Jan 1970

--

6525

West

6

Salemie

Paulette K

8 Feb 1943

21 Jun 2004

“In God’s Care”

Mother of:  Lynn, Chad, Kiko, Eric”  “I have no greater joy than this, to hear of my children walking in the Truth.  3 John 4”

6278

6280

East

4

Schomburg

John C

1883

1963

Husband of Nellie C SCHOMBURG.

6462

West

4

Schomburg

Nellie C

1888

1981

Wife of John C SCHOMBURG.

6462

West

4

Schulke

C Louise Clark

31 Oct 1922

23 Feb 2006

nee CLARK.  Daughter of William Arthur & Mary E CLARK.

“Mother”  “My son, Carl Michael”

6443

6444

West

3

Selby

Harry G

1887

1902

Son of Joseph E & Lena Eva (SCHAFER) SELBY.

6425

West

2

Selby

Joseph E

1862

--

Husband of Lena Eva (SCHAFER) SELBY.  Married 14 Aug 1884.

Note:  1920 Federal census reports; “Home in 1920: Bremerton Ward 3, Kitsap, Washington

6425

West

2

Selby

Lena Eva

1867

--

nee SCHAFER.  Wife of Joseph E SELBY.  Married 14 Aug 1884.

Note:  1920 Federal census reports; “Home in 1920: Bremerton Ward 3, Kitsap, Washington

6425

West

2

Selby

Mata E

1892

--

Daughter of Jospeh & Lena Eva (SCHAFER) SELBY.

6425

West

2

Selby

Walter B

5 Sep 1891

6 Sep 1891

Son of Joseph E & Lena E (SCHAFER) SELBY.

Aged 1 day.

6425

6426

West

2

Shackelford

Arie J

16 Jan 1862

23 Feb 1869

--

6569

West

8

Shackelford

Dorotha M

1915

2006

Wife of William Estel SHACKELFORD.

6579

West

9

Shackelford

James W

22 Mar 1851

28 Dec 1865

--

6570

West

8

Shackelford

William Estel

1912

1988

Husband of Dorotha M SHACKELFORD.

6597

West

9

Shackelford

William W

1891

1966

Husband of Zelpha E SHACKELFORD.  “Father”

6573

West

8

Shackelford

Zelpha E

1888

1956

Wife of William W SHACKELFROD.  “Mother”

6574

West

8

Showers

Josephine Montgomery

1878

1934

--

6343

East

7

Simpson

Clara Jane

1888

1970

nee BRUMFIELD.  Wife of Lawrence Oscar SIMPSON.  “Wife”

6297

East

6

Simpson

George R

20 Jun 1871

11 Oct 1953

Husband of Lewra A SIMPSON.  “Our trust is in God”

6389

East

9

Simpson

Lawrence Oscar

1875

1937

Husband of Clara Jane (BRUMFIELD) SIMPSON.  “Husband”

6297

East

6

Simpson

Lewra A

2 Apr 1878

28 Jul 1953

Wife of George R SIMPSON.  “Our trust is in God”

6389

East

9

Simpson

Martha J

25 Sep 1870

19 Aug 1919

Wife of Lawrence O SIMPSON.

6298

East

6

Simpson

Martin Doyle

21 Sep 1894

24 Jan 1895

Infant son of George R & Lewra A SIMPSON.

6388

East

9

Simpson

Robert Lawrence

27 Oct 1927

20 Oct 2011

Husband of Violet Jean (MOWER) SIMPSON.  Married 12 Apr 1953.  Son of Lawrence Oscar & Clara Jane (BRUMFIELD) SIMPSON.  

(Our Sons:  Barry D, Dennis M.  Grandaughter:  Emily Lynn.)


National Guard.



(Click here to view obituary.)

0043

0044


East

6

Simpson

Violet Jean

3 Mar 1933

--

nee MOWER.  Wife of Robert Lawrence SIMPSON.  Married 12 Apr 1953.


(Our Sons:  Barry D, Dennis M.  Grandaughter:  Emily Lynn.)

0043

0044


East

6

Singleton

George William

24 May 1925

20 Jul 1994

Husband of Georgia Rose SINGLETON.  Married 9 Dec 1944.

Children:  Stephanie, Danny, David, Dean & Kathy.

US Navy, WW II.

6314

6315

East

6

Singleton

Georgia Rose

15 Feb 1928

25 Jun 1997

Wife of George William SINGLETON.  Married 9 Dec 1944.

Children:  Stephanie, Danny, David, Dean & Kathy.

6314

6315

East

6

Sirles

Allen C

7 Oct 1887

6 Feb 1971

Husband of Floy A SIRLES.


Kentucky, Cpl. US Army, WW I.

6336

6337

East

7

Sirles

Dorris A

1923

2005

Son of Allen C & Floy A SIRLES.

6336

East

7

Sirles

Floy A

1900

1974

Wife of Allen C SIRLES.

6336

East

7

Smith

Carmen M

5 Dec 1934

9 Aug 1955

“Daughter”

6309

East

6

Smith

Dewey Simpson

7 Mar 1933

23 Jan 2016

Husband of Lois Irene (HURT) SMITH.


Married:  21 Dec 1952. 


Son of William Floyd & Lourie (SIMPSON) SMITH. 


Our Children:  Scott A, Diana L.


Cpl., US Army, 809th E.A.B., Korea, Guam.


4335

4336

East

4

Smith

Grace V

1904

1989

Wife of S Maxwell SMITH.

6310

East

6

Smith

Lois Irene

24 Aug 1933

4 Jun 2015

nee HURT.  Wife of Dewey Simpson SMITH.


Married:  21 Dec 1952. 


Daughter of Levi & Daisy Mae (WORKMAN) HURT.


Our Children:  Scott A, Diana L.


4335

4336

East

4

Smith

Lourie

1901

1997

Wife of William Floyd SMITH.

6281

East

4

Smith

Mary E

1876

1965

--

6501

West

5

Smith

Mickey Dean

3 Nov 1956

3 Mar 2001

“Father of Robert Jeremy.  Son of Robert & Rubye SMITH.”

Pvt. US Army, Vietnam

6321

6322

East

6

Smith

Pinkey S

10 Jul 1856

24 Oct 1907

--

6491

West

5

Smith

Robert V

9 Jan 1927

6 Feb 2004

Husband of Rubye SMITH.  Married 27 Nov 1948.

Our children:  Aubrey, Nona, Mickey.

Tec. 4 US Army, WW II.

6317

6319

6320

East

6

Smith

Rubye

18 Sep 1930

--

Wife of Robert V SMITH.  Married 27 Nov 1948.

Our children:  Aubrey, Nona, Mickey.

6317

6319

East

6

Smith

S Maxwell

1904

1967

Husband of Grace V SMITH.

6310

East

6

Smith

Shirley Ann

28 Feb 1937

4 Aug 1955

“Daughter”

6308

East

6

Smith

William Floyd

1893

1949

Husband of Lourie SMITH.

6281

East

4

Sokeland

Donald R

12 May 1936

--

Husband of Elizabeth M “Betty” (SEIBERT) SOKELAND.  Married 15 May 1954.

Our family:  Janet, Brenda, Kirk, Megan, Tiffinee, Brooke, Britni.  Pets:  Skipper, Tabby, Precious, Sammy, Puggie, Misty.”

6592

6593

West

9

Sokeland

Elizabeth M “Betty”

10 Sep 1936

9 Mar 2001

nee SEIBERT.  Wife of Donald R SOKELAND.  Married 15 May 1954.

6592

6593

West

9

Spore

Julius

25 Dec 1834

25 Nov 1909

Husband of Mary M SPORE.

(Click here to view obituary.)

6511

West

6

Spore

Mary M

13 Apr 1845

17 Feb 1908

Wife of Julius SPORE.

(Click here to view obituary.)

6511

West

6

Stephens

Beulah Fae

18 Sep 1917

27 Jun 2009

Wife of Clyde STEPHENS.

Daughter of Roy & Elizabeth (CAMP) WATKINS.

“Mother”


(Click here to view obituary.)

0564

West

5

Stone

Joan

22 Jan 1924

7 Apr 2001

Wife of John STONE, Jr.

6300

East

6

Stone

John, Jr.

6 Jan 1926

11 May 1990

Husband of Joan STONE.

S1 US Navy, WW II, Korea.

 

6300

6301

East

6

Sumners

Earl L

1917

19__

Son of John & Mabel M SUMNERS.

6357

East

8

Sumners

Elizabeth

1862

1933

nee EMMERSON.  Wife of Oscar SUMNERS.  Married 11 Mar 1880.

6422

West

2

Sumners

John

1879

1935

Husband of Mabel M SUMNER. 

Spanish American War.



6356

East

8

Sumners

John M

1913

19__

Son of John & Mabel M SUMNERS.

6357

East

8

Sumners

Mabel M

1880

19__

Wife of John SUMNERS.

6356

East

8

Sumners

Oscar

1859

1935

Husband of Elizabeth (EMMERSON) SUMNERS.  Married 11 Mar 1880.

6423

West

2

           

Section and Row definitions. 

For reference, arbitrary sections were defined for this listing.  The “West” section lies to the west of the north/south access lane and the “East” section lies to the east of the service road.  Rows were numbered in both sections beginning on the east side of the section.