Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.

Oak Grove Cemetery

aka Willie, aka Creek Cemetery

Montgomery Township

Gibson County, Indiana

Coordinates:Latitude, 38.2381 N;  Longitude, -87.7830 W
Congressional Location:NE-1/4; SE-1/4; SECTION 19; TOWNSHIP 3S; RANGE 12W
Common Directions:3-1/2 miles southwest of Johnson. Located on the south side of County Road 800S, just east of the intersection with Indiana State Road 165.
Last updated  15 Apr 2017

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves, using using photographs of the headstones.  Notes were supplemented with marriage and census records plus genealogy records.  There probably are unmarked graves but only a few unreadable markers due to weathering of the stone.
If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   
email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                                       2009-2017   Daniel L Elliott  

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Inscriptions & Notes

Photo #                   Photo

Section

Row

Abbott

George A

26 Jan 1855

1 Feb 1930

Second husband of Louvina (WILLIAMS) SHARP ABBOTT. 


Married:  21 Mar 1882.


Son of Auston W & Elizabeth (JONES) ABBOTT.

6985

West

9

Abbott

Louvina

25 Jan 1856

9 Jan 1927

nee WILLIAMS.  Wife of Thomas SHARP, 1st, married 18 Oct 1873; and George A ABBOTT, 2nd, married:  21 Mar 1882.


Daughter of Richard & Anna (JOHNSON) WILLIAMS.

6985

West

9

Abbott

Ora

29 May 1887

6 Apr 1967

Husband of Cora ABBOTT, 1st; and Velmer ABBOTT, 2nd.


Son of George A ABBOTT & Louvina (WILLIAMS) SHARP ABBOTT.

6986

West

9

Abbott

Velmer

7 Mar 1895

2 Nov 1971

Second wife of Ora ABBOTT.

6986

West

9

Akers

Maedene Smith “Dee

16 Aug 1934

--

nee SMITH.  Wife of Thomas A AKERS. 


Married 14 Feb 1970.

7027

East

3

Akers

Thomas A

26 Mar 1925

--

Husband of Madene “Dee” (SMITH) AKERS. 


Married 14 Feb 1970.


WW  II.

7027

East

3

Baldwin

Stephen

--

24 Sep 1855

Son of S & G BAULDWIN.


Aged 1 Yrs.

6904

West

2

Balke

Florence "Dorothy"

14 Apr 1926

20 Nov 2007

nee MINGUS. Wife of ? KIRKPATRICK, 1st;and Kelly R BALKE, 2nd.


Daughter of Ora ABBOTT & Jessie (McNEIL) MINGUS

6944

West

5

Balke

Kelly R

5 Nov 1925

7 Dec 1992

Second husband of Florence "Dorothy" (MINGUS) KIRKPATRICK BALKE.


Pfc. US Army, Korea.

6943

West

5

Bauldwin

Hiram H

--

17 May 1866

Son of S & G BAULDWIN.

Age (not readable.)

6906

West

2

Bauldwin

Ransom S

--

8 May 1863

Son of S & G BAULDWIN.

Age 15 yrs. 4 mos. 22 dys.

6905

West

2

Bjork

Jo Ann

19 Jul 1942

29 Aug 2001

“A gentle woman, artistic and creative.  A loving mother to all her children.  At rest, at peace in God’s Kingdom.”


“Daughter of Ernest Wright and Mary Katherine CRABTREE-WRIGHT”


“Mother to:  Michael Bjork, Kelly Bjork, Shele Blaisdell, Jeff Stack.”

7104

7106

East

7

Bowman

?

--

--

Footstone; assumed to be BOWMAN.

7012

East

1

Bowman

Annie Olletha

18 Aug 1884

3 Nov 1933

nee CREEK.  Wife of William M BOWMAN. 


Daughter of Celithia & America (ROYAL) CREEK.

7013

East

1

Bowman

Glantha E

14 Jul 1907

18 Jan 1924

Daughter of William M & Annie Olletha (CREEK) BOWMAN.

7013

East

1

Bowman

Infant

--

11 Oct 1920

Infant son of William M & Annie O (CREEK) BOWMAN.

7013

East

1

Brown

Infant

30 Sep 1901

30 Sep 1901

Infant son of Horace L & Annie Laura (CREEK) BROWN.

6931

West

4

Section and Row definitions. 

For reference, arbitrary sections were defined for this listing.  The “West” section lies to the west of the north/south access lane (entrance gate) and the “East” section lies to the east of the service road.  Rows were numbered in both sections beginning on the east side of the section.  Note that rows in the older northwest corner of the cemetery are somewhat irregular and make row assignment difficult and somewhat arbitrary.