Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.

Oak Grove Cemetery

aka Creek, aka Willie Cemetery

Montgomery Township

Gibson County, Indiana

Coordinates:Latitude, 38.2381 N;  Longitude, -87.7830 W
Congressional Location:NE-1/4; SE-1/4; SECTION 19; TOWNSHIP 3S; RANGE 12W
Common Directions:3-1/2 miles southwest of Johnson. Located on the south side of County Road 800S, just east of the intersection with Indiana State Road 165.
  Last updated   14 Apr 2017

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves, using using photographs of the headstones.  Notes were supplemented with marriage and census records plus genealogy records.  There probably are unmarked graves but only a few unreadable markers due to weathering of the stone.
If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   
email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                                        2009-2017   Daniel L Elliott   

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Inscriptions & Notes

Photo #                   Photo

Sect-ion

Row

Rainey

Linda Sue

5 Mar 1943

--

nee WILLIAMS.  Wife of William Andrew RAINEY.


Married 18 Oct 1985.


Daughter of Eldon R & Loretta M (SPORE) WILLIAMS.


“Linda:  Children, Rebecca Sue (Mossberger) Harvey, Clarence Dwayne Mossberger.

Grandchildren:  Camille Rebecca Harvey, Caleb Charles Harvey, Clarence Croy Earl Mossberger, Desireann Michelle Fleenor, Brian Keth McBride.”

7066

7067

East

4

Rainey

William Andrew

12 May 1939

4 Feb 2005

Husband of Linda Sue (WILLIAMS) RAINEY. 


Married 18 Oct 1985. 


Son of Andrew W & Frances (DOWELL) RAINEY.


“William:  Children, James Andrew Rainey, Cheryl Ann (Rainey) Fleenor.

Grandchildren:  Camille Rebecca Harvey, Caleb Charles Harvey, Clarence Croy Earl Mossberger, Desireann Michelle Fleenor, Brian Keth McBride.”

7066

7067

East

4

Rains

Clifford C

2 Mar 1919

21 Oct 1984

Husband of Stella Pearl RAINS. 


Son of Laulson & Fronia (DABNEY) RAINS.


“Husband”

6941

West

5

Rains

Stella Pearl

17 Mar 1905

16 Nov 2001

nee BRYANT.  Wife of Clifford C RAINS.  


Daughter of Perry & Laura (BYERS) BRYANT.


“Wife”

6941

West

5

Robinson

Charles Emery

5 Nov 1904

28 Dec 1983

Husband of Iva Josephine (CRABTREE) ROBINSON. 


Son of Emery & Mary (PARKE) ROBINSON.

7114

East

7

Robinson

Iva Josephine

8 Nov 1915

8 Dec 2005

nee CRABTREE.  Wife of Charles Emery ROBINSON. 


Daughter of Isaiah & Dessie (SMILEY) CRABTREE.

7114

East

7

Robinson

James Emery

20 Jul 1954

25 Feb 1998

Husband of Shannon Renee ROBINSON. 


Married 24 May 1995


Son of Charles E & Iva Josephine (CRABTREE) ROBINSON.


Daughters:  Janis, Jessica.

7112

7113

East

7

Robinson

Jessica Leigh

16 Aug 1990

14 Jan 2017

Daughter of James Emery ROBINSON & Shannon (DAVID) HARVEY. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

Photo not yet available.

?

?

Robinson

Shannon Renee

9 Aug 1963

--

nee DAVID.  Wife of James Emery ROBINSON.


Daughters:  Janis, Jessica.

7112

7113

East

7

Rodgers

Elsie Lorena

16 Apr 1905

1 Jun 1966

nee EVANS.  First wife of Oscar RODGERS. 


Daughter of William G & Luella (ABBOTT) EVANS.

7090

East

6

Rodgers

Oscar

20 Sep 1907

22 Jan 1991

Husband of Elsie Lorena (EVANS) RODGERS, 1st; & third husband of Alma Ruth (JOHNSON) HOLLEY RODGERS, 2nd, married 12 Jun 1967.


Son of Robert J & Margaret E (TARTAR) RODGERS.

7090

East

6

Rose

Andrew Jackson

abt 1838

?



(Note:  Added from 1939 WPA Veteran Graves Survey.)

No headstone found or identified.

?

?

Royal

Alice Lang

11 Sep 1877

27 Feb 1946

nee CREEK.  Wife of William L LANG, 1st, married 26 Feb 1896; and Charles D ROYAL, 2nd, married 12 Mar 1918.


Daughter of Calethiel & America E (ROYAL) CREEK.

7046

East

3

Schlarb

Teresa Crabtree

31 Mar 1891

22 Jul 1949

nee CRABTREE. 


Daughter of Joe & Elizabeth (WILLIAMS) CRABTREE.


“Mother”

7096

East

6

Sebren

Johnny Ray, Sr

8 Sep 1933

10 Apr 1997

Second husband of Lorena Pearl (CRABTREE) JULIAN SEBREN. 


Son of John Wesley & Mamie (WARD) SEBREN.


Pfc. US Army.

7024

East

2

Sebren

Lorena Pearl

23 Jun 1929

16 Mar 2011

nee CRABTREE.  Wife of Kenneth JULIAN, 1st; and Johnny R SEBREN, 2nd. 

Daughter of James Loren & Golda Mae (KING) CRABTREE.
(Click here to view obituary.)

Photo not yet available. 

?

?

Sharp

Donald Woodfin

30 Mar 1921

1 Dec 1995

Husband of Dorotha Mae (WALLACE) SHARP. 


Son of Eli Elliott & Etta Ferne (VAUGHT) SHARP.


US Army Air Corps, WW II.

7030

7031

East

3

Sharp

Dorotha Mae Wallace

1925

--

nee WALLACE.  Wife of Donald Woodfin SHARP.

7030

East

3

Shirel

Joseph C

8 Feb 1914

23 Apr 1982

Husband of Ona Beatrice (WILLIAMS) SHIREL.


Married 22 Dec 1946.


Pvt. US Army, WW II.

7028

7029

East

3

Shirel

Ona Beatrice

16 Jul 1908

20 Sep 1992

nee WILLIAMS.  Wife of Joseph C SHIREL. 


Married 22 Dec 1946


Daughter of Richard W & Pearl Elizabeth (WATERS) WILLIAMS.

7028

East

3

Smith

Edward C "Ed"

7 Mar 1917

6 Mar 1979

First husband of Mary Frances SMITH STALLINGS. 


Son of Marvin & Laura Lee (RILEY) SMITH. 


WW II.



“Beloved Husband and Father”



7043

East

3

Smith

Golda King Crabtree

1910

1975

“Crabtree-Smith”

7017

East

2

Smith

John Welborn

15 Jan 1914

2 Dec 1966

Husband of Mary Opal (CHASTAIN) SMITH.


Son of John Clark & Rozella (CULIVER) SMITH.

“Lo, I am with you always”

7098

East

6

Smith

Mary Opal

29 Jun 1914

19 Apr 2001

nee CHASTAIN.  Wife of John Welborn SMITH.


Daughter of Ira & Teresa (CRABTREE) CHASTAIN.


“Lo, I am with you always”

7098

East

6

Stallings

Mary Frances

25 Apr 1922

29 Apr 2013

nee CREEK.  Wife of Edward C "Ed" SMITH, 1st; and Paul Cross STALLINGS, 2nd. 


Daughter of Calvin S & Emma Florence (CORNE) CREEK.

0753

East

3

Stallings

Paul Cross

12 Jul 1912

17 Jul 2006

Second husband of Mary Frances (CREEK) SMITH STALLINGS. 


Son of Herman & Lora (CROSS) STALLINGS.

0753

East

3

Stewart

Aaron Marshall

24 Jun 1985

22 Jul 1988

Son of John STEWART & Anne STEWART HURST.


“Let the little children come to me”

6996

West

9

Section and Row definitions. 

For reference, arbitrary sections were defined for this listing.  The “West” section lies to the west of the north/south access lane (entrance gate) and the “East” section lies to the east of the service road.  Rows were numbered in both sections beginning on the east side of the section.  Note that rows in the older northwest corner of the cemetery are somewhat irregular and make row assignment difficult and somewhat arbitrary.