Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.



View Patoka Township Cemeteries in a larger map


Columbia Cemetery

Also known as White Church Cemetery

Patoka Township

Gibson County, Indiana

Coordinates:Latitude, 38.3430 N;  Longitude, -87.6121 W
Congressional Location:SW-1/4; NW-1/4; SECTION 14;; TOWNSHIP 2S; RANGE 11W and SE-1/4; NE-1/4; SECTION 15; TOWNSHIP 2S; RANGE 11W
Common Directions:

Located at the intersection of White Church Road and CR-250W; just under 0.9 mile due south of SR-64.

Last updated  15 Sep 2016

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves, using several different sources; headstone photographs, May 2010,  by Daniel L Elliott,  There may be other graves which are unknown due to missing, unreadable, destroyed or broken markers. If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let t us know.       email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                 © 2010-2016   Daniel L Elliott   

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Notes & Inscriptions

Photo#     Photo

Sect-

ion

Row

Gladish

Arthur Eugene "Gene"

3 Jan 1939

17 Apr 2007

Husband of Vicki S GLADISH.  Married 4 Aug 1992.  Son of Arthur P & Edna (ARMSTRONG) GLADISH.


“Parents of:  Greg H, Eric, Jana, Greg E, Mark, Kara, Tina, Leah”


ADR3, US Navy,



(Click here to view obituary.)

11200

11201

4517

2E

8

Gladish

Vicki S

26 Nov 1949

--

Wife of Arthur Eugene "Gene" GLADISH.  Married 4 Aug 1992.


“Parents of:  Greg H, Eric, Jana, Greg E, Mark, Kara, Tina, Leah”

11200

11201

2E

8

Golden

Richard L

18 Mar 1928

17 Mar 1991

Husband of Virginia L GOLDEN.  Married 16 Aug 1952.

“Our Children:  William Richard, Melody a, David L, Daniel P”

10110

10111

2B

7

Golden

Virginia L

11 Nov 1933

2 Oct 2000

Wife of Richard L GOLDEN.  Married 16 Aug 1952.

“Our Children:  William Richard, Melody a, David L, Daniel P”

10110

10111

2B

7

Golden

William Richard “Dick”

16 Sep 1954

27 Nov 1978

Son of Richard L & Virginia L GOLDEN.

STG 3, US Navy, Vietnam.

10112

10113

2B

7

Goldman

Gracia R

19 Sep 1950

3 Apr 2005

nee SPRINKLE.  Wife of Gary GOLDMAN.  Daughter of Appie & Erma (IVY) SPRINKLE. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

10297

10298

2D

4

Goldman

Howard W

26 Mr 1916

1 Sep 1981

Pvt., US Army, WW II.

9210

1E

6

Goodson

C Burnell "Luther"

1 Feb 1912

1922

Son of George & Estella "Stella" (ANDERSON) GOODSON.

8922

1D

9

Goodson

Emery W

1 May 1867

4 Jul 1937

Husband of Eva Lela (STEPHENSON) GOODSON. 


Son of Walsh & Elizabeth (FRONAN) GOODSON.

9394

1F

3

Goodson

Estella "Stella"

3 Jun 1888

17 Dec 1962

nee ANDERSON.  Wife of George GOODSON. 


Daughter of Thomas & Ellen  (GABELMAN) ANDERSON.

8920

1D

9

Goodson

Eva Lela

27 Mar 1881

20 Jan 1962

nee STEPHENSON.  Wife of Emery W GOODSON.


Daughter of Tom STEPHENSON.

9394

1F

3

Goodson

George

14 Aug 1877

7 Aug 1964

Husband of Estella "Stella" (ANDERSON) GOODSON.

8920

1D

9

Goodson - Tate

Lorena

11 Aug 1904

5 Oct 1976

nee LUCAS.  Wife of Orville GOODSON, 1st; and second wife  of Oral C TATE, 2nd, married 11 Nov 1972 in Pike County, Indiana.


Daughter of Edgar & Ellen LUCAS.


“Mom”

8071

1B

3

Goodson

Orville

16 May 1904

24 Aug 1970

First husband of Lorena (LUCAS) GOODSON TATE.


“Dad” 


Son of Emery W & Eva L GOODSON.

8071

1B

3

Gordon

Betty Lou

3 Oct 1928

21 Jun 2012

nee TUCKER.  Wife of George H “Jack” GORDON.  Married 12 Oct 1950.  Daughter of Edward & Madeline (MAY) TUCKER. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

4503

2E

11

Gordon

George H “Jack”

12 May 1924

15 Sep 2007

Husband of Betty Lou (TUCKER) GORDON.  Married 12 Oct 1950.  Son of William Greely & Altha (JACKSON) GORDON.


Pvt., US Army, WW II.



(Click here to view obituary.)

4503

11217

2E

11

Gordon

Marlon R

27 Oct 1954

19 Mar 2009

Son of George H "Jack" & Betty Lou (TUCKER) GORDON. 


SN, US Navy, Vietnam.



(Click here to view obituary.)

1544

3956

2E

11

Gottman

Myrtlene

11 Jul 1908

20 Jul 1993

“Mother”

9807

2A

6

Grant

Ulysess S

19 Jan 1862

"20 Jan 1864"

24 Aug 1921

Son of Peter & Eleanora (HARP) GRANT.

8067

1B

3

Greek

Edwin C

1884

1956

Husband of Lenna D GREEK.

9372

1F

1

Greek

Lenna D

1885

1974

Wife of Edwin C GREEK.

9372

1F

1

Green

Albert M

12 Nov 1935

18 Jul 2007

Husband of Sharon L GREEN.  Married 5 Feb 1958.

9670

9671

2A

4

Green

Albert M, Jr.

11 Jun 1959

27 Jun 1969

Son of Albert M & Sharon L GREEN.

9669

2A

4

Green

Alta M

1890

1980

Wife of Willis H GREEN.

9567

2A

2

Green

George W

abt 1840

25 Jun 1884

Pvt., Co. A, 80th Reg. Indiana Inf.


8609

1B

16

Green

Sharon L

29 Sep 1939

--

Wife of Albert M GREEN.

9670

9671

2A

4

Green

Velma Terry

12 Jul 1913

1 Jun 1980

“Mother”

9947

2A

8

Green

Willis H

1879

1957

Husband of Alta M GREEN.

9567

2A

2

Greene

Larry Dale

21 Feb 1949

17 Apr 2014

Son of ? GREENE & Genevieve GREENE JOHNSON. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

3992

2E

16

Greentree

Charles "Charley"

17 Jul 1902

1 Jul 1914

Son of Henry & Dora or Zora (LLOYD) GREENTREE.

9179

1E

5

Greentree

Etta E

27 May 1902

27 May 1982

nee GOODSON.  Wife of John W GREENTREE.


Married 13 Nov 1922. 


Daughter of Emery W & Eval L GOODSON.

9105

1E

3

Greentree

Henry

1876

1958

Husband of Dora or Zora (LLOYD) GREENTREE.

9577

2A

2

Greentree

James Paul

17 Jun 1924

28 Feb 1962

Son of Virgil H & Mabel L (MURPHY) GREENTREE.


Indiana, Pfc., Co. H, 275th Infantry, WW II, BSM.

9647

2A

3

Greentree

James R

18 Aug 1925

19 Apr 1999

Son of Virgil H & Mabel L (MURPHY) GREENTREE.


TEC 5, US Army, WW II.

4012

2F

1

Greentree

John W

29 Sep 1903

26 Nov 1970

Husband of Etta E (GOODSON) GREENTREE. 


Married 13 Nov 1922.

9105

1E

3

Greentree

Lester Robert

19 Mar 1930

17 Dec 1930

“Our Baby”

1450

1A

3

Greentree

Mary Elzora

1934

1945

Daughter of Virgil H & Mabel L (MURPHY) GREENTREE.

0003

1F

2

Greentree

Thelma Marie

4 Feb 1920

14 Mar 1991

“Mother” 


Note: Obituary reports the date of death as 15 Mar 1991.

10108

2B

7

Greentree

Virgil H

23 Sep 1906

16 Oct 1968

Husband of Mabel L (MURPHY) GREENTREE, 1st, married 25 Jun 1923; and Carrie GREENTREE, 2nd.


Son of Henry & Dory or Zora (LLOYD) GREENTREE.

9661

2A

3

Greentree

Vivian M

20 May 1940

--

--

1345

2C

9

Greentree

William

28 Oct 1924

14 Sep 1944

Son of John W & Etta E (GOODSON) GREENTREE. 


Son of John W & Etta E (GOODSON) GREENTREE.


Indiana, Pvt. 247th Engr. Combat Bn., WW II.

9103

9104

1E

3

Griess

Eleanor Hurt

9 Dec 1922

9 Jan 1999

“Mother”

“Mother of:  Janet”

10100

10101

2B

6

Griess

Luther I

1 Nov 1907

11 Mar 1991

Husband of Oma E GRIESS.  Married 2 May 1945.

S Sgt., US Army, WW II.

10157

10158

2C

3

Griess

Oma E

1912

1983

Wife of Luther I GRIESS.  Married 2 May 1945.

10157

2C

3

Griffin

Agnes

1883

1965

Daughter of Moses & Sarah J GRIFFIN.

8774

1D

3

Griffin

Blanche M

1888

1949

--

9404

1F

3

Griffin

Charles A

1881

1964

Husband of Estella A GRIFFIN.

9002

1E

1

Griffin

Ella Larue

27 Sep 1873

4 Feb 1949

nee LaRUE.  Wife of Robert Arthur GRIFFIN.

8257

1B

9

Griffin

Estella A

1884

1965

Wife of Charles A GRIFFIN.

9002

1E

1

Griffin

George K

1872

1885

Son of Moses C & Sarah J GRIFFIN.

8773

1D

3

Griffin

Grace

1914

1923

Daughter of Charles A & Estella A GRIFFIN.

9003

1E

1

Griffin

Lena A Beckwith

18 Sep 1906

15 Dec 1996

nee BECKWITH.

“Mother of:  Bob, Elsie, Roe, Ruth, Robert”

9390

1F

2

Griffin

Moses C

1847

1932

Husband of Sarah J GRIFFIN.

Co. H, 143rd Reg. Indiana Inf.

8772

1D

3

Griffin

Robert Arthur

4 Dec 1878

15 Apr 1962

Husband of Ella (LaRUE) GRIFFIN.

8257

1B

9

Griffin

Sarah J

1848

1930

Wife of Moses C GRIFFIN.

8772

1D

3

Grigsby

Dovie E

1877

1975

Wife of George B GRIGSBY.

8716

1D

1

Grigsby

George B

1874

1935

Husband of Dovie E GRIGSBY.

8716

1D

1

Grimm

Ethel

1880

1930

Wife of Walter N GRIMM.

8912

1D

9

Grimm

Walter N

1885

1935

Husband of Ethel GRIMM.

8912

1D

9

Grismore

Linda Faye

18 Jun 1941

26 Oct 1989

nee DAVIS.  Wife of GRISMORE.  Daughter of Alva Wilson & Phavilla Elliott (LINDY) DAVIS.


“Wife – Mother”

10146

2C

2

Grove

Vincent C

16 Nov 1923

29 Aug 2003

S1, US Navy, WW II.

11290

2F

1

Guiney

Elizabeth J

15 Apr 1915

8 Jan 1995

Wife of James F GUINEY.

10208

2C

6

Guiney

James F

17 Oct 1913

1 Aug 1986

Husband of Elizabeth J GUINEY.

10208

2C

6

Gwaltney

Alice Ann

29 Aug 1941

22 Oct 2004

nee NEWTON.  Wife of Jack M GWALTNEY. 


Daughter of Roy Joseph & Fern (PELLUM) NEWTON. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

10302

2D

4

Gwaltney

Jack M

11 Nov 1931

12 Aug 2014

Husband of Alice Ann (NEWTON) GWALTNEY.  


Son of Roy & Farrie (NICHOLS) GWALTNEY). 


US Navy, Korea. 



(Click here to view obituary.)

10302

2D

4

Sections and Rows.
For purposes of this listing, the cemetery was divided into Sections 1A, 1B, 1C, 1D, 1E, 1F, 2A, 2B, 2C, 2D, 2E and 2F.  Rows were numbered beginning on the east side of each section.  See the images below for reference.
 

Section divisions used for this listing.
Aerial view of the cemetery location; church building in upper-right corner.
7624  Sign over original entrance to the cemetery
8006 View of Section 1A, immediately west of the church.