Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.



View Patoka Township Cemeteries in a larger map

St. Joseph Cemetery

Patoka Township

Gibson County, Indiana



Coordinates:Latitude, 38.3432 N;  Longitude, -87.5446 W
Congressional Location:SW-1/4; NE-1/4; SECTION 17; TOWNSHIP 2S; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:

Located at the east end of Ohio Street, just east of the intersection with County Road 100E. Sits in front of Maple Hill Cemetery; on the southeast side of Princeton.

Last updated   19 Nov 2017

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves, using the actual cemetery records.. It is still possible that there may be other graves which are unknown. If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let t us know.       email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                 © 2010-2017   Daniel L Elliott   

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Notes

Sec.

Lot

Row

Plot

Photo#                             Photo

Abell

T Howard

1905

13 Jan 1918

Son of William Paul & Teresa ABELL.

I

26

6

23

1648

1644

Abell

Teresa

7 Oct 1877

3 Aug 1973

Wife of Dr. William Paul ABELL. 

Born in St. James, Indiana.

I

26

6

21

1646

1644

Abell

William Paul, Dr.

1876

11 Nov 1922

Husband of Teresa ABELL. 

Born in Missouri.

I

26

6

22

1647
IMG_1647 (Medium)

1644

Abreu

Angel

28 Jan 1982

28 Jan 1982

Infant son of Rita Ann & Rigoberto “Rigo” ABREU

III

3

15

21

1422

Abreu

Rigoberto “Rigo”

14 Feb 1937

--

Husband of Rita Ann ABREU. 

Married 29 Apr 1978.

II

32

10  

9

2025

Abreu

Rita Ann

28 Jul 1948

--

Wife of Rigoberto “Rigo” ABREU. 

Married 29 Apr 1978.

II

32

10

8

2025

Adler

Richard

 ?

 ?

 

III

1

13

16

No headstone.


Adler

Robert

 ?

 ?

 

III

1

13

15

No headstone.


Akers

Anna Mae

21 Sep 1928

1 Nov 2016

nee JAQUEMAI.  Wife of George AKERS, Jr.


Married 22 Feb 1947. 


Daughter of Ray & Rosina (GIESELMAN) JAQUEMAI.


“Our Children Donna, Debbie, Tony, Doris & Jeff” 


(Click her to view obituary.)

IV

44

3

33

2134

2135

Akers

George, Jr 

5 May 1921

30 Nov 1995

Husband of Anna Mae (JAQUEMAI) AKERS.


Married 22 Feb 1947.


Son of George & May (MORGAN) AKERS.


“Our Children Donna, Debbie, Tony, Doris & Jeff”


Staff Sergeant, U. S. Army, W. W. II

 

IV

44

3

34

2134

2135

Allen

Edwin Eugene

24 Apr 1918

25 Mar 1976

First husband of Sarah C (CAUFIELD) ALLEN MAXAM.


Pfc., US Army, WW II.

I

42

4

15

1601

1602

Allen

Gene Monroe

15 May 1937

--

Husband of Theresa Elizabeth (NIX) ALLEN. 

Married 8 Jun 1957.

IV

56

1

6

2090

Allen

Harold

 

 

 

III

3

15

No headstone.

Allen

Sarah C

2 Jul 1914

5 Aug 2003

nee CAUFIELD.  Wife of Edwin Eugene ALLEN, 1st; and Robert MAXAM, 2nd.


Daughter of John Joseph & Tillie (NEUMAN) CAUFIELD. 


Note:  See also Maxam, Sarah C.

I

42

4

14

1601

Allen

Theresa Elizabeth

7 Mar 1937

--

nee NIX.  Wife of Gene M ALLEN. 

Married 8 Jun 1957.

IV

56

1

5

2090

Allerellie

Daniel Joseph

--

12 Jun 1966

Son of Bernard & Dorothy J (MONTGOERY) ALLERELLIE.


Died at Louisville, Kentucky.


Obituary gives date of death as 10 Jun 1966.


"Baby Brother"

IV

38

5

16

2175

Allerellie

Dorothy L

23 Jan 1929

14 Dec 1989

nee MONTGOMERY. Wife of Bernard ALLERELLIE.


Daughter of Leroy & Edith (KNIGHT) MONTGOMERY.


"Mom"

“My Kids:  Larry, Debbie, Chris, Star, Rick, Daniel, Angie, Mike”

IV

38

5

17

2176

2177

Allerellie

John P

21 Mar 1891

15 Sep 1973

Husband of Julianna “Anna” (LIEBENTRITT) ALLERELLIE

IV

38

5

20

2178

Allerellie

Julianna “Anna”

23 May 1895

21 Nov 1980

nee LIEBENTRITT. Wife of John P ALLERELLIE.


Daughter of Joseph & Marie LIEBENTRITT.


Born in Admont, Austria.

IV

38

5

19

2178

Alspaugh

Harry E

2 Jul 1890

9 Nov 1941

Husband of Mabel F (KETTLER) ALSPAUGH.

Married 30 Mar 1915 in Vanderburgh County, Indiana.


Born in Huntingburg, Indiana, USA

IV

22

9

7

2293

Andre

Frances M

4 Oct 1900

20 Mar 1988

Daughter of Frank & Kate (BOLEMAN) ANDRE.

II

17

6

20

1955

Aquilar

James Michael Edwards

25 Feb 1997

25 Feb 1997

Son of Andres & Jerri Ann (HELSEY) AQUILAR.


Stillborn.

III

3

15

22

No headstone.
 

Arvin

Bernard C

29 Jan 1890

15 Jun 1974

Husband of Elizabeth Margaret (STRIEGEL) ARVIN. 

Married 18 Oct 1916.


Son of Thomas H & Mary E ARVIN.

IV

49

3

10

2124
IMG_2124 (Medium)

Arvin

Elizabeth Margaret

27 Aug 1893

3 Jan 1973

nee STRIEGEL.  Wife of Bernard C ARVIN. 

Married 18 Oct 1916.

IV

49

3

9

2124
IMG_2124 (Medium)

Ashby

Helen Devere

10 Jun 1914

29 Jun 1952

nee JONES.  Second wife of Rudolph ASHBY. 

Married 23 Feb 1935.


Daughter of Bert & Sarah (KELLER) JONES.


Born in Herrin, Illinois.

IV

9

10

30

2318

Ashby

Rudolph

10 Mar 1905

2 Nov 1958

Husband of Helen Devere (JONES) ASHBY, 2nd.

Married 23 Feb 1935.


Son of Monta & Cora (JOHNSON) ASHBY.


Born in Winslow, Pike County, Indiana

IV

9

10

31

2317

Asher

Mary J 

“Nannie E” “Nammie”

1868

27 Dec 1924

nee DOBSON.  Wife of Robert ASHER; Daughter of Arthur or Archer & Easter (GORDON) DOBSON.


Born in Kentucky.


No headstone.


"Colored lady"

 (Information from Colvin Funeral Home Records & Church Records.) 

III

1

13

1

No headstone.

Austin

Florence O

9 Oct 1919

7 Dec 1992

nee HIRSCH.  Wife of Howard D AUSTIN.


Daughter of Phillip & Elisa HIRSCH.

I

55A

1

41

1516

Austin

Howard D

1 Nov 1917

13 Aug 1988

Husband of Florence O (HIRSCH) AUSTIN.


Son of Roy W & Velma R AUSTIN.

I

55A

1

42

1516

Banet

Bernadette Rose

11 Feb 1948

11 Feb 1948

Infant daughter of Gerald E & Venetta I BANET.


Died at birth (4 hours)

II

12B

4

34

1909

Banet

Carolyn J “Carrie” 

“Miss Banet”

26 Dec 1887

6 Dec 1992

Daughter of Adolph & Josephine BANET.


Born in Floyds Knobs, Floyd County, Indiana.

II

12A

2

31

1867

Banet

Elizabeth L "Babe"

3 Oct 1917

22 Nov 2007

nee HEUBNER.  Wife of Richard Victor BANET.


Daughter of Jess & Elizabeth (REYNOLDS) HEUBNER.


“Children:  Linda, Mary, Julia & Stephen”


(Click here to view obituary.)

II

12A

1

32

1859

1860

Banet

Gerald E

10 Oct 1917

10 Oct 2009

Husband of Venetta I (KENDLE) BANET.


Son of Victor P & Mary D (SHIRLEY) BANET.


(Click here to view obituary.)

II

12B

4

36

1908

Banet

Gerald E, II "Jerry"

21 Oct 1945

--

Husband of Lois Jane (MEMMER) BANET.

Married 27 Mar 1971.


“Children: Shawnee, Victor & Carrie”

II

12B

3

35

1903

1904

Banet

James T

9 Nov 1949

3 Oct 2017

Son of Gerald E & Venetta I (KENDLE) BANET. 


US Army, Vietnam. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

?

?

?

?

Photo not yet available.

Banet

Lois Jane

29 Jul 1949

30 Apr 1999

nee MEMMER.  Wife of Gerald E “Jerry” BANET, II.

Married 27 Mar 1971.


“Children:  Shawnee, Victor & Carrie”

II

12B

3

34

1903

1904

Banet

Mary D

20 Mar 1892

6 Nov 1972

nee SHIRLEY.  Wife of Victor P BANET. 

Married 7 Jul 1914 in Floyd County, Indiana.


Daughter of Louis & Margaret SHIRLEY.


Born in Edwardsville, Indiana.

II

12A

2

29

1868

Banet

Richard Victor

5 May 1915

12 Jan 2008

Husband of Elizabeth L "Babe" (HEUBNER) BANET. 


Son of Victor P & Mary D (SHIRLEY) BANET.


“Children: Linda, Mary, Julia & Stephen”


US Navy, WW II.

 

 

(Click here to view obituary.)

II

12A

1

33

1859

1860

Banet

Venetta I

14 Nov 1919

25 Nov 2004

nee KENDLE.  Wife of Gerald E BANET. 


Daughter of Lennis KENDLE & Myrtle (STORMONT) KENDLE DAVIS.

 

(Click here to view obituary.)


II

12B

4

35

1908

Banet

Victor P

23 Sep 1885

9 Nov 1970

Husband of Mary D (SHIRLEY) BANET. 

Married 7 Jul 1914 in Floyd County, Indiana.


Son of Adolph & Josephine BANET.


Born in New Albany, Indiana.

II

12A

2

30

1868

Banyai

Robert J

16 Mar 1936

6 May 2014

Born in Hungary.


(Click here to view obituary.)

?

?

?

?

Photo not yet available.


Barrett

Gola H 

14 Jan 1907

3 Jul 1965

Husband of Helen Marie (YEAGER) BARRETT.


Son of Gilva & Mamie BARRETT.


Indiana, PR3, USNR, W. W. II

II

19

5

33

1939

1940

Barrett

Helen Marie

28 Apr 1909

21 Nov 2000

nee YEAGER. 

Wife of Gola H BARRETT.


Daughter of Anton J “Tony” & Anna Elizabeth (WALTER) YEAGER.

II

19

5

32

1939

Barrett

Richard

20 Mar 1938

20 Mar 1938

Infant son of Gala BARRETT.

Died soon after birth.


(On the same stone as Anthony McCONNELL)

II

20

5

34

1941

Baxter

Joseph J

1874

9 Apr 1908

Husband of Russia (FERRY) BAXTER, 

Married 8 May 1898.


Son of John & Isabell BAXTER.


Died from neuralgia of heart.

IV

2

13

33

2390

Beard

Genevieve E

1911

1 May 1955

Born in Illinois.


Died of stroke.


"Mother"

III

1

13

28

2058

Bilderback

Frances Marie

27 Nov 1919

17 Aug 2008

nee ALLERELLE.  Wife of Harry Cleveland BILDERBACK. 

Married 22 Dec 1939.


Daughter of John P & Juliana “Anna” (LIEBENTRITT) ALLERELLE.

I

40B

3

3

1549

Bilderback

Harry Cleveland 

31 Aug 1915

7 Oct 1991

Husband of Frances M BILDERBACK. 

Married 22 Dec 1939.

 

Son of John & Emma (OHING) BILDEBACK.


Private First Class, U. S. Army, W. W. II

I

40B

3

4

1549

1550

Bilderback

James W

25 Mar 1941

18 Feb 2007

Son of Harry Cleveland & Frances Marie (ALLERELLE) BILDERBACK.


“My Children:  Tony, Susan, Sherry”

I

40B

3

2

1548

Binhack

Dennis Joseph

29 Aug 1956

4 Sep 1956

Son of Joe Earl & Magdelen M BINHACK

IV

23

8

3

2286

Binhack

Joseph Earl “Joe”

15 Jan 1926

1 Oct 1971

Husband of Magdalen M BINHACK

.

Son of Rayman & Anna BINHACK.

IV

23

8

5

2285

Binhack

Magdalen M

26 Apr 1935

--

Wife of Joe Earl BINHACK

IV

23

8

4

2285

Birch

Adrian Micheal

23 Nov 1997

23 Nov 1997

Son of Jared & Michelle (SCHULTHEIS) Birch.


“Brother of Hunter”

IV

43

3

37

2138

2139
IMG_2139 (Medium)

Bouchie

Frances H “Fannie”

abt 1874

24 Oct 1953

nee BOWMAN.  Wife of Isidor “Zedore” BOUCHIE. 

Married 28 Aug 1894 in Knox County,Indiana.

II

17

5

22

1936

Bouchie

Isidore “Zedore”

“Theodore”

25 Oct 1867

21 Jun 1939

Husband of Frances (BOWMAN) BOUCHIE. 

Married 28 Aug 1894 in Knox County, Indiana.


Son of Isadore & Anna Isidora (JOHNSON) BOUCHIE/BOUCHER.

II

17

5

23

1936

Bouchie

Joseph

10 Apr 1897

23 Jul 1908

Son of Isidore “Zedore” & Frances “Fannie” (BOWMAN) BOUCHIE.

II

17

5

20

1934

Bouchie

Margaret

23 Aug 1901

24 Jun 1983

Daughter of Isidore “Zedore” & Frances “Fannie” (BOWMAN) BOUCHIE.

II

17

6

21

1954

Bowling

Cora

1866

18 Dec 1918

Wife of Richard BOWLING. 

Married 26 Dec 1904 in Daviess County, Indiana.


(Note:  Surname at time of this marriage was “RAYMON”)


I

27

7

27

1674

Brock

Eliza O

25 May 1922

25 Sep 2012

nee POWERS.  Wife of John E. BROCK, Sr.;

Married 18 Mar 1942.


“Our Children: Mary Louise; Johnetta Sue & John E., Jr.” 

 

(Click here to view obituary.)

IV

35

5

30

3709

2188

Brock

John E, Sr

14 Jun 1923

25 Mar 2009

Husband of Eliza O. (POWES) BROCK; Married 18 Mar 1942.


“Our Children: Mary Louise; Johnetta Sue & John E., Jr.”


Sgt US Army, WW II.  Silver Star. Purple Heart.

IV

35

5

31

3709

2188

Brock

Ona Lloyd

24 Jan 1920

21 Jun 2000

Son of Steve & Vina BROCK.

IV

33

5

40

2194

Brooks

Anna Gertrude

1887

13 Jul 1917

Daughter of Mateen J “Mathew” & Mary A (DOWNS) BROOKS.


Died of "tuberculosis."

I

5

13

21

1813

Brooks

Audrey

16 Mar 1905

22 Oct 1970

nee BROWN.  Wife of Edward Leo BROOKS. 

Married 20 Jul 1928.


Daughter of Oscar & Lottie (LaGRANGE) BROWN. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

II

11

4

32

1910

Brooks

Beulah Thomas

1883

1918

nee THOMAS.  First wife of John H BROOKS. 

Married 20 Feb 1907.


Daughter of John & Henrietta THOMAS.

I

5

12

23

1800

Brooks

Catherine

“Ann C”

5 May 1821

19 Jun 1894

“Born in Germany”


(Originally interred at the Old Saint Josephs Cemetery; marker now located at this cemetery)

I

5

12

N/A

1814

Brooks

Edward Leo

1900

12 Dec 1961

Husband of Audrey BROOKS.  Married 20 Jul 1928.


Son of Mateen J “Mathew” & Mary A (DOWNS) BROOKS.

II

11

4

31

1910

 

Brooks

Ella

1895

17 Aug 1932

Second wife of John H BROOKS.

II

11

4

30

1911


Brooks

Jacob

abt 1847

31 Jan 1904

Husband of Elizabeth BROOKS. 

Son of Catherine BROOKS.


Age 57.


Born in Germany. 


Died of liver & stomach trouble at Woodmere Inf. in Evansville, Indiana.

I

9

10

24

No headstone.
 


Brooks

John H

1885

20 Jan 1957

Husband of Beulah (THOMAS) BROOKS, 1st, married 20 Feb 1907; and Ella BROOKS, 2nd.


Son of Mateen J “Mathew” & Mary A BROOKS.


Died of heart condition.

I

5

12

24

1801


Brooks

Mary A

1860

22 Jul 1936

nee DOWNS.  Wife of Mateen J “Mathew” BROOKS. 

Married 7 Jun 1881.


Daughter of Timothy & Ann DOWNS.


Born in Ireland.

I

5

13

22

1812


Brooks

Mateen Joseph

“Mathew”

1852

24 Nov 1919

Husband of Mary A (DOWNS) BROOKS. 

Married 7 Jun 1881.


Son of Catherine BROOKS.


Born in Germany.

I

5

13

23

1811


Brown

Sylvester Leister

1914

8 Sep 1949

Son of William H & Nettie BROWN.


Born in Gibson County, Indiana.


Died of heart trouble.

II

16

5

16

1932


Buchwinkle

Mary

--

26 Mar 1940

Age 64. 

Born in Ireland.

I

25

6

16

No headstone.


Buckman

Emma

1876

19 Oct 1924

Wife of William C BUCKMAN.


(Colvin Funeral Home records give date of death as 19 Oct 1924; aged 40 yrs. 4 mos. 26 dys.)

I

51

2

24

1533


Buckman

Lucille

1901

24 Jun 1930

Daughter of William C & Emma BUCKMAN.

I

51

1

23

1508


Buckman

Mary A

1906

19 Dec 1926

Daughter of William C & Emma BUCKMAN.

I

51

1

24

1509


Buckman

William C

1875

27 Jul 1963

Husband of Emma BUCKMAN. 


Born in Kentucky.

I

51

2

25

1533


Burleigh

Eris L

30 May 1923

12 Jan 1989

nee CRANE.  Wife of Frank C BURLEIGH, Sr.


Daughter of Flavian L & Annamee CRANE.


(“Obituary reports she was cremated.”  Ashes buried in father's grave plot.)

IV

24

7

41

2249


Burns

Charles

1842

12 Mar 1912

Husband of Mary (CURRAN) BURNS.


Married 8 Feb 1870.

I

6

12

26

1803


Burns

Daisy B

5 Nov 1914

16 Sep 1996

nee CARTER.  Wife of Robert T BURNS.


Born in Gallatin, Tennessee.

IV

33

5

42

2196


Burns

Mary

1841

28 Mar 1926

nee CURRAN.  Wife of Charles BURNS.


Married 8 Feb 1870.

I

6

12

27

1804


Burns

Patrick

1844

30 Apr 1912

Brother of Charles BURNS.

I

6

12

25

1802


Bury

Anthony Jude "Tony"

17 Dec 1962

1 May 1968

Son of Charles C & Sue Ann (HENNEBERGER) BURY.

I

2

13

5

1829


Bury

Charles C

19 Jan 1934

8 Jun 1995

Husband of Sue A. BURY;

Married 3 Oct 1959;


“Children: Joe, Tony, Mike & Maria”

I

2

12

7

1793

1794


Bury

Sue Ann

31 Jul 1934

2 Nov 1998

nee HENNEBERGER.  Wife of Charles C BURY.

Married 3 Oct 1959.


“Children: Joe, Tony, Mike & Maria”

I

2

12

6

1793

1794

Butterworth

Mary

20 Mar 1831

25 Jan 1915

--

I

47

3

35

1574


Byrd

Anna V

3 May 1892

11 Oct 1976

nee KRAUS.  Wife of Edward H VONDERHEID, 1st; and Clarence Franklin BYRD, 2nd.


Born in St. Anthony, Indiana

IV

23

9

2

2289


Byrd

Clarence  Franklin 

14 Oct 1886

4 Jul 1959

Second husband of Mary DEWEESE BYRD and 2nd husband of Anna V (KRAUS) VONDERHEAD BYRD. 


Son of William & Eliza Ann BYRD.


Born in Boonville, Indiana.


Indiana, Private First Class, Company "B", 12th. Ammunition Train, W. W. I.


(Note:  Death Certificate and WW I, Draft Registration Card give year of birth as 1886 not 1887.)

IV

1

9

3

2290


Byrne

Ann Boner

1852

28 Aor 1928

nee BONNER.  Wife of John BYRNE.


“Mother”


NOTE:  Her maiden name is usually spelled “BONNER.” 


Born in Ireland.

I

54

2

39

1522


Byrne

Charles William

7 Mar 1918

1 Jul 1921

Son of Francis P & Mary Frances BYRNE.

I

29

6

35

1655


Byrne

Cora E

12 Apr 1879

18 Jul 1966

nee DEVIN. Wife of Harry D BYRNE.


Born in New Albany, Indiana.

I

39

5

42

1628


Byrne

Dedna Marie “Mary”

1893

8 Jun 1924

nee WININGNER.  Wife of James J. BYRNE.  Married 26 Feb 1913.


"In Memory of Deceased Children: Anthony 1914; Mary K 1916; Charles W. 1921; William H. 1924; and Mary E. 1925"


(Colvin Funeral Home Records give middle name as Marie, date of death as 8 Jun 1924; aged 31 yrs. 3 mos. 16 dys.)

I

9

11

22

1745

1746


Byrne

Elizabeth Brigid

22 Oct 1886

27 Apr 1969

Daughter of John & Ann (BONER) BYRNE.

I

54

2

37

1524


Byrne

Francis P

24 Apr 1892

6 Jun 1966

Husband of Mary Frances (FETTINGER) BYRNE.

Married 18 Jun 1915.


Son of John & Anna (BONNER) BYRNE.

I

29

6

38

1657


Byrne

Harry Dorsy

1871

25 Apr 1927

Husband of Cora E (DEVIN) BYRNE

I

39

5

43

1629


Byrne

Infant

?

?

Infant of James J & Dedna Marie “Mary” (WINNGNER) BYRNE..

I

9

10

23

No headstone.

 

Byrne

Infant

?

?

Infant of James J & Dedna Marie “Mary” (WINNGNER) BYRNE.

I

9

10

22

No headstone.
 

 

Byrne

James J

1890

8 Nov 1961

Husband of Dedna Marie “Mary” (WINNGNER) BYRNE.


Married 26 Feb 1913.


"In Memory of Deceased Children: Anthony 1914; Mary K 1916; Charles W. 1921; William H. 1924; and Mary E. 1925"

I

9

11

21

1745

1746


Byrne

John

1847

7 Jul 1933

Husband of Ann (BONNER) BYRNE.


“Father”


Born in Ireland.



I

54

2

40

1521


Byrne

John R 

8 May 1922

8 Apr 1996

Son of Francis P & Mary Frances (FETTINGER) BYRNE.


Died in St. Louis, Missouri.


Tech 4, U. S. Army, W. W. II

I

29

6

34

1654


Byrne

Kenneth

1905

22 Jul 1940

Son of Harry D & Cora E (DEVINE) BYRNE.

I

39

5

44

1630


Byrne

Margaret

2 Mar 1901

5 Apr 1977

Daughter of Harry D & Cora E (DEVINE) BYRNE.


Born in New Albany, Indiana.

I

39

5

41

1627


Byrne

Mary Elanora

--

1927

Daughter of James J & Dedna Marie “Mary” (WINNGNER) BYRNE. 


Date on the stone "1925"


Age 11 months.



I

9

11

21

1746

 

Byrne

Mary Frances

28 Mar 1895

5 Jun 1952

nee FETTINGER.  Wife of Francis P BYRNE.

Married 18 Jun 1915.


Daughter of Charles & Addie (BREWSTER) FETTINGER.

I

29

6

37

1657


Byrne

Mary Katherine

16 Apr 1916

16 Apr 1916

Daughter James J & Dedna Marie “Mary” (WINNGNER) BYRNE.


Age:  11 hours.

I

9

10

21

1746

 

Byrne

Mary Margaret

24 Nov 1919

13 Jun 1921

Daughter of Francis P & Mary Frances BYRNE.

I

29

6

36

1656


Byrne

William H

1924

1924

Son of James J & Dedna Marie “Mary” (WINNGNER) BYRNE.


Age: 1 day.

I

9

11

23

1746

 

The original of the above transcription provided by Georgia McEllhiney, July, 2001, with additional information provided by John Henneberger; updated July 2010 by Daniel L Elliott.  Complete
revision by Chris Matthews and Dan Elliott in the Fall of 2013.

Sections and Rows.
The cemetery plat is divided into six (6) sections:  I, II, III, IV, V and VI.  (Sections V and VI are currently unused.)  Section I is the northeast quarter, Section II is the northwest quarter, Section III is along the west edge of Section II and Section IV is the southeast quarter.  When needed, Sections V and VI will become the southwest quarter, with Section VI along the west edge of Section V.

For purposes of this listing, "Burial Row" of monuments were numbered beginning on the East side of each section.
 

1492 View from center of cemetery looking South.
1493  View of Section I from the northeast corner.
1834  View of Section II from the northeast corner.
2088 View of Section III from the northeast corner.