Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.

St. Bernard Cemetery

(aka Snake Run Cemetery)

Union Township


Gibson County, Indiana
 
Coordinates: Latitude, 38.2535; Longitude, -87.4684
Congressional Location:SE-1/4; NE-1/4; SECTION 13; TOWNSHIP 3S; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:

Located behind Saint Bernard Church on the north side of Indiana State Road 168; six miles east of Fort Branch in the former village of Obertsville, now known as Snake Run.

Last updated 06 Jul 2016

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves from photographs, information taken from church records, census, marriage and other genealogical records.  However, there could be other graves which are unknown due to missing, unreadable, destroyed or broken markers. 
If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                                 2009-2016   Daniel L Elliott
 

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Inscriptions & Notes

Photo #                   Photo

Sect-
ion

Row

Adler

Anna E

14 Feb 1864

24 Dec 1940

Wife of George P ADLER.

2363

West

12

Adler

Frank

1884

1974

Son of George P & Anne E ADLER.

2364

West

12

Adler

George M

1883

1962

Son of George P & Anne E ADLER.

2362

West

12

Adler

George P

14 Aug 1860

19 May 1941

Husband of Anna E ADLER.

2363

West

12

Adler

Nora E

26 Jan 1903

3 Jun 1995

nee KELLE.  Wife of William S ADLER.

2415

West

14

Adler

Roland T

15 Mar 1927

26 Aug 2012

Son of William S & Nora E (KELLE) ADLER.

“Son” 

(Click here to view obituary.)

0308

West

15

Adler

William S

12 Jan 1886

3 Oct 1970

Husband of Nora E (KELLE) ADLER.

2415

West

14

Allen

Elenora J "Nora"

29 Aug 1866

27 Apr 1935

nee HALEY.  Wife of Milton ALLEN. 

Married:  2 Mar 1890. 

Daughter of Patrick & Hanna (FOLEY) HALEY. 


NOTE;  Her husband, and a few other memeber of the ALLEN family are buried at the Somerville Cemetery.

2263

East

1

Altmeier

Johann

26 Apr 1885

19 Jul 1891

--

2155

East

7

Anslinger

Grace

8 Feb 1888

25 Jan 1979

nee EBLE.  Wife of Frank ANSLINGER.

“Mother”

2368

West

13

Anslinger

Lee

14 May 1926

20 Apr 1977

Son of Frank & Grace (EBLE) ANSLINGER.

2369

West

13

Anslinger

Linus P

21 Nov 1919

27 Dec 2010

Son of Frank & Grace (EBLE) ANSLINGER.

WW II.

(Click here to view obituary.)

1368

West

13

Armbruster

Fred

--

1897

(Date of death from church records.)

2224

East

3

Baker

Anton

13 Apr 1833

1907

(Date of death from church records.)

2247

East

1

Baker

Infant

--

--

Based on church records.

No headstone found.

East

5

Baker

Infant

--

--

Based on church records.

No headstone found.

East

5

Baker

Lucy

3 May 1877

7 Jul 1904

--

2248

East

1

Bankford

Edward

22 Apr 1888

19 Oct 1918

Son of John & Mary BANKHEAD.

Pvt., WW I.

“Died in France


2279

West

10

Bankford

Esther V

1902

1986

Wife of Leo A J BANKFORD.

2335

West

11

Bankford

John

1854

1915

Husband of Mary BANKFORD.

2280

West

10

Bankford

Leo A J

1898

1944

Husband of Esther V BANKFORD.

2335

West

11

Bankford

Mary

1861

1939

Wife of John BANKFORD.

2280

West

10

Bankford

Sylvester A

17 Feb 1893

14 Feb 1974

Son of John & Mary BANKHEAD.

Indiana, Pvt., US Army, WW I.

2278

West

10

Bauer

J Francis, Rev.

1914

2000

Pastor St. Bernard Church, 1969-1996.

2111

East

9

Bedwell

Anthony M

--

6 Jun 1950

--

2220

East

3

Bittner

Helen Harbison

1913

1974

nee HARBISON.  Daughter of Flora HARBISON.

2225

East

3

Brahm

Bernard

1850

1918

Husband of Veronica BRAHM.

2358

West

12

Brahm

Veronica

1860

1945

Wife of Bernard BRAHM.

2358

West

12

Briden

Anna

--

1952

Based on church records.

No headstone found.

East

7

Briden

Ed

--

1889

Based on church records.

No headstone found.

East

7

Brown

Everett Robert “Rhett”

15 Apr 1983

15 Sep 1984

Son of Jerry & Betty BROWN.

2352

West

12

Burke

Glenn J

15 Jul 1961

23 Nov 1961

Son of Robert E BURKE & Dorthy (DREXLER) BURKE THORNBURG.

On same stone as Thomas E BURKE.

2374

West

13

Burke

James P

29 Mar 1958

30 Mar 2009

Son of Robert E BURKE & Dorothy (DREXLER) BURKE BURKE THORNBURG.

1371

West

12

Burke

Robert E

11 May 1928

9 Jan 1983

Son of Charles W BURKE.

Cpl., US Army, WW II.

2375

2376

West

13

Burke

Thomas E

22 Aug 1959

6 Dec 1959

Son of Robert BURKE.

On same stone as Glenn J BURKE.

2374

West

13

Bussing

Adelheid

15 May 1803

10 Jan 1886

On same monument as Mathias WAGNER and Doretha WAGNER.

2169

East

7

Chesser

Herbert J

17 Feb 1894

17 Dec 1984

Husband of Tillie M CHESSER.

2412

West

14

Chesser

Tillie M

2 Jul 1894

7 Dec 1989

Wife of Herbert J CHESSER.

2412

West

14

Christy

Hattie Bernice

24 Jun 1917

13 Oct 2002

nee SCHROCK.  Wife of Paul R CHRISTY.  Married 25 May 1940.

2120

2121

East

9

Christy

Jacqueline M

22 Nov 1948

--

Wife of Roy L CHRISTY.  Married 3 Sep 1966.

2123

East

8

Christy

Paul R

30 Oct 1916

23 Jul 1979

Husband of Hattie Bernice (SCHROCK) CHRISTY.  Married 25 May 1940.

2120

2121

East

9

Christy

Roy L

2 Dec 1944

29 May 2003

Husband of Jacqueline M CHRISTY.  Married 3 Sep 1966.  Son of Paul R & Hattie Bernice (SCHROCK) CHRISTY.

2123

East

8

Church

Johanna H

2 Apr 1943

11 May 2003

nee RIAN.  Wife of Richard L CHURCH.

2114

East

9

Church

Richard L

30 May 1951

--

Husband of Johanna H (RIAN) HOLSLAG CHURCH.

2114

East

9

Connaughson

Louise

--

1926

Based on church records.

No headstone found.

East

1

Davis

Darlene S

25 Sep 1966

12 Aug 1997

Daughter of John F & Mona (COX) DAVIS.

2311

2313

West

11

Davis

John F

25 Jan 1938

17 Jun 2015

Husband of Mona D (COX) DAVIS.  Married 7 Nov 1964


Son of Mason & Veronica (BRINKSNEADER) DAVIS.

Our children:  Darlene, Christina, John Jr.

(Click here to view obituary.)

3527

2315

West

11

Davis

Mona D

28 Oct 1946

--

nee COX.  Wife of John F DAVIS.  Married 7 Nov 1964.

Our children:  Darlene, Christina, John Jr.

3527

2315

West

11

Deimel

Anna

1890

1890

Daughter of John & Mary (WENNING) DEIMEL. 

2226

East

6

Deimel

Cecilia

1896

1897

Daughter of John & Mary (WENNING) DEIMEL. 

2226

East

4

Deimel

Helen

1901

1912

Daughter of John & Mary (WENNING) DEIMEL. 

2226

East

4

Deimel

Isabela

1894

1894

Daughter of John & Mary (WENNING) DEIMEL. 

2226

East

4

Deimel

John

1856

1924

Husband of Mary (WENNING) DEIMEL.  Married 26 Feb 1889.

2226

East

5

Deimel

Lawrence

1903

1926

Son of John & Mary (WENNING) DEIMEL. 

2226

East

5

Deimel

Mary

1864

1939

nee WENNING.  Wife of John DEIMEL.  Married 26 Feb 1889.

2226

East

5

Deimel

Rose

1891

1892

Daughter of John & Mary (WENNING) DEIMEL. 

2226

East

4

Deiss

Bernard Louis

1872

1939

Husband of Karolina (OBERT) DEISS.  Married 25 Oct 1894.  Son of Joseph & Dorothy DEISS.

2285

West

10

Deiss

John B

16 Jul 1901

8 Feb 1979

Husband of Velma M DEISS.  Married 12 Oct 1927.

2329

West

11

Deiss

Joseph

1836

1918

--

2284

West

10

Deiss

Mary Karolina

1867

1943

nee OBERT.  Wife of Louis DEISS.  Married 25 Oct 1894.  Daughter of Joseph & Mary Anna OBERT.

2285

West

10

Deiss

Velma M

25 Oct 1905

5 Dec 1977

Wife of John B DEISS.  Married 12 Oct 1927.

2329

West

11

Deters

Christine

--

--

Based on church records.

No headstone found.

East

9

Deters

Elizabeth

--

26 Sep 1877

Daughter of J Bernard & Mary C DETERS.

Aged 1 Yr. 8 Ms. 14 Ds.

2112

East

9

Deters

J Bernard

15 Aug 1833

16 Jan 1891

Husband of Mary C DETERS.

2113

East

9

Deters

Mary C

12 Apr 1845

17 Dec 1917

Wife of J Bernard DETERS.

2113

East

9

DeWeese

Jerold Emil “J D”

13 Jun 1929

18 Jan 2008

Husband of Valada T “Tater” DeWEESE.  Son of Emil & Beatrice (EWIN) DeWEESE.

Our children:  Sherry, Terry, Gary, Larry, Kerry, Jerry, Barry, Perry, Lorry, Derry.

US Air Force.

1387

2326

West

11

DeWeese

Valada T “Tater”

5 Dec 1932

19 Apr 2010

Wife of Jerold Emil “J D” DeWEESE.

Our children:  Sherry, Terry, Gary, Larry, Kerry, Jerry, Barry, Perry, Lorry, Derry.

1387

2326

West

11

Dickmeyer

Elizabeth

1893

1959

--

2336

West

11


Section and Rows
For purposes of this work the section to the east side of the paved center path is herein referred to as "East" and that part west of the path as "West."

Rows were numbered beginning at the east side of the cemetery (Rows 1 - 9) and the numbering was continued into the west side (Rows 10 - 15.)

2437  The church from entrance off SR 168; cemetery is behind the church.
2096  Cemetery entrance; view is looking north from parking lot.
2097  East section of the cemetery.
2435  West section of the cemetery.



Transcriptions taken from the headstones photos and "information compiled 28 Feb 1990 by Margaret Fuhs with the assistance of members of St. Bernard Church, Gibson County Historical Society and family and friends."

Photographs by Daniel L Elliott on 5 Nov 2009.