Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.

St. Bernard Cemetery

(aka Snake Run Cemetery)

Union Township


Gibson County, Indiana
 
Coordinates: Latitude, 38.2535; Longitude, -87.4684
Congressional Location:SE-1/4; NE-1/4; SECTION 13; TOWNSHIP 3S; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:

Located behind Saint Bernard Church on the north side of Indiana State Road 168; six miles east of Fort Branch in the former village of Obertsville, now known as Snake Run.

Last updated  06 Jul 2016

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves from photographs, information taken from church records, census, marriage and other genealogical records.  However, there could be other graves which are unknown due to missing, unreadable, destroyed or broken markers.  
If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   
email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                                 2009-2016   Daniel L Elliott   

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Inscriptions & Notes

Photo #                   Photo

Sect-
ion

Row

Thompson

Beatrice E

15 Nov 1902

8 Oct 1911

Daughter of Edgar & Lillie THOMPSON.

2185

East

6

Thompson

David E

8 Feb 1952

6 Mar 1982

Son of Leo F & Esther Marie (REINHART) THOMPSON.

2165

East

7

Thompson

Edgar M

1880

1934

Husband of Lillian THOMPSON.

“Father”

2187

East

6

Thompson

Esther Marie

19 Sep 1921

10 Dec 2005

nee REINHART.  Wife of Leo F THOMPSON.  Daughter of Jacob & Veronica (SCHMIT) REINHART.


(Click here to view obituary.)

2165

East

7

Thompson

Leo F

23 May 1920

14 Jan 2004

Husband of Esther Marie (REINHART) THOMPSON.  Son of Leo M & Faye (GILLESPIE) THOMPSON.

SSgt., US Army Air Forces, WW II.


(Click here to view obituary.)

2165

2180

East

7

Thompson

Lillian

1880

1955

Wife of Edgar M THOMPSON.

“Mother”

2187

East

6

Thompson

Margret F

7 Oct 1909

5 Feb 1914

Daughter of Edgar & Lillie THOMPSON.

2185

East

6

Tieken

Al J

1 Jan 1939

--

Husband of Connie J (MILLER) TIEKEN.  Married 31 Dec 1966.

2108

East

9

Tieken

Connie J

15 Mar 1938

10 May 1998

nee MILLER.  Wife of Al J TIEKEN.  Married 31 Dec 1966.

2108

East

9

Unger

A Kathleen Bittner “Taffy”

21 May 1935

31 Dec 2004

nee BITTNER.  Wife of Matthew O UNGER.  Daughter of Jesse & Helen (HARBISON) BITTNER.

2243

East

2

Van Ness

Anna E

10 Aug 1882

25 Apr 1973

--

2270

East

1

Wagner

Dorethea

12 Oct 1834

27 Aug 1889

On same monument as Mathias WAGNER and Adelheid BUSSING.

2167

East

7

Wagner

Mathias

11 Feb 1810

28 Mar 1875

On same monument as Dorthea WAGNER and Adelheid BUSSING.

2166

East

7

Walters

Mary T

24 Aug 1946

--

nee WEBER.  Wife of Rex R WALTERS. 


Married 20 Aug 1966.

Our Daughters:  Julie & Teresa. 

Our Grandchildren:  Shelby, Olivia, Logan, Delaney.

3537

3538

East

4

Walters

Rex R

2 May 1944

29 Oct 2013

Husband of Mary T (WEBER) WALTERS. 

Married 20 Aug 1966. 

Son of Norman H & Thelma (YOCUM) WALTERS.

Our Daughters:  Julie & Teresa. 

Our Grandchildren:  Shelby, Olivia, Logan, Delaney.

3537

3538

East

4

Weber

Adam

16 Jun 1860

6 Aug 1935

Son of Gerog Adam & Catherine (GUMBEL) WEBER.

Based on church records and Death Certificate.

No headstone found.


East

9

Weber

Adam J

1895

1979

Husband of Cecilia W WEBER. 

Son of Martin & Caroline WEBER.

2409

West

14

Weber

C Catherine

3 Apr 1931

--

Wife of J Paul WEBER.

2103

East

9

Weber

Caroline

1863

1941

nee DEIMEL.  Wife of Martin WEBER. 


Married
3 Nov 1891.

2234

East

5

Weber

Catharina

6 Feb 1836

12 Jun 1892

Wife of Georg Adam WEBER.

2102

East

9

Weber

Cecilia W

1901

1987

Wife of Adam J WEBER.

2409

West

14

Weber

Georg Adam

12 Apr 1823

8 Sep 1885

Husband of Catharina WEBER.

2101

East

9

Weber

George

17 Aug 1858

1 Apr 1939

Husband of Katherine (MAUER) WEBER.  Married 15 Jan 1884.

2153

East

7

Weber

Herlinda

24 Oct 1920

--

Wife of John E WEBER.  Married 15 Sep 1942.

Our children:  Dolores, Margie, Mary, Kathryn, George.  Our grandchildren:  Michael, Linda, Melvin, Julie, Charles, Audrey, Gregory, Teresa, Glen, Jill, Anette, Matthew.

2281

2282

West

10

Weber

Infant

6 Jan 1942

6 Jan 1942

Infant girl WEBER.

3526

West

11

Weber

J Paul

7 Aug 1928

--

Husband of C Catherine WEBER.

2103

East

9

Weber

John E

24 Oct 1920

15 Oct 1997

Husband of Herlinda WEBER.  Married 15 Sep 1942.

Our children:  Dolores, Margie, Mary, Kathryn, George.  Our grandchildren:  Michael, Linda, Melvin, Julie, Charles, Audrey, Gregory, Teresa, Glen, Jill, Anette, Matthew.

2281

2282

West

10

Weber

Joyce Ann

25 Jun 1941

17 Jan 2014

nee BRADSHAW.  Wife of Robert E WEBER. 

Married 25 Jul 1959.

Daughter of Charles & Alice Mae (BARRETT) BRADSHAW. 

(Click here to view obituary.)

3540

East

5

Weber

Katherine

31 Dec 1865

1 Aug 1925

nee MAUER.  Wife of George WEBER. 


Married
15 Jan 1884.

2153

East

7

Weber

Elizabeth "Lizzy"

31 May 1875

29 Sep 1913

Daughter of Gerog Adam & Catherine (GUMBEL) WEBER.

Based on church records and Death Certificate.

No headstone found.

East

9

Weber

Lizzy

5 Jan 1885

? ? 1887

Daughter of George Adam & Catherine (GUMBEL) WEBER.

2151

East

7

Weber

Margaret Genevieve

1 Nov 1896

11 Dec 1918

nee BRAHM.  Wife of Adam J WEBER. 


Married:  8 May 1918.

Daughter of John B & Veronica (WENNING) BRAHM.

2359

West

12

Weber

Martin

1864

1942

Husband of Caroline (DEIMEL) WEBER. 


Married
3 Nov 1891.

2234

East

5

Weber

Mary

22 Dec 1886

13 Dec 1914

Daughter of George & Katherine WEBER.

2152

East

7

Weber

Ralph Eugene

23 Jan 1932

26 Nov 1936

Son of Sylvester & Genevieve W (SCOTT) WEBER.  

2360

West

12

Weber

Robert E

24 Feb 1940

--

Husband of Joyce Ann (BRADSHAW) WEBER. 

Married 25 Jul 1959.

3540

East

5

Weber

Theresia P

6 Sep 1887

27 May 1911

Daughter of Charles & Caroline "Cary" (PETITJEAN) WEBER.

3526 (Replacement for old monument.)

2316

West

11

Wehmer

Christian A

10 Sep 1917

22 Sep 1994

Husband of Mary Frances WEHMER.  Married 13 Oct 1948.

“Chris has served in five major battles”  Purple Heart and 5 Bronze Stars.


2107

East

9

Wehmer

Mary Frances

18 Jul 1924

--

Wife of Christian A WEHMER.  Married 13 Oct 1948.

2107

East

9

Wenger

Florenz

7 Nov 1830

10 Dec 1883

--

2099

East

9

Wenning

Anna

1834

1911

Wife of Henry WENNING.

2115

East

9

Wenning

Anton B

20 Nov 1870

11 Jun 1905

Husband of Mary WENNING.

2127

East

8

Wenning

Elizabeth

--

1877

2 Weeks old.

Based on church records.

No headstone found

East

8

Wenning

Henry

1825

1902

Husband of Anna WENNING.

2115

East

9

Wenning

Henry B

1864

1927

Husband of Nettie (PRESTAGE or RESTAGE) WENNING.  Married 13 Oct 1891.  Son of Henry & Ann M WENNING.

2221

East

3

Wenning

Leroy

10 Oct 1894

22 Mar 1895

Son of Henry B & Nettie B WENNING.

2222

East

3

Wenning

Nettie B

1874

1929

nee PRESTAGE or RESTAGE.  Wife of Henry WENNING.  Married 13 Oct 1891.  Daughter of Samuel & Martha PRESTAGE or RESTAGE.

(Date of death from church records.)

2221

East

3

Wilbers

Bernard

1859

1948

Husband of Mary WILBERS.  Son of Herman J & Mary A WILBERS.

2299

West

10

Wilbers

Clara C

1907

5 May 1997

Daughter of Bernard & Mary WILBERS.

2318

West

11

Wilbers

Frank J

1905

1981

Son of Bernard & Mary WILBERS.

2317

West

11

Wilbers

Herman J

1833

1911

Husband of Mary A WILBERS.

2297

West

10

Wilbers

Mary

1868

1942

Wife of Bernard WILBERS.

2300

West

10

Wilbers

Mary A

1824

1912

Wife of Herman J WILBERS

2298

West

10

Wilderman

Albert F

6 Oct 1910

17 Aug 1995

Husband of Viola M (STRAWN) WILDERMAN.  Married 19 Feb 1930.

2398

West

14

Wildermann

Andrew J

1863

1945

Husband of Katherine M (TREPON) WILDERMANN.  Married 22 Nov 1892.  Son of Charles & Salomena WILDERMANN.

“Father”

2219

East

3

Wilderman

Frank

20 Dec 1876

16 Oct 1956

Husband of Lena WILDERMAN.

2397

West

14

Wilderman

Henry

1870

1943

Husband of Katie M (DETERS) WILDERMAN.  Married 21 May 1901.  Son of Charles & Salomina WILDERMAN.

“Father”

2365

West

12

Wildermann

Katherine M

1871

1951

nee TREPON.  Wife of Andrew J WILDERMANN.  Married 22 Nov 1892.  Daughter of Mathias & Kathie TREPON.

“Mother”

2219

East

3

Wilderman

Katherine M “Katie”

1873

1955

nee DETERS.  Wife of Henry WILDERMAN.  Married 21 May 1901.  Daughter of Bernard & Mary DETERS.

“Mother”

2365

West

12

Wilderman

Lena

20 Mar 1878

24 Aug 1965

Wife of Frank WILDERMAN.

2397

West

14

Wildermann

Leo Joseph

26 Sep 1900

5 Oct 1900

Son of Andrew J & Katherine M WILERMANN.

2218

East

3

Wildermann

Lillie Jane

10 Jun 1895

12 Aug 1895

Daughter of Andrew J & Katherine M WILERMANN.

2218

East

3

Wilderman

Viola M

24 Jun 1911

24 May 2005

nee STRAWN.  Wife of Albert F WILDERMAN.  Married 19 Feb 1930.  Daughter of Raymond & Clara (MEMMER) STRAWN.  


(Click here to view obituary.)

2398

West

14

Williamson

Mary Louise

26 Jun 1934

--

Wife of Paul T “Pete” WILLIAMSON.  Married 12 Sep 1953.

2361

West

12

Williamson

Paul T “Pete”

6 Jun 1933

6 Dec 1983

Husband of Mary Louise WILLIAMSON.  Married 12 Sep 1953.

2361

West

12

Wilson

Thomas

16 Aug 1894

19 Jan 1975

Indiana, Pvt., Co. D, 15 MC BN, WW I.  PH.


2267

East

1

Wira

Elizabeth “Eilizzie”

28 Feb 1841

28 Sep 1898

nee COONROD.  Wife of John WIRA.  Married 4 Jun 1861

2149

East

7

Wira

George

1870

1885

Son of John & Elizabeth (COONROD) WIRA.

2098

East

9

Wira

John

15 Mar 1829

15 Oct 1913

--

2255

East

1

Wira

Joseph

--

1913

Based on church records.

No headstone found.

East

7

Wira

Mary

1868

1885

Daughter of John & Elizabeth (COONROD) WIRA.

2147

East

8

Wirth

Viola B

1905

1952

--

2354

West

12

Wittman

Henry J

1886

1887

--

2138

East

8

Wolf

Henry J

1907

1970

--

2416

West

14

Wulf

August S

1904

1987

--

2324

West

11

Yaser

Maggie

3 Oct 1860

24 Apr 1892

--

2206

East

5

Yaser

Marie

--

1910

Based on church records.

No headstone found.

East

5

Yaser

Mary Ann

1833

1927

--

2205

East

5

Zenthoefer

Edgar F

10 Jun 1911

14 Sep 1981

Husband of Mary C ZENTHOEFER.

2373

West

13

Zenthoefer

Leo N

7 Jun 1893

11 May 1974

Pvt., US Army.


2355

West

12

Zenthoefer

Mary C

11 Mar 1918

25 Feb 1999

Wife of Edgar F ZENTHOEFER.

2373

West

13

Zenthoefer

Raymond

1898

1924

 

2356

West

12

Zerker

Johann Adam

7 Jan 1855

15 Aug 1882

“Born in Heiligenstein … died in America

2100

East

9

Ziliak

Charles Ed

26 Apr 1968

26 Aug 1983

Son of David C & Dolores J (WEBER) ZILIAK.

2332

West

11

Ziliak

David C

19 Aug 1945

4 Apr 2007

Husband of Dolores J (WEBER) ZILIAK.  Married 25 Nov 1965.  Son of Cletus & Ernestine (FELLAR) ZILIAK.

Our children:  Melvin R, Charles E.  Our grandchildren:  Jacob C, Jennifer L, Andrew D, Caleb J. 

(Click here to view obituary.)

2333

2334

West

11

Ziliak

Dolores J

23 Dec 1943

--

nee WEBER.  Wife of David C ZILIAK.  Married 25 Nov 1965.  Daughter of John WEBER.

Our children:  Melvin R, Charles E.  Our grandchildren:  Jacob C, Jennifer L, Andrew D, Caleb J.

2333

2334

West

11

?

?

?

?

From church records:  “Unidentified miner; died in mine accident”

No headstone found.

East

3


Section and Rows
For purposes of this work the section to the east side of the paved center path is herein referred to as "East" and that part west of the path as "West."

Rows were numbered beginning at the east side of the cemetery (Rows 1 - 9) and the numbering was continued into the west side (Rows 10 - 15.)

2437  The church from entrance off SR 168; cemetery is behind the church.
2096  Cemetery entrance; view is looking north from parking lot.
2097  East section of the cemetery.
2435  West section of the cemetery.



Transcriptions taken from the headstones photos and "information compiled 28 Feb 1990 by Margaret Fuhs with the assistance of members of St. Bernard Church, Gibson County Historical Society and family and friends."

Photographs by Daniel L Elliott on 5 Nov 2009.