Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.

St. Paul's Cemetery

Union Township


Gibson County, Indiana
 
Coordinates: Latitude, 38.2529; Longitude, -87.4883
Congressional Location:SE-1/4; NE-1/4; SECTION 14; TOWNSHIP 3S; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:

Located adjacent to Saint Pauls Church on the north side of Indiana State Road 168, at the intersection with County Road 425E. 4.5  miles east of Fort Branch.

Last updated14 Apr 2012

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves from photographs, an older listing which appears to have incorporated extensive details from the St. Paul's Church records plus other sources.  Most all graves appear to be marked.  However, there could be other graves which are unknown due to missing, unreadable, destroyed or broken markers.  
If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   
email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                         2009-2012 Daniel L Elliott

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Inscriptions & Notes

Photo #                   Photo

Sect-

ion

Row

Plot

Gasaway

Dorothy A

4 Aug 1923

11 Oct 2008

nee SAALWEACHTER.  Wife of Joseph L GASAWAY.  Married 26 May 1945.  Daughter of Jacob & Clara (MUNDORF) SAALWEACHTER.

Our daughter:  Donna Jo. 

(Click here to view obituary.)

1872

North

13

3

Gasaway

Joseph L

27 Sep 1919

16 May 1999

Husband of Dorothy A (SAALWEACHTER) GASAWAY.  Married 26 May 1945.

Our daughter:  Donna Jo.

1872

North

13

3A

Gieselman

Benjamin Carl

2 Oct 1912

15 Aug 1914

Son of George & Elizabeth (KLUSMEIER) GIESELMAN.

2088

South

1

3

Gieselman

Elizabeth D

1873

1940

nee KLUSMEIER. Wife of George GIESELMAN.

“Mother”

1891

South

11

8

Gieselman

George

15 Aug 1872

16 Mar 1930

Husband of Elizabeth (KLUSMEIER) GIESELMAN; (Monument states year of death as 1931)

“Father”

1948

South

7

6

Gieselman

George W

1906

1975

Son of George & Elizabeth D. (KLUSMEIER) GIESELMAN.

1866

South

13

4

Gieselman

Gerhard Heinrich Wilhelm

1898

1941

Son of George & Elizabeth (KLUSMEIER) GIESELMAN.

1890

South

11

9

Gieselman

Magdelena “Magtalana”

20 May 1838

11 Mar 1920

Mother of George GIESELMAN.

2031

South

1

10

Gieselman

Metha M  S

11 Sep 1900

17 Sep 1901

Daughter of George & Elizabeth (KLUSMEIER) GIESELMAN; (Full name was Metha Magdelene Sophia GIESELMAN.)

2079

South

2

6

Gleim

Chester I

13 Aug 1911

27 Jul 1996

Husband of Ida B (BERGER) GLEIM.

1905

North

10

3A

Gleim

Ida B

13 Feb 1913

24 Apr 2009

nee BERGER.  Wife of Chester I GLEIM.  Daughter of John G & Elisabeth (SOLLMAN) BERGER.

1905

North

10

3

Graeper

Christine

9 Feb 1859

3 Mar 1891

nee NENNEKER. Wife of Wilhelm GRAEPER.

1969

South

6

6

Graeper

Heinrich Karl

2 Aug 1851

28 Feb 1909

Husband of Sarah Elizabeth (SOLLMON) GRAEPER.  Son of Karl & Katherine (BUDDENBAUM) GRAEPER.

2037

South

1

4

Graeper

Katharina

28 Mar 1866

14 Dec 1901

nee KAHRE. Wife of William GRAEPER.

2011

South

2

3

Graeper

Sarah Elizabeth

16 Feb 1854

13 Oct 1893

nee SOLLMAN. Wife of Heinrich K. GRAEPER.

1974

South

5

6

Graeper

Wilhelmine Rosine

5 Sep 1862

4 Jun 1893

nee NORDHORN. Wife of Ferdinand GRAEPER.

1979

South

5

4

Graper

Alice Bertha

30 Jul 1905

29 Aug 1905

(Monument states name as Alice M. GRAPER. Daughter of Henry & Martha (BELAMY) GRAPER.

2095

South

1

9

Graper

Anna M

23 Dec 1884

23 May 1912

Daughter of Henry K. GRAPER.

1997

South

3

9

Graper

August

1853

1921

Husband of Louise A. GRAPER.

1933

South

9

1A

Graper

Henry Theodore

8 Aug 1887

16 Feb 1888

Son of Ferdinand & Wilhelmine Rosine (NORDHORN) GRAEPER.

"Son of Rosine - FF"

(aka, Heinrich Theodor GRAEPER)

2042

South

5

1

Graper

Infant

12 Mar 1890

14 Mar 1890

Infant Child of Ferdinand & Rosine (NORDHORN) GRAPER.

2057

South

4

5

Graper

Julius Dinius “Dennis”

6 Sep 1891

24 Sep 1892

Son of Ferdinand & Rosine (NORDHORN) GRAPER;

2073

South

3

9

Graper

Louise A

1859

1941

Wife of August GRAPER

1933

South

9

1

Graper

Louise Rosette

2 Jan 1891

31 Aug 1891

Daughter of Wilhelm & Christine (NENNECKER) GRAPER.

2054

South

4

8

Graper

Theodore August Gerhard

9 May 1880

30 Aug 1882

Son of Henry Karl & Sarah Elizabeth (SOLLMON) GRAPER.

2047

South

5

6

Haag

John George

28 Nov 1858

19 Mar 1918

Son of John J. HAAG.

2018

South

2

9

Halwes

A Wilhelm F

24 Oct 1860

1 Mar 1899

Husband of Anna L. HALWES.

2002

South

3

5

Halwes

Anna Louise

10 Mar 1862

20 Sep 1923

nee AHRENS. Wife of William Fredrich HALWES.

1930

South

9

4

Halwes

August W 

12 Jul 1889

23 Oct 1970

Husband of Irene P. HALWES.

Private  Battery "F"  38th. Artillery  CAC  WW I

2023

South

NLA

2

1A

Halwes

Ferdinand August

25 Jan 1896

1944

Son of William HALWES.

1878

South

12

2

Halwes

Irene P

23 Jan 1896

7 Aug 1977

Wife of August William HALWES.

2023

South

NLA

2

1

Hasselbrinck

Catherine Anna Marie

22 Nov 1884

29 Sep 1926

Daughter of William C & Elizabeth Katherine (ROMMERSHAUSEN) HASSELBRINK.

1943

South

8

3

Hasselbrinck

Elizabeth Katherine

13 Aug 1863

26 Jan 1941

nee ROMMERSHAUSEN. Wife of William C. HASSELBRINK.

1943

South

8

3A

Hasselbrinck

Elizabeth S

20 Jul 1879

4 Feb 1953

nee SOLLMAN.  Wife of John H HASSELBRINK.

1883

South

12

6

Hasselbrinck

Infant

 --

15 Nov 1911

Daughter of Alfred & Caroline (FISCHER) HASSELBRINK

2089

South

1

4

Hasselbrinck

John H

2 May 1883

3 Jun 1961

Husband of Elizabeth S. (SOLLMAN) HASSELBRINK

1883

South

12

7A

Hasselbrinck

William C

1856

1933

Husband of Elizabeth K. (ROMMERSHAUSEN) HASSELBRINK.

1913

South

10

5

Hoeffner

Daniel

19 Oct 1842

29 May 1918

Husband of Adelheid (SCHICK) HOEFFNER.

2020

South

2

11

Jackson

Grace Marie

6 Feb 2001

7 Feb 2001

Twin daughter of Eric Steed & Carla Marie (MICHEL) JACKSON.

1958

1959

South

6

1A

Jackson

Sophia Corinne

6 Feb 2001

6 Feb 2001

Twin daughter of Eric Steed & Carla Marie (MICHEL) JACKSON.

1958

1959

North

6

1


Section and Rows
Cemetery is in a rectangular area bounded by a service road on all sides.  The majority of the cemetery consists of the original plat and is herein referred to as the "South" section.  Along the northwest part of the South section are a few newer burials in an area called the "North" section.  Along the south edge of the original plat is a new section referred to as "South/NLA" -- very few burials here at the present time.

Rows were numbered beginning at the east side of the cemetery and are numbered the same in each section. (as if there was no section divisions.)

1726  View from the west side of the cemetery.
1852  Veteran's memorial at base of flagpole.

Transcriptions taken from the headstones photos and a prior listing (author unknown.)

Photographs by Daniel L Elliott on 5 Nov 2009.