Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.



View Union Township Cemeteries in a larger map

Walnut Hill Cemetery

(Also known as Genung Cemetery)

Union Township

Gibson County, Indiana 
Coordinates: Latitude, 38.2700; Longitude, -87.5748
Congressional Location: SW-1/4; NW-1/4; SECTION 7; TOWNSHIP 3S; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:

Located on the east side of County Road 50W, about 0.2 mile north of the intersection with County Road 600S; about 1.25 miles north of Fort Branch.

Last updated  16 Nov 2017

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves using photographs, and other sources. Additions and corrections are appreciated.  There may be other graves which are unknown due to missing markers.   If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                               2010-2017   Daniel L Elliott

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Notes and Inscriptions

Photo#              Photo

Lot

Sec - Row

Grace

Arvin E

28 Mar 1928

10 Oct 1992

Husband of Helen L (OATES) GRACE. 

Married 22 Oct 1948. 

Son of Orvin & Edna GRACE.

“Our Daughters:  Linda Carol, Judith Ann, Pamela Gail.  Kathy Blair – niece”

7453

7454

?

SA-51

Grace

Helen L

16 May 1931

--

nee OATES.  Wife of Arvin E GRACE. 

Married 22 Oct 1948. 

Daughter of Lewis & Ella OATES.

“Our Daughters:  Linda Carol, Judith Ann, Pamela Gail.  Kathy Blair – niece”

7453

7454

?

SA-51

Graham

Erma L

5 Jan 1925

5 Apr 1975

nee BRYANT.  Wife of Roy E GRAHAM.

7019

7021

1321

SA-15

Graham

Julia E

27 Sep 1923

30 Sep 2009

nee LASHBROOK.  Wife of Orval E GRAHAM. 

Daughter of Herman & Jeanetta Ruth (IVY) LASHBROOKE.

“Our Children:  Judy, Sandy, Tony, David, Debbie”

(Click here to view obituary.)

7028

7029

1322

SA-16

Graham

Mary Jessie

20 Jan 1890

13 Jul 1928

nee HILLYARD.  Wife of Jonathan THOMAS, 1st, married 5 Nov 1910.; and ? GRAHAM,

Daughter of Abraham & Eliza A (DOWNS) HILLYARD.

“Mother”

4763

56

N-42

Graham

Orval E

19 Aug 1917

13 Dec 1998

Husband of Julia E (LASHBROOK) GRAHAM.

Son of D Rice & Bessie GRAHAM.

“Our Children:  Judy, Sandy, Tony, David, Debbie”

TEC 5, US Army, WW II

.

7028

7029

1322

SA-16

Graham

Roy E

26 Jan 1914

17 Mar 1993

Husband of Erma L (BRYANT) GRAHAM. 

Son of D Rice & Bessie GRAHAM.

Pfc., US Army, WW II.

7019

7021

1321

SA-15

Grainger

Odelphia  Mae "Delphia"

1906

19__

(May 1946*)

nee DILBECK.  Second wife of Samuel Russell GRAINGER, 1st; and Ewing Onyett DUNCAN, 2nd. 

Daughter of George W & Viola J (WRIGHT) DILBECK. 

*NOTE:  She was buried in Lot 34, 11 May 1946.  See:  Duncan, Odelphia Mae "Delphia"

5676

822

S-15

Grainger

Samuel Russell

26 Aug 1872

Mar 1926

Husband of Louise (FOSTER) GRAINGER, 1st, married 29 Jun 1916 in Vanderburgh County, Indiana; and first husband of Delphia Mae (DILBECK) GRAINGER DUNCAN, 2nd. 


Son of Samuel & Frances Marie (BARNETT) GRAINGER.

Buried:  21 Mar 1926.

5676

822

S-15

Gram

Casper

8 Oct 1840

9 Aug 1908

Husband of Josephine E (SIMMS) GRAM.

“Father”

Pvt., Co. I, 41st Regt., Ohio.Vol.Infantry.  Enlisted on 29 Oct 1861.  Mustered out on 29 Sep at Cam Dennison, Ohio.

4815

4817

247

N-44

Gram

Casper

17 Aug 1868

17 Aug 1868

Son of Casper & Josephine E (SIMMS) GRAM.

“Buried Oak Hill, Evansville” 

Note:  Evansville's Oak Hill Cemetery records report this was a stillborn infant  -- 18 Aug 1867.  Burial  #3712.

4818

247

N-44

Gram

Charles "Charlie"

8 Sep 1876

Sep 1933

Son of Casper & Josephine E (SIMMS) GRAM. 

Buried:  3 Sep 1933.

4805

248

N-43

Gram

Cora

24 Dec 1869

20 Mar 1870

Daughter of Casper & Josephine E (SIMMS) GRAM.

4818

247

N-44

Gram

Essa

--

30 Jul 1878

Daughter of ? & A E GRAM.

(No burial record found matching this person and date.)

Headstone not found.

?

N-44

Gram

Frederick

15 Feb 1873

17 Jun 1876

Son of Casper & Josephine E (SIMMS) GRAM.

4818

247

N-44

Gram

Josephine E

21 May 1839

10 Jul 1918

nee SIMMS.  Wife of Casper GRAM.


“Mother”

4815

4816

247

N-44

Gram

Walter G

4 Apr 1881

Apr 1947

Son of Casper & Josephine E (SIMMS) GRAM. 


Buried:  9 Apr 1947.

4804

248

N-43

Gram

William "Willie"

12 Aug 1871

17 Oct 1875

Son of Casper & Josephine E GRAM.

4818

247

N-44

Graper

Charlene Genevieve

17 Jul 1913

24 Feb 2008

nee TOTTEN.  Wife of Cleophas "Cleo" Melvin GRAPER. 

Married 25 Dec 1934. 

Daughter of Charles A & Fannie M (STIVERS) TOTTEN.

5218

1112

N-60

Graper

Cleophas Melvin "Cleo"

17 Apr 1907

6 Oct 2003

Husband of Charlene Genevieve (TOTTEN) GRAPER. 

Married 25 Dec 1934.

Son of George F & Lucy May (TAYLOR) GRAPER.

5218

1112

N-60

Graper

Daisy A

3 Mar 1897

1 Apr 1955

nee WISEMAN.  Wife of Paul GRAPER. 

Married 6 May 1915. 

Daughter of William H & Rachel A WISEMAN.

Indiana, Pvt., Women’s Army Corps, WW II.

5739

682

S-19

Graper

Edna R

10 Oct 1893

21 May 1979

nee RICHIE.  Wife of Herman G GRAPER. 


Daughter of Elmer & Kathryn "Katie" (O'NEAL) RICHIE.

4067

1161

N-11

Graper

George F

10 Jun 1859

15 Apr 1935

Husband of Lucinda (LUHRING), 1st, married 10 Apr 1881; and Lucy May (TAYLOR) GRAPER, 2nd, married 18 Jan 1902.

“Children:  Alberta, Verona, Cleophas, Victor, Willard, Darwin, David.”

5085

5086

69

N-55

Graper

Herman G

5 Dec 1882

Oct 1955

Husband of Edna R (RICHIE) GRAPER.  Married 30 Aug 1916 in Pike County, Indiana.

Son of Henry K & S Elizabeth (SOLLMAN) GRAPER.

Buried:  6 Oct 1955.

4067

1161

N-11

Graper

Jessie I

18 Jan 1912

5 Jan 1984

Husband of Shirley Willard GRAPER.

7303

1262

SA-41

Graper

Larry Eugene

6 Apr 1951

26 Sep 2017

Son of Willard & JessieI(PAINTER)  GRAPER. 

US Navy.

(Click here to view obituary.)

Photo not yet available.

?

?

Graper

Lucy May

10 Jul 1878

4 May 1929

nee TAYLOR. Second wife of George M GRAPER. 


Married 18 Jan 1902.

“Children:  Alberta, Verona, Cleophas, Victor, Willard, Darwin, David.”

5085

5086

69

N-55

Graper

Mary Brinkmann

2 Jan 1864

8 Apr 1956

Second wife of Henry K GRAPER.  

Married 10 Sep 1896.

4080

762

N-11

Graper

Shirley W

1910

Oct 1962

nee WILLARD.  Wife of Jessie I GRAPER. 


Buried:  24 Oct 1962.

7303

1262

SA-41

Graper

Victor C

--

Mar 1936

Son of  Wife of Cleophas "Cleo" Melvin & Charlene Genevieve (TOTTEN) GRAPER.

“4 MO. 7 Days.”

Buried:  2 Mar 1936.

5084

69

N-55

Gray

Albert

1851

Nov 1897

Husband of Della (BROKAW) GRAY. 


Married 10 Mar 1872.

4558

182

N-33

Gray

Alice

5 Aug 1887

19 Nov 1985

nee O’NEAL.  Wife of M Adrain GRAY. 

Married 5 Dec 1908. 

Daughter of Benjamin & Lydia O’NEAL.

6697

374

S-57

Gray

Alta R

6 Dec 1887

23 Dec 1963

Husband of Leuna May (SLINGER) GRAY. 

Married 18 Nov 1908. 

Son of Albert & Delmitla GRAY.

5467

990

S-6

Gray

Charles Harold

2 May 1907

21 Feb 1977

Husband of Geneva R (WOODS) GRAY. 

Son of Walter & Lillian GRAY.

5304

1028

SW-1

Gray

Della

1852

Jan 1931

nee BROKAW.  Wife of Albert GRAY. 

Married 10 Mar 1872. 

Buried:  6 Jan 1931.

4558

182

N-33

Gray

Edith Marie

1916

Jan 1933

Adopted daughter of Adrian & Alice GRAY. 


Buried:  7 Jan 1933

4557

182

N-33

Gray

Geneva R

5 Sep 1905

20 Sep 1991

nee WOODS.  Wife of Charles Harold GRAY. 


Daughter of Clyde Wyatt & Isabelle "Belle" (VanWINKLE) WOODS.

5304

SW

1

Gray

George Walter

3 Dec 1880

30 Apr 1968

Husband of Gertrude L (WELMAN) GRAY, 1st, married 18 Sep 1904; and Nora Jane GRAY, 2nd.

Son of Albert & Della GRAY.

6115

549

S-34

Gray

Gertrude L "Gertie"

1887

Sep 1941

nee WELMAN  First wife of George Walter GRAY.

Married 18 Sep 1904. 

Daughter of Samuel & Lora WELMAN. 

Buried:  30 Sep 1941.

6114

549

S-34

Gray

James Boren

25 Apr 1905

19 Sep 1988

Husband of Lucille (ROBARDS) GRAY. 


Son of Walter & Lillian GRAY.

5303

1028

SW-1

Gray

Leuna M

8 Aug 1888

22 Nov 1978

nee SLINGER.  Wife of Alta R GRAY. 

Married 18 Nov 1908. 

Daughter of Henry & Jeannett SLINGER.

5467

990

S-6

Gray

Lucille

5 Jun 1906

29 Jan 1988

nee ROBARDS.  Wife of James B GRAY. 


Daughter of James & Margaret (SEIBERT) ROBARDS.

5303

1028

SW-1

Gray

M Adrain

11 Jul 1884

16 Oct 1973

Husband of Alice (O’NEAL) GRAY. 

Married 5 Dec 1908. 

Son of Albet & Della GRAY.

6697

374

S-57

Gray

Nora Jane

1888

Nov 1963

Second wife of Walter GRAY. 


Buried:  29 Nov 1963.

6113

549

S-34

Greathouse

Martha Alice

1861

1943

Buried:  17 Jan 1943.

4446

118

N-28

Green

Benjamin Franklin "Frank"

abt 1875

May 1948

Husband of Martha Alice (REYNOLDS) GREEN. 

Married  4 Oct 1896. 

Son of Andrew J & Elizabeth "Lizzie" (BILDERBACK) GREEN.

Buried:  3 May 1948.

No headstone found.
 

708

S-24

Green

Bertha

--

16 Jul 1914


Infant.

No headstone found.
 

333

S-27

Green

Effie D

22 Mar 1892

19 Apr 1981

nee YEAGER.  Wife of Jesse L GREEN. 


Daughter of
George Ed & Martha Carrie (TOWNSLEY) YEAGER.

4854

211

N-45

Green

Essie Laverne

28 Jan 1927

28 Jan 1927

Infant daughter of Jesse L & Effie (YEAGER) GREEN.

5916

333

S-27

Green

George W

Oct 1860

May 1938

Husband of Martha E (MILLER) GREEN. 

Married 6 Jun 1880. 

Son of Andrew J & Elizabeth "Lizzie" (BILDERBACK) GREEN.

Buried:  6 May 1938

No headstone found.
 

333

S-27

Green

Infant

--

Aug 1901


Infant. 

Buried:  23 Aug 1901.


No headstone found.
 

333

S-27

Green

Jesse Lincoln

20 Aug 1881

5 Sep 1940

Husband of Effie D (YEAGER) GREEN. 


Son of George W & Martha E (MILLER) GREEN.

5915

333

S-27

Green

John T

1871

Sep 1936

Husband of Sarah E (WALLIS) GREEN. 

Married 17 Aug 1893. 

Son of Arthur GREEN.

“Father” 

Buried:  27 Sep 1936

6710

515

S-57

Green

Martha Alice

abt 1871

15 Feb 1918

nee REYNOLDS.  Wife of Benjamin Franklin "Frank" GREEN. 

Married  4 Oct 1896.  

Daughter of Richard & Hannah (WALLACE) REYNOLDS.

Buried:  17 Feb 1918.

No headstone found.
 

708

S-24

Green

Martha E

Aug 1862

Mar 1925

nee MILLER.  Wife of George W GREEN. 

Married 6 Jun 1880.

Buried: 14 Mar 1925.

No headstone found.
 

333

S-27

Green

Owen

22 Jul 1896

28 Feb 1897

Son of John T & Sarah E (WALLIS) GREEN

6709

515

S-57

Green

Sarah E

1869

Mar 1951

Wife of John T GREEN. 

Married 17 Aug 1893. 

Daughter of William & Frances WALLIS.

“Mother” 

Buried:  15 Mar 1951

6710

515

S-57

Greene

Jason L

9 Feb 1971

17 Dec 1988

Son of Larry GREEN & Vicky GREENE HOLCOMB.

7127

7128

1472

SA-26

Greene

Tracy Don

11 Jun 1973

31 Oct 1973

Son of Mr. & Mrs. Larry GREEN.


Note:  Two infant burials in this plot; other is Guffie Jean FUCHS.

5257

77

N-62

Gregory

Lennis

8 Aug 1926

--

Husband of Mary Iola (RHOL) GREGORY. 


Son of Dewey S & Eva GREGORY.

“Our Children:  Ann, Stan”

7025

7026

1517

SA-16

Gregory

Mary Iola Rohl

7 May 1926

21 Oct 2003

nee ROHL.  Wife of Lennis GREGORY. 


Daughter of Ernest H & M Cova ROHL.

“Our Children:  Ann, Stan”

7025

7026

1517

SA-16

Griffin

Bess W

27 Nov 1893

9 Mar 1992

nee WARREN.  Wife of William Edward "Speedy" GRIFFIN. 


Daughter of James M & Louise E (CLEVELAND) WARREN.

6045

1060

S-31

Griffin

Billy E

10 Apr 1920

11 Nov 1994

Son of William Edward & Bess W GRIFFIN.

“Circus Performer”

6047

1060

31

Griffin

Edward H

23 Jan 1865

9 Apr 1937

Husband of Mary (DENTON) GRIFFIN.

“Father”

5554

811

S-10

Griffin

Frank J

1918

18 Oct 1941

Son of Paul GRIFFIN.

“Our Dream That Never Came True”

On same stone as Wanda Lee SPRAY.

 (Note:  Both killed in a head-on automobile accident near Ft. Branch.)

5404

1023

S-3

Griffin

Ida

abt 1890

Sep 1944


Wife of Paul GRIFFIN. 


Buried:  9 Sep 1944.

No headstone found.

1024

S-4

Griffin

Mary Denton

22 Jun 1872

2 Apr 1930

nee DENTON.  Wife of Edward H GRIFFIN.

“Mother”

5557

811

S-10

Griffin

Roy O

17 Apr 1892

19 Sep 1951

Son of Edward H & Mary (DENTON) GRIFFIN.

Indiana, 209th Hq. Trp., 84th Division, WW I.

5558

811

S-10

Griffin

William Edward

5 Oct 1894

1955

Husband of Bess W (WARREN) GRIFFIN. 

Buried:  17 Jul 1955. 

Son of Ed H & Mary (DENTON) GRIFFIN.

6045

1060

S-31

Grim

Infant

--

Sep 1870

Infant of L GRIM.


Buried:  28 Sep 1870.

No headstone found.

253

N-38

Grimm

?

?

?

"Adult" GRIMM.


Buried:  No burial information.

No headstone found.

554

N-38

Grimm

Mary

6 May 1905

17 Dec 1907

Daughter of Sherman & Carrie GRIMM.

5981

554

S-29

Grimm

Sherman

16 Oct 1881

Mar 1952

Husband of Carrie GRIMM. 

Buried:  7 Mar 1952.

No headstone found.

554

S-29

Grissom

Deborah Sue

14 Jul 1951

2 Nov 2012

nee DAVIS. 

Daughter of Colemon & Minnie DAVIS. 

Note:  Monument is located on parent's grave plot.

1100

1568

SA-60

Grossman

Annie E

1878

Nov 1960

nee GENTRY.  Wife of George Fred GROSSMAN. 


Married 21 Nov 1898.

“Mother” 

Buried:  28 Nov 1960.

4331

627

N-23

Grossman

Edward "Ed"

1881

Feb 1938

Son of Frederick & Pauline GROSSMAN.

4307

626

N-22

Grossman

Ethel

1899

30 Sep 1917

Daughter of George F & Annie E GROSSMAN.

Buried:  2 Oct 1917.

4329

N

23

Grossman

Frederick "Fred"

1839

Feb 1928

Husband of Pauline GROSSMAN. 


Buried:  15 Feb 1928

4306

626

N-22

Grossman

George Fred

1873

Jun 1936

Husband of Annie E (GENTRY) GROSSMAN. 


Married 21 Nov 1898.

“Father” 

Buried:  3 Jun 1936.

4331

627

N-23

Grossman

Infant

--

Jul 1920

Infant of George Fred & Annie E (GENTRY) GROSSMAN. 

Buried:  11 Jul 1920

No headstone found.

627

S-23

Grossman

Pauline

1842

6 Nov 1917

Wife of Frederick "Fred" GROSSMAN.

4305

626

N-22

Grossman

William H

22 Jan 1874

(1878)

Jan 1958

Son of Frederick & Pauline GROSSMAN. 

Buried: 18 Jan 1958. 

Note:  Birth date is found with serveral  years.  WW I Draft Reg. Card shows 22 Jan 1874.

4308

626

N-22


Sections and Rows
The cemetery can be defined as having five sections.  Three large sections: North (N,) South (S) and South-Addition (SA); and two small sections at the west end of the larger sections:  Northwest (NW,) Southwest (SW).  For purposes of this listing, rows were numbered beginning on the west side of each section.

3844  View of the cemetery entrance from CR-50W
3843  View from the center of the cemetery, looking west to the entrance.
6873  View of the South Section from the southeast corner.
7622  View of the South-Addition Section from the northeast corner.

Transcriptions taken from the headstones.

Photographs by Daniel L Elliott on 27 Apr, 29 Apr and 4 May 2010.