Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.



View Union Township Cemeteries in a larger map

Walnut Hill Cemetery

(Also known as Genung Cemetery)

Union Township

Gibson County, Indiana 
Coordinates: Latitude, 38.2700; Longitude, -87.5748
Congressional Location: SW-1/4; NW-1/4; SECTION 7; TOWNSHIP 3S; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:

Located on the east side of County Road 50W, about 0.2 mile north of the intersection with County Road 600S; about 1.25 miles north of Fort Branch.

Last updated    22 Nov 2016

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves using photographs, and other sources. Additions and corrections are appreciated.  There may be other graves which are unknown due to missing markers.   If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                            2010-2016   Daniel L Elliott

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Notes and Inscriptions

Photo#              Photo

Lot

Sec - Row

Johns

Darvin L

17 Jan 1943

23 Sep 2015

--

4124

?

SA-32

Johns

Sammy, Jr.

8 Jun 1930

--

Husband of Shirley M (WALLIS) JOHNS. 

Married 8 Jun 1951.

“Our Children:  Barbara Sue, Sandra Lou, Stephen Anthony, Samuel Louis, Michael Scott”

7235

7236

?

SA-35

Johns

Shirley M

30 May 1929

24 Jul 2005

nee WALLIS.  Wife of Sammy JOHNS, Jr. 

Married 8 Jun 1951. 

Daughter of Harvey & Lillian (HAYES) WALLIS.

“Our Children:  Barbara Sue, Sandra Lou, Stephen Anthony, Samuel Louis, Michael Scott”

7235

7236

?

SA-35

Johnson

Ada Wallis

?

Apr 1899

Buried:  30 Apr 1899

No headstone found.

243

N-48

Johnson

Andrea Nicole

21 Apr 1988

29 Apr 1988

Daughter of Anthony “Andy” SCHMITS & Renee JOHNSON.

7010

1484

SA-14

Johnson

Charles

?

Dec 1874

Twin of Cordelia.  Son of Charles & Cordelia A (THOMAS)  JOHNSON.

Buried:  1 Dec 1874

No headstone found.

326

S-29

Johnson

Clemuel Edward

1912

13 Apr 1982

Husband of Pauline Kathryn B (BRINKLEY) JOHNSON, 1st; and Marjorie M JOHNSON,2nd.  


Son of Clemuel Aldu & Flora (SHANDY) JOHNSON.

WW II.

4323

598

N-23

Johnson

Cordelia

?

Dec 1874

Twin of Charles.  Daughter of Charles & Cordelia A (THOMAS)  JOHNSON.


Buried:  1 Dec 1874

No headstone found.

326

S-29

Johnson

Flora

1893

Jun 1949

Wife of Willard A JOHNSON. 

Buried:  17 Jun 1949.

4413

36

N-27

Johnson

Infant

10 Jun 1947 

10 Jun 1947

Stillborn infant of Clemuel Edward & Pauline Katherine (BRINKLEY) JOHNSON.

“Baby”

4322

598

N-23

Johnson

James Herbert "Herb"

29 Nov 1885

20 Dec 1965

Husband of Margaret (DURHAM) JOHNSON. 


Married 1 Dec 1908. 


Son of William & Mary (EMERSON) JOHNSON.

5299

999

SW-1

Johnson

John W

11 Mar 1931

21 Nov 2016

Son of James Herbert "Herb" & Margaret (DURHAM) JOHNSON.

Father of Donna, Donald, Connie, Larry, Roger. 

(Click here to view obituary.)

2488

2489

998

SW-2

Johnson

Margaret

1887

6 Jan 1965

nee DURHAM.  Wife of J Herbert JOHNSON. 

Married 1 Dec 1908. 

Daughter of Richard & Adelaide (MALONE) DURHAM.

5299

999

SW-1

Johnson

Olof

1889

Jan 1953

--

5588

1040

S-11

Johnson

Pauline Kathryn B

1916

29 Dec 1968

nee BRINKLEY.  First wife of Clemuel Edward JOHNSON.

4323

598

N-23

Johnson

Willard A

1893

Jul 1945

Husband of Flora JOHNSON. 


Buried:  7 Jul 1945.

4413

36

N-27

Johnson

William

?

Sep 1895

Buried:  10 Sep 1895.

No headstone found.

181

N-34

Jollie

Elinor A

abt 1890

21 Dec 1955

nee BEERS.  First wife of Malcom R JOLLIE, D.V.M. 


Married 23 Dec 1911 in Franklin County, Ohio.


Daughter of John W & Emma Elizabeth Anna (BYLER) BEERS.

6312

1070

S-41

Jollie

Francis Hitch

10 Jan 1894

6 Aug 1986

nee MYERS.  Wife of Oliver Morton HITCH, 1st, married 1 Aug 1915; and second wife of Malcom R JOLLIE, D.V.M. 


Daughter of Cyrus Finley & Alice A (SHANNON) MYERS.

6310

1070

S-41

Jollie

Malcom R, D.V.M.

11 Jun 1889

27 Sep 1972

Husband of Elinor A JOLLIE, 1st; married 23 Dec 1911 in Franklin County, Ohio; and Francis (MYERS) HITCH JOLLIE, 2nd


Son of Richard C W & Mary B JOLLIE.

6311

1070

S-4141

Jones

Ada M

25 Mar 1891

22 Oct 1984

nee McNEW.  Wife of Charles E JONES. 

Married 12 Aug 1912 

Daughter of George & Flora (HOUCHINS) McKNEW.

4194

775

N-16

Jones

Addie V

30 Mar 1898

14 Oct 1975

Wife of Otto A JONES.

4590

4591

1138

N-34

Jones

Alice

1871

Dec 1944

nee THOMAS.  Wife of William "Puddin" JONES.

Married 7 Dec 1890.   

Daughter of William & Elizabeth (STURGEON) THOMAS.

Buried:  4 Dec 1944.

6165

342

S-36

Jones

Alvin "Ike"

20 Jul 1913

27 Aug 1987

Husband of Pauline “Polly” JONES. 

Son of Charles E & Ada M JONES.

7048

1480

SA-18

Jones

Beverly Jane

7 May 1943

--

Wife of Gerald Wesley JONES. 


Married 7 May 1966.

7340

?

SA-44

Jones

Beulah L

Dec 1912

6 Mar 1913

Infant daughter

Buried:  7 Mar 1913.

No headstone.

87

N-52

Jones

Charles E

17 Dec 1890

17 Nov 1976

Husband of Ada M (McNEW) JONES.

Married 12 Aug 1912.

4194

1138

N-16

Jones

Christine

abt 1875

Feb 1954

nee BISKING.  Wife of Charles R CAIN, 1st, married 30 Dec 1891; and William Bert JONES, 2nd, married 1 Feb 1909. 

Daughter of Christian & Louisa (BRINER) BISKING.

Buried:  23 Feb 1954

No headstone found.

569

S-35

Jones

Clarence

14 Aug 1884

13 Jul 1906

Son of Thomas Beecher & Mary (LETTIG) JONES

4581

124

N-34

Jones

Clarence E

Sep 1872

Jul 1949

Son of Nelson & Elizabeth (WOODS) JONES.


Buried:  27 Jul 1949.

No headstone found.

7

N-56

Jones

Clyde Alvie

15 Aug 1895

4 Apr 1945

Husband of Thelma O (CARR) JONES. 


Indiana, Wagoner, 9th Ammo Tn., 9th Div., WW I.

4117

728

N-13

Jones

Earl Wayne

29 Oct 1918

11 Nov 1983

Husband of Virginia K JONES. 

Son of Henry & Lula (SPENCE) JONES.

5127

1116

N-56

Jones

Edith E

17 Mar 1895

7 Nov 1897

Daughter of J L & Ada E JONES.

6063

475

S-32

Jones

Eldon Russell

2 Feb 1931

12 Oct 1958

Son of Clyde Alvie & Thelma O (CARR) JONES.

Indiana, Cpl., 5021st Area Svc., Unit, Korea.

4115

728

N-13

Jones

Elizabeth

1842

Jun 1928

nee WOODS.  Wife of Nelson JONES. 

Married 3 Jun 1860.

“Mother” 

Buried:  10 Jun 1928.

6326

465

S-42

Jones

Emma

?

Mar 1896

Daughter of of Thomas Beecher & Mary (LETTIG) JONES..


Buried:  15 Mar 1896

No headstone found.

270

N-28

Jones

Francis E

7 Apr 1928

9 Apr 1928

Infant son of Clyde Alvie & Thelma O (CARR) JONES.

4134

775

N-14

Jones

Francis M

1857

Feb 1939

Husband of Rosella L (COPLEA) JONES, 1st, married 10 Feb 1881; and Mary A JONES, 2nd, married 25 Oct 1896. 

Son of Jacob & Sarah Sophronia (PHILPOT) JONES. 

“Father”

Buried:  8 Feb 1939.

4436

269

N-27

Jones

Gerald Wesley

7 May 1942

--

Husband of Beverly Jane JONES. 


Married 7 May 1966.

7340

?

SA-44

Jones

Georgia M

abt 1996

Dec 1918

Buried:  26 Dec 1918.

No headstone found.

100

S-39

Jones

Gertrude

?

May 1897

Daughter of of Thomas Beecher & Mary (LETTIG) JONES..


Buried:  18 May 1897

No headstone found.

270

N-28

Jones

Harold Frank "Frankie"

1 Jul 1934

28 Jul 1978

Son of Clyde Alvie & Thelma O (CARR) JONES.

“Uncle Frankie”

4149

727

N-14

Jones

Infant

?

?

Brief note indicates there are four burials in Lot 499:  "Infant LITTLE, Infant Jesse JONES, wife of MILLER and Infant CULLEN."  There is no other information!

No headstone found or identified.

499

S-41

Jones

Ida

--

Aug 1921

Buried:  22 Aug 1921.

No headstone.

475

S-32

Jones

Infant

--

Feb 1872

Infant of John & Lavina (LOWE) JONES

Buried:  10 Feb 1872

No headstone.

308

S-53

Jones

Infant

--

Feb 1876

Infant of John & Lavina (LOWE) JONES

Buried:  13 Feb 1872

No headstone.

308

S-53

Jones

Infant

--

May 1893

Infant of William "Puddin" & Alice (THOMAS) JONES.

Buried:  20 May 1893

No headstone.

342

S-36

Jones

Infant

--

Feb 1924

Infant

Buried:  20 Feb 1924.

No headstone.

86

N-53

Jones

Infant

Apr 1928

Apr 1928

Infant of Clyde Alvie & Thelma O (CARR) JONES.

Age:  1 day.

Buried: 10 Apr 1928.

No headstone found.

775

N-14

Jones

Infant

27 May 1941

27 May 1941

Stillborn infant of Clyde Alvie & Thelma O (CARR) JONES.

Buried 28 May 1941.

4133  No headstone.

775

N-14

Jones

Jacob

1830

Aug 1903

Husband of Sarah Sophronia (PHILPOT) JONES. 

Buried: 19 Aug 1903

4440

270

N-28

Jones

Jacob Seymour

1898

3 Mar 1903

Son of Seymour & Margaret "Maggie" (READER) JONES. 

First buried 5 Mar 1903 in Lot #327; reinterred here with parent's on 3 Feb 1931.

4045

749

N-9

Jones

James A "Jim"

15 Aug 1917

6 Aug 1969

Husband of Marietta (NEUFELDER) JONES. 


Son of Charles E & Ada (McKNEW) JONES.


Indiana, Sgt., 1252nd Base Unit, AAF, WW II.

4195

725

N-16

Jones

James H

Jun 1814

13 Jan 1906

Husband of Susan JONES. 

Son of Asa & Abigail (WRIGHT) JONES.

Drum Major, Co. F&S, 58th Reg.Indiana Infantry.

6327

465

S-42

Jones

James Lewis

--

5 Feb 1916

Infant son

Buried:  6 Feb 1916.

No headstone.

86

N-53

Jones

Jenkins W

1830

Nov 1876

Third husband of Sarah Ann POOLEY PUMPHREY JONES. 


Married 4 Mar 1865.

4524

274

N-32

Jones

Jesse

14 Apr 1881

20 Nov 1968

Husband of Leora J (GILPATRICK) JONES. 

Married 5 Dec 1903. 

Son of Nelson & Elizabeth (WOODS) JONES.

7414

1254

SA-49

Jones

Joseph "Joe"

1862

9 Aug 1896

Son of Nelson & Elizabeth (WOODS) JONES. 


Buried:  10 Aug 1896.

6031

413

S-31

Jones

John H

1869

Apr 1933

Husband of Rosa F "Rosie" JONES.   

Buried:  4 Apr 1933.

4131

776

N-13

Jones

Leora J

5 May 1885

21 Oct 1974

nee GILPATRICK.  Wife of Jesse JONES.

Married 5 Dec 1903.

Daughter of John GILPATRICK.

7414

1254

SA-49

Jones

Margaret “Maggie”

1874

Dec 1958

nee READER.  Wife of Seymour JONES. 

Married 11 Mar 1897 in Vanderburgh County, Indiana. 

Buried:  4 Dec 1958.

4046

749

N-9

Jones

Mary

1861

Jan 1934

nee LETTIG.  Wife of Thomas Beecher JONES. 

Married 2 Oct1882. 

Daughter of Adam & Susan E (HESTON) LETTIG.

“Mother” 

Buried:  12 Jan 1934.

4582

124

N-34

Jones

Mary A

1870

Oct 1958

Second wife of Francis M JONES. 

Married 25 Oct 1896.

“Mother” 

Buried:  30 Oct 1958.

4435

269

N-27

Jones

Mattie

2 Nov 1873

3 Sep 1902

Daughter of Jacob & Sarah Sophronia JONES.

5954

327

S-28

Jones

Myrtle M

--

20 May 1893

Infant daughter of William "Puddin" & Alice (THOMAS)  JONES.

Aged ?? (illegible)

6163

342

S-36

Jones

Nelson

1835

24 May 1918

Husband of Elizabeth (WOODS) JONES.

Married 3 Jun 1860. 

Son of James H & Susan JONES.

“Father” 

Pvt., Co. E, 136th Reg. Indiana Infantry.


6326

465

S-42

Jones

Norma A

11 Jun 1922

31 Oct 1925

Daughter of Clyde Alvie & Thelma O (CARR) JONES.

4135

775

N-14

Jones

Otto Arthur

29 Jan 1888

3 Aug 1956

Husband of Addie V JONES. 


Son of Thomas Beecher & Mary (LITTLE) JONES.

4590

4593

1138

N-34

Jones

Paul

Jan 1898

Jan 1898

Infant son of of Thomas Beecher & Mary (LETTIG) JONES.

Age:  1 day.

Buried: 24 Jan 1898.

No headstone found.

270

N-28

Jones

Pauline “Polly”

2 May 1918

21 Jan 1999

nee HOWELL.  Wife of Alvin “Ike” JONES. 


Daughter of Elden & Effie (FOSTER) HOWELL.

7048

1480

SA-18

Jones

Raymond

Nov 1929

Nov 1929

Infant son of Clyde Alvie & Thelma O (CARR) JONES.

Age:  1 day.

Buried: 15 Nov 1929.

No headstone found.

775

N-14

Jones

Robert Joseph "Joe"

6 Jun 1933

24 Jan 1985

Son of Clyde Alvie & Thelma O (CARR) JONES

.“Uncle”

4148

727

N-14

Jones

Rosella L (Coplea)

25 Sep 1861

14 Aug 1895

nee COPLEA.  First wife of Frances M JONES. 


Married 10 Feb 1881.

4437

269

N-27

Jones

Rosa F "Rosie"

1880

Nov 1961

Wife of John H JONES.   


Buried:  20 Nov 1961.

4131

776

N-13

Jones

Roy L

14 Nov 1908

12 Feb 1958

“Father”

6150

570

S-36

Jones

Samuel Paul

1885

Jan 1953

Son of Thomas Beecher & Mary (LITTLE) JONES


Buried:  21 Jan 1953.

4584

124

N-34

Jones

Sarah Ann

1834

Apr 1874

Wife of  ? POOLEY, 1st, James PUMPHREY, 2nd, married 4 May 1857; and Jenkins W JONES, 3rd, married 4 Mar 1865. 


Buried:  12 Apr 1874.

4523

274

N-32

Jones

Seymour

1868

Jul 1930

Husband of Margaret “Maggie” (READER) JONES. 

Married 11 Mar 1897 in Vanderburgh County, Indiana. 

Buried:  23 Jul 1930.

4046

749

N-9

Jones

Sarah Sophronia

4 Dec 1833

15 Jun 1893

Wife of Jacob JONES.

4439

270

N-28

Jones

Stanley R

27 Aug 1950

26 Dec 2014

Son of James & Marietta (NEUFELDER) JONES. 

(Click here to view obituary.)

0197

726

N-16

Jones

Thelma O

12 Nov 1901

27 Apr 1970

nee CARR.  Wife of Clyde Alvia JONES. 

Daughter of Tull Charles & Annie Francis (FUGATE) CARR.

4118

728

N-13

Jones

Thomas Beecher

1862

Dec 1935

Husband of Mary (LETTIG) JONES.   

Married 2 Oct 1882.

Son of Jacob & Sarah Sophronia (PHILPOT) JONES. 

Buried:  16 Dec 1935.

5185

80

N-59

Jones

Virginia June

27 Sep 1923

27 Mar 1981

nee ADAMS.  Wife of Robert Hanks KENDLE, 1st, married 20 Dec 1941 at Cape Girardeau, Missouri; and H. R. "Bob" JONES, 2nd.

Daughter of Virgil & Georgianna (JONES) ADAMS.

7036

1286

SA-17

Jones

Virginia K

20 Jan 1922

16 Jan 2015

Wife of Earl Wayne JONES.

4090

1116

N-56

Jones

Wilkerson

Jun 1940

Jun 1940

Stillborn son of Clyde Alvie & Thelma O (CARR) JONES

Buried: 16 Jun 1940.

No headstone found.

775

N-14

Jones

William "Puddin"

1871

Jun 1946

nee THOMAS.  Husband of Alice JONES. 

Married 7 Dec 1890. 

Son of Jenkin JONES. 

Buried:  30 Jun 1946.

6165

342

S-36

Jones

William Bert

26 Mar 1879

16 Mar 1968

Second husband of Christina (BISKING) CAIN JONES. 

Married 1 Feb 1909. 

Son of Robert K & Clara (MANNING) JONES.

Indiana, Pvt., 161st Co. Coast Arty.

6145

569

S-35

Jones

William T

21 Dec 1865

May 1933

Husband of ? 1st; and Bessie (LEWIS) JONES, 2nd, married 4 Oct 1908.

Son of Beverly & Mary (ALCORN) JONES.

Age 67 years 

Buried:  9 May 1933.

No headstone.

86

N-54

Judge

Mark Stephen

12 Oct 1949

5 Mar 2002

Husband of Nelda (SCHURMEIER) JUDGE. 

Son of Bettye JUDGE.

SP4, US Army, Vietnam.

7011

?

SA-14


Sections and Rows
The cemetery can be defined as having five sections.  Three large sections: North (N,) South (S) and South-Addition (SA); and two small sections at the west end of the larger sections:  Northwest (NW,) Southwest (SW).  For purposes of this listing, rows were numbered beginning on the west side of each section.

3844  View of the cemetery entrance from CR-50W
3843  View from the center of the cemetery, looking west to the entrance.
6873  View of the South Section from the southeast corner.
7622  View of the South-Addition Section from the northeast corner.

Transcriptions taken from the headstones.

Photographs by Daniel L Elliott on 27 Apr, 29 Apr and 4 May 2010.