31

Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.



View Union Township Cemeteries in a larger map

Walnut Hill Cemetery

(Also known as Genung Cemetery)

Union Township

Gibson County, Indiana 
Coordinates: Latitude, 38.2700; Longitude, -87.5748
Congressional Location: SW-1/4; NW-1/4; SECTION 7; TOWNSHIP 3S; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:

Located on the east side of County Road 50W, about 0.2 mile north of the intersection with County Road 600S; about 1.25 miles north of Fort Branch.

Last updated     03 Jun 2016

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves using photographs, and other sources. Additions and corrections are appreciated.  There may be other graves which are unknown due to missing markers.   If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                                2010-2016   Daniel L Elliott

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Notes and Inscriptions

Photo#              Photo

Lot

Sec - Row

Racine

Barbara S

21 Sep 1936

--

Wife of Maxwell J RACINE.

7248

1342

SA-36

Racine

Maxwell J

11 Apr 1932

4 Jan 1982

Husband of Barbara S RACINE.

A3C, US Air Force, Korea.

7248

7249

1342

SA-36

Rainey

Joyce

4 Jul 1952

2 Jul 1953

Daughter of Frank R RAINEY.

(Very difficult to read information painted on concrete marker.  Identification from cemetery burial records.)

5212

74

N-60

Rainey

Celia Ann

1882

May 1941

Wife of Oran RAINEY.   

Married 16 Oct 1904 in Pike County, Indiana. 

Daughter of James & Nancy BLAIR.

Buried:  15 May 1941.

4237

602

N-19

Rainey

Frank R

17 Mar 1907

10 Apr 1982

Second husband of Mildred Lorrine (LASHBROOK) DeLONG RAINEY. 


Son of Oran & Myrtle RAINEY.

5211

74

N-60

Rainey

Harry

5 Jul 1888

Mar 1932

Husband of Oma (WILLIS) RAINEY. 

Married 1 Oct 1910 in Pike County, Indiana. 

Son of William & Elizabeth (BARRETT) RAINEY.

Buried:  10 Mar 1932.

5487

878

S-7

Rainey

Helen Marie

1 Jun 1922

12 Sep 1998

nee RITCHIE.  Wife of Luther RAINEY. 


Daughter of Charles & Ruth Pearl (PATTON) RITCHIE.

5685

1044

S-15

Rainey

James

5 Sep 1920

3 Dec 1996


Son of Elijah H & Alice E (CAMPBELL) RAINEY.

7587

1437

SA-61

Rainey

John S

24 Sep 1912

1 May 1985

Son of Elijah H & Alice E (CAMPBELL) RAINEY.

Pfc., US Army, WW II.

7588

1437

SA-61

Rainey

Luther

1 Dec 1907

1 Aug 1984

Husband of Helen Marie (RITCHIE) RAINEY. 

Son of Charles & Maggie (DENTON) RAINEY.

Pvt., US Army, WW II.

5686

1044

S-15

Rainey

Mildred Lorrine DeLong

1 Dec 1918

9 Nov 1992.

nee LASHBROOK.  Wife of Melvin A DeLONG, 1st; and Frank RAINEY, 2nd

Daughter of Herman W & Ruth (IVY) LASHBROOK.

“Mother”

5210

74

N-60

Rainey

Oma

1886

Jul 1942

nee WILLIS.  Wife of Harry RAINEY. 

Married 1 Oct 1910 in Pike County, Indiana. 

Daughter of Charles & Jane (PAYNE) WILLIS.


Buried:  30 Jul 1942.

5487

878

S-7

Rainey

Oran

30 Dec 1874

Nov 1960

Husband of Celia Ann (BLAIR) RAINEY. 

Married 16 Oct 1904 in Pike County, Indiana.

Buried:  25 Nov 1960.

4237

602

N-19

Rainey

William Charles

20 Feb 1919

8 Sep 2003

Son of Harry & Oma (WILLIS) RAINEY.

5486

878

S-7

Ralston

Martha "Patsy" Neely

19 Oct 1792

27 Jul 1886

nee NEELY.  Wife of Andrew D Ralston. 

Married Nov 1817 in Kentucky.

Daughter of Joseph & Martha NEELY.

“Our Mother” 

(Click here to read biography from Jas. Tartt's History of Gibson County.) 

Thanks to Allan Gilbertson for submitting the above information.

4737

207

N-41

Ramey

Orpha J

abt 1848

Feb 1922

nee KENNERLY.  Wife of George W WOODS, 1st, married 22 Apr 1870; Alonzo C MUNTZ, 2nd, married 20 Sep 1887; and James B RAMEY, 3rd, married 9 Nov 1916 in Tippecanoe County, Indiana. 

Daughter of Isaac & Lavina (McDOWELL) KENNERLY.

Buried:  13 Feb 1922.

No headstone found or identified.
 

197

N-31

Ramsey

Cecile B

26 Apr 1892

16 Jul 1963

nee WRIGHT.  Wife of Harry W RAMSEY. 

Daughter of Benjamin F & Anna B (GAINES) WRIGHT.

“Mother”

4870

17

N-46

Ransford

Gilberta Louise “Bert”

21 Apr 1930

5 Feb 1994

Wife of Ray Melvin RANSFORD. 

Married 3 Sep 1949. 

Daughter of Bernard & Cora (RINGHAM) LEE

“Our Children:  David, Bernard, Collene, Mary, Wes, Donald”

7018

7020

1321

SA-15

Ransford

Ray Murray

26 Jul 1927

22 Feb 1974

Husband of Gilberta Louise “Bert” RANSFORD.   

Married 3 Sep 1949. 

Son of Ross Murray & Ethel Mary (DAVIS) RANSFORD.

“Our Children:  David, Bernard, Collene, Mary, Wes, Donald”

Indiana, Pfc., US Marine Corps, WW II.

7017

7020

1321

SA-15

Rawlins

MacDonald R

31 Jul 1885

?

Infant.


(Date of death is illegible.)

5958

326

S-29

Reader

William

1861

Jan 1931

Husband of Amelia E (BRUNER) READER. 

Married 8 Nov 1891. 

Son of Adolf & Hannah READER. 

Buried:  5 Jan 1931.

4096

761

N-12

Rease

Mable

1889

Nov 1954

Wife of William REASE, Jr. 


Buried:  12 Nov 1954.

5181

4

N-59

Rease

Mary

abt 1859

Apr 1950

nee HAYNES.  Wife of William REASE. 

Married 11 Nov 1886. 

Buried:  23 Apr 1950.

No headstone found or identified.
 

12

N-51

Rease

William

30 Oct 1861

23 Jan 1939

Husband of Mary (HAYNES) REASE. 


Married 11 Nov 1886.

4977

12

N-51

Rease

William, Jr.

14 Feb 1889

7 Feb 1973

Husband of Ethel REASE; Mabel REASE; and Nancy REASE. 


Son of William & Mary (HAYNES) REASE.

5180

4

N-59

Redman

?

?

Mar 1911

Grandchild of James ROBINSON.

Buried:  6 Mar 1911.

No headstone found or identified.

437

S-56

Redman

?

?

Dec 1894

Child of Thomas "Tom" & Susan (WELMAN) REDMAN.

Buried: 22 Dec 1894.

No headstone found or identified.

472

N-35

Redman

Absalom

21 Feb 1857

Jul 1931

Husband of Serena C (COOPER) REDMAN. 


Married 31 Oct 1878.

“Father” 

Buried:  4 Jul 1931.

4377

4379

N

26

Redman

Arvel D

1909

Jan 1929

Son of George Newton & Velma (DePRIEST) REDMAN.


Buried: 13 Jan 1929.

5907

5906

332

S-26

Redman

Carl L

10 Jun 1904

30 Oct 1904

Infant son of Jesse P & Nellie A (PECK) REDMAN.

6197

6198

546

S-37

Redman

Dora Belle

1871

Feb 1941

Daughter of Wesley & Almira REDMAN. 

Sister of Cordelia (REDMAN) STIEFEL. 

Buried:  7 Feb 1941.

4174

4173

774

S-15

Redman

George Newton

5 Aug 1879

Jun 1944

Husband of Velma (DePRIEST) REDMAN, 1st, married 19 Jul 1905; and Serena (STEWART) REDMAN, 2nd


Son of William & Frances E (RODGERS) REDMAN.


Buried:  10 Jun 1944.

5865

5906

331

S-25

Redman

Grace Leah

abt 1877

15 Jan 1910

nee SLATER.  Wife of Charles REDMAN. 

Married 25 Nov 1908. 

Daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth (CUNNINGHAM) SLATER.

Buried:  17 Jan 1910.

No headstone found or identified.

174

N-41

Redman

Helen Louise

23 Jun 1907

23 Jan 1997

nee HEPLEY.  Wife of Jesse Glen REDMAN. 

Married 8 Jun 1933.

Daughter of Walter & Vessie (TRISLER) HEPLEY.

7353

1258

SA-45

Redman

Jesse Glen

23 Jun 1907

29 Apr 1986

Husband of Helen Louise (HEPLEY) REDMAN. 

Married 8 Jun 1933. 

Son of Jesse P & Nellie A (PECK) REDMAN.

7353

1258

SA-45

Redman

Jesse P

26 Sep 1875

9 Apr 1934

Husband of Nellie A (PECK) REDMAN. 

Married 18 Aug 1903. 

Son of Wesley & Almira REDMAN.

“Father”

6199

6198

547

S-37

Redman

Mattie J

abt 1878

Nov 1896

Daughter of Thomas W "Tom" & Susan J (WELMAN) REDMAN.

Buried: 25 Nov 1896.

No headstone found or identified.

472

N-35

Redman

Nellie A

7 Jan 1883

18 Mar 1972

nee PECK.  Wife of Jesse P REDMAN.

Married 18 Aug 1903. 

Daughter of John & Anna PECK.

“Mother”

6200

6198

547

S-37

Redman

Oscar H

?

8 Dec 1914

Son of Oscar & Nellie L (DICKERSON) REDMAN.

Grandson of Absalom "Abe" REDMAN.

No headstone found or identified.

192

N-26

Redman

Rollin Doyle

1907

Oct 1951

Son of George Newton & Velma (DePRIEST) REDMAN. 


Buried:  14 Oct 1951.

5866

331

S-25

Redman

Russell

29 Sep 1897

29 Oct 1911

Son of Absalom & Serena C (COOPER) REDMAN

1847  Photo courtesy of Phil Pegram.

192

N-26

Redman

Russell

--

Aug 1914

Grandson of Absalom & Serena C (COOPER) REDMAN. 

Buried:  8 Aug 1914.

4391

192

N-26

Redman

Ruth

15 May 1911

11 Jul 1911

Daughter of George Newton & Velma (DePRIEST) REDMAN.

5909

5906

332

S-26

Redman

Serena

24 Sep 1883

19 Mar 1964

nee STEWART.  Second wife of George Newton REDMAN. 


Daughtr of Benjamin S & Sarah STEWART.

5864

331

S-25

Redman

Serena C

15 Nov 1859

May 1959

nee COOPER.  Wife of Absalom REDMAN.


Married 31 Oct 1878.

“Mother” 

Buried:  10 May 1959.

4377

4378

191

N-26

Redman

Susan J

abt 1854

Feb 1895

nee WELMAN.  First wife of Thomas W"Tom" REDMAN. 

Married 25 Aug 1872. 

Daughter of John & Martha WELMAN.

Buried: 22 Dec 1894.

No headstone found or identified.

472

N-35

Redman

Velma

1880

Dec 1926

nee DePRIEST.  First wife of George Newton REDMAN. 

Married 19 Jul 1905. 

Daughter of George & Martha DePRIEST.

“Mother’ 

Buried:  24 Dec 1926.

5908

5906

332

S-26

Reed

Ermal Ray, Jr. “Jay”

26 Nov 1969

14 Sep 1989

Son of Ermal Ray & Diana Lee (WRIGHT) REED.

“Son”

7126

?

SA-26

Reed

Ermal W

17 Sep 1909

25 Apr 1977

Husband of Fern A (THOMPSON) REED. 

Son of Herbert & Lena Leoti (AMBROSE) REED.

Pvt., US Army, WW II.

5263

5264

1110

N-62

Reed

Ethel B

1880

Jan 1956

Wife of George W REED. 

Buried:  11 Jan 1956.

3963

937

N-5

Reed

Fern A

26 Sep 1912

16 Apr 1997

nee THOMPSON.  Wife of Ermal W REED. 

George & Lora (ROWE) THOMPSON.

5263

1110

N-62

Reed

Flora Jane Walden

21 Sep 1891

25 Jan 1969

nee WALDEN.  Wife of William Edgar REED.

Daughter of William W & Mary E WALDEN.

“Mother”

3974

938

N-6

Reed

George Washington

21 Mar 1879

2 Oct 1973

Husband of Ethel B REED. 

Son of Calvin & Elizabeth REED.

3963

937

N-5

Reed

Georgia M

12 Oct 1901

13 Jun 1987

nee THOMPSON.  Wife of Shirley REED. 

Married 27 Sep 1919 in Pike County, Indiana.

Daughter of George T & Lora (ROWE) THOMPSON.

7561

1439

SA-59

Reed

Herbert

7 Sep 1888

Jan 1957

Husband of Lena Leoti (AMBROSE) REED, 1st, married 8 Apr 1909 in Pike County, Indiana; and Wilda REED, 2nd. 

Son of Elisah & Rhoda C (VANWINKLE) REED. 

Buried:  31 Jan 1957.

3959

919

N-5

Reed

Hiram A "Gus"

1872

May 1954

Husband of Rebecca (RICKETS) REED. 


Married 31 Jan 1895. 

Son of Hiram & Mary (McALISTER) REED. 

Buried:  23 May 1954.

4154

1157

N-15

Reed

Infant

16 Mar 1946

16 Mar 1946

Stillborn son of William Harold & Mary John REED.

3972

938

N-6

Reed

Jack D

10 Feb 1924

14 Mar 1997

Husband of Phyllis Ruth (FOUGINES) REED.   

Son of Shirley & Georgia M (THOMPSON) REED.

“Our Sons:  Michael, Richard “Rick,” Tony”

Pfc., US Army, WW II.

7575

7576

1438

SA-60

Reed

Lena Leoti

8  Oct 1891

Apr 1925

nee AMBROSE.  First wife of Herbert REED,

Married 8 Apr 1909 in Pike County, Indiana.

Daughter of Jospeh C & Margarette A (RINGER) AMBROSE.

No headstone found or identified.
 

821

N-16

Reed

Lorena M

30 Jul 1909

31 Oct 1996

Daughter of Hiram A "Gus" & Rebecca A (RICKETTS) REED.

4155

1157

N-15

Reed

Mary John

1 Feb 1922

26 Apr 2016

nee ROBERTS.  Wife of William Harold REED. 

Married:  30 May 1942 in Branson, Missouri. 

Daughter of Charles & Susan (GARRETT) ROBERTS.

(Click here to view obituary.)

3971

938

N-6

Reed

Michael A

28 Jan 1947

28 Jun 1947

"Stillborn"

5253

77

N-62

Reed

Phyllis Ruth

12 Aug 1928

20 Sep 1999

nee FOUGINES.  Wife of Jack D REED. 

Daughter of Charles & Ruth FOUGINES.

“Our Sons:  Michael, Richard “Rick,” Tony”

7575

7576

1438

SA-60

Reed

Rebecca A

1869

Mar 1951

nee RICKETTS.  Wife of Hiram Gus REED. 

Married 31 Jan 1895. 

Daughter of Thomas & Frances RICKETTS. 

Buried:  18 Mar 1951.

4154

1157

N-15

Reed

Shannan L

15 Mar 1960

20 Jul 2002

nee GRIDER.  Wife of Tony L REED. 

Married 17 Sep 1983. 

Daughter of James & Florella (COFFMAN) GRIDER. 

Born in St. John’s, Arizona.

“Our Children:  Andria & Tyler”

7553

7555

?

SA-58

Reed

Shirley

28 Aug 1900

14 Oct 1970

Husband of Georgia M (THOMPSON) REED.

Married 27 Sep 1919 in Pike County, Indiana.

Son of Oscar & Nettie (BARRETT) REED.

Reinterred here from Augusta Cemetery, Augusta, Pike County, Indiana.

7561

1439

SA-59

Reed

Tara Leann

15 Jan 1980

30 Aug 1980

Daughter of Mike & Connie (HICKROD) REED.

“Our Darling Daughter”

7473

1358

SA-52

Reed

Tony L

20 Jun 1959

--

Husband of Shannah L (GRIDER) REED. 

Married 17 Sep 1983.

“Our Children:  Andria & Tyler”

7553

7555

?

SA-58

Reed

Wilda L

14 Nov 1898

9 Feb 1973

nee GOODSON.  Second wife of Herbert REED. 

Daughter of John W & Effie B (JONES) GOODSON.

3959

919

N-5

Reed

William Edgar

11 Jun 1885

26 Jun 1938

Husband of Flora Jane (WALDEN) REED.

“Father”

3973

938

N-6

Reed

William Harold

30 May 1918

3 Feb 2003

Husband of Mary John (ROBERTS) REED.

Married:  30 May 1942 in Branson, Missouri. 

Son of William Edgar & Flora Jane (WALDEN) REED.

Petty Officer, US Naval Adv. Base, 140th Rec. Station, Espiritu Santo, N.H., South Pacific WW II.


3971

3970

938

N-6

Reel

Betty J

14 Aug 1924

9 Apr 1986

nee RITCHIE.  Wife of Woodrow REEL. 

Daughter of Charles & Ruth Pearl (PATTON) RITCHIE.

3982

902

N-6

Reel

Charles G "Charlie"

29 Jun 1950

--

Husband of Valada Sue (DIXON) REEL.

4352

902

N-6

Reel

Valada "Sue"

26 May 1956

19 Sep 2012

nee DIXON.  Wife of Charles G "Charlie" REEL. 

Daughter of Franklin & Valada (JONES) DIXON. 

(Click here to view obituary.)

4352

902

N-6

Reel

Woodrow

6 Dec 1916

23 Mar 1986

Husband of Betty J (RITCHIE) REEL. 

Son of Burly & Alma (KELL) REEL.

TEC 5, US Army, WW II

.

3982

3993

902

N-6

Reeves

James Clarence

27 May 1905

25 Apr 1999

Husband of Edith REEVES. 

Son of James & Ida REEVES.

7116

1278

SA-25

Reeves

Raymond L

1926

Mar 1960

First husband of Phyllis L (WOODS) REEVES TAYLOR.

Son of James C & Edith REEVES. 

Buried:  1 Apr 1960.

7113

1278

SA-25

Reinhart  

Alma

?

Mar 1925

Daughter of Theodore REINHART.

Buried:  17 Mar 1925

No headstone found or identified
 

757

N-16

Reinhart     

Herman B "Breadwagon"

24 Jan 1911

16 Oct 1980

Son of John & Elizabeh "Lizzie" (RITZERT) REINHART.

"No immediate survivors."

Buried:  18 Oct 1980

No headstone found or identified
 

141

N-51

Reinhart  

Theodore

21 Aug 1909

30 Jun 1971

Son of John & Elizabeh "Lizzie" (RITZERT) REINHART.

Buried:  1 Jul 1971.

No headstone found or identified
 

757

N-16

Reynolds

Dolores L

21 Mar 1915

27 Feb 1994

nee NEWTON.  Wife of Marsovan REYNOLDS. 


Daughter of Porter A & Ida Mae (BOLIN) NEWTON.

7067

?

SA-20

Reynolds

Hannah J

1845

Apr 1925

nee WALLACE.  Wife of Richard REYNOLDS. 

Married 3 Feb 1870. 

Buried:  30 Apr 1925.

5851

724

S-24

Reynolds

Marsovan

23 Nov 1911

8 Mar 1990

Husband of Dolores L (NEWTON) REYNOLDS. 


Son of Urie B & Della (GUDGEL) REYNOLDS.

7067

?

SA-20

Reynolds

Richard

1847

Jul 1923

Husband of Hannah J (WALLACE) REYNOLDS. 

Married 3 Feb 1870. 

Buried:  25 Jul 1923.

5851

724

24

Reynolds

Ruth E Merritt

28 Jun 1908

12 Dec 1992

nee MERRITT.  Wife of Travis U “Tacky” REYNOLDS.


Daughter of Allen & Lula MERRITT.

“Our Daughter:  Myrna Lynn”

5721

1046

S-17

Reynolds

Travis U “Tacky”

10 Jun 1904

20 Sep 1988

Husband of Ruth E (MERRITT) REYNOLDS.

Son of Urie B & Della (GUDGEL) REYNOLDS.

“Our Daughter:  Myrna Lynn”

5721

1046

S-17

Rhinefort

George

1860

May 1951

Husband of Mary E (GARRISON) RHINEFORT. 

Married 4 Jul 1883.

“Father”

“Magie, Their Daughter, Buried at Providence.  1886-1887” 

Buried:  6 May 1951.

5782

5784

5785

680

S-21

Rhinefort

Mary E

1864

Apr 1941

nee GARRISON.  Wife of George RHINEFORT. 

Married 4 Jul 1883.

“Mother”

“Magie, Their Daughter, Buried at Providence.  1886-1887” 

Buried:  2 Apr 1941.

5782

5783

5785

680

S-21


Sections and Rows
The cemetery can be defined as having five sections.  Three large sections: North (N,) South (S) and South-Addition (SA); and two small sections at the west end of the larger sections:  Northwest (NW,) Southwest (SW).  For purposes of this listing, rows were numbered beginning on the west side of each section.

3844  View of the cemetery entrance from CR-50W
3843  View from the center of the cemetery, looking west to the entrance.
6873  View of the South Section from the southeast corner.
7622  View of the South-Addition Section from the northeast corner.

Transcriptions taken from the headstones.

Photographs by Daniel L Elliott on 27 Apr, 29 Apr and 4 May 2010.