Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.



View Union Township Cemeteries in a larger map

Walnut Hill Cemetery

(Also known as Genung Cemetery)

Union Township

Gibson County, Indiana 
Coordinates: Latitude, 38.2700; Longitude, -87.5748
Congressional Location: SW-1/4; NW-1/4; SECTION 7; TOWNSHIP 3S; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:

Located on the east side of County Road 50W, about 0.2 mile north of the intersection with County Road 600S; about 1.25 miles north of Fort Branch.

Last updated  24 May 2016

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves using photographs, and other sources. Additions and corrections are appreciated.  There may be other graves which are unknown due to missing markers.   If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                                 2010-2016   Daniel L Elliott

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Notes and Inscriptions

Photo#              Photo

Lot

Sec - Row

Strain

Albert F

1844

Jun 1932

Husband of Martha E (HARGROVE) STRAIN. 

Married 12 Sep 1869. 

Son of Rev. Thomas M & Mary "Polly" (LeGRANGE) STRAIN

“Our Children:  Ross H, Nellie S, Florence A, Anna M” 

Buried:  10 Jun 1932.

4212

4213

651

N-18

Strain

Andrew J

10 Nov 1848

26 Jul 1908

Husband of Susan “Sudie” (FOSTER) STRAIN. 

Married 27 Mar 1878.

Son of Rev. Thomas M & Mary "Polly" (LeGRANGE) STRAIN

6382

386

S-45

Strain

Anna M

abt 1886

Apr 1956

Daughter of Albert F & Martha E (HARGROVE) STRAIN. 

Buried:  25 Jul 1953.

No headstone found or identified.
 

652

N-17

Strain

Florence A

abt 1876

Jul 1953

Daughter of Albert F & Martha E (HARGROVE) STRAIN.  . 

Buried:  25 Jul 1953.

No headstone found or identified.
 

652

N-17

Strain

George

1851

Dec 1943

Husband of Margaret (WINGATE) STRAIN. 

Married 14 Apr 1878. 

Son of Rev. Thomas M & Mary "Polly" (LeGRANGE) STRAIN

Buried:  22 Dec 1943.

6436

581

S-47

Strain

Margaret Wingate

1841

26 Feb 1914

nee FOSTER.  Wife of Presley B WINGATE, 1st, married 31 Apr 1863; and George STRAIN, 2nd, married 14 Apr 1878.   

Daughter of A D & Jane FOSTER.

Buried:  28 Feb 1914.

6436

581

S-47

Strain

Martha E Hargrove

1849

21 Mar 1919

nee HARGROVE.  Wife of Albert F STRAIN. 

Married 12 Sep 1869. 

Daughter of Jacob Warrick & America J HARGROVE.

“Mother”

“Our Children:  Ross H, Nellie S, Florence A, Anna M” 

Buried:  24 Mar 1919.

4212

4213

4214

651

N-18

Strain

Mary "Polly" LeGrange

1817

Jun 1909

Wife of Rev. Thomas M STRAIN. 

Married:  11 Sep 1839

“Mother” 

Buried:  16 Jun 1909.

4563

4564

258

N-33

Strain

Ross H

1870

Oct 1941

Husband of Agnes G (SUMMERS) STRAIN, 1st, married 19 Oct 1892; and Nina (WOODMAN) STRAIN, 2nd, married 25 Nov 1896 in Knox County, Indiana.


Son of Albert F & Martha E (HARGROVE) STRAIN 

Buried:  9 Oct 1941..

4215

651

N-18

Strain

Susan “Sudie” Foster

11 Oct 1856

Mar 1936

nee FOSTER.  Wife of Andrew  STRAIN. 

Married 27 Mar 1878. 

Daughter of John M & Louisa D (HILL) FOSTER. 

Buried:  2 Mar 1936.

6382

386

S-45

Strain

Thomas M, Rev.

1815

2 Jul 1905

Husband of Mary "Polly" (LeGRANGE) STRAIN.

Married:  11 Sep 1839

“Father” 

Buried:  4 Jul 1905.

4563

4565

258

N-33

Straughan

Calvin

abt 1857

Nov 1935

Husband of Elvira (FROMAN) STRAUGHAN.   

Married:  20 Mar 1884.

Son of James M & Elizabeth (GOODSON) STRAUGHAN. 

Buried:  30 Nov 1935.

No headstone found or identified.

477

S-30

Straughan

Elizabeth

11 May 1828

16 Mar 1909

nee GOODSON.  Wife of James M STRAUGHAN. 

Married 18 May 1845 in Crawford County, Indiana.

6004

477

S-30

Straughan

James M

8 Nov 1826

13 Sep 1907

Husband of Elizabeth (GOODSON) STRAUGHAN. 


Married 18 May 1845 in Crawford County, Indiana.

Co. H, 49th Ind. Vol. Inf.

6004

477

S-30

Straw

Mark H

3 Jul 1962

19 Sep 1984

Husband of Cathy (FORD) STRAW. 


Son of Jack & Shirley STRAW.

7356

1453

SA-45

Strawn

Charles L

15 Sep 1925

13 Jun 1994

Husband of Gloria Bess (YEAST) STRAWN. 

Son of Lawerance & Margarie (LOWELL) STRAWN.

Cpl., US Marine Corps, WW II.

5026

5027

1119

53

Strawn

Charles L, II

--

13 Jun 1960

Son of Charles L & Gloria Bess (YEAST) STRAWN.

5025

1119

53

Strawn

Gloria Bess

14 Oct 1929

26 Oct 2009

nee YEAST.  Wife of Charles L STRAWN. 

Daughter of James & Adah (ASHBY) YEAST.

(Click here to view obituary.)

5026

1119

53

Strawn

Lawrence

26 Nov 1901

26 Jan 1955

Husband of Marjorie (ESKEW) STRAWN.


Son of Ottice Blanck & Daisy M (HARNISCHFEGER) STRAWN.

4771

1129

N-43

Strawn

Marjorie

5 Feb 1901

26 Dec 1984

nee ESKEW.  Wife of Lawrence STRAWN. 


Daughter of Cyrus & Mary (HARRIS) ESKEW.

4771

1129

N-43

Strawn

Myrtle

Dec 1883

Dec 1904

nee JONES.

Daughter of Francis M & Rosella L (COPLEA) JONES

Buried:  2 Jan 1905.

No headstone found or identified.
 

269

N-27

Strohm

Fred G

22 Nov 1902

31 Oct 1976

Husband of Gladis M (BUSING) STROHM. 


Son of Charles & Elenora Josephine (DICKMEYER) STROHM.

5390

987

S-3

Strohm

Gladis M

15 Feb 1904

30 Oct 1966

nee BUSING.  Wife of Fred G STROHM. 


Daughter of Frank E & Sarah M (KOHLMEIER) BUSING.

5390

987

S-3

Strohm

Infant

29 Feb 1940

29 Feb 1940

Infant son of Fred C & Gladis M (BUSING) STROHM.

5391

987

S-3

Strunk

Eliza Ann

6 Jun 1882

"1881"

Nov 1958

nee BENTON.  Wife of Fred C STRUNK.  


Married:  10 May 1906 in Vanderburgh County, Indiana.


Buried:  2 Nov 1958.

4193

740

N-16

Strunk

Fred C

28 Jan 1878

Oct 1944

Husband of Eliza Ann STRUNK.     

Married:  10 May 1906 in Vanderburgh County, Indiana.

Son of Frank & Sophia (SCHITZ) STRUNK.


Buried:  4 Oct 1944.

4193

740

N-16

Stuart

Charles V

1909

Sep 1960

First husband of Marie B (GENTRY) STUART WILSON. 


Buried:  12 Sep 1960.

3887

1170

N-2

Stuessel

Charles Edward "Ed"

22 Feb 1949

12 Dec 2000

Husband of Ruth Ann (SATTERFIELD) STUESSEL. 


Son of Charles Edward & Lanedra Bernice STUESSEL, Sr.

“Our Children:  Melinda Jane, Todd Edward, Billie G, Knight III”

7310

7311

?

SA-41

Stuessel

Ruth Ann

20 Apr 1947

--

Wife of Charles Edward "Ed" STUESSEL.

“Our Children:  Melinda Jane, Todd Edward, Billie G, Knight III”

7310

7311

?

SA-41

Stukens

Louise M

16 Jun 1855

25 Jul 1872

Aged 17 yrs. 1 Mo. 9 dys.

6679

375

S-56

Stukins

Infant

--

10 Aug 1881

Infant daughter of John & Mary K (BARKER) STUKINS.

Aged 12 days.

6761

372

S-59

Stukins

Joseph L "Joe"

Mar 1818

10 Jun 1903

Note  1900 census indicates he was born in England, and is the Uncle of George W & Mary (STUKINS) HICKROD.

No headstone found or identified.

375

S-56

Stukins

John

1843

1926

Husband of Mary K (BARKER) STUKINS. 

Married 28 Mar 1867.  

Son of William & Elisabeth STUKINS.

6762

364

S-59

Stukins

John W

15 Jul 1869

7 Jan 1900

First husband of Cora (FRENCH) STUKINS MONTGOMERY. 

Married 2 Jan 1893.

Son of John & Mary K (BARKER) STUKINS.

6741

364

S-58

Stukins

Mary K

--

7 Aug 1881

nee BARKER.  Wife of John STUKINS. 

Married 28 Mar 1867.

Aged 32 ys. 4 ms. 7 d.

6760

372

S-59

Stukins

Missouria J

1852

24 Feb 1906

nee BINGHAM.  Wife of William F STUKINS. 

Married:  28 Feb 1871.

Daughter of Henry & Susan BINGHAM.

6700

439

S-57

Stukins

Roger B

15 Sep 1896

7 Nov 1896

Son of Wellesley C & Edna R (HEISZ) STUKINS.

(Dates are now illegible.)

6803

371

S-60

Stukins

Russell

4 Dec 1894

2 Feb 1895

Son of John W & Cora C (FRENCH) STUKINS.

(Dates are now illegible.)

6736

364

S-58

Stukins

Unis M

2 Apr 1907

10 Sep 1909

Daughter of Horace J & Ella M STUKINS.

6812

367

S-61

Stukins

Walter

27 Jan 1899

7 May 1900

Son of John W & Cora C (FRENCH) STUKINS.

6738

364

S-58

Stukins

William F

25 Feb 1843

10 Mar 1879

Husband of Missouria J STUKINS.

Married:  28 Feb 1871.

Aged 31 ys. 13 ds.

6699

439

S-57

Stull

Raymond Allen

19 Mar 1939

16 Jan 1942

Son of Harold & Goldie Irene (WILHITE) STULL.

6846

444

S-62

Stunkel

Alta Verne

16 Dec 1914

6 Jul 1987

Husband of Rev. Cleoramae (GRAPER) STUNKEL.. 


Son of Paul T & Cora E STUNKEL.

S Sgt., US Army, WW II.


7613

7614

7616

 

1435

SA-63

Stunkel

Cleoramae, Rev.

1937

--

nee GRAPER.  Wife of Alta Verne STUNKEL.

7613

7614

1435

SA-63

Stunkel

Effa M

7 Apr 1936

--

--

4350

?

SA-4

Stunkel

Frank H

20 Apr 1873

20 Jan 1943

Husband of Mary E (GROSSMAN) STUNKEL. 

Married 16 Dec 1903. 

Son of William H & Louisa (FISHER) STUNKEL.

4605

125

N-35

Stunkel

Mary E

10 Jan 1880

19 Dec 1955

nee GROSSMAN.  Wife of Frank H STUNKEL. 

Married 16 Dec 1903. 

Daughter of C Frederick "Fred" & Paulina GROSSMAN.

4605

125

N-35

Stunkel

Melvin O

12 Jul 1956

17 Mar 1998

Husband of Terri STUNKEL. 


Son of Orville STUNKEL & Doris STUNKEL SCHWIERSCH.

7237

?

SA-35

Stunkel

Nola

29 Aug 1905

14 Jul 1907

Daughter of Frank H & Mary E (GROSSMAN) STUNKEL.

4605

125

N-35

Stunkel

Pauline

27 Jul 1919

27 Jul 1919

Daughter of Frank H & Mary E (GROSSMAN) STUNKEL.

4605

125

N-35

Stunkins

Elizabeth

--

29 Jul 1881

Wife of William STUNKINS.

Aged 67 Y. 4 M.

6644

376

S-55

Stunkins

William

--

8 Jul 1893

Husband of Elizabeth STUNKINS.

Aged 81 Y. 3 M. 19 D.

6643

376

S-55

Sturges

Fred Gentry

26 Jul 1924

12 Nov 1992

Son of Oscar & Mona Captola (GENTRY) STURGES.

MM3, US Navy, WW II.

4545

1139

N-33

Sturges

Mona Captola

8 Oct 1906

29 Apr 1983

nee GENTRY.  Wife of Oscar STURGES. 


Daughter of Walter W & Annie Catherine (STIEHL) GENTRY.

“Mother”

4546

1139

N-33


Sections and Rows
The cemetery can be defined as having five sections.  Three large sections: North (N,) South (S) and South-Addition (SA); and two small sections at the west end of the larger sections:  Northwest (NW,) Southwest (SW).  For purposes of this listing, rows were numbered beginning on the west side of each section.

3844  View of the cemetery entrance from CR-50W
3843  View from the center of the cemetery, looking west to the entrance.
6873  View of the South Section from the southeast corner.
7622  View of the South-Addition Section from the northeast corner.

Transcriptions taken from the headstones.

Photographs by Daniel L Elliott on 27 Apr, 29 Apr and 4 May 2010.