Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.



View Union Township Cemeteries in a larger map

Walnut Hill Cemetery

(Also known as Genung Cemetery)

Union Township

Gibson County, Indiana 
Coordinates: Latitude, 38.2700; Longitude, 87.5748
Congressional Location: SW-1/4; NW-1/4; SECTION 7; TOWNSHIP 3S; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:

Located on the east side of County Road 50W, about 0.2 mile north of the intersection with County Road 600S; about 1.25 miles north of Fort Branch.

Last updated    17 Sep 2016

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves using photographs, and other sources. Additions and corrections are appreciated.  There may be other graves which are unknown due to missing markers.   If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                                2010-2016   Daniel L Elliott

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Notes and Inscriptions

Photo#              Photo

Lot

Sec - Row

Suhling

Catherine

27 Feb 1832

13 Mar 1911

nee ACKER.  Wife of Augustus WEAVER, 1st; and Henry SUHLING, 2nd, married  2 Mar 1869. 

Daughter of Jacob & Nancy Anna (HOOVER) ACKER.

No headstone found or identified.

296

N-60

Suhling

Henry

4 Aug 1831

Dec 1925

Second husband of Catherine (ACKER) WEAVER SUHLING. 

Married 2 Mar 1869. 

Buried:  22 Dec 1925.

No headstone found or identified.

296

N-60

Suhling

Henry Joseph

15 Nov 1869

1943

Husband of Loretta L (MAXAM) SUHLING. 

Married 19 Aug 1909. 

Son of Henry SUHLING & Catherine (ACKER) WEAVER SUHLING.. 

Buried:  8 Dec 1943.

5199

231

N-60

Suhling

Infant

?

Dec 1909

Infant of Henry Joseph & Loretta L (MAXAM) SUHLING. 

Buried:  1 Jan 1910

No headstone found or identified.

231

N-60

Suhling

John Albert

4 Dec 1874

Jan 1955

Son of Henry SUHLING & Catherine (ACKER) WEAVER SUHLING.. 

Buried:  8 Jan 1955.

No headstone found or identified.

231

N-60

Suhling

Loretta L

1876

Oct 1948

nee MAXAM.  Wife of Henry J SUHLING.

Married 19 Aug 1909. 

Daughter of Thomas M & Eliza (HILEY) MAXAM. 

Buried:  27 Oct 1948.

5199

231

N-60

Summers

Sarah Josephine “Josie”

26 Jul 1869

24 Dec 1941

nee SHAFFER.   Wife of George W LANKFORD, 1st, married 23 Oct 1890; and Sylvester "Ves" SUMMERS, 2nd. 


Daughter of Matin & Sarah Isabel (TUCKER) SHAFFER.


Buried:  26 Dec 1941.

5493

883

S-7

Summers

Sylvester “Ves”

3 Jun 1878

(1876)

23 Jan 1957

Second husband of Josephine "Josie" (SHAFFER) LANKFORD SUMMERS. 

Son of James & Josephie (Rosencrans) SUMMERS.

Buried:  11 Jan 1957. 

Note:  His WW I, WW II Draft Registration cards and Social Security Life Claim give his birthdate  as 3 Jun 1878.

5494

883

S-7

Sutherland

Ethel M K

Sep 1898

19 Sep 1970

nee KISTER.  Wife of Derbin S MYERS, 1st; and Walter SUTHERLAND, 2nd. 


Daughter of Henry & Katherine E H (GRAF) KISTER.

4142

743

N-14

Sutherland

John Milton

abt 1850

19 Dec 1913

Husband of Matilda J SUTHERLAND. 

Son of William & Manerva SUTHERLAND.

Buried:  21 Dec 1913.

No headstone found or identified.

252

N-39

Sutherland

Mary I

Jun 1912

21 Jul 1912

Child of Samuel W & Mary M (TURPIN) SUTHERLAND. 

Buried:  22 Jul 1912.

No headstone found or identified.

143

N-54

Sutherland

Mary M

abt 1891

4 Jul 1912

nee TURPIN.  Wife of Samuel W SUTHERLAND. 

Married 24 Aug 1907. 

Daughter of Solomon & Eliza TURPIN. 

Buried:  9 Jul 1912.

No headstone found or identified.

143

N-54

Sutherland

Matilda J

abt 1848

14 Oct 1910

Wife of John Milton SUTHERLAND. 

Son of William & Manerva SUTHERLAND.

Buried:  17 Oct 1910

No headstone found or identified.

252

N-39

Sutton

Evelyn Fern

26 Jul 1918

27 Jun 2009

nee ANDERSON.  Wife of Dr. John Woodrow SUTTON. 


Daughter of James Logan & Vada (FRENCH) ANDERSON.

6987

6984

1293

SA-10

Sutton

Frank Pierce

14 Jan 1895

21 Sep 1971

Husband of Hazel B (BUTLER) SUTTON. 

Married:  9 Sep  1915. 

Son of Henry & Harriett E (SMITH) SUTTON.

6999

6998

1292

SA-11

Sutton

Hazel B

9 Jun 1898

30 Sep 1979

nee BUTLER.  Wife of Frank Pierce SUTTON. 

Married:  9 Sep  1915.

Daughter of John W & Anna (FLEENOR) BUTLER.

7000

6998

1292

SA-11

Sutton

John Woodrow

27 Nov 1916

19 Mar 1971

Husband of Evelyn Fern (ANDERSON) SUTTON. 

Son of Frank Pierce & Hazel (BUTLER) SUTTON.

Indiana, S Sgt., 462nd Base Unit, AAF, WW II.

6985

6986

6984

1293

SA-10

Sutton

Karen Kay Johnson

20 Mar 1943

17 Dec 2003

Daughter of Clemuel E & Kathryn B (BRINKLEY) JOHNSON.

“Mom”

4324

598

N-23

Swader

Mary

12 Apr 1894

21 Mar 1987

nee HEURING.  Wife of Oscar SWADER. 

Married 12 Sep 1920. 

Daughter of George & Emma C (HECKMAN) HEURING.

7199

1270

SA-33

Swader

Mary Joanne

3 Oct 1931

--

Wife of Oscar SWADER, Jr. 


Married 27 May 1954.

7506

?

SA-55

Swader

Oscar

10 Feb 1879

14 Mar 1964

Husband of Mary (HEURING) SWADER. 

Married 12 Sep 1920. 

Son of Thomas & Lucy SWADER.

7199

1270

SA-33

Swader

Oscar, Jr.

16 Aug 1922

5 Jan 2004

Husband of May Joanne SWADER. 

Married 27 May 1954. 

Son of Oscar & Mary Anna (HEURING) SWADER, Sr.

TEC 5, US Army, WW II.

7506

7508

?

SA-55

Swan

Carrie Bell

1862

Oct 1928

nee HOTTELL.  Wife of John A SWAN. 

Married 6 Sep 1891 in Harrison County, Indiana. 

Daughter of Conrad F & Nancy (MANSFIELD) HOTTELL.

Buried:  19 Oct 1928.

4358

613

N-24

Swan

John A

1860

7 Dec 1919

Husband of Carrie Bell (HOTTELL)  SWAN. 

Married 6 Sep 1891 in Harrison County, Indiana. 

Son of Daniel H & Ruth "Ruthy" (CUNNINHAM) SWAN.

4357

N

24

Swan

Ruskin

1903

Sep 1927

Son of John A & Carrie Bell (HOTTELL) SWAN. 


Buried:  21 Sep 1927.

4359

N

24

Sweppy

Joshua P "Josh"

16 Jun 1981

30 Aug 2001

Son of Larry & Sharon (WILHITE) SWEPPY.

7146

?

SA-27

Sweppy

Larry P

17 Sep 1949

--

Husband of Sharon S (WILHITE) SWEPPY.

Our Children:  Tammie, Josh.

4143

0114

?

SA-30

Sweppy

Sharon S

9 Apr 1948

25 Jan 2015

nee WILHITE.  Wife of Larry P SWEPPY. 

Daughter of John & June (SMITH) WILHITE.  

Our Children:  Tammie, Josh.

(Click here to view obituary.)

4143

0114

?

SA-30

Swinney

Alyce E

1888

Dec 1938

nee POLK.  Wife of Charles Bertis SWINNEY.

Married:  30 Dec 1911. 

Daughter of Claborn & Lydia (RYCROFT) POLK.


Buried:  5 Dec 1938.

3965

3964

940

N-5

Swinney

Audrey Lane

31 Mar 1924

--

--

6389

538

S-45

Swinney

Charles Bertis

12 Aug 1887

17 Mar 1951

Husband of Alyce E SWINNEY. 


Married:  30 Dec 1911. 


Son of  Cutcher C & Jennie (WRIGHT) SWINNEY.

3966

3964

940

N-5

Swinney

Earl Clemens "Clem," Jr.

16 May 1920

31 Jan 1983

Husband of Audrey Lane SWINNEY.

Son of Earl Clemens & Mary J (RUNCIE) SWINNEY, Sr.. 

WW II. 

6388

538

S-45

Swinney

Mary J Runcie

18 Dec 1888

4 Sep 1933

nee RUNCIE.  Wife of Earl Clemens SWINNEY, Sr. 

Married 29 Dec 1910. 

Daughter of Charles B & Viola C “Ola” (GRAM) RUNCIE. 

“killed in head-on auto accident”

6387

503

S-45

Swizzler

L

?

Oct 1925

Buried:  17 Oct 1925.


Note:  Surname may be in errror? No other information found.

No headstone found or identified.

641

N-39

Symonds

George H

1858

Nov 1932

Husband of Mary C “Mollie” (COOPER) SYMONDS. 

Married 8 Mar 1883. 

Son of William & Elizabeth A (BURTON) SYMONDS.

“Father”  Buried:  4 Nov 1932.

5660

5662

807

S-14

Symonds

Henry J "Harry"

14 Jan 1908

11 May 1974

Husband of Thelma L (LUHRING)
SYMONDS. 


Son of William W & Effie (LEE) SYMONDS.

5387

976

S-3

Symonds

Mary C “Mollie”

1864

Mar 1934

nee COOPER.  Wife of George H SYMONDS. 

Married 8 Mar 1883. 

Daughter of William & Mary A (KEYS) COOPER.

“Mother” 

Buried:  5 Mar 1934.

5660

5661

807

S-14

Symonds

Thelma L

5 Jul 1904

10 Aug 1996

nee LUHRING.  Wife of Henry J "Harry" SYMONDS. 


Daughter of James Aubra & Grace W (MONTGOMERY) LUHRING.

5387

976

S-3

Symonds

Walter Ezra

26 Jan 1884

Jan 1961

Husband of Zella (ALCORN) SYMONDS. 

Married 20 Dec 1909. 

Son of George H & Mary C “Mollie” (COOPER) SYMONDS.  

Buried:  7 Jan 1961.

5892

1055

S-26


Sections and Rows
The cemetery can be defined as having five sections.  Three large sections: North (N,) South (S) and South-Addition (SA); and two small sections at the west end of the larger sections:  Northwest (NW,) Southwest (SW).  For purposes of this listing, rows were numbered beginning on the west side of each section.

3844  View of the cemetery entrance from CR-50W
3843  View from the center of the cemetery, looking west to the entrance.
6873  View of the South Section from the southeast corner.
7622  View of the South-Addition Section from the northeast corner.

Transcriptions taken from the headstones.

Photographs by Daniel L Elliott on 27 Apr, 29 Apr and 4 May 2010.