Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.



View Union Township Cemeteries in a larger map

Walnut Hill Cemetery

(Also known as Genung Cemetery)

Union Township

Gibson County, Indiana 
Coordinates: Latitude, 38.2700; Longitude, -87.5748
Congressional Location: SW-1/4; NW-1/4; SECTION 7; TOWNSHIP 3S; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:

Located on the east side of County Road 50W, about 0.2 mile north of the intersection with County Road 600S; about 1.25 miles north of Fort Branch.

Last updated  27 May 2016

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves using photographs, and other sources. Additions and corrections are appreciated.  There may be other graves which are unknown due to missing markers.   If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                               2010-2016   Daniel L Elliott

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Notes and Inscriptions

Photo#              Photo

Lot #

Sec - Row

Woolems

Cecil A

22 Dec 1917

17 Feb 1986

Husband of Opal L (UTTERBACK) WOOLEMS. 

Son of George & Roma WOOLEMS.

6067

338

S-32

Woolems

Opal L

13 Apr 1914

6 Feb 2006

nee UTTERBACK.  Wife of Cecil A WOOLEMS. 

Daughter of William & Etherl (PELLUM) UTTERBACK.

6067

338

S-32

Woolston

Agatha

1853

Dec 1932

nee DYER.  Wife of John WOOLSTON. 

Married 31 Jan 1882. 

Daughter of Romila Lewis & Nancy Jane (GOOLMAN) DYRE or DYER.

“Mother” 

Buried:  23 Dec 1932.

4055

N

N-10

Woolston

Esther M

25 Dec 1892

25 Sep 1976

nee MAGENHEIMER.  Wife of Ivan R WOOLSTON. 

Married 12 Apr 1916.

Daughter of Ed & Matilda MAGENHEIMER.

4298

647

N-22

Woolston

Ivan R

24 Feb 1891

25 Jul 1977

Husband of Esther M (MAGENHEIMER) WOOLSTON. 

Married 12 Apr 1916. 

Son of John & Agatha (DYER) WOOLSTON.

4295

647

N-22

Woolston

James A

4 Aug 1937

18 Apr 1997

Son of Dr. Lemuel P WOOLSTON & Violet F WOOLSTON HORNICK.

“Beloved Father of Toni, Jay” 

US Army Reserves.

4028

4029

860

N-8

Woolston

John

1859

Jun 1939

Husband of Agatha (DYER) WOOLSTON. 


Married 31 Jan 1882.

“Father”

Buried:  16 Jun 1935.

4055

763

N-10

Woolston

Junior

Aug 1918

Aug 1918

Infant son of Ivan R & Esther M (MAGENHEIMER) WOOLSTON. 


Buried:  17 Aug 11918.

4297

647

N-22

Woolston

Lemuel P, Dr.

15 Aug 1892

26 Nov 1980

First husband of Violet F (WELLS) WOOLSTON HORNICK. 


Son of James & Elizabeth (DYER) WOOLSTON.

Capt. US Army, WW I.

4053

763

N-10

Woolston - Hornick

Violet F

22 Jul 1912

23 Mar 2002

nee WELLS.  Wife of Dr. Lemuel P WOOLSTON, 1st; and Charles HORNICK, 2nd.

Daughter of Aaron & Hazel WELLS.

4053

N

N-10

Wright

Anna Belle

Jun 1863

Nov 1934

nee GAINES.  Wife of Benjamin F WRIGHT. 

Married:  19 Feb 1885 in Spencer County, Indiana. 

Daughter of Baldwin & Sarah F (HUBBARD) GAINES.

Buried:  17 Nov 1934.

6156

471

S-36

Wright

Benjamin F

Sep 1861

Dec 1941

Husband of Anna Belle (GAINES) WRIGHT. 

Married:  19 Feb 1885 in Spencer County, Indiana. 

Son of Leander & Ellen (CRANDLE) WRIGHT.

Buried:  20 Dec 1941.

6156

471

S-36

Wright

Charles

1869

Aug 1917

Husband of Nellie (LINDSEY) WRIGHT.

Married 4 Jan 1894. 

Son of Leander H & Ellen (CRANDALL) WRIGHT.

“Father” 

Buried:  31 Aug 1917.

5120

146

N-56

Wright

Charlottie A "Lottie"

12 Jan 1894

12 Aug 1980

nee RODEMAN.  Wife of Fred B WRIGHT.  

Married:  30 Aug 1917 in Vanderburgh County, Indiana.

Daughter of August William & Frances C RODEMAN.

6522

509

S-51

Wright

Dale Miller

1898

Mar 1926

nee MILLER. Wife of Roy W WRIGHT. 

Married:  7 May 1919. 

Daughter of Albert & Lucy (BROKAW) MILLER. 

Buried:  30 Mar 1926.

4462

110

N-29

Wright

 Donald "Adarno"

19 Nov 1896

8 Jun 1943

Husband of Pearl (BROWN) WRIGHT. 

Son of Charles & Nellie M (LINDSEY) WRIGHT.

5121

146

N-56

Wright

Edgar D

23 Oct 1887

25 Jan 1966

Husband of Glenn J (LOCKWOOD) WRIGHT. 


Married Apr 1916, in Vanderburgh County, Indiana.


Son of Benjamin F & Anna Belle (GAINES) WRIGHT.

“Father”

5347

S

1

Wright

Edith J

5 Aug 1882

12 Mar 1963

nee BARNETT.  Wife of Millard Dennis WRIGHT. 

Married 30 Aug 1905 in Posey County, Indiana. 

Daughter of Lycingus & Nancy "Nan" (HARMON) BARNETT.

“Mother”

5463

1008

S-6

Wright

Eunice R

29 Jul 1897

20 Dec 1976

nee BEADLE.  Wife of Russell R "Fuzzy" WRIGHT.

Married 14 May 1919. 

Daughter of Charles P & Carrie (OSBORNE) BEADLE.

6536

531

S-52

Wright

Fred Beaty

25 Dec 1893

14 May 1968

Husband of Charlottie A "Lottie" (RODEMAN) WRIGHT. 

Married 30 Aug 1917 in Vanderburgh County, Indiana  
Son of Elijah R & Martha E WRIGHT.

.

6522

509

S-51

Wright

Georgia E

20 May 1941

--

nee PERRIN.  Wife of Richard Dennis WRIGHT. 


Married 20 Dec 1967.

“Parents of:  Laura Georgia, James Corwin”

7516

7517

?

SA-56

Wright

Glenn Jessie

28 Dec 1890

5 Jun 1963

nee LOCKWOOD.  Wife of Edgar D WRIGHT. 

Married: Apr 1916 in Vanderburgh County, Indiana. 

Daughter of Stephen U & Ester E (CASLIN) LOCKWOOD.

“Mother”

5347

985

S-1

Wright

Harmon G

1 Oct 1909

5 Jul 1969

Son of Millard Dennis & Edith J (BARNETT) WRIGHT.

“Brother”

5462

1008

S-6

Wright

Infant

?

Apr 1894

Infant of Benjamin F & Anna Belle (GAINES) WRIGHT. 

 Buried:  6 Apr 1894

No Headstone found or identified.

471

S-36

Wright

Infant

?

Apr 1894

Infant of Benjamin F & Anna Belle (GAINES) WRIGHT. 

 Buried:  14 Apr 1894

No Headstone found or identified.

471

S-36

Wright

Isaac E

1862

Dec 1939

Husband of Mary E (WALLIS/WALLACE) WRIGHT. 

Married 11 Oct 1891. 

Son of William & Catherine (SMITH) WRIGHT.

“Father” 

Buried:  3 Dec 1939.

4491

4490

109

N-30

Wright

John Tipton

1860

Oct 1922

Husband of Mary A (DAVIS) WRIGHT. 

Married 17 Nov 1901. 

Son of James & Mary (MORGAN) WRIGHT. 

Married:  15 Oct 1922.

6450

383

S-48

Wright

Loren Arvel

24 Dec 1899

Jun 1963

Husband of Myrtle A (WALLACE) WRIGHT. 

Son of Thomas W & Martha J (MONTGOMERY) WRIGHT. 

Buried:  24 Jun 1963.

5741

687

S-19

Wright

Martha J

1862

May 1949

nee MONTGOMERY.  Wife of Thomas W WRIGHT. 

Married 11 Aug 1892. 

Daughter of Richard & Mary J MONTGOMERY. 

Buried:  26 May 1949.

5740

687

S-19

Wright

Mary A

1861

Nov 1927

nee DAVIS.  Wife of John Tipton WRIGHT. 


Married 17 Nov 1901. 

Daughter of Samuel H & Mary J (BARKS) DAVIS. 

Buried:  22 Nov 1927.

6450

383

S-48

Wright

Mary E

1 Apr 1871

23 May 1965

nee WALLIS/WALLACE. 

Wife of Isaac E WRIGHT. 

Married 11 Oct 1891. 

Daughter of James & Mary J WALLIS/WALLACE.

“Mother”

(Note:  Her surname is spelled two different ways in the Gibson County marriage records.)

4492

4490

109

N-30

Wright

Millard Dennis

13 Apr 1884

Feb 1935

Husband of Edith J (BARNETT) WRIGHT. 

Married 30 Aug 1905 in Posey County, Indiana. 

Son of Leander H & Ellen (CRANDALL) WRIGHT.

“Father” 

Buried:  23 Feb 1935.

5464

1008

S-6

Wright

Myrtle A

1 Apr 1908

19 Nov 1981

nee WALLACE.  Wife of Loren A WRIGHT. 


Daughter of Elmer & Amelia (COCHREN) WALLACE.

5741

687

S-19

Wright

Nellie G

1872

Jul 1936

nee LINDSEY.  Wife of Charles WRIGHT. 

Married 4 Jan 1894. 

Daughter of Edward G & Elizabeth E (COX) LINDSEY.

“Mother” 

Buried:  27 Jul 1936.

5120

146

N-56

Wright

Olive “Mary”

1901

Jul 1935

Daughter of Benjamin F & Anna Belle (GAINES) WRIGHT.


Buried:  29 Jul 1935.

6157

6156

471

S-36

Wright

Paul K

27 Jul 1904

21 Jun 1998

Husband of Rosetta F WRIGHT. 


Son of Isaac S &
Mary E (WALLIS/WALLACE) WRIGHT.

5302

1017

SW-1

Wright

Pearl

3 Sep 1900

23 Sep 1973

nee BROWN.  Wife of Donald WRIGHT. 

Daughter of George Henry & Belle Florance (GRIFFITH) BROWN.

5121

146

N-56

Wright

Rebecca Ann "Becky"

9 Nov 1881

23 Jul 1964

nee WOODS.  Wife of William PRITCHETT, 1st, married, 10 Oct 1897, 1st; George W HEADY, 2nd, married 29 Jul 1911 in Vanderburgh County, Indiana; and Willis WRIGHT, 3rd. 


Daughter of George & Ellen (BLACKARD) WOODS.

5763

704

S-20

Wright

Richard Dennis

3 Oct 1936

9 Mar 2005

Husband of Georgia E (PERRIN) WRIGHT. 

Married 26 Dec 1967. 

Son of Richard Michael & Margaret (DENNIS) WRIGHT.  Born in Racine, Wisconsin.

“Parents of:  Laura Georgia, James Corwin” 

(Click here to view obituary.)

7516

7517

?

SA-56

Wright

Rosetta F

1 Nov 1900

16 Aug 1986

Wife of Paul K WRIGHT. 


Daughter of Oscar & Mary Jane (GULICH) CLEVELAND.

5302

1017

SW-1

Wright

Russell R

4 Feb 1896

24 Sep 1975

Husband of Eunice R (BEADLE) WRIGHT. 

Married 14 May 1919 in Vanderburgh County, Indiana.  

Son of Elijah R & Martha E (GOBBLE) WRIGHT.

Cpl., US Army, WW I.

6536

6537

531

S-52

Wright

Thomas W

1860

Oct 1922

Husband of Martha J (MONTGOMERY) WRIGHT. 

Married 11 Aug 1892. 

Son of William & Catherine (SMITH) WRIGHT. 


Buried:  15 Oct 1922.

5740

687

S-19

Wright

Willis

1872

Feb 1940

Third husband of Rebecca A (WOODS) PRITCHETT HEADY WRIGHT. 


Buried:  4 Feb 1940.

5763

704

S-20

Wyne

Wallis

9 Nov 1897

8 Jun 1898

Son of James T & Joanna (WALLIS) WYNE.

1104

517

S-59


Sections and Rows
The cemetery can be defined as having five sections.  Three large sections: North (N,) South (S) and South-Addition (SA); and two small sections at the west end of the larger sections:  Northwest (NW,) Southwest (SW).  For purposes of this listing, rows were numbered beginning on the west side of each section.

3844  View of the cemetery entrance from CR-50W
3843  View from the center of the cemetery, looking west to the entrance.
6873  View of the South Section from the southeast corner.
7622  View of the South-Addition Section from the northeast corner.

Transcriptions taken from the headstones.

Photographs by Daniel L Elliott on 27 Apr, 29 Apr and 4 May 2010.