Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.

  

  

Mount Tabor Cemetery

Washington Township

Gibson County, Indiana

Coordinates:Latitude, 38.4356;  Longitude, -87.4448
Congressional Location:NE-1/4; NE-1/4; SECTION 18; TOWNSHIP 1S; RANGE 9W
Common Directions:1-3/4 miles north of Wheeling. Located on the west side of County Road 650E, about 1/2 mile north of the intersection with County Road 500N.
Last updated  23 Jun 2017

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves, using several different sources.  Credit is given to Anna Hudelson who created a listing in the late 1950s or early 1960s, and to the work of Jimmie and Shirley Eads who produced the last known listing in September 1996.  These two works are the source of information on a number of burials which no longer can be located.  There may be other graves which are unknown due to missing, unreadable, destroyed or broken markers.   Except for the above credits, this listing was produced from photographs of the headstones taken in August 2009 by Daniel L Elliott.  If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, or find typographical errors, please drop us a note and let us know.   email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                                       2009-2017   Daniel L Elliott  
Last NameFirst NameBirthDeathInscriptions and NotesPhoto#                         HeadstoneRow
Section
GatewoodMatthew Wayne "Matt"
2 Jul 1991
19 Feb 2010
Son of Joe & Teresa GARRETT. 

"Son of David & Teresa CULLIVAN.  Brother of :  Dacia, Danny, Brandy, Wynter, Chris"

(Click here to see obituary.)
0070
0071
9
South
Grubb Clara abt 1879 *
26 Feb 1908 nee WARD.  Wife of John Frank GRUBB. 

Married:  2 Mar 1895 in Pike County, Indiana.

Daughter of Albert & Elizabeth (WHITE) WARD.

*NOTE:  She is listed with her parents in the 1880 census; age 1 year.  Other records indicate a later birth date, but have to be in error based on the census record!
No headstone found.
?
Grubb Elmer 9 Jan 1879 8 Aug 1955 Husband of Lunette "Nettie " (GENTRY) GRUBB.

Son of Isaac M & Mary A (GRUBB) GRUBB.
1146 5 South
Grubb John Wesley 29 Jul 1834  23 Nov 1917 Husband of Freedonia (PITTMAN) MOORE GRUBB, 1st, married 29 May 1862; and Mary E (COOK) GRUBB, 2nd, married 14 Jul 1877..

Son of John & Mary (LINARD or LEONARD) GRUBB.

Pvt., Co. I, 143rd Reg. Indiana Infantry
1222 4 North
Grubb Lillie May  Dec 1876
9 Dec 1950
nee WEST.  Wife of Perry YOUNG, 1st, married 16 Jun 1892; and second wife of Hezekiah Naylor GRUBB, 2nd, married 26 Feb 1918.

Daughter of Samuel & Minerva E WEST.
1223 4 North
Grubb Theodore 1866 1949 Son of John & Fredonia (PITTMAN) GRUBB. 

"Gone but not forgotten"
1221 3 North
Hartwell James 29 Jun 1834  17 Aug 1902 Husband of Margaret E. HARTWELL. 

Pvt., Co. E, 80th Reg. Indiana Infantry.  Resident of Bovine, Indiana:  Enlisted 16 Aug 1862.

1171 7 South
Hartwell Margaret E c. 1849 22 Apr 1896  Wife of James HARTWELL.  
"Aged 47 yrs"
1170 7 South
Harvey (infant)         
  Likely child of William Sherman and Laura E (HAYDEN) HARVEY 1140 5 South
Harvey (infant)    
   
 Likely child of William Sherman and Laura E (HAYDEN) HARVEY 1141 5 South
Harvey Laura Etta 1878 1926 nee HAYDEN.  Wife of William Sherman HARVEY. 

Married 7 Jan 1897.

Daughter of Robert & Phoebe (White) Hayden.
1142 5 South
Harvey William Sherman   1874 1938 Husband of Laura Etta HARVEY. 

Married 7 Jan 1897.

Son of James & Elizabeth (GARDNER) HARVEY.
1142 5 South
Hill Carrie E
30 Jan 1878 25 Sep 1954
  
1249 9 North
Hill George 18 Sep 1906 12 Feb 1988 Husband of Mary HILL.

Son of Frank & Martha E (THOMPSON) HILL.

"In loving memory"
1248 9 North
Hill George Marion 1937 1940   Son of George & Mary HILL.
1246 9 North
Hill Martha E 1878 1943 nee THOMPSON.  Wife of Frank HILL. 

Married 30 Jul 1896.
1247 9 North
Hope Edith R 6 May 1909 15 May 1919 Daughter of William & Lottie A HOPE. No headstone found.
South
Hope Hershel E 25 Feb 1916 31 May 1917 Son of William & Lottie A HOPE 1181 8 South
Hope Howard Walter "Mose" 9 Sep 1906
18 Oct 1988
Son of William Washington & Lottia A (BROWN) HOPE.
(Note:  Also listed at Francisco IOOF Cemetery, but buried here.)
(Click here to view obituary.)
1178 8 South
Hope Lottie A 13 Jun 1875  14 Apr 1950 nee BROWN.  Wife of William Washington HOPE. 1179 8 South
Hope Opel L 1898 1977 "Mother" 1193 9 South
Hope Vinnia M 19 Jul 1902 25 Jul 1902 Daughter of William & Lottie A HOPE. 1180 8 South
Hope William Washington 31 Aug 1876 20 May 1959 Husband of Lottie A (BROWN) HOPE. 1183 8 South
Hubbard Edgar "Ed" 1 Aug 1899 11 Dec 1957  Son of Irenous HUBBARD & Lettie  (GRUBB) HUBBARD WATSON. 1103 3 South
Hubbard Elmer G 11 Jul 1904 18 Oct 1905  Son of Irenous HUBBARD & Lettie (GRUBB) HUBBARD WATSON.
1105 3 South
Hubbard - Watson
Lettie 1 Apr 1877 18 Jun 1941 nee GRUBB.  First wife of Irenous HUBBARD, 1st, 16 Aug 1894; and James WATSON, 2nd. 

Daughter of Isaac M & Mary A (GRUBB) GRUBB. 

Buried here 20 Jun 1941 per Certificate of Death.
3
South
Johnson Arminta 13 Aug 1860  11 Mar 1917 Wife of Thomas JOHNSON 1209 1 North
Johnson Thomas 18 Nov 1859  4 May1932 Husband of Arminta JOHNSON 12091 North
Jones Charles 13 Jan 1909 8 Mar 1909 Son of Charles BILLINGSLY & Eva JONES.

Legitimate?  "No"
1129 4 South
Jones Anna Mae 1911 1934 Daughter of John & Mary (SMITH) JONES 1098 2 South
Jones Arthur S 16 Jun 1909 6 Feb 1979 Cpl US Army WW II
1151 5 South
Jones Byron 1909 1910 Son of John & Mary JONES 1099 2 South
Jones Effie G "Pat" 29 Sep 1913 10 Nov 1993 nee WELLS.  Wife of Ira F JONES. 1165 6 South
Jones Homer Dale 15 Mar 1917 19 Dec 1994 Husband of Lora Catherine "Katie" (JENNINGS) JONES 

Married:  15 Dec 1940.

Son of John & Mary Olive (SMITH) JONES.
3689 5 South
JonesHulda M23 Mar 1869 12 Sep 1926nee SCRAPER.  Second wife of William S. JONES.  Married 8 Sep 1885 in Daviess County, Indiana. 

(Click here to view obituary.)

11324South
Jones Ira F "Sham" 27 Mar 1907 15 Feb 1976 Husband of Effie G JONES.  Pvt US Army WW II. 11656 South
Jones John 13 Apr 1864  31 Mar 1936 Husband of Mary Olive JONES.  Son of Calvin & Frances (WALLACE) JONES. 1097 2 South
Jones Lora Catherine "Katie"
7 Jun 1922 3 Feb 2016
nee JENNINGS.  Wife of Homer Dale JONES. 

Married:  15 Dec 1940.

Daughter of Alonzo B & Clara M (HADLEY) JENNINGS. 

(Click here to view obituary.)
1144 5 South
Jones Mary 2 Dec 1899 9 Mar 1917 Daughter of William & Hulda (SCRAPER) JONES. 

Buried here 11 Mar 1917 per Certificate of Death.
No headstone found.
South
Jones Mary Olive 9 Jun 1872   
 
Wife of John JONES No headstone found.
South
Jones Robert E 8 Oct 1933 26 Jul 1945 "Son" 1150 5 South
Jones William Edward 19 Jun 1932  
"Son" 1149 5 South
JonesWilliam S4 Aug 1860 22 Feb 1911Wife of Hulda M (SCRAPER) JONES, 2nd.  Married 8 Sep 1885 in Daviess County, Indiana.
11324South
Kirk Marinda Alice 21 Jun 1909 26 Feb 1910 Daughter of James & Orah (RENEER) KIRK.  Buried here 27 Feb 1910 per Certificate of Death.
No headstone found.
South
KnightFloyd Burneace Myrick
6 Nov 1921
  2 Jun 2013
nee MYRICK. 

Daughter of Clarence Hobart & Madie "Mada" (BARNWELL) MYRICK.

"Mom"
16223South
Lennes John 1909 Mar 1910   
No headstone found.
South
Marshall Beverly G 16 Feb 1946  
Wife of Richard E MARSHALL. 1091 1 South
Marshall Richard D 28 May 1944 1 May 1992 Husband of Beverly G MARSHALL.  SP5  US Army Vietnam.  "Pappy to his beloved Brittany" 1091 1 South
MartinGregory Allen
31 Dec 1962
13 Jun 2010
Husband of Teresa MARTIN LEWIS. 

Son of Allen Joe & Ruth (SIFFORD) MARTIN.

 (Click here to view obituary.)
0064

6South
Marvel Dora B 7 Oct 1886
(1885)
8 Nov 1970 nee HAYDEN.  Wife of Henry P MARVEL 

Daughter of James & Relda HAYDEN.
1074
South
Marvel Henry P 1885 1956 Husband of Dora B (HAYDEN) MARVEL. 

Son of Thomas R MARVEL.
1073 1 South
Marvel John Woodrow 15 Sep 1916
(1917)
13 Aug 1926 Son of Henry P & Dora B (HAYDEN) MARVEL. 1075 1 South
McKinley or McKinney? Jemima c. 1862 28 Jun 1913  
No headstone found.
?
McMurtry?25 Sep 185620 Jul ????Husband of Nancy McMURTRY.11696South
McMurtryNancy30 Nov 185728 Mar 1905"His Wife"  Wife of ? McMurtry.11686South
Miller John P 1879 1938 Husband of Mary E MILLER. 1079 1 South
Miller Mary E 1892 1965 Wife of John P MILLER. 1079 1 South
Miskell Matilda J "Tilda"    
 
3 Jul 1917   
No headstone found.
North
Muncy Infant 9 Mar 1912 9 Mar 1912
Daughter of Harley L & Viola "Ola" (DAWSON) MUNCY. 1157 6 South
Myrick Charlie 15 Jan 1905 15 Jan 1913 Son of Silas Marion & Luvias "Lou Vicey" (COOMER) MYRICK. No headstone found.
South
Myrick Clarence Herbert 18 Dec 1895 28 Nov 1937 Husband of Madie (BARNWELL) MYRICK. 

Son of Silas Marion & Luvisa (COOMER) MYRICK.
1138 4 South
Myrick Luvisa "Lou Vicey" 1 Feb 1869 2 Nov 1955 nee COOMER.  Wife of Silas Marion MYRICK. 

Daugther of William & Polly (RELLEFORD) COOMER.
1133 4 South
Myrick Madie 18 Dec 1900 24 Sep 1939 nee BARNWELL.  Wife of Clarence Herbert MYRICK. 

Daughter of John & Ella BARNWELL.
11384 4 South
Myrick Pearl 14 Nov 1909 14 Jun 1999 Daughter of Silas Marion & Luvias "Lou Vicey" (COOMER) MYRICK. 1154 5 South
Myrick Ruth 29 Dec 1907 31 Aug 1909 Daughter of Silas Marion & Luvias "Lou Vicey" (COOMER) MYRICK. 1135 4 South
Myrick Silas Marion 28 Oct 1867 24 Jul 1945 Husband of Luvisa "Lou Vicey" (COOMER) MYRICK 

David N & Margery (OSMAN) MYRICK.
1133 4 South
Myrick Infant 6 May 1918 6 May 1918 Stillborn infant of Clarence H & Armada (BOSWELL) MYRICK.
1137 4 South
Norrick Nora Ellen
25 Nov 1880 24 Mar 1965 nee WELCH.  Wife of Perry THOMAS, 1st, married 21 Aug 1898; and John NORRICK, 2nd, married 21 Feb 1916. 

Daughter of John W & Mary Jane (DECKER) WELCH.
1124 4 South
PickettHelen Ward18731934 
12029South
RascheCharlotte A
7 Sep 1928
11 Dec 2011
nee COOMER.  Wife of Leroy A "Red" RASCHE. 

Daughter of William Virgil & Lula Bessie (TOOLEY) COOMER. 

Age:  83 years.

(Click here to view obituary.)
0330 8North
Rasche Leroy A "Red"
4 Sep 1924 4 May 2008 Husband of Charlotte (COOMER) RASCHE. 

Son of Anthony Bernard & Clara E (McGREGOR) RASCHE.
1238 8 North
Reneer Clarence "Tick" 2 Feb 1910 28 Jan 1984 "Father" 1230 6 North
Reneer Frances 22 Sep 1819 30 Oct 1897 Wife of George RENEER.

South
Reneer George 8 Dec 1820
  23 Sep 1900
Husband of Frances RENEER.

(Date of death from County Health records.  Resident of Bovine, Gibson County, Indiana.)
1106 3 South
Reneer John P
Dec 1852
6 Feb 1926 Husband of Marinda C RENEER.

No headstone found
No headstone found.
South
Reneer Malinda "Lennie" 30 Aug 1888 29 Apr 1972 nee SISSON.  Wife of Milburn RENEER.  Married 21 Jun 1905. Daughter of Hiram & Mary J SISSON.

(Click here to view obituary.)
No headstone found.
North
Reneer Milburn 1874 7 Mar 1918 Husband of Malinda "Lennie" (SISSON) RENEER.  Married 21 Jun 1905.  Son of John P & Marinda C RENEER.
No headstone found.
North
Reneer Mildred 1 Dec 1916 Jun 1918 "Daughter of Perry Reneer & Minnine (JONES) RENEER.  Granddaughter of Richard & Susannah (TAYLOR) RENEER. 1094 2 North
Riley Genevieve Clem 1918 1953 Daughter of Estel & Blanche (WHITEHOUSE) CLEM. 1080 1 South
Rose Hazel 1901 1933 Wife of Lee ROSE.  "Mother" 1122 4 South
Shoultz Gilbert P 16 Dec 1890 19 Apr 1983 Husband of Nora (KIRK) SHOULTZ.  Son of George & Mary (HUNT) SHOULTZ. 1108 3 South
Shoultz Nora    6 Aug 1890 22 Sep 1983 Wife of Gibert P SHOULTZ.  Daughter of Wesley & Matilda (MASTERS) KIRK> 1108
South
Sinkhorn Infant 26 Oct 1906   22 Jan 1907 Infant of Addison & Julie A (WOOLSEY) SINKHORN.

Boated out of back water to cemetery by wagon.  
No headstone found.
?
Sinkhorn Addison 24 Mar 1860
15 Nov 1906 Husband of Julia A (WOOLSEY) SINKHORN. 

Son of Wilson & Mary E (WHITE) SINKHORN.
No headstone found.
North
Sinkhorn Earl 1898    Son of Willie & Ellen SINKHORN No headstone found.
North
Sinkhorn Esta Ruth 13 May 1908 29 May 1968 Daughter of William H & Nancy Eleanor (MORRISON) SINKHORN. 
1110 3 South
Sinkhorn Nancy Eleanor "Ella" "Ellen"
8 Apr 1874  9 Nov 1942 nee MORRISON.  Wife of William H SINKHORN. 

Married:  21 Sep 1892.

Daughter of James C & Hannah Catherine (SPRINKLE) MORRISON.
1109 3 South
Sinkhorn William H 8 Dec 1864 28 Feb 1960 Husband of Nancy Eleanor (MORRISON) SINKHORN. 

Married:  21 Sep 1892.

Son of Harden & Mary (WHITEHOUSE) SINKHORN.
1109 3 South
Sinkhorn Willie            
No headstone found.
?
Sterczer Adam  1882 1965 Husband of Rosina STERCZER. 1082 1 South
Sterczer Heidi 1914 2 Nov 2001 Wife of Michael STERCZER. No headstone found.
South
Sterczer Michael   1908 1966 Husband of Heidi STERCZER. No headstone found.
South
Sterczer Rosina 1887 1961 Wife of Adam STERCZER. 1082
South
Swain Luther H 1882 1953 Husband of Maude A (BREWSTER) SWAIN.  Son of Robert & Isabelle (CORNELIUS) SWAIN. 1119 4 South
Swain Maud A 1888 1961 Wife of Luther H SWAIN.   1119 4 South
Swain Robert 24 Aug 1905 24 Aug 1905 "Infant son of Luther H & Maude SWAIN.   1118 4 South