Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.

View White River Township Cemeteries in a larger map

Decker Cemetery

also known as Decker Chapel 

White River Township

Gibson County, Indiana

Coordinates:38.4128 N Latitude; -87.5370 W Longitude
Congressional Location:SURVEYS 6 & 7; TOWNSHIP 1S; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:2-1/2 miles east of Patoka. Located on the west side of County Road 175E, about 1/2 mile north of the intersection with County Road 350N and 1/4 mile south of the intesection with 410N.
Last updated   28 Nov 2017

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves, using several different sources. There may be other graves which are unknown due to missing, unreadable, destroyed or broken markers.  
If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   
email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                              2009-2017   Daniel L Elliott
              

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Inscriptions and Notes.

Image #                  Image

Section

Row

Adams

Blanche H

1 Aug 1907

23 Apr 1984

nee HARGROVE.  Wife of Marvin H ADAMS.

2208

1

19

Adams

Marvin H

28 Dec 1933

1 Oct 2011

Husband of Peggy J ADAMS.  Son of Marvin H & Blanch H (HARGROVE) ADAMS. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

2282


1

19

Adams

Marvin H

29 Jan 1907

1 Mar 1968

Husband of Blanche H (HARGROVE) ADAMS.

2208

1

19

Adams

Peggy J

21 Dec 1936

--

Wife of Marvin H ADAMS.

2282


1

19

Allen

Robert

1 Apr 1921

13 Mar 1998

On same stone as Leota PHILLIPS.

1993

3

14

Alvis

Benjamin B

30 Apr 1883

5 Nov 1953

Husband of Lulu Floe ALVIS.  “Father”

2623

2

19

Alvis

Cecil A

7 Jul 1890

26 Mar 1987

Wife of James ALVIS.

2438

2

3

Alvis

James W

19 Jan 1882

1943

Husband of Cecil ALVIS.

2438

2

3

Alvis

James W, Jr.

23 Jul 1911

Nov 1982

Husband of Kathleen ALVIS.  Son of James & Cecil A ALVIS.


On base of stone of Cecil & James ALVIS.

2438

2

3

Alvis

Kathleen

16 Mar 1912

Apr 1985

Wife of James W ALVIS, JR.


On base of stone of Cecil & James ALVIS.

2438

2

3

Alvis

Lulu Floe

20 Mar 1893

7 Jun 1986

Wife of Benjamin B ALVIS.  “Mother”

2623

2

19

Alvis

Mary Frances

4 Aug 1937

19 Oct 2012

nee STOTT.  Wife of Paul Edward ALVIS.  Daughter of William & Mary (ALCORN) STOTT. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

4155

4

7

Alvis

Paul Edward

13 Aug 1928

3 Apr 2007

Husband of Mary Frances (STOTT) ALVIS. 


Son of Floyd C & Florence ALVIS.

4155

4

7

Angle

Doris Jean

1932

1932

Daughter of Julius Albert & Mable Clair (SLOAN) ANGLE.

2575

2

16

Angle

Julius Albert, Jr.

1931

1931

Son of Julius Albert & Mable Clair (SLOAN) ANGLE.

2576

2

16

Argo

Dorothy Alice

13 Apr 1867

--

nee FARMER.  Wife of Stonewall Jackson ARGO.  Married 9 Jan 1887 in Pike County, Indiana.

(Some information courtesy of Philip Holder.)

2494

2

7

Argo

Lewis David

May 1838

8 Dec 1911


Husband of Adaline ARGO.

Son of David & Mary ARGO.

Age 75

(Some information courtesy of Philip Holder.)

2494

2

7

Argo

Stonewall Jackson

1861

--

Husband of Dorothy Alice (FARMER) ARGO.  Married 9 Jan 1887 in Pike County, Indiana.


Son of Lewis David & Adaline ARGO.

(Some information courtesy of Philip Holder.)


2494

2

7

Armstrong

James R

13 May 1846

21 Jul 1929

Husband of Mary C (ROSE) ARMSTRONG. 


Son of Robert Hueston & Mary ARMSTRONG.

2063

1

10

Armstrong

Katie

11 Nov 1892

2 Sep 1894

Daughter of James R & Mary C (ROSE) ARMSTRONG

4469

1

10

Armstrong

Mary C

1845

5 Jul 1920

nee ROSE.  Wife of James R ARMSTRONG.  Married 5 Jul 1920.    Daughter of Francis & Margaret (GREGORY) ROSE.

2063

1

10

Arthur

James Devin

26 Jul 1910

26 Aug 2004

Husband of Margaret Fern (HARGROVE)  ARTHUR. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

2214

1

19

Arthur

Margaret Fern

17 Sep 1911

5 Sep 2006

nee HARGROVE.  Wife of James Devin ARTHUR.  Daughter of William Perry & Sarah Theresa (TURPIN) HARGROVE. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

2214

1

19

Arvin 

Martha A

6 Jan 1942

23 Jan 2010

nee WHITE.  Daughter of George & Nellie (GRAVES) WHITE.


(Click here for obituary.)

0053


4

7

Bagby

Infant

6 Jul 1951

6 Jul 1951

Infant son of James & Mary BAGBY.

2439

2

3

Bagby

James W

23 Dec 1916

7 Jul 1996

Husband of Mary J BAGBY.

2451

2

4

Bagby

Mary J

24 Feb 1921

28 Dec 1988

Wife of James W BAGBY.

2451

2

4

Bailey

Larry

29 Jan 1940

6 Jul 2005

Husband of Beth BAILEY.  Son of Carl BAILEY & Elladean (SLOAN) McWILLIAMS. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

2604

2

18

Bailey

Tod Henry

4 Jun 1962

28 Jul 1962

--

2585

2

17

Barnshaw

Mary A

28 May 1857

8 May 1879

Aged 21 Yrs 11 Ms 21 Ds.

4525

1

18

Baker

Michael D

3 Feb 1947

12 Nov 2017

Husband of Shirley J (WININGEAR) BAKER.


Son of Dallas FREDERICK & Betty (JOHNSON)  FREDERICK BAKER. 


National Guard.  US Army.


(Click here to view obituary.)

Photo not yet available.


?

?

Barrett

Jeanie Sue

29 Nov 1952

30 Nov 1952

--

2025

1

3

Barrett

Martha N

28 Feb 1930

21 May 2016

nee MASON.  Wife of Marvin L BARRETT.

Married 29 Jun 1949

Daughter of James A & Opha L (CARNAHAN) MASON.

(Click here to view obituary.)

2024

1

2

Barrett

Marvin L

15 Apr 1928

14 Feb 2008

Husband of Martha N BARRETT.  Married 29 Jun 1949.  Son of Samuel & Bessie BARRETT.

USAF


(Click here to view obituary.)

2024

1

2

Baute

Agnes M

13 Apr 1897

16 Jun 1974

--

2478

2

6

Baute

Edward J

3 Sep 1882

9 Oct 1964

--

2479

2

6

Baute

Everett Leo “Bob”

14 May 1917

15 Nov 1967

Husband of Ruby Melivana BAUTE.  “Father”

2513

2

9

Baute

Infant

14 Oct 1948

14 Oct 1948

“Infant daughter of Everett and Ruby Baute.”

2515

2

9

Baute

Robert L

31 May 1947

2 Jun 1947

--

2516

2

9

Baute

Ruby Melivana

7 Oct 1923

18 Sep 1983

Wife of Everett Leo “Bob’ BAUTE.  “Mother”

2514

2

9

Beckner

Hattie M

1907

1918

--

2563

2

15

Beckner

James Harlan

6 Jul 1917

10 Apr 1977

TM1 US Navy, WW II

2579

2

16

Beckner

John H

1904

1969

--

2561

2

15

Beckner

Lee Becker

10 Oct 1879

10 Oct 1964

Husband of Mary J BECKER.

2662

2

15

Beckner

Mary J

9 May 1884

29 Dec 1939

Wife of Lee BECKER.

2562

2

15

Bernard-Cuffle

Lincoln R

22 Oct 1961

19 Jul 1982

"Son"

1997

3

16

Berry

John L

19 Mar 1932

--

Husband of Joyce D BERRY.  Married 4 Jul 1953.

2591

2

17

Berry

Joyce D

1 Jan 1934

--

Wife of John L BERRY.  Married 4 Jul 1953.

2591

2

17

Bise

JoAnn

2 Sep 1930

24 Oct 2008

nee KEITH.  Daughter of Virgil & Mary Ellen (SAVAGE) KEITH. 

(Click here to view obituary.)

1955

3

3

Black

Catherine Ruth

21 Aug 1953

--

Wife of Dennis Wayne BLACK.  Married 31 Dec 1980. 

 Our Sons:  Nathan & Nicholas.

1695

1696

4

5

Black

Dennis Wayne

4 Feb 1951

--

Husband of Catherine Ruth BLACK.  Married 31 Dec 1980. 

Our Sons:  Nathan & Nicholas.

1695

1696

4

5

Blaize

Dorothy

1 Mar 1907

28 Feb 1990

"Mother"

1871

4

3

Boswell

James H

12 Apr 1879

16 ?? 1881

Son of Thomas & Celina BOSWELL.

2174

1

18

Brewster

Debra A

15 Nov 1953

22 Jun 2003

--

1887

4

4

Brines

Allen J

1903

1964

Husband of Dorothy L BRINES.

1992

3

14

Brines

Dorothy

1916

--

Wife of Allen J BRINES.

1992

3

14

Bruner

Alta Roy

2 Nov 1896

--

Son of James Wesley & Susan C (CROWDER) BRUNER.

2520

2

11

Bruner

Carrie D

1867

1935

nee DENTON.  Second wife of John W BRUNER.  Married 3 Apr 1907.  Daughter of Samuel D & Matilda A (CRAWFORD) DENTON.

“Mother”

2505

2

9

Bruner

Edith M

1 Jan 1899

--

Daughter of James W & Susan Genevie (CROWDER) BRUNER.

2518

2

11

Bruner

James Wesley

7 Oct 1862

22 Nov 1914

Husband of Susan Genevie (CROWDER) BRUNER, 1st, married 15 Jan 1896; and Adeline Carrie D (DENTON) BRUNER, 2nd, married 3 Apr 1907.  Son of John Clark & Sarah Ann (MELTON) BRUNER.

"Father"

2517


2503

2

9

Bruner

John W

9 Jan 1903

--

Son of of James W & Susan Genevie (CROWDER) BRUNER.

2519

2

11

Bruner

Lois D

21 Mar 1908

22 Nov 1914

Daughter of John W & Adeline Carrie D (DENTON) BRUNER

2506

2

9

Bruner

Oscar

8 Dec 1868

16 Nov 1903

Son of John C & Sarah A BRUNER.

2075

1

12

Bruner

Ralph J

7 Nov 1900

--

Son of of James W & Susan Genevie (CROWER) BRUNER.

2519

2

11

Bruner

Susan Genevie

11 Mar 1873

6 Feb 1905

nee CROWDER.  First wife of James W BRUNER.  Married 15 Jan 1896.  Daughter of John & Elizabeth (TURPIN) CROWDER.

"Mother"


2517


2504


2

9

 

Bryant

Loren F

7 Apr 1904

25 Oct 1987

Husband of Mary Gladys (DUNCAN) BRYANT.

2072

1

11

Bryant

Mary Gladys Duncan

7 Dec 1904

6 Aug 1982

nee DUNCAN.  Wife of Loren F BRYANT.

2072

1

11

Bryant

Thomas D

8 Mar 1934

11 Feb 2017

Husband of Diane (THORNE) BRYANT. 

Son of Loren F & Mary Gladys (DUNCAN) BRYANT. 

(Click here to view obituary.)

Photo not yet available.


?

?

             
Section definitions.  For reference, arbitrary sections were defined for this listing (see below, NOT to scale.) 
            Section 1:  Located on the southeast corner of the cemetery directly south of the
                                    access road.  Row numbers were assigned beginning
                                    on the northwest corner and ending at the fence at east edge
                                    along CR 175E.  Very difficult to determine exact row locations of old burials.
            Section 2:  Located inside the service road.  Rows did not always seem to run straight.    
                                    from north to south.  Row numbers were assigned beginning on the northwest
                                    corner along the service lane and end at fence along CR 175E.
            Section 3:  Located on the northeast corner of the cemtery, north of the service road.
                                    Row numbers were assigned beginning on the northwest corner, next to
                                    the tree line and end at the fence along CR175E.
            Section 4:  Located to the west of the other sections as defined by a dividing line following
                                    west access road along the top of the hill.  Row numbers were assigned beginning on
                                    the southwest corner along the tree line and end at the service road on
                                    east.
                                                               

                                                                                                                                     County Road 175E




North Section  3

     






Center Section 2


 
South Section 1



West Section 4

                  This area is not in use.