Lowery Cemetery Listing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall Creek Township – Hamilton County, Indiana

Prepared by

Judy Mehaffey

June 21, 2001

Lowery Cemetery

County of Cemetery: Hamilton County, Indiana

Earliest Burial Date Found: 1830

Number of Graves Listed: 206

Nearest Towns: Lowery Cemetery is located about 3.8 miles from Fishers and approximately 5 miles from Noblesville.

Location Description: Intersection 136th Street and Promise Road

Source and details of listing:

In 1949-50 Dr. Earl Brooks recorded all the cemeteries in Fall Creek Township. Many of the stones he recorded have deteriorated and can longer be read. His records are used as the primary source for this listing. In 1984, Patricia B. Gibbs of Noblesville, IN alphabetized and indexed Dr. Brooks’ records making them less cumbersome to use. Using this index, I walked the cemetery and added any information not originally listed.

Many of the headstones list only the death date and age at the time of death. In this case, I calculated the birth date and included the result in my list. The cemetery is very well kept and is still in use today.

 

 

BRECKINRIDGE Infant 2 Sep 1901 son of J.H. & D.O.

BROOKS Melvin 3 Mar 1844 27 Oct 1874

BROOKS Octavia A. 21 Oct 1847 13 Jan 1936 wife of Melvin

BUTTERFIELD John H. 3 Sep 1808 4 Dec 1865

BUTTERFIELD Minerva abt 3 Apr 1854 11 Jun 1856 dau. of John H. & Francis

BUTTERFIELD Unknown 3 Feb 1846 16 Feb 1864 child of J.H. & J.F.

CASS Infant 17 Jun 1872 17 Jun 1872 dau. of W.R. & N.

CASS Nancy E. 6 Oct 1851 2 Mar 1877 wife of W.R.

CASS William I. abt 15 Feb 1871 18 Nov 1871

CASTETTER Omer abt 27 Nov 1879 24 Oct 1896 son of Peter B. & Mary J.

CASTETTER Paulina 2 Sep 1831 23 Mar 1892

CASTETTER Peter 1845 1913

CHAMP George B. 14 Jan 1849 29 Mar 1905

CHAMP Susan I. 15 Apr 1855 27 Oct 1899 wife of George

CLARK Anna Angeline abt 1 Oct 1864 26 Aug 1883 dau. of Linsey & Elizabeth

CLARK Elizabeth H. 12 Mar 1831 14 Apr 1909 wife of Linzy

CLARK George w. 1862 1937

CLARK Kenneth G. 1918 1963

CLARK Linzy 20 Dec 1818 2 Feb 1888

CLARK Mary E. 1921 1982

CLARK Myrtle 1891 1962

CLARK Nettie J. 1866 1962

CLARK Pearlie 1888 1968

CLARK Richard C. 1981

CLARK Rosa B. 7 Oct 1872 22 May 1890

CLAWSON Children of W.F. & M.E.

CLAWSON Isaac Vinton 11 Nov 1867 29 Sep 1869 son of T. & N.

CLAWSON Margaret E. abt 10 Apr 1861 6 Apr 1908 wife of W.F.

CLAWSON Nancy abt 18 Oct 1831 18 Mar 1891 wife of T.

CLAWSON Sarah Ellen 30 Aug 1872 14 Mar 1873 dau. of T. & N.

CLAWSON Thomas abt 13 Mar 1773 5 Oct 1839

CLAWSON Vine Angeline 23 Mar 1861 18 Aug 1862 dau. of T. & N.

CLAWSON W. F. Dates not readable

COLBURN Cassa 13 Oct 1820 30 Mar 1902 wife of J.

COLBURN Jessie 5 Sep 1805 8 Dec 1864

COLBURN R. Butler 1839 1861

COX Abaslom Co. G., 24th Iowa Inf.

ECKHARDT Olga M. 8 Feb 1911

ECKHARDT Richard C. 21 Jun 1926 22 Oct 1979 CPL US Army WW II - Korea

ELLINGWOOD James W. 1850 1920

ELLINGWOOD Phoebe A. 1857 1931

FAIBURE Mary Etta abt 15 May 1860 8 Feb 1905 wife of James A.

FARLEY Emma 20 Jul 1868 5 Nov 1895 wife of James

FARLEY Richard 28 Mar 1890 19 Feb 1891

HARTMAN Lemuel 4 Dec 1868 19 May 1881 son of P. & A.

HARTMAN Unknown stone not readable

HASTY Floyd Otto abt 30 Nov 1906 6 Jul 1912 son of George & Lora

HASTY George 1886 1964

HASTY Lora 1888 1958

HEADY Andrew J. abt 20 Apr 1858 14 Aug 1889

HEADY Cora J. abt 19 Jun 1818 7 Jul 1830 son of A.J. & S.J.

HEADY Sarah J. 1846 1925 wife of Jack

HERRON Amanda 1852 4 May 1910

HERRON C. W. Co. I, 124th Ind. Inf

HERRON Ellen abt 18 Feb 1862 30 Jun 1884 wife of G.W.

HERRON Henry 1850 1929

HERRON Herman W. 1905 1966

HERRON R. Fern 1897 1987

HERRON Samantha Raymon Aug 1872 12 Apr 1892

HIDAY Albert J. 20 Jul 1860 14 Apr 1905

HIDAY Bobbie 1912 abt 1912 Baby

HIDAY Evelyn R. 1916 1918

HIDAY Milton 17th Ind. L.A.

HIDAY Nancy J. abt 10 Jun 1861 16 Apr 1895

HUFFMAN Adaline abt 3 Jul 1863 1 Sep 1863 dau. of J.E. & A.M.

HUFFMAN Henry abt 1860 Mar 1875

HUMBLES Dora O. abt 7 Sep 1891 2 Jan 1892 dau. of Ed & Hattie

HUMBLES Edwin 24 Aug 1896 4 Jan 1906 son of Wm. F. & Polly A.

HUMBLES Elbertie 5 May 1880 1 May 1894 dau. of W.F. & P.A.

HUMBLES Emma E. abt 4 Aug 1882 20 Jul 1884 dau. of W.F. & Polly A.

HUMBLES George abt 10 May 1867 1 Sep 1869

HUMBLES Infant 15 Jan 1877 28 Jan 1877 dau. of M. & J.

HUMBLES Ira M. abt 28 Jun 1860 3 Nov 1869

HUMBLES Isaac abt 15 Jan 1766 15 Jan 1831 husband of Mary J.

HUMBLES Isaac R. 1857 1930

HUMBLES Lulie A. abt 20 Sep 1877 14 Jul 1878

HUMBLES Mary A. abt 15 Aug 1843 19 Dec 1863

HUMBLES Mary B. abt 21 Aug 1885 9 May 1889 dau. of W.F. & P.A.

HUMBLES Nettie E. 1878 1921

HUMBLES Pleasant R. abt 10 Apr 1806 25 Oct 1859

HUMBLES Polly A. 1856 1927 wife of Wm. F.

HUMBLES Samuel 30 Jan 1830 son of P.R. & S.A.

HUMBLES Sarah 13 Apr 1813 24 Jun 1894 wife of R.

HUMBLES Sarah abt 20 Feb 1853 20 Apr 1867

HUMBLES Sarah L. abt 18 Mar 1884 10 May 1889

HUMBLES Vernon W. 27 Dec 1897 2 Aug 1898 son of W.F. & P.A.

HUMBLES Walter J. abt 6 Dec 1886 11 Apr 1887 son of Ed & Hattie

HUMBLES William F. 1856 1936

JONES Bertham 5 Dec 1896 22 Nov 1907 dau. of C.P. & E.E.

JONES Charles P. 1863 1935

JONES Elvia 1861 1928 wife of Charles P.

JONES Lois E. 3 May 1898 30 Sep 1898 dau. of C.P. & E.E.

KELLAN Blanche C. 1897 1942

KELLAN Oscar O. 1888 1977

KINCADE Elizabeth abt 3 Jan 1856 15 Nov 1882 wife of Thomas

KINCADE Thomas abt 21 Apr 1855 13 May 1881

KLEPFER Amy Lucy 1904 1915

KLEPFER Charles C. 1902 1904

KLEPFER Isaac D. abt 5 Jan 1859 26 Oct 1889 son of Lewis & Mary

KLEPFER John H. 1855 1935

KLEPFER Lewis abt 24 Feb 1818 13 Mar 1886

KLEPFER Lucy 1845 1916

KLEPFER Mary abt 12 May 1822 19 Mar 1889 wife of L. Klepfer

KLEPFER Ruby Agness 1893 1896

KLEPFER Ruth 1898 1898

KRAUS Annie E. 23 Sep 1855 15 Dec 1890 wife of W.H.

KRAUS Katharina abt 16 Jun 1832 8 Aug 1858

KRAUS Maude 1883 1905

KRAUSE Conrad 8 Apr 1822 1 Jan 1901

KRAUSE Elizabeth abt 28 Nov 1817 6 Sep 1882 wife of Conrad

KRAUSE Lucy E. abt 1 Oct 1861 1 Aug 1862 dau. of C. & E.

LAYTON John W. abt 31 Oct 1834 19 Apr 1883 husband of Elizabeth

LAYTON Minna E. abt 5 Jun 1882 6 Apr 1883

LEES Caroline 1854 1927 wife of Philip

LEES Philip 1844 1910

LEVITT Nancy E. abt 20 Feb 1839 22 Feb 1898

LEWIS Benjamin abt 3 Aug 1822 21 Jan 1879

LEWIS James abt 6 Feb 1847 23 Apr 1865

LEWIS James W. Co. F, 63rd Ind. Inf

LEWIS Mary E. abt 8 Mar 1865 10 Oct 1867

LEWIS Sarah abt 9 Jan 1812 7 Oct 1883

LOWE William H. 11 May 1882 10 Dec 1903

LOWERY Albert W. abt 1 Feb 1866 5 Nov 1867

LOWERY America E. abt 9 May 1855 25 Oct 1869 dau. of J. & M.

LOWERY Archibald abt 28 Sep 1830 3 Mar 1846 son of R. & E.

LOWERY Cyrus abt 28 Apr 1818 5 Jul 1831 son of R. & E.

LOWERY Elizabeth 24 Aug 1832 9 Jan 1910 wife of Robert

LOWERY Elizabeth abt 18 Mar 1817 3 Mar 1835 dau. of R. & E.

LOWERY Enoch 20 Oct 1832 9 Jan 1910

LOWERY Indiana Enoch 5 Feb 1837 21 Sep 1898

LOWERY John M. abt 14 Oct 1861 5 Nov 1864 son of J. & M.

LOWERY Louisa abt 17 Aug 1845 3 Sep 1845 dau. of R. & E.

LOWERY Louisa J. 21 Oct 1839 8 Oct 1856 dau. of R. & E.

LOWERY Martha 8 Oct 1847 dau. of R. & E.

LOWERY Nancy A. abt 25 Oct 1859 15 Apr 1863 dau. of E. & L.

LOWERY Robert abt 2 Jul 1805 2 Oct 1851

LOWERY Robert P. abt 12 Mar 1859 24 Jul 1860 son of J. & M.

LOWERY Sarah E. 1846 dau. of R. & E.

LOWERY W. S. 1857 1917

LOWERY William 21 Oct 1839 son of R. & E.

LUNSFORD Chas. F. 1884 1935

LUNSFORD Enid E. 1895 1980

LUNSFORD Ira W. 1915 1916

MANSHIP Aaron H. abt 29 Jul 1849 23 Jul 1851 son of Elija & Rebecca

MANSHIP Edgan M. 26 Sep 1894 25 Sep 1898 son of R.F. & M.A.

MANSHIP Elija abt 23 Dec 1816 2 May 1879

MANSHIP Infant abt 21 Oct 1842 23 Mar 1843 child of Elija & Rebecca

MANSHIP Ira abt 21 Oct 1841 1 Feb 1842 sone of Elija & Rebecca

MANSHIP Mattie A. 5 Aug 1869 11 Aug 1918 Next to Robert F.

MANSHIP Rachel abt Oct 1853 14 Oct 1854 dau. of Elija & Rebecca

MANSHIP Robert F. 19 Feb 1864 6 Jan 1901

McVEY James W. Co. K, 82nd Ind. Inf

MEDLER Elizabeth abt 9 May 1854 28 Mar 1865 dau. of G. & M.

MEDLER George 10 Mar 1794 9 Oct 1862

MOORE Sabtoz E. abt 12 Jun 1861 Sep 1862

NICHOLES Malinda Cox 1860 1945

NORTH David M. abt 10 Mar 1820 2 Dec 1878

NORTH Hahala O. 1845 1914

OLVY Benjamin abt 23 Jul 1825 15 Nov 1861 Masonic Emblem

OLVY Elisha abt 14 Nov 1809 16 Mar 1838

OLVY John 8 Dec 1863

OLVY John abt 15 May 1814 5 Mar 1876 Masonic Emblem

OLVY Lucretta abt 30 Apr 1781 3 Mar 1864 wife of John

OLVY Thomas abt 14 Oct 1819 1 Aug 1854

PARTLOW Joseph 15 Mar 1822 28 May 1890

PRATHER Andrew abt 14 Aug 1836 14 Jan 1851

PRATHER Franklin abt 27 Jun 1840 15 Sep 1859

PRATHER Harrison abt 2 Sep 1838 14 Feb 1864

PRATHER Isaac abt 10 Jan 1754 2 Oct 1838

QUICK Mary E. 1921 1982

QUICK Philip Robert 22 Mar 1946 6 Aug 1963

QUICK Richard C. 1920

QUICK Stephen Richard 1941 1941

REMLER Freda C. 1912 1995 U.S. Army WW II - Korea

RICE Rebecca A. 26 Mar 1859 wife of S.B.

RICHHART Andrew 11 Jun 1818 24 Dec 1897

RICHHART Mary 17 Nov 1818 28 Sep 1873 wife of Andrew

RICHHART Mary abt 1784 1837 wife of John

RINGER Bessie Dau. of J.H. & M.D.

RINGER John H. 1852 1905

RINGER Martha D. 1852 1902

RINGER Peter 3 Feb 1824 27 Jan 1868

RINGER Susan 13 Sep 1826 25 Dec 1903

ROBERTS Anson 1876 1950

ROBERTS Sade 1880 1958

ROSS Betty Arline 1939 1939

ROSS Frances V. 1915 1948

ROSS John W. 1913 1987

ROSS Larry A. 1941 1991

ROSS Madonna P. 1947

STARTSMAN Sarah A. 7 Nov 1845 23 Apr 1880

STEPHENS Charles F. 1926 1944

STEPHENS Otha G. 1886 1960

UNDERWOOD Cyrus abt 18 May 1784 24 Dec 1852 Masonic Emblem

UNDERWOOD Eli H. 2 Dec 1852 24 Sep 1878 Odd Fellows Emblem

UNDERWOOD Sarah Ann 17 Mar 1820 18 Jun 1863 wife of C.S.

UNDERWOOD William 23 Oct 1859 12 Sep 1860 son of C.S. & S.A.

VANBUSKIRK Betsy A. abt 15 Apr 1852 6 Mar 1894

WHITE William K. 16 Nov 1917 23 Nov 1917 son of Charles & Margaret

WILLIAMS Frank 1861 1929

WILLIAMS Harley B. 19 Apr 1883 29 Mar 1901

WILLIAMS Marvia A. 19 May 1885 3 Dec 1905

WISEMAN John W. abt 3 Feb 1838 6 Nov 1887

WISEMAN Susanna 1843 1916 wife of John

WOODRUFF Floretta G. 2 Jan 1868 25 Jan 1912 wife of W. H.

YOUNG Daniel 10 Apr 1809 9 Oct 1870

YOUNG Priscilla 15 Dec 1819 8 Dec 1901

 

Total: 207p