Hill Crest Cemetery
St - Zp

Hill Crest ~ Hillcrest Cemetery is located near Redkey, Richland Township, Jay County, Indiana.
GPS Coordinates: Latitude: 40.33298, Longitude: -85.14971

The current listing is taken from the information on the
previous Jay Co Burials page, obituaries, county histories and tombstone photos.
Note: a surname that is capitolized has a biography attached. Click on the first name to read the bio.
Baird = Baird Funeral Home Records 1946-1948
s/s = same stone; M/M = Mr & Mrs; NSF = no stone found

Thanks to Bob & Nancy Cannon for their research on the families in Jay County, including some of the families in Hill Crest Cemetery.

If you have an obituary to share or know the history of the cemetery, please contact Jim Cox.

Because of the number of interments in the cemetery, the listing is divided into six parts:
A - Co   Cr - G   H - L   M - P    R - Sp   St - Z

Updated 1/29/2018
Last Name First Name (Maiden) Birth Date Death Date Spouse
Marriage Date
Parents Military Obit Photo
Stafford Effie Gay 1905 1906
Stanley Bill 1903 1984 Clara - 2/26/1927
Stanley Bond 1929
Stanley Clara 1908 1981 Bill - 2/26/1927
Stanley Douglas D 1942 Sharon K - 2/23/1964
Stanley Fred 1928 1985 s/s Joy
Stanley Helen Joyce (Oblinger) abt 1912 5/26/1981 Fred L obit
Stanley Joy 1931 1981 s/s Fred
Stanley Patricia 1929
Stanley Sharon K (Garringer) 10/29/1943 1/22/2006 Douglas D - 2/23/1964 Cecil & Freda Smith Garringer obit
Stapleton Barbara J 12/5/1929
Stapleton John B 11/4/1927
Steed Adelma O 1886 1935
Steed Andrew L 5/3/1963 9/3/2006 James & Carolyn Robins Steeed obit
Steed Artalissa 1893 1978 Warren O
Steed Beulah M 1919 1975 s/s Virgil C
Steed Carolyn A (Robbins) 5/21/1935 5/13/2009 Sylvester T & Irene M Burkey Robbins obit
Steed Charles F 2/26/1880 11/15/1960
Steed E Anna 1859 1913 s/s Oliver P
Steed Glen Clayton 1885 7/0/1963 obit
STEED Homer Hammond 11/2/1858 1940 Phebe Jane McDonald - 11/26/1882 William W & Eliza J Heston Steed
Steed James Dale 11/29/1934 5/30/1994
Steed John W 1849 1934
Steed June 1916 2/1/2004 obit: Virginia June obit
Steed L Leo 1892 1961 s/s Lula E
Steed Linden W 1887 1950 s/s Lottie P
Steed Lottie P 1888 1969 s/s Linden W
Steed Lula E 1894 1983 s/s L Leo
Steed Lullie A 1867 1957
Steed Marcella E 1911 1993 Ronald L
Steed Matthew Dale 8/4/1959 5/4/2003 James & Carolyn Robbins Steed obit
Steed Oliver P 1855 1925 s/s E Anna
Steed Patricia M (Landers) 1/4/1970 5/4/2015 Mark - 6/14/1997 Lester & Barbara Short Landers Iraq US Army & National Guard obit
Steed Phebe Jane (McDonald) 1862 1943 Homer H George W & Sarah A Shrack McDonald
Steed Phillip Lee Unknown 2/5/1921
Steed Rodney W 3/6/1961 10/21/2007 Billie Barlow - 3/29/1988 James & Carolyn Robbins Steed obit
Steed Ronald L 10/5/1918 10/12/2008 Marcella E Thornburg - 5/3/1941 Linden & Lottie Demoss Steed WW II US Navy Bomb Disposal Unit obit
Steed Ruby Lee 1896 1919
Steed Sarah J (Hoppes) 1860 1945
Steed Virgil C 1912 1982 s/s Beulah M
Steed Warren O 1902 7/10/1971 Artalissa obit
Steen Vicki Dee (Martin) 11/16/1945 7/4/2005 Sheldon & Frances Stewart Martin obit
Steinkamp Nilah L 1901 1986
Stephen Almeda (Imes) 1889 1965 Lyman C
Stephen Bert A 1895 1949 Lillie M
Stephen Earl E 4/19/1918 9/12/1983 WW II Sgt US Army
Stephen Eathel 1883 1937 s/s James A
Stephen Emma J 1882 1983 s/s Henry R
Stephen Genova Jeanene Unknown 1951 grddau of Lillie & Bert
Stephen George Monroe 11/10/1929 Bert A & Lillie M
Stephen Henry R 1872 1933 s/s Emma J
Stephen Jacob A 11/28/1927 1/7/2000 Bert A & Lillie M
Stephen James A 1868 1953 s/s Eathel
Stephen Jesse M 3/6/1921 1/27/2002 WW II S/Sgt US Army
Stephen John E 1859 1932 s/s Mary A
Stephen Kelley K 11/14/1896 8/31/1972 s/s Marie L
Stephen Lee 1896 1970 s/s Mabel B
Stephen Lillie M 1899 1986 Bert A
Stephen Lola F 1905 9/3/1954 not married funeral notice
Stephen Louise 1924 1924 s/s Lyman C & Almeda
Stephen Lyman C 1886 1954 Almeda
Stephen Mabel B 1899 1960 s/s Lee
Stephen Marie L 11/6/1906 2/7/1994 s/s Kelley K
Stephen Martha A 1920 1984 s/s Robert L
Stephen Mary A 1859 1929 s/s John E
Stephen Robert L 1917 1967 s/s Martha A
Stephens Jerry T 1860 1911 s/s Robert D
Stephens Roberta D 1861 1937 s/s Jerry T
Stephenson Bessie A 1907 1929
Stephenson Laura Ann 1878 1964 Marvin U
Stephenson Marvin U 12/29/1869 10/18/1947 Laura A - 10/12/1897 Daniel & Louisa Mann Stephenson Baird
Stephenson Timothy Lee 12/28/1966 11/13/2004 Daniel & Brenda Stancombe Stephenson obit
Stiers Eliza J 1854 1903
Stiers Francis R 1852 1914
Stigleman Beatrice 1921 Byrle E
Stigleman Byrle E 7/28/1919 2/1/1990 Beatrice WW II MM2 US Navy
Stigleman Frank R 1891 1976 s/s Ina M
Stigleman Ina Mae 1893 1979 s/s Frank R
Stilwell Edwin 7/1/1870 10/28/1906 s/s Louida
Stilwell Infant 1904 1904 J E & L B
Stilwell Louida 9/20/1872 8/5/1926 s/s Edwin
Stine Beatrice Marie 12/30/1896 7/18/1898 William J & Leota
Stine Helen B 1902 1992 s/s William L
Stine Jesse Raymond 5/22/1895 5/24/1895 William J & Leota
Stine Leota M 1876 1969 s/s William J
Stine Mary May 1904 1918
Stine William J 1871 1956 s/s Leota M
Stine William Leroy 1898 1975 s/s Helen B
Stitsworth Bertha Louisa 8/13/1875 8/3/1893 James & Eleanor
Stitsworth Eleanor 1845 1923 James A
Stitsworth Frank A 10/29/1867 4/1/1948 Alec FHR: b 1870 Baird
Stitsworth Harvey C 11/24/1879 1/1/1902
Stitsworth James A 1843 Unknown Eleanor Co B 42nd IN Inf
Stitsworth Rose 8/8/1877 2/2/1909
Stockton Marie 1898 1922
Stoddard Lewis G 1916 1975
Stoddard Maude K 1894 1987
Stoddard Ord 1892 1931
Stone Catherine L 1922
Stone Hancil J R 1915 1978
Stone Margaret L 1915
Stone William A 1921
Stoneburner Elizabeth J 12/6/1857 11/30/1941
Stoneburner Richard 4/14/1864 11/28/1932
Storey Gladys H (Simon) 3/1/1921 2/17/2008 James W Joseph & Wilma Simon obit
Storey James W 9/12/1918 7/20/1974 Gladys H Pvt US Army
Stouder Elsie (Beason) 1876 1954 s/s Joe
Stouder Forrest W 1913 1958
Stouder Joe 1868 1956 s/s Elsie
Stouder Sara Alice 1958 1968
Stout David Oliver 1873 1932
Stout Maggie Jane 1874 1944
Stout Marie 1899 1971 s/s Walter L Ford
Stout Osta C (Thornburg) 1887 1981 s/s Dr Selden B
Stout Selden B Dr 1889 1975 s/s Osta C Thornburg
STRATTON Melvin 8/10/1873 1951 Mina B Weaver - 9/0/1894 Isaac H & Jane Nidy Stratton
Stratton Mina B (Weaver) 1876 1924 Melvin John & Hannah Weaver
Strong Elizabeth R 1918 1976 Nelda R Dornberger
Strong James F 1917
Sulfridge Tony Charles 5/4/1954 10/4/1976 Pvt US Marine Corps
Sullivan Charles E Unknown 1910 s/s Robert P
Sullivan Charles E Jr 1872 1918
Sullivan Glenna 1898 1898
Sullivan Glenna I 1868 1943 Timothy
Sullivan Maxine 1914 1914
Sullivan Phoebe S 1878 1903
Sullivan Robert P 1890 1904 s/s Charles E
Sullivan Timothy H 1863 1938 Glenna I
Summers Della F 6/28/1881 7/22/1900 David F
Summers Ethel 1885 1977 s/s John H
Summers John H 1878 1947 s/s Ethel
Summers William L 5/15/1898 7/29/1918 WW I Pvt 166th Inf 42nd Div
Sumner Lottie (Boggs) 9/30/1895 3/0/1989
Sutton Arthur G 1880 1937 Lola H
Sutton Lola H 1880 1971 Arthur G
Sutton Mary Helen 1906 1943
Sutton Robert H 1908 1984 WW II T Sgt US Army
Swan Wilbur 11/16/1896 9/26/1964 WW I Cook Trp B 8th Cav
Swhier Adalaska W 12/10/1859 7/15/1947 Jacob & Elizabeth Gilbert Swier Baird
Swhier Anna A 1849 1933
Swhier Catharine A 1866 1934 s/s Adalaska W
Swhier Charles W Unknown 12/14/1932 Pvt 159th Depot Brig
Swhier Delbert W 1911 1954
Swhier Edith B 1905 1964 s/s Russel W
Swhier Elizabeth H 1836 1912 Jacob B
Swhier George W 1840 1925
Swhier Jacob B 1833 1878 Elizabeth H Co F 140th IN Inf
Swhier Jesse 1890 1931 s/s Herschel D & Nellie C Smith
Swhier John E 1857 1877 Jacob B & Elizabeth H
Swhier Opal (Pyle) 1893 abt 3/31/1950 obit
Swhier Russel W 1892 1972 s/s Edith B
Swhier Wayman W 1915 1943
Swihart Charles Edward 1876 1956 Cora Nicholson George W & Sarah A Brane Swihart
Swihart Cora (Nicholson) 1875 1976 Charles E
Swihart John T 1857 1925 George W
Sylvester Esther A 8/21/1899 10/12/1919 s/s Grover C Flesher stone: Miss
Taflinger Grant G 11/18/1912 1/29/1960 WW II & Korea FP3 US Navy
Tammage Alice 1863 1900
Tammage James A 10/26/1868 5/4/1924 s/s Mary M
Tammage Mary May 7/8/1894 4/7/1919 s/s James A
Taulman Mary J (Smith) 8/12/1839 6/23/1920 Willis L Burnett - 1862; Isaac Taulman - 1878 David & Lubbainah J Carpenter Smith
Taylor Dallas "Doug" 11/10/1944 6/8/2016 Terri Lake - 6/15/2002 Richard & Nova Thrash Taylor obit
Taylor John 1/22/1826 6/23/1919 Pvt Co F 140th Reg IN Inf
Taylor Phebe 2/5/1826 9/6/1897 w/o John
Teegarden Albert D 1958 1993
Teegarden Heather Dawn 6/12/1979 2/2/1999
Teegarden Leroy Jr 1932 1933
Tharp Elizabeth J 5/8/1926 5/19/1997 s/s Merritt K
Tharp Marietta 1902 1980 s/s Ray L
Tharp Merritt Keith 11/11/1925 6/13/1987 s/s Elizabeth J WW II Cpl US Army
Tharp Ray Lawrence 2/26/1896 5/1/1973 s/s Marietta Adolphus P & Viola Longerbone Tharp WW I Pfc US Army
Thomas Chester D 1898 1968 s/s Naomi M
Thomas Fred G 1875 1955 Lena D
Thomas Lena N 1883 1962 Fred G
Thomas Naomi M 1900 1986 s/s Chester D
Thompson Deanie M 1888 1949 s/s Wm Ernest
Thompson William Ernest 1884 1937 s/s Deanie M
Thornburg Adolphus C 1848 1928 Caroline Brane
Thornburg Caroline (Brane) 1850 1941
Thornburg Emile Miles 8/12/1877 11/25/1955 Minnie Adolphus C & Caroline Brane Thornburg obit
Thornburg Esther C 1894 1986 s/s Waldo E
Thornburg Everett Leroy 1/29/1912 9/29/1999 Ruth S Emile M & Minnie E Trehearne Thornburg
Thornburg Mabel B 10/5/1906 3/22/1972
Thornburg Mahlon F 1868 1956 Sarah L
Thornburg Minnie Estella (Trehearne) 2/27/1878 8/31/1960 Emile M Levin H & Margaret E Gibbs Trehearne
Thornburg Ruth (Spahr) 9/15/1908 10/20/1990 Everett L James O & Naomi J Hiatt Spahr
Thornburg Sarah L 1869 1942 Mahlon F
Thornburg Venora 1882 1903
Thornburg Waldo E 1885 1948 s/s Esther C
Thornton Chelsie no dates s/s Julie & Melvin
Thornton Julie no dates s/s Chelsie & Melvin
Thornton Melvin no dates s/s Chelsie & Julie
Tighe Carolyn 5/2/1937 Jack - 9/8/1957
Tighe Edward E "Gene" 1938 1990 Jeanette M - 7/12/1959
Tighe Edward Matthew 1915 1975 Ruth L
Tighe Jack Lee "Jackie" 5/20/1936 1/18/2012 Carolyn - 1957; Deeloris Myers Edward M & Ruth L Chittum Tighe US Marines obit
Tighe Jeanette M "Nettie" 1941 1993 Edward E - 7/12/1959
Tighe Ruth L (Chittum) 9/21/1917 3/25/2004 Edward M Leora & Ica Teagarden Chittum obit
Timmons Roxann 6/25/1953 8/27/1953
Tingley Patricia J 10/12/1933 5/4/1992 Frank & Maude E Brandenburg Tingley obit
Tomlin Jo Ellen 9/1/1962 2/28/1963
Toy Adrian 1919 1995 s/s Betty
Toy Betty 1935 1985 s/s Adrian
Trehearne Clara Mae (Anderson) 7/31/1900 12/5/1961 James A James R & Edith Barger Anderson
Trehearne James Alva "Bill" 7/2/1885 8/3/1974 Clara M Levin H & Margaret E Gibbs Trehearne
Trehearne L[evin] H[enry] 2/8/1845 2/8/1923 Sarah F Powers; Margaret E Gibbs Samuel W & Sarah C Hazzard Trehearne
Trehearne Margaret Ellen (Gibbs) 9/8/1850 11/27/1918 John & Susanna Landess Gibbs
Trehearne Mary Estella (Schram) 3/6/1884 11/15/1939 Samuel L
Trehearne Samuel Lewis 2/10/1884 9/14/1911 Mary E Schram Levin H & Margaret E Gibbs Trehearne
Trumbo Anna Leatrice (McAbee) 1/17/1925 9/27/1945 William A Leslie P & Juanita Ray McAbee
Trumbo Diana Kay 1945 9/23/1950 William A & Anna McAbee Trumbo obit
Tulley John L 1872 1954 s/s Mary R
Tulley Joseph 1840 1919 s/s Rachel A
Tulley Mary R 1872 1958 s/s John L
Tulley Pearl 1880
Tulley Rachel A 1846 1934 s/s Joseph
Tulley Raymond K 1907 1955
Turner Edward L 6/9/1929 8/7/1983 s/s Sharon E
Turner George C 1907 1989 s/s Juanita R
Turner Juanita R 1908 1984 s/s George C
Turner Leona V (Deiser) 1894 1975
Turner Mark Alan 1961 1974 Lowell & Sharon
Turner Sarona LaRee 3/5/1990 Scott & Carmelita
Turner Sharon E 3/31/1939 s/s Edward L
Turnpen Ann L 1951
Turnpen Mary M 1852 1920
Turpen Connell L 1905 2000 M Mabelle - 10/21/1945
Turpen Daniel Payne 1/24/1936 10/16/2012 Wayne W & Virginia L Payne Turpen Vietnam Cpl US Army obit
Turpen Infant 11/1/1903 11/1/1903 J S & L E
Turpen Joe Sam 1930 1984
Turpen John C 1956 1991
Turpen Joseph C 1849 1925
Turpen Joseph S 1883 1943
Turpen Lila E 1864 1976
Turpen M Mabelle 1913 1999 Connell L - 10/21/1945
Turpen Phillip M 1937 1995
Turpen Wayne Wade 1907 1939
Ulmer Gerald R 1904 1985 s/s Lena M
Ulmer Lena M 1905 1984 s/s Gerald R
Ulmer Truman Lee 1926 1927
Upp Nannie (Pearce) 10/8/1856 6/26/1925
Vanarsdol Chella 1911 1982 s/s George
Vanarsdol George 1896 1983 s/s Chella
Vance Daniel E 1962 1982
Vandeusen Edris 6/25/1912 5/3/1991 Marceil WW II Pfc US Army
Vandeusen-Rowe Marceil (Page) 4/21/1920 12/28/2012 Edris Van Deusen; James Rowe William & Gladys Hall Page obit
Vantilburg Edna 1888 1963 s/s Frank
Vantilburg Francis Fern 1912 1969 s/s Mary V
Vantilburg Frank 1882 1954 s/s Edna
Vantilburg Larry D 1944 1944 Francis & Mary
Vantilburg Mary V 1913 1988 s/s Francis F
Vasquez Daniel R 1905 1979 s/s Pauline C
Vasquez Pauline C 1921 1972 s/s Daniel R
Vaughn Lowell Zigler 1924 1930
Verro William 1884 1966
Volkert Beverly S (Hatzell) 2/19/1929 8/28/2005 Mervin B - 2/14/1959 Gerald & Velma Colson Hatzell obit
Volkert Mervin B 9/12/1930 Beverly S
Vore Charles Jay 12/9/1950 1/25/1953
Vore Homer W 1881 1961 s/s Minnie I
Vore Janice M 1939 s/s Richard L
Vore Larry Gene no dates s/s Luther A & Wanda F
Vore Lloyd W 1905 1984 s/s Susie I
Vore Luther A 1907 1961 Wanda F
Vore Minnie I 1885 1957 s/s Homer W
Vore Randal Lee 11/24/1961 12/13/2007 Richarld L & Janice M Pearson Vore obit
Vore Richard L 1930 1976 s/s Janice M
Vore Susie I 1908 1997 s/s Lloyd W
Vore Thomas F 7/12/1939 4/16/2007 Mary Wanda & Luther A Vore US Navy obit
Vore Wanda F (Younger) 12/4/1917 5/12/2005 Luther A Bert & Anna Younger obit
Wagers Linnie H 11/4/1901 11/4/1991
Waitley Lucile M 9/30/1912 7/29/1996
Walker Alvin Tommy 1/12/1935 7/27/2008 Dorothy E Walter H & Bertha Peterson Walker obit
Walker Carey A 1878 1964 s/s Edna I
Walker Charles M 1904 1954 s/s Lillie S
Walker Dorothy Ella 3/23/1935 Alvin T
Walker Edna I 1888 1927 s/s Carey A
Walker Floyd L 1908 1977 Nema L Kimmel
Walker Lillie S 1912 1980 s/s Charles M
Walker Nema L (Kimmel) 6/26/1925 9/3/2006 Floyd L Walter & Cleo Lewis Kimmel obit
Wallace Kaleb Ray 11/21/1991 2/14/1992 s/s Cassandra Ann Pinkston Pamela Roberts & Timmy Wallace obit
Walls Hazel M (Sargent) 1911 1979 Joe B
Walls Joe B 7/5/1909 10/26/2004 Hazel M Sargent Daniel & Mary Bishoff Walls obit
Walter Mary 1880 1961 s/s Theodore
Walter Theodore 1879 1964 s/s Mary
Walter Theodore Junior 1920 1934
Walters Robert L 6/3/1906 2/14/1990 WW II Pvt US Army
Walters Russell E 1909 1989
Ward Elsie 1905 2002 s/s James L
Ward Euclid E 10/8/1904 12/14/1981 s/s Ola C
Ward James L 1899 1986 s/s Elsie
Ward Ola C 6/26/1910 3/9/1987 s/s Euclid E
Warren Doris M 1911 1987 s/s Wert W
Warren James Wilson 1936 1985 Korea Pvt US Marines
Warren Matt W 1912 1955
Warren Orpha M 1897 1935
Warren Wert W 1898 1977 s/s Doris M
Watkins-Andrew Abner J 1881 1927
Watkins-Andrew Emma 1853 1941
Watkins-Andrew Joseph C 1849 1926
Watson Clarence W 1902 1969 s/s Elva J
Watson Cornelius W 1848 1927 Harriet M
Watson Elva J 1909 1983 s/s Clarence W
Watson Gilford L 1879 1953 Hattie L
Watson Harriet M 1853 1915 Cornelius W
Watson Hattie L (Jones) 1881 1969 Gilford L
Watson Jo Anna 1958 1958 Gilford L & Hattie L Jones Watson
Watson Lottie M 9/13/1907 7/22/1908
Watson Loyd L 3/6/1906 8/8/1906 Gilford L & Hattie L Jones Watson
Watson Mary Abigail 1860 1935
Watson Ralph Oscar 2/14/1902 1/6/1984 WW II PMI US Navy
Watson Russell H 10/21/1915 1/8/1916
Watson William S 1840 Co D 140 PA Inf
Weaver Alice M 1936 s/s Jay M
Weaver C Frank 1874 1943 s/s Laura A
Weaver Clarisa E (Coalter) 1871 1939 Jacob C William & Elizabeth Coalter
Weaver Clay R 1894 4/21/1950 obit
Weaver Daniel 3/5/1960 7/2/2013 Renee Beal Jay M & Alice M obit
Weaver Hannah E 1840 1921 John H
Weaver Helen Jo 1925 1975 s/s Robert L
Weaver Ida Alice 1870 1958
WEAVER Jacob C 7/9/1869 1944 Clarisa E Coalter - 1892 John H & Hannah Ireland Weaver
Weaver Jay M 1936 1994 s/s Alice M
WEAVER John H 5/16/1838 1928 Hannah E Ireland - 5/10/1860 George & Hannah Fout Weaver
Weaver Laura A 1878 1954 s/s C Frank
Weaver Manuel Dale 11/6/1923 6/19/2002
Weaver Robert L 1/27/1921 7/4/1969 Josephine WW II Tec 4 TFC Reg BN TC obit
Wentz Helen J 1896 1972
Wesner Benjamin F 1838 1919 s/s Harriet J
Wesner Harriet J 1840 1899 s/s Benjamin F
Wesner John Dee N 1874 1940 s/s Benjamin F & Harriet J
Wesner Lillie L 1883 1901
Wesner Mary Eva 1900 1998 Oscar A & Nora B
Wesner Nora B 1865 1941 Oscar A
Wesner Oscar A 1865 1940 Nora B
Wesner R Juanita 1897 1898 Oscar A & Nora B
Whaley Charles A 1877 1940 Mary A
Whaley Clifford 3/28/1893 12/17/1913
Whaley Henry 1846 1911
Whaley Mary A 1848 1917 Charles A
Wheat Betty Louise (Jones) 11/27/1928 5/4/2004 Charles A "Shorty" Carl L & Nettie B Shaffer Wheat obit
Wheat Charles Alexander "Shorty" 8/10/1911 12/8/2005 Betty L Alexander P & Ella M Key Wheat obit
Wheat Marjorie Louise (Jackson) 12/20/1923 5/14/2008 s/s Thomas W Carl & Inez Heniscey Jackson obit
Wheat Thomas W 1915 1994 s/s Marjorie L
Whetsel Paul "Jay" 2/8/1925 3/29/2012
Whetstone Stanley 1892 1945
Whipple Beverly J 1939 2000
Whipple David L 7/22/1929 3/11/2003
Whitacre Anita Mae (Taflinger) 1920 1991 John W
Whitacre John W 11/20/1921 4/13/2009 Mary E Driskill; Anita M Taflinger Samuel A & Lela M Bond Whitacre obit
Whitacre Lena Ruth (Stults) 3/3/1924 6/14/2008 Richard - 6/10/1987 Paul & Inez Baldauf Stults obit
Whitaker Clara E 1894 1973 s/s Thomas E
Whitaker Thomas E 1892 1957 s/s Clara E
White Alta 1895 1963 s/s George
White Betty Liddie 8/15/1920 10/6/1975 Delmar R - 6/20/1947 WW II S Sgt WAC
White Cheryl Kay 1960 1960
White Chester Lee 7/18/1939 5/24/2012 Pauletta Angelina Cochran Russell & Erma Bost White obit
White Christopher Duane 7/10/1990 5/3/2012 Dennis D & Chrisina Griswold White US Army obit
White Delmar R 2/23/1919 5/15/1974 Betty L - 6/20/1947 WW I T Sgt US Army
White Erma L 1897 1978 Russell W
White George 1893 1964 s/s Alta
White Grace M 2/23/1917 8/12/1994 s/s Russell J
White James R 1909 1997 Luvina M
White Jennifer Lynn 3/10/1970 3/10/1970
White Luvina M (Silvers) 8/18/1913 5/21/2005 James R Willard & Cladia Dial Silvers obit
White Max D 9/8/1950 1/23/2014 Russell & Agnes Chittum White obit
White Nettie M 1889 1929
White Ralph M 12/21/1943 1/25/1977
White Russell J 1925 1990
White Russell J 12/15/1911 8/8/1990 s/s Grace M
White Russell W 10/6/1896 11/17/1950 Erma Bost - 1917 Harry & Sarah Ford White obit
White Vera F (Shull) 10/30/1918 5/16/2008 William C Roy & Hazel Mock Shull obit
White William C "Bill" 1918 1989 Vera F
Whiteman James S 1845 1925 s/s sister Mary E
Whiteman Mary E 1846 1932 s/s brother James S
Whittinghill Mary Margaret 5/16/1881 11/16/1952 s/s Ota A
Whittinghill Ota Edwin 8/22/1876 11/19/1965 s/s Mary M William E & Luira V Wardell Whittinghill
Wilhelm Betty Louann (Cline) 5/21/1958 4/10/2013 Thomas A - 2/1/1997 Larry & Joyce R Boltz Cline obit
Wilhelm Kevin Craig 8/21/1964 10/24/1965
Williams Bert C 1883 1972
Williams Edith 1871 1958
Williams George W 1862 1922 s/s Indiana M
Williams Hazel Grace 1888 1947 Bert C
Williams Ida Florence 1900 1921
Williams Indiana M 1864 1906 s/s George W
Williams James A no dates s/s Lorene H
Williams Leva (Roberts) 3/15/1937 7/20/2013 Granville R & Laura M Looper Roberts obit
Williams Lorene (Hannis) no dates s/s Myrtle
Williams Lucille 1904 1963 s/s W Glen
Williams Myrtle no dates s/s James A
Williams Rhoda O 1880 1964 s/s William
Williams Wilbur Glen 1900 1953 s/s Lucille s/s Lucille
Williams William 1873 1953 s/s Rhoda O
Williamson Arthur C 7/12/1873 10/19/1900
WILLIAMSON Austin Hugh 6/19/1871 2/18/1933 s/s Belva S David R & Minerva Ashwille Williamson
Williamson Belva (Steed) 5/22/1923 s/s Austin H
Williamson Buck 1910 1986 s/s Pauline S
Williamson Chester B 11/10/1892 3/18/1893 Ora & Lillie
Williamson Clarence J 1878 1946 s/s Olive B
Williamson Etta 1870 1898 Lee
Williamson Fred 9/24/1896 7/5/1963 WW I Cpl 577th Mtr Trans Co - MTC
Williamson Harry 1887 1957 s/s Lula O Lee & Etta
Williamson Hugh M 1910 1986
Williamson Lee 1868 1933 s/s Sallie H
Williamson Leemore B 1906 1930 Lee & Etta
Williamson Lillie 1866 1949 Ora
Williamson Loretta E (Stephens) 7/9/1910 3/2/1983 s/s Yolanda & Harold Fruitt obit
Williamson Lula O 1886 1974 s/s Harry
Williamson Manford 1883 1954
Williamson Margaret 1844 1926
Williamson Max 1908 1980 WW II Pvt US Marine Corps
Williamson Mina 1888 1971
Williamson Olive B 1878 1961 s/s Clarence J
Williamson Ora 1866 1907
Williamson Paul D 4/24/1916 7/17/1957 WW II Pfc Co M 38th Inf Reg W - BSM
Williamson Pauline S 1918 2009 s/s Buck
Williamson Prudence G 1893 1893 s/s Etta
Williamson Ralph Victor 6/6/1894 8/2/1919 Ora & Lillie WW I 13th FA AEF US Army article
Williamson Roger O 1908 1948 s/s Clarence J & Olive B
Williamson Sallie H 1876 1930 s/s Lee
Williamson Sharon K 1944 2000
Williamson Virgie 1895 1911
Willman Elizabeth (Craw) 9/27/1898 10/1/1987 Peter S Jesse C & Anna P Lambert Craw
Willman Peter Stephen 11/14/1897 7/25/1965 Elizabeth C Stephen & Mary J Toloday Willman
Willman Robert F 7/19/1921 9/0/1969 Wilma J Peter S & Elizabeth C Willman
Willman Wilma Jean 4/7/1905 2003 Robert F
Wilson Alexander B 1860 1922
Wilson Annie A 11/7/1869 9/6/1906
Wilson Cora A 1870 1953
Wilson Cora A 1876 1932 s/s John F
Wilson Donald F 1911 1979 s/s Esther M
Wilson Esther M 11/18/1912 12/22/1995 s/s Donald F
Wilson Estle V 1910 1991 Pauline D - 9/11/1934
Wilson Evelyn 1902 1902 A A & Ida
Wilson Fredrick S 1836 1914 s/s Mary T Co I 130th IN Inf
Wilson Jimmie Ray 2/24/1941 6/25/1965 Nancy J M/M Estle Wilson IN Cpl US Marine Corps obit
Wilson John F 1875 1939 s/s Cora A
Wilson John H 1864 6/10/1940 Laura S Morris obit
Wilson Judith Ann (Nickey) 8/10/1935 Wallace D
Wilson Kathleen M 1904 1952 s/s Paul A
Wilson Laura S 1869 1960 s/s John H
Wilson Mary T 1839 1920 s/s Fredrick S
Wilson Nancy Jo 1944 Jimmie R
Wilson Paul A 1897 1967 s/s Kathleen M
Wilson Pauline D 1913 1985 Estle V - 9/11/1934
Wilson Sherman A 8/23/1895 8/19/1907
Wilson Wallace D 9/7/1933 10/24/1996 Judith Ann
Wilson Walter 1872 1908
Wilson Wardie 3/6/1888 6/20/1896 A A & Ida
Wilson Wilber S 9/14/1891 3/18/1899 J L & A A
Wilt Daniel 1867 1909
WILT George A 6/24/1894 3/17/1922 Daniel & Bertha McArthur Wilt WW I Sgt 1st Cl, 301 Inf, 76th Div
Winans Fred 1894 1957 s/s Jinca
Winans Jinca 1891 s/s Fred
Winders Asher H 8/12/1896 11/7/1980 WW I
Winders Josephine 1902 1969
Wingate Ada Merle 1895 1984 s/s Mahlon O
Wingate Dorothy M 6/10/1925 10/6/1977 s/s Gayle B
Wingate Gayle B 11/7/1921 10/21/1986 s/s Dorothy M WW II T Sgt US Army
Wingate Harold L 2/15/1917 6/5/1980 s/s Mary L WW II AK2 US Navy
Wingate Hazel Dorothy (Shrack) 7/20/1896 1/1/1975 Wallace L Daniel C & Margaret H Wasson Shrack
Wingate Mahlon Oscar 1896 1972 s/s Ada M
Wingate Mary Lou 9/26/1924 s/s Harold L
Wingate Wallace L 1899 1982 Hazel D
Winkle Anne (Williamson) 10/3/1947 1/14/1987
Wise Arminta Ann (Barnell) 7/6/1882 1/6/1949 Martin L James R & Martha E Rinker Barnell
Wise Caroline L 1861 1953
Wise Charles L 1864 1921 s/s Rebecca E
Wise Delene 1918 1994 Harry M
Wise Edith C 1907 2006 s/s Murray M
Wise Edna 1902 1988 s/s Emmett
Wise Edward L 1877 1960 s/s Tabitha T
Wise Emmett 1900 1986 s/s Edna
Wise George J 10/16/1862 9/1/1947 Carrie George & Mary Baird
Wise Harry Martin 1/17/1916 4/1/1998 Delene Martin L & Arminta A Barnell Wise
Wise Murray Monroe 2/4/1908 11/1/1996 s/s Edith C WW II LT US Navy
Wise Orpha M 1897 1935
Wise Rebecca E 1862 1946 s/s Charles L
Wise Tabitha T 1878 1972 s/s Edward L
Wolfe John F 1882 1972 s/s Pearl E
Wolfe Pearl E 1883 1965 s/s John F
Wood Aletha F 1900 1991 s/s John Fred
Wood Bernard R 10/12/1925 6/3/1945 Charles H & Lillie M Ralston Wood IN Cpl 425th AAF Base Unit obit
Wood Charles Hawley 1896 4/19/1940 Lillymae Sylvester IN Seaman 2nd Cl - USNRF obit
Wood Darcus B "Betty" (Daniels) 8/2/1912 7/10/2000 Walter Wm Harry & Glenna Hyatt Daniels obit
Wood Edyth E 1932 James J - 8/20/1949
Wood Emanuel 1857 1919
Wood Francis M 1851 1933 s/s Sarah E
Wood James Jack 4/11/1931 5/23/2007 Edyth Bales - 8/20/1948 William & Betty Daniels Wood AN US Navy obit
Wood John Fred B 1934 1996 s/s Aletha F
Wood John R 1876 1935 Ocie V
Wood Lilliemae (Ralston) 3/24/1901 5/7/1983 Charles H obit
Wood Mabel L 8/31/1918 9/181983
Wood Ocie V 1877 1956 John R
Wood Richard S 1886 1965
Wood Sarah E 1847 1937 s/s Francis M
Wood Walter William 10/2/1913 10/17/1966 Betty Daniels WW II Cpl US Army
Wood Willard E 1883 1976
Worden Opal M 1900 8/29/1974 obit
Wright Daron 11/16/1973 12/16/1998 Michael E & Deborah K
Wright Esther 1891 1958 s/s Frank
Wright Frank 1891 1978 s/s Esther
Wright Steven Cassius 2/19/1960 6/15/1995 s/s Rosemary M
Wright-Fleagle Rosemary M (Johnson) 7/4/1931 12/17/2008 Ralph B & Dorothy Miller Johnson obit
Wyatt Zoe (Swhier) 1879 1982
Yaggi Pamela Irene 7/11/1947 12/27/1970
Yaggi Sharon Anne 11/1/1949 12/27/1970
Yingling Fern 7/12/1902 7/10/1967 Lloyd E obit
Yochum Mabel Marie 6/25/1892 9/21/1896 M A & Alice
Yost Infant 4/26/1901 4/28/1901 D S & L B
Yost Infant 2/10/1899 2/10/1899 D S & L B
Yost John Wesley 1848 1933
Young Bazil 1915 1981 Margaret P
Young C Christina 1910 1971 Lawrence N - 6/15/1928
Young Fredrick Arthur 1879 9/3/1950 Georgia O Jenkins Frederick A obit
Young Genelle Tina (Fox) 5/31/1922 9/24/2007 William H - 11/14/1942 Robert B & Lena G Swaim Fox obit
Young Georgia O 1890 1986
Young Howard B 1921 1929
Young John A 2/12/1912 5/0/1973 Martha Weaver John B & Rella Alberson Young obit
Young John "Mark" 8/14/1965 7/2/2011 John L & Mary Rombeck Young obit
Young Lawrence N 1897 1966 C Christina - 6/15/1928
Young Margaret P (Booher) 11/10/1919 4/30/2010 Bazil Earl P & Isabelle Bicknell Booher obit
Young Martha M (Weaver) 8/1/1915 12/30/1999 John A John B & Gladys Steen Weaver obit
Young Virginia E 1919 1920
Young William Henderson 2/3/1916 11/24/1972 Genelle T WW II TX Pfc US Army
Young-Mobley Mary Emma (Shultz) 8/24/1929 3/10/2005 Larry Mobley Paul & Margaret Wallace Shultz obit
Younger Anna Elizabeth (Kaufman) 1891 1980 Ethelbert
Younger Betty Jane 12/16/1924 5/17/1982 Ethelbert & Anna Kaufman Younger
Younger Ethelbert 4/9/1892 7/31/1952 Anna E Peter & Susan Spaulding Younger
Younger Kenneth Leroy 7/13/1910 6/3/1992 s/s Nellie A; Gladys Ethelbert & Anna Kaufman Younger obit
Younger Nellie A 1913 1984 s/s Kenneth L
Younger Tammy Renee 6/23/1967 6/23/1967
Zeigler Ada (Smith) no dates
Zeigler Lyman Hall 1856 1943
Zeigler Nelson L 1908 1986
Zeigler Rosemary 1912 1976
Zickefoose Nancy E 1850 1890
Zigler Abbie 1862 1938
Zigler Charles F 1895 1896
Zigler R Cicero 1891 7/28/1969 obit
Zigler Theodore F 1862 1930
Zimmerman Angeline J 12/6/1921 Max E - 12/26/1941
Zimmerman Charles E 6/18/1900 11/5/1976 s/s Dorris W
Zimmerman Dorris V 6/3/1902 12/13/1982 s/s Charles E
Zimmerman Iomy 1951 1988
Zimmerman Max E 12/1/1922 3/3/2006 Angeline J Bird - 12/24/1943 Charles & Doris Wilson Zimmerman obit
Zimmerman Tony L 1921 1985 Vietnam Pvt US Army



A - Co   Cr - G   H - L   M - P    R - Sp   St - Z



| | | |
| | | |
| | | |



Visit our neighbors:
Adams
Blackford
Delaware
Randolph
Wells
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

Backgrounds by: Ambographics

The Jay County, Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ 2012 - by INGenWeb.