Site Navigation


German Methodist Church Cemetery
aka
"Old German Cemetery"

This cemetery is located in section 12, Marion Township on the west side of 400W just south of 600S. George Wetzel donated the ground for the German Church. Services began in 1870 and were discontinued in 1895/96. The building was purchased by Frank Schwartz and torn down in the mid 1940's. The following cemetery list is a combination of two transcriptions from the Jennings County Library. The first transcription was done by H. L. Morin of North Vernon in 1969 the second was done by Donna Carpenter on April 20, 1972.


Anna M. Artz
Born February 16, 1806
Died August 28, 1889
"Blessed are they who die in the Lord"

Anna Artz
1864 - 1907

Frederick - son of J. and E. Artz
Born April 1, 1878 or 1868 (the two different lists show different death years)
Died July 18 or 1, 1878 or 1868 (the two different lists show different death days and years)

Harmon Artz
Born February 24, 1871
Died April or August 20, 1960

Elizabeth wife of Jacob Artz
Born January 4, 1843
Died April 11, 1878
"Gone but not Forgotten"

Jacob Artz
Born January 2, 1836
Died January 3, 1904

John P. Artz
Died August 19, 1881
Age 74 years 8 months 14 days

John Artz
Born July 10, 1838
Died January 17, 1905

Nancy Artz
Born December 28, 1845
Died November 28, 1920

Lusetta Artz
Born February 18, 1862
Died January 30, 1944

Margaret Artz
Born January 15, 1868
Died December 8, 1952

Jacob Doerr
Born June 2, 1801
Died July 31, 1887
"God gave - He took - He will restore - He doeth all things well"

Otto Hess
1856 - 1930
Benjamin Hess
1858 - 1907
"All things to the Glory of God"

Auriela Hoffman
Wife of John Hoffman
Born February 7, 1832
Died June 15, 1895

Louis J. Hoffman
Born June 19, 1868
Died 1936
Emma (Artz) Hoffman
Born July 11, 1866
Died August 2, 1960

Charlotte Hoffman
Born May 1, 1840
Died January 15, 1918
"At Rest"

Henrietta Hoffman (Only on one list)
Born November 27, 1835
Died February 7, 1887

Henrietta Hoffman
Wife of Jacob Hoffman
Born February 22, 1838
Died August 13, 1912

Jacob Hoffman
Born March 8, 1820
Died January 18, 1892 or January 13, 1898 (different death dates on each list)
"Asleep in Jesus"

Samuel Hoffman
Born August 4, 1881
Died June 17, 1900

Henry Hofman (Only on one list)
Died February 7, 1887
Age 51 years 2 months 1 day
"Gone Home"

Emma M. Mathis
Born September 14, 1882
Died September 17, 1882
Age 3 days

Henrietta Mathis
1864 - 1934
Age 3 days

Jacob Mathis
Born December 18, 1820
Died June 4, 1894

Elizabeth Mathis
Wife of Jacob Mathis
Born March 2 or 24, 1830 (different death dates on each list)
Died January 15, 1917

Philip Mathis
Born February 9, 1856
Died November 2, 1882
Age 27 years 7 months 9 days
"Thou wilt never more be with us, Such reflections make us mourn, But we hope to meet in Heaven, If here afflictions never come"

William Mathis
1866 - 1935

Elnora Miller
daughter of J. A. and M. Miller
Born August 25, 1882
Died December 3, 1884
Age 3 years 3 months 14 days

J. A. Miller
Born November 4, 1843
Died September 17, 1887

Amelia Roetkin
1868 - 1940

August Roetkin
1870 - 1850

Edwin/Edward Roetkin (different names on different lists)
1765 - 1946

Frederick Roetkin
Born September __, 1824
Died May 1, 1907

Minnie Roetkin
wife of Frederick
Born May 25, 1835
Died February 27, 1915/1916 (different year on each list)

Louisa Roetkin
1868 - 1958

William Roetkin
1862 - 1940

Mary Trapp
Born June 8, 1861
Died May 14, 1888
"Wait not Father and Mother for me, For I am waiting in Glory for thee"

Nicholas Trapp
Born November 5, 1826
Died September 6, 1901

Margaret Trapp
Born December 14, 1841
Died _________

Tillie M. Utzinger
Wife of H. Utzinger
Born February 1, 1871
Died September 2, 1895

You may use this material for your own personal research, however it may not be used for commercial publications without express written consent of the contributor, INGenWeb, and