Site Navigation


TEA CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH & CEMETERY




Along 300W south of 500S (Lovett Road) beside Tea Creek Baptist Church

  In 1872 the Tea Creek Baptist Church was organized, its membership consisted of families who had orginally worshiped at Zion Baptist Church. The Church building was built on land donated by Robert Levitt in the summer of 1872. The original meeting house with many additions is the one still worshiped in today.
   Founding members were William Robins, Lavina Robins, John Short, Lucinda Short, Basil Johnson, Ellen Johnson, Joseph Vance, Elizabeth Vance, Boyd Vance, Matilda Vance, G.W. Craig, Fergus Blakely, Martha Blakely, Charles Walker, Julia Walker,Noah Johnson, George Johnson, James Stoddard, Mariel Hartwell, Sardis Robins, William R. Craig, A.S. Graves, Susan Hartwell, Margaret Blakely, Eliza Hartwell, Nellie Short, Mary Vance, Serena Tribbet, Alpharetta Kinder, Ester Stoddard, Betsy Earl,Lucinda Vance, Eliza Laman, Eliza Robins, Sara McWorter, Zilpha Spencer, Margaret Spencer, Emily Spencer, Charlotte Craig and T.J. Bush. Elder A.J. Robins was moderator of the council and John Short was Clerk.
  In 1886 the first Sunday School was organized under the leadership of J.H. Blankenship.


Tea Creek Baptist Church Cemetery
transcription started on the south side of the church and copied all rows from north to south

Row 1
infant son of W & L Breitfield  1940 only date
Walter W. Breitfield 1911-blank
   Lena F. 1912-blank

Row 2
John R. Wells  1856-1921
    Mary, his wife 1858-1942
Ora E. Carpenter  10 Aug. 1880-18 June 1958
    Jennie C.  8 Oct. 1884-7 Jan. 1973
Carl Leroy Carpenter  14 Feb.-4 Mar. 1909
Raymond Earl Mousa (baby) 3 Mar. 1937-only date
Mitchell Mousa  20 Mar. 1901-4 Apr. 1969
Ralph H. Mousa  5 Apr. 1901-blank (this was a new grave, when the cemetery was copied 6 Sept. 1981
    Gladys M.  27 July 1907-blank

Row 3
Loren C. Rogers  1899-1959
   Lena F.  1912-blank
E. Lynn Rogers  1920-1927
Ruth Rogers  1921-1935
Harlan Short, Ind. PFC 7 Inf. WW II   24 July 1919-10 Aug. 1943
Thomas Spencer  7 June 1879-blank
   Minnie Green  21 Dec. 1887-25 Mar. 1961
infant son of Elmer & Addie Carpenter  29 Apr.-2 May 1911
Sylvester Kinder  27 May 1826-blank
   Nancy J., his wife  7 Aug. 1826-15 Sep. 1906
John M. Roseberry  8 Sep. 1818-20 Jan. 1902
Addie P. Carpenter  1878-1970
   Geneva 12 Feb. 1915-blank
Cecil Hall, Ky. Cpl. 163 Inf. 41 Div.  31 Mar. 1944-only date

Row 4
Granville Childs  10 Oct. 1853-17 Mar. 1931
   Ruth  7 Dec. 1853-24 June 1917
Gertha A. Childs Bare, wife of John Bare Jr.  18 Aug. 1875-13 July 1909
   John Bare Jr.  1874-1953
Juanita Louise Dwiggins  1926-1930
John P. Bare  19 Jan. 1839-10 Jan. 1909  Co. H. 22 Ind. Inf.
   Marietta, his wife 22 Nov. 1847-14 June 1933
Thomas C. Baker  15 July 1852-27 Sep. 1918
   Elizabeth C., his wife  14 Apr. 1853-blank
Lawrence C.  6 Aug 1882-7 July 1922 (no surname matches Baker stone)
Opal Seegers Baker 1900-1925
Ross A. Baker  1896-1967

Row 5
J. Walter Rowell  13 Aug. 1892-4 Jan. 1942
   Lottie Sumpter  15 Sep. 1898-blank
George W. Ochs  1869-1956
   Bertha E. 1876-1956
Walter, son of Geo. & Bertha Ochs  1901-1916
slate stone-no markings
Juanity Carol Mousa  12 Aug. 1935-22 Feb. 1936
   Janet Maria  26 Jan. 1941-30 Jan. 1941
infant dau. of J & L Kinder  21-22 Mar. 1900
Ruth M. Boardman 2 Aug. 1915-blank
Lilly May  22 Jan-22Jan 1919 (Boardman's baby)
James A. Boardman  30 Jan 1920-20 Feb. 1962
Myrtle J. Boardman (mother)  6 Mar. 1891-6 Nov. 1957
   James J. (father)  3 Apr. 1890-13 Mar. 1962
Jasper Kinder  1862-1951
   Laura 1869-1957
Walter Nightingale 1883-blank
   Maud, his wife 1885-1935
Lee Malcomb  9 Jan 1889-21 Oct. 1974
   Ora  P.  29 Dec. 1891-1 Nov. 1975

Row 6
Walter J. Kinder  7 Nov. 1871-29 Dec. 1906
infant son of Web & Nellie F. Kinder-2 Mar. 1902
Edward Kinder  5 Nov. 1863-20 Aug. 1893
Peter Kinder  24 Dec. 1820-19 Dec. 1904
   Charity, his wife  8 Mar. 1830-23 May 1921
James W. Kinder  1854-1935
S. Asbury Green  1856-1939
   Sarah J.  1858-1945
Shirley Elaine Short  18 May-8 July 1943
Hubert D. Short  22 Aug. 1898-blank
   Ruth H.  23 Apr. 1907-5 Feb. 1974
 
Row 7
Cora M. Malcomb nee' Meek  11 May 1872-1 Nov. 1957
Lewis M. Meek  14 Jan. 1848-19 Jan. 1908
Samantha, wife of Lewis M. Meek  19 Nov. 1848-29 Jan 1888
   Sarah C. Meek  8 Aug. 1833-3 Nov. 1887
Sharen Lee Swords  18 Dec. 1941-small stone only dates
Arthur F. Hein  5 Jan. 1887-29 Nov. 1975
   Bessie R.  8 Aug. 1888-25 Mar. 1980

Row 8
Clark G. Mousa  1897-blank
   Ruth Corya  1900-1973
Andrew Mousa  1863-1947
   Lida Hein  1876-1940
(the last two stones would seem to indicate the wife's maiden names)
Philip Hein  1848-1926
   Accie his wife  1856-1956
Henrietta Gahn  14 Aug. 1844-20 Dec. 1921
   Charles F.  7 Dec. 1842-7 Jan. 1899
Charles C. Mousa  1869-1953
   Katie  1868-1940
Etta Gahn
James A. Morin  23 Aug. 1900-blank
   Leona G.  1 Oct. 1901-10 Apr. 1979
Raymond Morgan  21 June 1910-blank

Row 9
Dempster Green  1879-1952
   Lou,  1880-1960
infant-Thelma Green, Oct. 1904
Vern  1895-1895
Jesse 1882-1883 (Green infants)
Martha J. Hargeshimer, wife of Charles  25 July 1875-6 Sep. 1905
Daniel M. Vance  1846-1934
   Mary E.  1856-1926
Dannie V., son of Carrol & Pauline Green  6 Dec. 1932
infant son of Carrol & Pauline Green  7 Mar. 1938
Joseph I Thomas  9 July 1906-blank
   Louise M.  16 Nov. 1908-31 July 1979  md.  13 Feb. 1929
J. Edward Vance  10 Feb. 1874-24 Dec. 1955
   Bessie Kinder  21 Mar. 1878-22 May 1974
George Vance  b. 14 Jan. 1897-blank (this was another new grave when the cemetery was copied 6 Sep. 1981)
   Nellie A.  30 Sep. 1894-9 Jan. 1970

Row 10
Arthur F. Kaiser  1888-1930
   Nettie, his wife  1887-1945
John Ross  1831-1911
   Elizabeth  1836-1914
John Ross Sr.  15 Oct 1799-22 Mar. 1885
Freddie Alvin, son of CF & CM Ross  b. Apr. 1878-d. can't read as stone is buried.
Charles F. Ross 1858-1939
   Mary A.  1862-1920
Henry Hoffman 1856-1923
Fred Hoffman  1872-1940
   Rosa 1881-1963
Marilyn I. Hoffman  (daughter)  1929-1944
M. Luella Hoffman  (mother)  1905-1960
Howard R. Hoffman  (father)  1905-1953
Hayden Oran Hoffman  18 June 1910-blank

Row 11
Katie Rapp  1872-1947
William Wrapp  1839-1908
   Elizabeth  1840-1923
Mary, wife of Charles Hien  b. in Reinfulz, Beire, Lettweiter   21 Aug. 1808-3 Sep. 1886
Catherin Hein, wife of J.A. Ross  23 Dec. 1850-12 July 1893
Henrietta, dau of JA & C Ross  16 Aug. 1877-25 Sep. 1877 )this stone is broken)
Anna N. Ross 1870-1933
   John A.  1854-1942
John Slattery 1882-19blank
   Lora Grace  1890-1939
Hulda A. Meek wife of A. F. Ross  1879-1918
Kenneth Ross  1908-1943
   Albert Ross  1879-1933 (a repeat of this stone)
John Earl Branham  10 Oct.  1893-blank
   Hazel Ross 16 June 1902-blank
Jauanita Pauline Green 20 Nov. 1969-15 Aprl 1971

Row 12
A.J. Vance-no dates
   Alice J., his wife  5 Nov. 1865-23 Jan. 1892
Delmer, son of JT & EJ Vance  23 Apr. 1875-31 May 1875
Joseph Vance-no dates
   Hannah E. J., his wife  4 July 1943-14 Nov. 1900
Alvie C. Embs  17 Apr. 1920-2 Aug. 1947  Ind. PFC Infantry WW II
Dav. Bessie Embs  19 June 1912-28 Jan 1975
   Maud  1 May 1893-blank (mother)
   G.C.   19 Aug. 1883-14 Sep. 1970 (father)
John Ochs  1883-1940
   Grace 1889-1981

Row 13
Alice C.  dau. of OT & SN Harmon  21 Aug. 1926-2 Oct. 1926
Helen, wife of John M. Roseberry  19 Apr. 1833-10 Nov. 1905
Jane Blanchard   d.  15 Apr. 1880  aged 70-4-15
   Ezra  d.  16 Feb. 1880 aged 69-1-11
Kenneth Creech  9 Nov. 1949-16 Jan. 1950
Stephen Creech  b & d  17 Sep. 1950
Florence Whitaker  12 May 1917-blank
    Clyde  27 Dec. 1916-26 July 1969
Richard Lee Slagle  27 Dec. 1938-17 Mar. 1962
    Perry Dale  12 Nov. 1940-25 June 1966

Row 14
Olive, dau of Bev. O & L.E. Bruner  b. Dec.  d. Nov.-no other dates, this is an old stone & is broken
Mary Ellen Harmon  1 Nov. 1912-blank
Sarah I. Harmon (mother)  1876-1939
Chas. N. Harmon  (father)  1880-1949
Edward Morin  1803-1877
    Elizabeth  1821-1901
Liberty Creech  18 Aug 1898-blank
    Pearl F.  2 Aug 1902-15 Nov. 1969
Joe Ernest Creech  30 Sep. 1927-blank
    Juanita Joy  8 Aug. 1931-9 July 1970-md 14 Jan. 1948
O. Benjamin Taylor  1974-1974  funeral home marker

Row 15
Asenath W., wife of A. Young  13 Feb. 1820-20 Mar. 1857
broken   N.J.(Nathan J.) Gardner  d. 14 Aug. 1866 aged 39-6-11
    Eliza Gardner d.  10 May 1875  aged 43-4-7

The back part of the Cemetery has only a few stones, it is the oldest part of the cemetery, there is evidence of many unmarked graves.

Row 16
David J. son of JW & M. Condrey  11 Apr. 1862-13 Sep. 1863

Row 17
Jacob R. Derringer  16 Feb. 1827-8 May 1895
    Ersula wife of Jacob R.  14 Oct. 1832-blank
Ersula, dau. of Jas. & Ellen Myrick  12 Oct. 1877-2 Feb. 1887
Mary E. Roseberry  1845-1918
David M. Roseberry  Co. B. 137th Ind. Inf.-no dates-Civil War Stone
Berl Roseberry  1870-1915

Row 18
James Myrick  11 Oct. 1851-6 Dec. 1919
    Ellen M., his wife 27 Aug. 1857-blank

Row 19
Meek, Orlando  1851-1915
    Marion  1852-1936
*The top is broken off this stone, it is a good granite stone, chewed off, evidently by some heavy mowing equipment.

The following are found on the north side of the church, the rows are renumberbed, with Row 1-moving from south to north.

Row 1
Henry R. Crawford  25 Nov. 1846-17 Oct. 1913
    Malinda, his wife  5 July 1847-21 Apr. 1914

Rows 2 and 2a are very close together so they were done together
Edgar D.  1863-1955  
Phoebe G.  1871-1957
Arthur R. Morin  1890-1972
    Josie M.  1892-1958
Eliza C.  1908-1910
James Kinder, Ind. Pvt. Stu. Army TNG Corps WW I  16 Nov. 1896-26 Nov. 1950
Gladys  1895-1925
William R. McClellan  1868-1933
    Viola V. 1867-1951

Row 3
Charles L. Kinder  1904-1974
Kinder-no other markings

Row 4
George E. Morin  18 Aug. 1880-4 Dec. 1909
J.M. Morin  1851-1932
    his wife  1859-1909 (no name)

Row 5
George H. Trapp  1890-1928
Eliza Artz  1885-1909

Row 6
John Layman  12 Mar. 1842-29 Apr. 1917
    Eliza, his wife  26 Feb. 1841-24 Apr. 1915
John Hoffman  1855-1931
    Margarett  1867-1904
    Idell  1863-1919
Clara Effie Hoffman  (daughter) 10 Apr. 1885-8 Aug. 1979

Row 7
Lewis M. Kinder  24 Mar. 1866-26 Aug. 1935
    Missouri A.  18 Apr. 1874-7 Apr. 1907
Zora R. Short  1876-1937
   William A.  1865-1936  (mother & father)
   Donna Pearl  1903-1916
   Marjorie  1911-1911
   Lucinda-no dates
   John-no dates
Sherry Lois Green  5 Mar. 1946
Rush Law  9 Aug.  1883-25 Apr. 1926
Lewis C. Law  14 Feb. 1838-23 June 1901
   Susan 27 Oct. 1847-8 Jan. 1932
Mabel L. Green  1885-1966
   Ernest E.  1884-1981

Row 8
Fergus Blakely  1800-1895
   Marth  d. 1898
Henry Biedert  14 Oct. 1835-17 Feb. 1904
   Mary A.  4 Dec. 1842-23 Jan. 1906
Julia Wagner, wife of George  16 Feb. 1880-10 June 1903
   George  6 Sep. 1828-24 Feb. 1895
Matthew Earl  30 Oct. 1961
   Mark Earl  30 Oct. 1961
Gerald Marshall  7 May 1897-6 Aug 1968
   Elizabeth A. 13 Nov. 1902-9 July 1962

Row 9
Hubert Morin  1879-1893
Valentine Utsinger  2 Oct. 1829-26 Aug. 1912
   Agatha  18 Mar.  1836-9 Jan. 1904
Row 9a
Ruth M. Short-no dates
Albert Layman  1873-1936
   Grace 1877-1930

Row 10
Lola Short  d. 13 Oct. 1891  aged 18-9-23
Row 10a
Samuel Tribet  25 Nov. 1823-27 July 1909
   Serena, his wife  22 Apr. 1831-26 Mar. 1908
The next stones are with the large Biedert stone in the next row
John H.  22 Oct. 1867-3 Feb. 1912
Anna M.  11 Feb. 1870-11 June 1961

Row 11
Ross A. Wiest  15 Aug. 1834-8 Apr. 1890
Large Biedert stone
Paul Norman Marshall  b & d 24 Feb. 1930
   Carl Warren  5 Mar. 1926-17 Feb. 1930

Row 12
Russel Hargsheimer  21 Oct. 1881-2 Nov. 1889
Rebecca A. Hargsheimer  1859-1903
   Phillip  1853-1918
Dorathea J. Tribet  29 Mar. 1889-1 Sep. 1895
Sophia Tribbett  1865-1941
   Joseph M.  1857-1935
Charles A. Layman 1905-blank
   C. Louise  1907-1060
Barbara D. Layman 1931-1932

Row 13
Elizabeth, wife of Jos. Mausa  2 Jan. 1864-12 June 1891
Katie Hargesheimer  27 Jan. 1866-3 Sep. 1886
Charlotte, wife of Philip Hargesheimer  27 Nov. 1825-26 Dec. 1887, same stone- Phillip Hargesheimer
In memory of Etta Gahn Goddard-no dates
Shirley Ann Dehert  7 May 1946-only date

Row 14
Louis E. Mousa  10 Nov. 1871-20 Sep. 1891
Rosa, enfrau von Joseph Mause  geb. 17 Aug. 1827-Gest. 4 Marz 1895
Sadie Mousa  1859-1914  (mother)
William, son of Richard Meek  21 July 1881-28 Aug. 1882
Richard Meek  20 Apr. 1854-1 Aug. 1933
   Sarah L., his wife  22 May 1856-6 Mar. 1926
D. Daphne Meek  1888-1942
   Dessa F.  1887-1945

Row 15
Marietta, dau. of H. & E. Hargeshimer  9 Sep. 1878-8 Sep. 1879
Elizabeth Hargesheimer  1858-1927
   Henry 1850-1932

Row 16
Thomas Myrick  4 Oct. 1844-24 Dec. 1902  Co. K 52nd Ind. Vol. Inf.
Lula May Myrick  1881-1935
   Chester 1884-1947
Ralph D. Myrick  31 Aug. 1914-3 July 1966  Ind. Cpl. 105 General Hosp. WW II
Larry Wayne Myrick, husband & father  2 Jan. 1943-28 Apr. 1975

Row 17
Itis Myrick  1894-1927
Ervin Myrick  1888-1945
Curtis Hare  1861-1934

Row 18
Joseph Blakley  d. 19 Sep. 1919
   Julia  d.  6 Feb. 1928 no other dates or ages
rough stone, broken not readable
Lewis E.  30 Aug. 1876-23 May 1953


You may use this material for your own personal research, however it may not be used for commercial publications without express written consent of the contributor, INGenWeb, and