Site Navigation


THE PLAIN DEALER
CENTENNIAL EDITION
Wednesday, Feb. 23, 1876

BUSINESS DIRECTORY

NORTH VERNON

Attorneys
COL. Alanson Andrews - Attorney and Counselor at Law
John Overmyer - Attorney and Counseler at Law
David Overmyer - Attorney and Counseler at Law
A.G. Smith - Attorney and Counseler at Law
James L. Yater - Attorney and Counselor at Law

Barbers
Brandon & Kersey
Barbers and Hair-Dressers
Peter Wahl
Barber and Hair-Dresser
Mrs. Ward
Barber and Hair-Dresser
Siegfried Weber
Barber and Hair-Dresser

Boot and Shoe Makers
John Adams
Manufacturer and dealer in Boots, Shoes, Slippers, etc.
John Euler
Manufacturer of Boots and Shoes
Andrew Haag
Manfacturer of Boots and Shoes
George Helmich
Manufacturer of Boots and Shoes
Sebastian Stein
Manufacturer of Boots and Shoes

Carpenters
Daniel Glenn
Carpenter
Caleb Whitmore
Carpenter
John Renie
Carpenter
Ezra Whitmore
Carpenter

Churches
Baptist Church
Rev. N. Johnson, Pastor
Catholic Church
Rev. J.M. Missi, Pastor
Christian Church
Rev. John Brazelton, Pastor
First M.E. Church
Rev. Crawford, Pastor
Lutheran Church
Rev. Pollock, Pastor
Presbyterian Church
{No Pastor}
Second M.E. Church
Rev. A.J. Warner, Pastor
Universalist Church
Rev. W.S. Bacon, Pastor

Confectioners
G. Gautier
Baker and Confectioner
W.S. Prather
Dealer in Confectionery and Cigars
Coopers
George Hock
Cooper
Henry Knoll
Cooper

Druggists
M.H. Andrews & Co.
Dealers in Drugs, Oils, Paints, Perfumeries, School-Books, Stationery, etc.
Doll Bros.
Dealers in Drugs, Oils, Paints, Perfumeries, School-Books, Stationery, etc.

Furniture
Fred Evans & Bro.
Manufacturers of Furniture. Fancy Sawing and Turning done to order.
T.C. Jones
Manufacturer of Furniture, etc.
Union Furniture Factory
Henry Meyer - - Proprietor

Express Offices
Adams Express
W.J. Garrety, agent
American Express
Abram Doll, agent

Hack and Dray Men
Horace Alley
Hackman
T. Alley
Drayman
Jos Lutz
Drayman

Hotels and Restaurants
Kelly House
T. Kelly --- Proprietor
Riggin House
J. Riggin --- Proprietor
Snodgrass House
T.J. Snodgrass --- Proprietor
Bay's Restaurant
David Bay --- Proprietor
Central Dining Hall
A.S. Conner & Co. --- Proprietor
Meloy's Restaurant
V.C. Meloy --- Proprietor
Shreve's Restaurant
David Shreve --- Proprietor

Jeweler
Carl Marks
Watch Maker and Jeweler

Livery Stables
David Bay
Proprietory of Western Livery Stable
Joseph Davis
Proprietor of Davis' Livery Stable
John Yarnall
Proprietor of Yarnall's Livery Stable

Manufacturers
M. Grinstead
Manufacturer of Cane and Splintseat Chairs, Chair Frames, etc.
Hickman & Higbee
Manufacturers and Repairers of Machinery
L.H. Hill
Manufacturer of Cane and Splintseat Chairs
G.W. Pennistom
Patentee and Manufacturer of Hay-Presses
Peter Seiner
Manufacturer of Havana and Connecticut Cigars
James Thompson
Manufacturer of Wash-Boards

Marble Works
Lewis Fulkerson
Dealer in Monuments and Tomb Stones
H.W. Godfrey
Dealer in Monuments and Tomb Stones

Meat-Shops
Charles Brenner
Dealer in Fresh Meats and Sausages
Henry Loscent
Dealer in Fresh Meats and Sausages
George F. Verbarg
Dealer in Fresh Meats and Sausages

Merchants
Chas. Adams
Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, etc.
M. Alexander
Dealer in General Merchandise, Country Produce, etc., etc.
Owen Byrne
Dealer in Groceries and Provisions
Chochran & Tripp
Dealers in Stoves, Tin-Ware, Hardware, Provisions and Country Produce
M.M. Conklin
Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Queens-Ware, and Country Produce
Riley Elliott
Dealer in Flour, Meal, Corn, etc.
I Gumble & Bro.
Dealers in Dry Goods, Clothing, Groceries, Country Produce, etc.
Terrence Kelly
Dealer in Groceries and Provisions
A. Kimmel
Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Produce and Provisions
H. Lang
Dealer in General Merchandise
Reuben Levy
Dealer in Ready-Made Clothing, Hats, Caps, Boots, Shoes, etc., etc.
John Loftis
Dealer in Groceries and Provisions
Henry Meyer
Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Provisions and Hard-Ware
Frank Riehl
Dealer in General Merchandise
Tripp & Jones
Dealer in Dry Goods, Fancy Dress Goods, Clothing, Carpets, etc.
F.W. Verbarg
Dealer in General Merchandise
E.S. Whitcomb
Dealer in Hard-Ware, Dry Goods, Clothing, Queens Ware, Groceries, Provisions, etc.
John Wilkerson
Dealer in Dry Goods, Fancy Goods, Queens Ware and Groceries
S.M. Tennis
Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, etc.

Milliners
Mrs. J.K. Barlow
Milliner and Dress Maker
Miss E. Meyer
Milliner and Dress Maker, and Proprietress Fancy Notion Store
Mrs. J.M. Robinson
Milliner and Dress Maker, and Proprietress Fancy Notion Store
Mrs. M.H. Rowland
Milliner and Dressmaker
Mrs. J.N. Zurrin
Dress Maker

Miscellaneous
Francis Brolley
Merchant Tailor
E.L. Cochran
Tanner
J.C. Cope
Post Master
John Droitcour
Dealer in White and Blue Limestone
J.P. Fable
Contractor and Builder in Brick-Work

Hicks & Holmes
Contractors and Builders in Stone-Work
August Klingner
Photographer
J.B. McMillan
Dealer in Farm and Agricultural Implements
Joseph Pietzuch
Civil Engineer
John Schierling
Brewer
W.H. Siddell
Proprietor of Saw Mill
O & M Woolen Mills
Tripp, Brougher & Co., Proprietors
Tripp, Johnson & Jones
Pork-Packers
Tripton Flour Mills
E. Hicks & Co. --- Proprietors

Newspapers
The Plain Dealer
L.H. Prather and Peter Thienes, Jr., Proprietors
North Vernon Sun
J.N. Marsh --- Proprietor

Orders
I.O.O.F.
A.F. and A. Masons
Daughters of Rebecca
I.O.G.T.

Physicians
Dr. J.S. Ewan
Physician and Surgeon
Dr. E. Graeter
Physician and Surgeon
Dr. C.H. Green
Physician and Surgeon
Dr. J.M. Kyle
Physician and Surgeon
Dr. A.B. Light
Physician and Surgeon
Dr. L.W. Todd
Physician and Surgeon

Painters
M.T. Lindley
Painter and Paper-Hanger
Fred Bohnen
House and Sing Painter
W.H. Black
Painter and Paper-Hanger
G.W. Bates
Painter and Paper-Hanger
A. Whitney
Painter and Paper-Hanger

Railroads Jeffersonville, Madison & Indianapolis
Louisville Branch of O. & M. Ohio & Mississippi

Saloons
Pat Dickerson
Dealer in Fine Liquors and Cigars and Proprietor Billard Hall
John Droitcour
Dealer in Fine Whiskies and Cigars
Terrence Kelly
Dealer in Fine Liquors and Cigars
Dennis McGee
Dealer in Fine Whiskies and Cigars
Jacob Rahskopf
Dealer in Fine Liquors and Cigars
Charles Wolf
Dealer in Fine Whiskies and Cigars

Saddlers
John Haag
Manufacturer of Saddles and Harness
John Zurrin
Saddler and Harness-Maker

Schools
Catholic School
In charge of Rev. J.M. Missi
Colored School
A.J. Warner, Teacher
Lutheran School
Rev. Pollock, Teacher
Public Schools
J.W. Stout, Principal
Room No. 6......W.R. Foster
Room No. 5......Miss Helen Fall
Room No. 4......Miss Mary Bundy
Room No. 3......Miss J. Sucese
Room No. 2......Miss M. Gooding
Room No. 1......Miss A. Brazelton

Stationer
J.C. Cope
Dealer in School-Books, Slates, Stationery, etc., etc.
Stove Dealers
Albert Ewan
Dealer in Stoves, Tin-Ware, etc.
John Haney
Dealer in Stoves, Tin-Ware, etc.

Ticket and Telegraph Offices
J.J. Frazier, ticket agent of O. & M. R.R.
Thomas Russell and Douglass Snodgrass operators of Western Union
Sep. Stansifer, ticket agent and operator of J.M. & I.R.R.

Town Officers
Trustees - C.C. Alley
F.W. Verbarg
Riley Elliott
Jacob Kurts
Treasurer - Abraham Doll Marshal - Alonso King Justice of the Peace - Geo. Norris
Justice of the Peace - A. Shepherd
Constable - S. White
Constable - R. Johnson
Town Engineer - Joseph Pietzuch

Wagon Makers and Blacksmiths
Thomas & Edward Foster
Blacksmiths and Wagon Makers
Henry Franz
Blacksmith
Barney Haley
Wagon Maker
Chas. Johannes
Wagon Maker
James Penniston
Blacksmith
Michael Stricker
Blacksmith
Wetzel Bros.
Wagon Makers

VERNON

Druggests
J.B. Reiley
Druggest
S,M. Story
Druggist

Hotels
Proprietor of American House
Allen Stott
Proprietor of Sherman House

Manufacturers
R. Leavitt
Wm. Osborn
Carpenter
Cotton & Reed
Wagon and Carriage Makers
J.H. Wagner & Co.
Foundry and Plow Factory

Merchants
Nick Deversey
General Merchant
Jacob Fable, Jr.
General Merchant
J.L. Henninger
Dealer in Grocery and Provisions
J.M. Hill & Son
General Merchants
Hiram Read
General Merchant
Amos Thomas
General Merchandise
P.G. Willis
General Merchant

Miscellaneous
W.K. Bantz
Saddler and Harness-Maker
P.D. Baughn
Dealer in Furniture
Mrs. S.G. Baughn
Milliner
Randall Bowen
Blacksmith
Manlove Butler
Manufacturer of Plows
J.W. Comley
Proprietor of Livery and Feed Stable
Doll, Reynolds & Co.
Proprietors Woolen and Flour Mills
Hutchings Bros.
Dealers in Stoves, Hardware, etc.
Thomas Lawrence
Proprietor of Meat Shop
Neil & Bailey
Dentists
Andrew Patrick
Wagon Maker
F.L. Saupe
Harness Maker
J.W. Smith
Photographer
Jas. S. Smyth
Post-Master
George Spaeth
Boot and Shoe-Maker
Hiram Twaddle
Agent - J.M. & I. Railroad
Vernon Banner
C.E. Wagner         L.F. Lattimore
Editor         Ass't. Editor

Professional
John Carney
Attorney at Law
Geo. W. Swarthout
Attorney at Law
New & Dixon
Attorneys at Law
Wm. B. Hagins
Attorney at Law
Jeremiah Bundy
Attorney at Law
Thos. C. Batchelor
Attorney at Law
Dr. J.F. Mitchell
Physcian and Surgeon
Dr. William Richardson
Physician and Surgeon


JENNINGS COUNTY

BREWERSVILLE
David Marsh
General Merchant and Postmaster
Daniel Bacon
Carpenter
Orlando Bacon
Carpenter
James Davis
Shingle Factory
N.B. Fields
Blacksmith
John F. Calhoun
Saw, Flour and Grist Mill
John B. Biggs
Carpenter

BUTLERVILLE
Jacob Fable Jr.
Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Clothing, etc.
H.G. Nelson
Drugs, Oils, Paints, Perfumeries, etc.
J.W. Pell
Dealer in Dry Goods, Clothing, Notions, etc. Also running Huxter Wagons
Joseph Pell
Postmaster
I.O.O.F
N. Armstrong, O. & M. Agent
George McNeeland, Adams Express Agent
Cobbs & Clements
Dealers in Hay Presses and Hay
W.H. Hutton
Saddler and Harness Maker
D.F. McNeelan
Groceries, Notions and Produce
Dr. H.G. Nelson
Physician and Surgeon
James Cope
Physician and Surgeon
G.W. Owens
Blacksmith
James Graham
Blacksmith
Moore & Forsythe
Wagon Makers
Richard Lee
Wagon Maker

CANA
Joseph Polk
Dealer in Groceries, ect.
R.M. Robins
Postmaster and Blacksmith
Mt. Zion M.E. Church
Marion Township has School Houses
First Marion Baptist Church

COMMISKEY
Edward P. Nellis
Postmaster, Real Estate Agent and Notary Public
John B. Johnson
Farmer, Grazier and Dealer in Cattle
Alexander Arbuckle
Farmer and Dealer in Stock
William Wells
Farmer and Dealer in Cattle
James H. Cox
Farmer and Dealer in Stock
Lewis Winscott
Farmer and Dealer in Stock
Eli Wells
Lumber Manufacturer and Manufacturer and Dealer in all kinds of Veneers. Is prepared to furnish material and build houses on short notice.
Edward H. Bolten
Proprietor of Saw and Grist Mill
James H. Wilson
Harness and Saddle Maker and Frieght and Ticket agent of the O. & M.R.R.
Milley J. Fish
Milliner and Dress Maker
Lawrence and Ayers
Dry Goods, Groceries and Provisions
Henry Hudson
Carpenter and Builder
G.F. Lawrence
Adams Express Agent
Benjamin Byfield
Carpenter and Builder
Dr. John M. Lyle
Physician
Daniel Lawrence
Boot and Shoe Maker
W.H. Lawrence
Farmer and Dealer in Hay and Stock
Wm. Woodfield
Farmer and Dealer in Stock
Frank Wilkinson
Farmer and Dealer in Stock
Charles Lowry
Farmer and Dealer in stock
John R. Shepherd
Farmer and Dealer in Stock
Wm. H. Conner
Farmer and Dealer in and Shipper of all kinds of Stock
John Tate
Farmer and Dealer in and Shipper of all kinds of Stock
George Tate
Farmer and Dealer in Fine Stock
Oliver Shepherd
Farmer and School Teacher

LOVETT
C.S. Fisler
Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, Ready-made Clothing, Drugs, Stationary, etc.
W.S. Shepherd
General Merchant, Agent of Adams Express Company
T.E. Barnes
Dealer in Hay Presses
W.S. Shepherd
Postmaster
R. Peregrine
Physician
W.R. Thomas
Blacksmith & Wagon Maker
Redy Wood
Blacksmith
J.W. Campbell
Proprietor of Saw Mill

NEBRASKA
Moses Fruhauf
Dealer in General Merchandise
Jesse A. Grinstead
Dealer in General Merchandise
Thomas Gordon
Blacksmith
William S. Taylor
Blacksmth and Plow Manufacturer
William H. Christie
Manufacturer of Wagons, Buggies, etc.
John Reynolds
Carpenter and Minister of the Gospel
Edward Runyan
Carpenter
Woolf & Neil
Proprietors of Saw and Flouring Mill
Thomas Bemish
Sawing for O. & M. R.R. Company
W.T. Johnson
Pumping for O. & M. R.R. Company
Sanford Elliott
General Dealer in Live Stock
Alanson G. Case
Practicing Physician and Repairer of Watches, Clocks, etc.
Francis M. Corya
Practicing Physician and Druggist
Hiram O'Conner
Attorney at Law and Claim Agent
Charles A. Case
Day Agent for O. & M. R.R. Company
John Schofield
Night Agent for O. & M. R.R. Company
M. Fruhauf
Adams Express Company
G. Grinstead
Postmaster

OAK DALE
Jesse McIlroy
Saw Mill and Postmaster

PARIS
Jas. A. Hill
Dry Goods, Groceries, Notions, etc.
M. Tibbets
Dry Goods, Groceries, Clothing, etc.
J.C. Tibbets
Saddle Goods, Collars, etc.
Joseph Ayers
Cabinet Maker, Furniture, coffins & Caskets
Wm. Johnson
Dentist
J.C. Cave
Dentist
Philip Jones
Proprietor of Paris House
Elijah Sampson
Proprietor of Woolen Mills
William Deputy
Manufacturer of Brooms
B.M. Hill
Notary Public
B.F. Russell
Physician
J.M. Lefebre
Physician
M. Terwillegar & Son
Blacksmiths
Whitfield Lett
Carpenter
I.H. Rowland
Carpenter
Robert Farthing
Carpenter
John Lefebre
Carpenter
John Reynolds
Preston Lett
Carpenter
William Todd
Coverlet & Carpet Weaver
Masons
No. 221, Chartered March 1858, 60 Members
Odd Fellows
35 Members
Good Templars
30 Members
Patrons of Husbandry
W.W. Dixon
Postmaster

PARIS CROSSING
John L. Files
Carriage & Wagon Maker
Geo. W. Riggs
Blacksmith
Samuel D. Hudson
Shoe Maker
Albert Hartan
Shoe Maker
Jas. H. Wilson
Saddle & Harness Maker and O. & M. Agent
Henry Loscent
Meat Shop
Dan Montgomery
Blacksmith
Wm. G. Humphrey
Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, etc.
Mrs. M.J. Fish
Milliner
Orville Gaddy
Physician
S.M. Hudson
Adams Express Agent
Frank Swarthout
General Merchant
S.M. Hudson
Drugs, Oils, Paints, etc.
L.W. Hudson
Paris Mills, Dealer in Grain, Flour, etc.
S.M. Hudson
Postmaster

SCIPIO
G.F. & J. Amick
General Merchants
William Goble
General Merchant
Thomas Wilkerson
General Merchant
M.G. Butler
Proprietor of Drug Store
Isom Green
Proprietor of Notion Store
J.L. Goodnow
Proprietor of Flouring Mill
Maxa Moncrief
Proprietor of Flouring Mill
Joshua Jayne
There is a piece of tape over some names below ? is where I could not read.
Shoe Maker
Roger ?
Shoe Maker
Ira Richardson
Shoemaker
A. & ? ?fer
Blacksmith
Caleb ?er
Blacksmith
Samuel ?er
Blacksmith
J.I. B?
Wagon Maker
Smith Keefer
Carriage & Wagon Maker
B.M. Thompson & Son
Carpenters
Elijah Covert
Carpenter
William H?
Physician
M.K. ?nd
Physician
J.M. Robinson
Physician
W.R. Amick
Physician & Surgeon
J.I. Bain
Justice of the Peace
Patrick McNully
Justice of the Peace
M.G. Butler
Agent of J.M. & I.R.R.
M.G. Butler
Agent for American Express Company
G.F. Amick
Postmaster
Ed. Herod
Principal of School
_____ Newkirk
Intermediate School
M.E. Church
Rev. Reeves - Pastor
Catholic Church
Rev. J.M. Missi - Pastor
William Brown
Proprietor of Saw-Mill
Presbyterian Church Oak Grove

SAN JACINTO
Benjamin Wildman
General Merchant
Lin Stanley
Saw & Grist Mill

SIX MILE
G.C. Hartpence
Postmaster
Mike Tracy
O. & M. Railroad Agent
Swarthout and Jolly
General Merchants
H.C. Bruner
General Merchant
A.L. Swarthout & Co.
General Merchant
John Sullivan
General Merchant
Moore & Everhart
General Merchants
W.B. Whitcomb
Dealer in Furniture and Undertaker
B.B. Sullivan
Flour and Saw Mill
Harriet Hopple
Dress Maker
Chester Clark
Carpenter
E.K. Haws
Carpenter
John B. Hammond
Fancy Plasterer
L. Whitcomb
Dealer in Stock

SLATE
William Deputy
Postmaster
G.C. Wilson
Dealer in Hay Presses and Hay
C. Robins
Dealer in Hay Presses and Hay
Dan Lewis
Dealer in Hay Presses and Hay
Rowland Hertin
Dealer in Hay Presses and Hay
Fielding Lett
Dealer in Fine Stock

QUEENSVILLE
Charles Curtis
General Merchant
E.L. Parker
General Merchant
Richard Kenedy
Shoe Maker
Baptist Church
Rev. W.Y. Monroe - Pastor
Christian Church
Rev. W.H.H. Strouse - Pastor
George Barnum
Cooper
Parley Day
Cooper
J.B. Smith
Dealer in Hay
James Hassey
Dealer in Hay
J.B. Curtis
Dealer in Blooded Stock
Frederick Parker
Dealer in Hay Rakes
F.M. Batman
Physician
Charles Curtis
American Express Agent
Edward L. Parker
J.M. & I. Railroad Agent
George Simpson
Dairy

COUNTY OFFICERS
Commissioners - Joseph B. Smith, Edward Marsh and Charles J. Coryell
Clerk - Joseph L. Reiley
Sheriff - William B. Wilson
Recorder - Wales M. Campbell
Treasurer - Hiram Elliott
Auditor - Pleasant C. McGannon
Superintendent of Public Schools - John Carney
Coroner - William Swift
Surveyor - Jonathan Spencer

TRUSTEES OF TOWNSHIPS IN THE COUNTY
Bigger - Collins Wildman
Campbell - L.F. Brougher
Columbia - Hugh H. Meyers
Sand Creek - J.H. McCammon
Geneva - I.L. Green
Spencer - Silas W. Harding
Marion - I.H. Rogers
Montgomery - J.H. Hill
Lovett - Samuel C. Fisler
Vernon - J.H. Wagoner
Center - M.H. Andrews


JUSTICES OF THE PEACE
Bigger
Leonard Cale and T.M. Johnson
Campbell
Benjamin F. Grinstead and G.W. Cook
Columbia
Joseph Cox and William Barlow
Sand Creek
Geo. A. Dager
Geneva
Patrick McNulty and John I. Bain
Spencer
H.E. Hawes and Nicholas Heyob
Marion
Caleb Robins
Montgomery
John Tobias and John S. Shepherd
Vernon
W.B. Hagins
R.D. McCammon
Center
Geo. Norris and Alex. Shepherd


You may use this material for your own personal research, however it may not be used for commercial publications without express written consent of the contributor, INGenWeb, and