Martin County Poor Farm Asylum Cemetery
Center Township

Extracted from "Cemeteries of Martin County" Volume III
As published by the Martin County Historical Society, 1971
Courtesy of Cathy Clark Beard

Poor Farm Census 1880
The following is a list of those who died at the Martin County Poor Asylum during the period 1867-1937.
The cemetery has on stones. It is possible that many of those listed had no relatives and were buried in
the cemetey at the asylum. Perhaps there were many who had relatives unable to care for them in their
home, but gave them burial in another county cemetery.,,,Martin County Historical Society

File Note: A short newspaper story dated May 6, 1939 stated that this facility was being closed that day,
and the
single remaining "inmate" had been transferred to the Dubois County facility. Martin County
would pay
Dubois County $4.00 per month for room and board.

The following information remains the property of the Martin County Historical Society. You may
freely copy any portion for your  personal use,
but you may not  copy and publish this page in any
public media without written permission.
Copyright Martin County INGenWeb and Martin County
Historical Society.

Last Name First Name Born Died Age
Allbright James Ohio 8/14/1911 90
Anderson Cora   1/10/1883 27
Arms John   8/12/1930 54
Arvin Laura A. Kentucky 2/02/1902 71
Ash Louisa Indiana 3/05/1927 77
Ashburn John   1/16/1873 74
Baker Isaac Indiana 3/29/1936 66
Banks Johnithan E. Indiana 3/13/1881 16
Bateman Malinda Indiana 12/25/1899 69
Berry James America 1/25/1934 78
Boid Ellen Indiana 5/16/1880 24
Bright James Indiana 9/26/1874 42
Brown James E.   4/24/1924 36
Brown Mary Indiana 3/22/1901 81
Brown Sarah Indiana 4/28/1900 47
Bundy Ann Indiana 4/13/1877 57
Chatman William Tennessee 6/19/1884 46
Chastain Charles   3/25/1927 18 Months
Childers Joseph Indiana 11/18/1884 67
Clark John Indiana 6/06/1892 64
Clark Young Indiana 11/30/1880 Born & died same day
Coffee Margaret   5/02/1938 83
Condiff Milah Indiana 10/19/1907 80
Cooper Charles Indiana 7/19/1879 3
Cooper John   3/28/1908 82
Cooper Young Indiana 10/17/1880 Born & die same day
Crossland Samuel   7/29/1931 70
Daugherty Gordon Illinois 8/08/1901 83
Daugherty Mahala Indiana 3/24/1891 85
Davis Alfred   2/16/1927 80
Davis Elizabeth N. Carolina 1/16/1903 75
Davis Lydia Indiana 7/10/1887 18
Davis M.     Admitted 3-19-1867
Denny Thomas Indiana 11/25/1914 79
Dillon Martha A.   4/04/1915 50
Dorsett Margaret Indiana 1/06/1876 47
Douehmen (?) Lizzie Indiana 12/02/1895 55
Duffey Margaret Indiana 8/21/1916 65
Durnell James America 7/02/1921 74
Dwire Belle   4/04/1931 77
Easley J.P. Kentucky 6/24/1873 19
Edwards Nancy Indiana 2/10/1906 77
Evans Odus Indiana 6/07/1899 B & D
Feagle (Figle) Benjamin New York 6/15/1900 49
Franklin Gentry Indiana 4/01/1901 63
Gable Lewis Indiana 9/16/1920 64
Goff Justan Indiana 2/07/1887 60
Gowans Sarah Ann   1926 66
Gray Sarah Indiana 3/08/1908 41
Hackler Wm. J. Indiana 10/05/1898 16
Ham Emma J. Indiana 1/01/1936 73
Hankens Eliza Indiana 9/06/1883 22
Henden Matilda Indiana 12/18/1906 43
Hendricks Sarah Indiana 4/21/1883 29
Henry Lenora Indiana 2/08/1920 77
Hensen Rebecca Indiana 2/24/1871 52
Hensen Isaac N. Carolina 4/11/1881 102
Himebaugh Nancy J. America 1/08/1932 76
Hoffman Otho Indiana 1/12/1901 55
Holtsclaw Rebeca Indiana 3/08/1910 61
Horne Emma Indiana 1/29/1936 72
Horsey Steven Indiana 9/20/1898 76
Hunter Malinda Indiana 7/15/1907 68
Jackson John England 2/07/1909 87
Johnson Frank America 10/03/1921 70
Johnson Oscar America 9/05/1928 72
Jones Thomas Indiana 6/15/1878 25
Keller Mary Indiana 8/10/1883 38
Kelley Frank Indiana 11/20/1937 68
LaMar Ceaser   5/03/1869  -- (Colored Man) 
Lundy Wesley Indiana 3/10/1911 50
Lundy William Indiana 4/24/1929 82
Lynch William Indiana 2/15/1914 65
Lyster Morton Indiana 3/10/1936 64 (74)
Mattingly Verdela Indiana 8/17/1907 62
Mayo Lena (Laney)   3/15/1878 24
McKenny Henry Indiana 2/15/1927 88
Melvin Olla Indiana 12/29/1907 36
Moffit Ben Indiana 7/04/1933 48
Mowery Barbery Virginia 12/14/1876 70
Padgett Marshall   12/27/1926 75
Paterson Elias America 3/14/1920 91
Philips Adam Indiana 6/09/1936 45
Phillips Henry   8/02/1923 68
Polaski Jerri   5/21/1926 62
Rayborn Angelina Indiana 3/09/1901 93
Redyard Benjamin America 4/21/1920 68 (76)
Roberts William Kentucky 6/11/1906 72
Robison Dock Indiana 11/24/1885 70
Ross John C. Ohio 6/10/1887 67
Ross Percilla Indiana 6/4/1902 33
Sanders William America 7/4/1923 69
Sargent Thomas Indiana 1/6/1902 84
Scott John Indiana 12/02/1880 68
Shafer Peter A. Indiana 4/30/1882 22 Days
Sharum William   8/11/1931 77
Shields A.J. Ireland 4/08/1881 81
Simmons Frank Indiana 3/13/1895 37
Simmons Jane   11/13/1924 85
Simmons Jess   3/28/1925 60
Sipes Tate   8/25/1915 83
Smith John England 1/12/1910 25
Smith Sarah   12/12/1934 87
Snodgrass Seth Indiana 5/22/1906 62
Stephens L.P. Indiana 8/31/1910 63
Stepp Sarah E. Indiana 4/6/1918 62
Stewart George Scotland 10/7/1922 75
Stout Rachel Indiana 2/27/1890 19
Stringer Baby Indiana 11/19/1886 1 Month
Taylor Lafayette Kentucky 5/22/1900 55
Taylor Lenzy   5/10/1898 27
Tindle Thomas Indiana 1/04/1884 60
Wagoner  Henry Indiana 6/15/1898 25
Wallice Eunice   1/09/1872 43
Walters Van America 8/16/1929 80
Wikle C.H. Pennnsylvania 10/13/1895 81
Wininger Bill   10/30/1937 73
Winscott Thomas Indiana 3/10/1916 66
Woodie John Indiana 2/09/1920 82
Yarbour Henry   12/04/1927 78