Martin County, Indiana
Early Postmasters

This is a listing of early towns, their dates of establishment, and the names of their postmasters. The information, from History of Martin County, Indiana, Volume II by Harry Q. Holt, is used with the permission of the family.

Belgrade - Thomas W. Brown
Established October 12, 1855. Discontinued December 18, 1858.

Blankenship - Oran B. Blankenship
Established March 5, 1892. Discontinued January 31, 1906.

Bramble - William J. Thomas
Established April 7, 1879. Discontinued March 15, 1906.

Burns City (see Keck's Church) - Oliver W. Summerville
Established September 15, 1890. Name changed from Keck's Church on September 15, 1890.

Cale (Cale City) - John Cooper
Established March 17, 1884. Discontinued November 28, 1887.
Re-established March 12, 1888 - Elijah M. Craig
Discontinued 1909

Clover (Powell Valley) - John Grimes
Established June 12, 1901, Discontinued May 31, 1905

Crane Village (South) - Margaret A. Smith
Established by Federal Government, April 17, 1943.

Dover Hill (Doverhill) - George W. Crooke
Established July 24, 1846. Discontinued April 14, 1906.

Dye - William O. Welch
Established September 1, 1858. Discontinued July 4, 1865.

Halbert's Bluff
Name changed from Pleasant Valley to Halbert's Bluff July 6, 1857. Name changed to Shoals, November 9, 1868.

Harrison - George C. Cranshaw
Established January 8, 1890. Discontinued February 2, 1894.

Hindostan - Thomas G. Prentiss
Postal Service began by September 1819. Post Office was established March 11, 1824 with Rufus Brown postmaster. On August 18, 1828 James D. Sholts was appointed postmaster. Discontinued December 29, 1830.

Hunt - Jonathan R. Way
Established March 13, 1899. Discontinued August 31, 1903.

Indian Springs (Short) - Cassius N. Dobbins
Established November 20, 1885. Discontinued June 21, 1897.
Re-established August 6, 1898 and name changed from Short to Indian Springs. Richard H. Parker was first postmaster.

Isola - James H. Stone
Established January 9, 1871. Discontinued January 20, 1880

Keck's Church (Burns City) - Christian Keck
Established July 14, 1849. Name changed to Burns City September 15, 1890.

Killion - Levi A. Killion
Established August 1, 1896. Discontinued March 15, 1906.

Lacy - Fannie B. Cook
Established May 8, 1901. Discontinued June 15, 1904

Loogootee - Thomas M. Gibson
Established July 6, 1857.

Lost River (Lostriver) - Thomas J. Waggoner
Established April 24, 1879. Discontinued March 2, 1880.
Re-established February 9, 1887, S.D. Luttrell first postmaster.
Name changed to Lostriver February 5, 1896. Discontinued September 9, 1896.

McCameron - David D. Gore
Established September 1, 1858. Discontinued July 12, 1894.
Re-established August 18, 1894. Henry B. Sanders, first postmaster. Discontinued March 15, 1906.

McCormickstown - William R. McCormick
Established October 1, 1853. Discontinued October 10, 1859.

Milburn - Robert Milburn
Established May 27, 1897. Discontinued October 20, 1897.

Mountain Spring - Josiah Pierce
Established September 16, 1850. Discontinued November 18, 1879.
Re-established December 11, 1879 with Joseph S. Ikard first postmaster. Discontinued March 15, 1905.

Mount Olive - Benjamin F. Carl
Established August 19, 1887. Discontinued February 14, 1916.

Mount Pleasant - Thomas Cissell
Established February 27, 1824. Discontinued December 20, 1862.

Nachez (Pleasant Valley) - Hiram Billings
Established April 17, 1844. Discontinued August 19, 1847.
Re-established September 22, 1847 with Martin D. Crim as postmaster. Transferred to Pleasant Valley October 28, 1852. Natchez re-established May 4, 1854 with John P. Davis postmaster. Discontinued March 28, 1871.
Re-established May 22, 1900 with Benton McDonald as postmaster. Discontinued July 14, 1905.

Oak Ridge (Oakridge) - Riley Lane
Established December 1, 1890. Discontinued September 30, 1904.

Pleasant Valley (Natchez, Halbert's Bluff, Shoals) - George Snodgrass
Established January 18, 1850. Discontinued July 16, 1850.
Natchez changed to Pleasant Valley, October 28, 1852.
Pleasant Valley changed to Halbert's Bluff, July 6, 1857.
Re-established at Plasant Valley October 14, 1858 with George F. Walpert. Discontinued January 29, 1859.

Point Pleasant - John P. Davis
Established September 2, 1828. Discontinued January 11, 1830

Proctor - Francis M. Dorsett appointed but declined. John R. Fletcher appointed.
Established August 19, 1892. Discontinued January 31, 1907.

Reeve - James Canary
Established December 31, 1890. Discontinued August 31, 1905.

Rusk - Richard M. Jones
Established January 13, 1892. Discontinued 1954.

Sargent - Daniel Sargent
Established March 31, 1891. Discontinued June 15, 1905.

Shoals (Pleasant Valley, Halbert's Bluff, Natchez)
Name changed from Halbert's Bluff to Shoals November 9, 1868.

Short (Indian Springs) - Richard H. Parker
Established June 18, 1890. Name changed to Indian Springs August 6, 1898.

Sitka - William G. Green
Established July 15, 1869. Discontinued July 21, 1874.
Re-established January 14, 1877. Charles W. Read postmaster. Discontinued October 14, 1903.

Stremler (Whitfield) - John B. Borders
Established April 19, 1892. Name changed to Whitfield May 25, 1892. Discontinued March 15, 1906.

Trinity Springs (Trinity) - Abner R. Brown
Established January 24, 1848. Name changed to Trinity May 11, 1895. Discontinued 1943.

Vonda - Francis M. Wampler
Established February 4, 1901. Discontinued September 14, 1901.

West Shoals - William Sleight
Established December 15, 1871. Services provided until August 31, 1903 when Crock Love, the postmaster, closed the office and surrendered all government supplies to the Shoals postmaster.

Willow Valley - Edwin P. Elliott
Established July 13, 1858. Discontinued January 5, 1864.

Windom - Christopher C. Waggoner
Established April 8, 1892. Discontinued October 31, 1906.

Yenne - Francisco Walters
Established May 27, 1897. Discontinued October 31, 1906.



Back to Martin County Home Page