Martin County Teachers 1891

                                                                                Martin County News 12 October 1891 Shoals, IN


Baker Township

No. 1 Maggie Gore       No. 2 Arlie RaneyNo. 3 Henry Roberts     No. 4 Ollie GoreNo. 5 Rose Webster      No. 6 Ibble WaggonerNo. 7 Ettie Smith       No. 8 Ida Gore

Brown Township

No. 1 Joseph Allen      No. 2 S MarshallNo. 3 Joseph Webster    No. 4 John L PateNo. 5 W. S. Ewing       No. 6 C PondexterNo. 7 Wm Holt           No. 8 John ArmstrongNo. 9 Geo. Clements     No. 10 Lida Eaton

Center Township

No. 1 Elsie Fawcett     No. 2 Ettle Sims and Elnora Smith  No. 3 W. T. Mitchell    No. 4 T. B. WesthaferNo. 5                   No. 6 Maggie MeyerNo. 7 Mattie Fish       No. 8 Walter HaysNo. 9 J. E. Lusadder    No. 10 A. B. Smith

Columbia Township

No. 1 Joseph Hart       No. 2 Frank Acre   No. 3 Emma McNanny      No. 4 Witt WilsonNo. 5 John Neighbors    No. 6 John W WayNo. 7 Edmund Gwin       No. 8 Ellen Hart

Halbert Township

No. 1 J. A. Penrod      No. 2 Addie HarneyNo. 3 Kunice Gerkin     No. 4 Leston MackeyNo. 5 Frank Smith       No. 6 A. J. HamiltonNo. 7  W. Z. Sword      No. 8 H. L. AcreNo. 9 Emma Brooks       

Mitcheltree Township

No. 1 J. T. Stapleton   No. 2 Minnie CarterNo. 3 Ezra Smith        No. 4 A. J. WildmanNo. 5 Ward Sponaler     No. 6 Mary SheeksNo. 7 Clara Cox         No. 8 A. J. RatchelorNo. 8 F. P. Lemmon      No. 10 Louisa Wilking

McCameron Township

No. 1 A. O. Dobbins     No. 2 Mrs A ArmstrongNo. 3 Edward Inman      No. 4 Albert LayNo. 5 Elsie Inman       No. 6. W. T. PorterNo. 7 W. T Bricker      No. 8 C. H. Brandon and Annie MarshallNo. 9 Jas. Hall         No. 10 T. Waggoner

Perry Township

No. 1 J Denningan       No. 2 Marion WilliamsNo. 1 Nora CannonNo. 3 Mary Clements     No. 4 W. B. PadnettNo. 5 Katie LaVelle     No. 6 T. O. QueenNo. 7 Kmanuel Brown

Lost River Township

No. 1 Alexander Kall    No. 2 Wm MurryNo. 3 Benton McDonald   No. 4 T. C. MooreNo. 5 W. C. Hall        No. 6 J. W. BulterNo. 7 L. D. Haga        No. 8 Jas. RagsdaleNo. 9 J. W. Powell      No. 10 S. S. Shernck

Rutherford Township

No. 1 W. B. Truelove    No. 2 Owen McCordNo. 3 W Dennison        No. 4 Bertie GwinNo. 5 Minnie Chattin    No. 6 A. W. InmanNo. 7 W. B Morris       No. 8 J. P. DooleyNo. 9 Lillie Ledgerwood No. 10 E McFarland

Loogootee

W. R. Houghton  Julia Fagan  Daloy Bertrand  Flora McKiney

Shoals

W. V. Moffett   J. W. Twitty  Ida Campbell    Mayine K White

West Shoals

Sherman Fortner



Back to Martin County Home Page