USGenWeb Log

 

 

Welcome to
Montgomery County, Indiana



A Part of The INGenWeb Project

 

INGenWeb Logo

Home

About Me!


Alumni Records (Schools - fun page)

Bible Records

Biographies

Brick Wall

Cemeteries

Census

Court Records

Crawfordsville District Public Library's databases for genealogy - their site and this site work great hand-in-hand - ENJOY

Diaries & Journals

Family Fact Sheets

Family Recipes

History

  • Towns (lists of towns/township information - town photo albums are under Photos - Places and name of town :)
Letters

Military

News

Obituaries

Photographs (includes people,
places & things - you will find
town albums here under "Places")


Resources

Reunions
School & Family (Jobs; War Units .....)

Who's Who

1962 Waveland Yearbook


NOTE: The pages are not all there because I chose NOT to put the fillerpages in -- the pages that just say "Athletics" or "Advertisements" -- these had no kids from Waveland - they just were standard from the year book company. Otherwise the entire yearbook exists below :)

Note 2 -- Who had this original 1962 yearbook, I don't know but there are a few "creative drawings" within -- just a WARNING


Yearbook Cover

Intro Page

Dedication

Principal Message - Don Cooper

Board, etc -- Names: Clarence Milligan; Oscar Moody; Gerald Robison; Raymond Greve - Cora Robison; DOrothy Mitchell; Lillie Mitchel; Lois Erwin; Dick Seybold; Jon Foster; John Weaver; ? Pyle and Kenny Rafferty; Alva Thomas; West Cotton; Homer Walters

Teachers - Herman Hazlett Hall; John Isaacs; Norman Walker; Bob Collins; Ralph Williams; Sam Patton

Teachers -- Myrtle Banta; Sue Owens; Jean Hughes; Juanita Hunt; Rose Glascock; Ruth Isaacs; Virginia Foster; Norma Mitchell; Doris Grimes; Anna Gardner (sub)

Candid shots -- Judy; Larry Williams; Nixon; Pittman

Page 10 -- Grade 1 -- Debra Delp; Terry France; Celia Cornell; Marjorie Baldwin; John Bennett; Tim Reiter; Kevin Priebe; Dave Meadows; Susie Gooding; Shirley Miles; Marla Mason; Bronna Patton; Stephen Keys; Larry Brasfield; Jill Milligan; Terry Thomas; Catherine Simpson; Patricia Stafford; Jeff Myers; Jacqueline Pickett; Beverly Hubble; Dave Fullenwider; Lora Keeney; Michael hazlett; Dale Brewer; Debbie Stultz and .... Mrs. Foster

- Grade 2 -- Rodney Dickman; Deb Meadows; Jamie Hall; Harvey Gilland; Deborah Grimes; Randall Delp; Leland Miles; Steve Shepherd; Kathy Weaver; Dave Ross; Chris Priebe; Douglas Hunt; Dave Dooley; Dave Rush; Clara Lowery; Carl Isaacs; Michael Metzger; Elsie Norman and Rose Glascock (absent Cheryl Cox; Randy Wheeler)

Page 11 - Grade 3 - James Evans; Peggy Stewart; Christina Tolliver; Tom Cornell; Byron Myers; Jerry Brewer; Sheila Jones; Dallas Meadows; Brenda Baldwin; Bob Fowler; Ruth Grimes; Bob Lewellen; Kathy Chappell; Tim Milligan; Jane Bullerdick; Rodger Dickman; Tom Keys; Billy Pickett; Ruth Isaacs; Betty Simpson; Dennis Barker; Kevin Myers; Eric Bingham; Gary Eakin; Rodger Gooding; Terry McClure; Larry Simpson; Don Eakin; Rose Hubble

Grade 4 -- Randy Morris Carl Hannah; Delaine Keedy; William Carmean; Joyce Brewer; Terry Hartle; Norma Mitchell; Randy Chesterson; Judy Thompson; Allen Isaacs; James Kincaid; Deb Hubble; Melody Murray; Linda Keeney; Marian Pike; Steve Thomas; Dianne Stultz; Teresa Tolliver; Mike Reynolds and Lois Erwin

Page 12 -- Grade 5 -- Scott Allen; Rebecca Rush; Kathy Hazlett; Rita Delp; Karen Stewart; Darrell Wright; Mary June Johnson; Doris Grimes; Sally Patton; Carol Miles; Monty Bingham; Terry Cosby; Judy Grimes; Ed Watson; Sharon McClure; Elain Newman; Steve Wheeler; Dean Miller; Dale Miller; Mike Kincaid; Dennis Pike; Randy Earl; Charle Stewart; Betty Myers; Beverly Myers

Grade 6 -- Note: in this picture the names do know go with how they are sitting/standing - most you'll know anyway -- Lyle Hannah; Robert Delp; Tommy Erwin; Janet Keys; Fred Brewer; Dennis Meadows; Juanita Hunt; Ernie Miles; Darrell Wiatt; Max Whitecotton; Mike Mitchell; Jim Fullenwider; Larry Keeney; Alex Milligan; Jessica Grimes; Carol Smith; Charles Lowery; John Presslor; Joe Keedy; Dale Smith; Diane Meadows; Brenda Myers

Page 13 -- Grade 7 - Darlene Stewart; Nancy Stewart; Dianne Miles; Mary Hannah; Connie Delp; Sandra France; Phillip Myers; Elaine Cosby; Brad Gilliland; Rhoda Nixon; Phillip Sessions; Linda Keys; Robert Sessions; Mr. Hall; Ed Dildine; David France; Karen Bazzani; Jim Grimes; Homer Cox; Rick Lewellen; Marty Chesterson; Ron Grimes; Don Kincaid

Grade 8 -- Kenney Brewer; Carol Miller; Shirley Crooks; Linda Myers; Robert Baldwin; Myrtle Banta; Carol Pressler; Dennis McCarty; Dick Stultz; Chester Lowery; Danny Weatherman; Betsy Milligan; Arlene Layne; Rusty Weaver; Rita Allen; Patty Brown; Donna Stewart; Anna Baldwin.

Candid Shots - Jr Hi Band; FFA; Cooking class; typing class - no names given but I could name most of 'em :)

Freshmen -- Clydia Davis; Joan Patton; Patty Lewellen; Tresha Cox; Joyce Dean; Jeanne Hunt; Mrs. Hughes; Duane Miller; Roxie Bowers; Don Hartle; Joe PIttman; Larry Bullerdick; Linda Graham; Janet Mitchell; Gary Simpson; Tina Collier; Judy Myers; Bonnie Cronkhite; Wanda Simpson; Judy Jeffries; Steve CLouser; Judy Banta; Darrell Meadows; Darrell Reynolds

Sophomores -- Ruby Thomas; Ted Whitecotton; Patty Miles; Jennifer Grimes; Don Brewer; Elsie Smith; Nancy Stultz; Bill Grimes; Jim Chesterson; Mike Handly; Don Evans; Bob Watson; Dale Calvert; Sam Milligan; Gary Bazzani; John Isaacs; Judy Hart; Joan Graham; Herb Miller; Clyde Jones; Roberta Fullenwider; Bob France; Larry Bazzani; Ron Keedy; Theresa Stockwell; Dave Overpeck

Juniors -- Paul Busenbark; Larry Thomas; Glenn Wiatt; Jo Cronkhite; Pam Sharpe; Carol Ann Layne; Sally Milligan; Melba Dean; Carmen Conklin; Ruth Chappell; Mr. Patton; Malcolm Simpson; Marvin Graham; Herschel Tague; Ron Rush; John Moody; Cheryl Earl & Kretha Morris

Page 20 -- FFA; Girls - Boys 4-H - no names

Page 21 -- Yearbook; Student Council; FTA - no names

Page 22 -- Senior Band & twirllers - no names

Page 23 -- Choir and specials who are named - "The Three J's" Judy Banta; Jeanne Hunt; Joyce Dean; Melba Dean; Mr. Walker; Belinda Cronkhite; Glenn Miller; John Moody; Melba Dean (Walker Four)

Page 24 -- Candids and Girls Athletics Association (no names)

Sr Hi BB candids plus Jr. Hi Cheerleaders - Carol Miller; Patty Brown; Linda Myers and Mascot Debbie Stultz - Jr. Hi basketball boys not named but here ya' go: Rusty Weaver; Dick Stultz; Phil Sessions; Phil Myers; Don Kincaid; Brad Gilliland; Jim Grimes; Fred Brewer

B-Team & Cheerleaders (Judy Myers; Joyce Dean; Jeanne Hunt; Nancy Stultz)

Coach Bob Collins; Gary Simpson; Ted Whitecotton; Larry Bazzani; Garry Bazzani; Duane Miller; Darrell Meadows; Darrell Reynolds, Manager; Larry Bullerdick; J. Pittman; Bill Grimes; Mike Handley; Donald Hartle; Sam Milligan; Herb Miller

Varsity & Cheerleaders (Jo Cronkhite; Kathy PIttman; Melba Dean; Linda Coleman

Varsity -- Coach Bob Collins; Manager, Ron Keedy; Ted Whitecotton; Glenn Miller; Tom McCarty; Larry Thomas; Dick Watson; Don Evans; Hogan Tague; Earl Staggs; Dave Rafferty; Maurice Brewer

County Baseball Champs - no names -- Tom McCarty - county's outstanding player

Cross Country - candid basketball -- no names - Glenn Miller -- Tom Mcarty; Ted Whitecotton; Don Evans; Duane Miller; Maurice Brewer; Bob Collins

Seniors -- Ray France; Donna Meadows; Earl Lee Staggs; Dick Watson; Linda Coleman; Dave Rafferty

Seniors - Maurice Brewer; Deanna Nixon; Alan Franklin; Glenn Miller; Katherine Pittman; Tom McCarty

Seniors -- Gwen Bowers; Marilyn French -- Class History

Sr. History (cont) & Candids - freshmen initiation

Sr. Continued - 12-year-seniors - candids

Advertisers p 1 -- Ace Hardware; Bantz; Burnett Lumber; Dice; Carrico; Clements-Smith; Dillman; Crawford Hotes; B&D Lumber; C'ville Paint; Dellekamps; C'ville Cleaners; Citizens Coal; Dice Tire; Dairy Queen; Dog & Suds; Elston Bank; Edwards Motors; Fanny Bee; Fashion Shoes; Krug; Squire Shop; Resoners; Pattison's; Hinesley; Parks Furniture; Miller Shoes; Rapp; Western Auto; Schultz & Schultz (Bk store); OK Galloway; PR Mallory; Minnie Pett's; Montgomery Ward; State Farm; Golden Rule; First National Bank; Ladoga Federal; Steck's DW Williams; Thrifty; McDaniel Freight; JC Penney; Montgomery Co Chamber of Commerce; Union Savings; Perry Lewis; Meadow GOld

Advertisers p 2 -- Burrin Pharmacy; Coca-Cola; LG Etter; Hudson; Hunt ELectric; Kelsey's ; Montgomery County Farm Bureau; Lee School Supply; Pfister Growers

Advertisers p 3 -- Bowman Soil; Cooper Implement; Dreyers; Hunt's Garage; McFarland Monument; Shoppers Mart; Whitecotton John Deere; Waveland Feed

Advertisers p 4 -- Bell's Men's Store; Collins Barber; Hester's Station; Sportsman Shop; Wave-Inn; West's Super Market; Waveland Sawmill; Winchell Jeweler

Advertisers p 5 -- Coleman's Foods; Decker's Sports; Goff's Barber; Kersey Music; Machledt & Servies; Ramsey Farms; Quality Printers; Gerald Robison Texaco; Watson Shoes

Advertisers p 6 -- Banta's Watch Shop; Craft Shop; Dr. E. E. Richards; Hazlett Soils; Layne & Myers Grain; Milligan Agency; Penny; Russellville Stone; Smith Brothers Contracting; Simpson Insurance; Simpson & Sons IGA; S&W Marathon; T & R Grille;

Advertisers p 7 -- Boot's Brothers Oil; CO Haffner; NY Shoe Shop; Snacker; Schloot Furniture

Boosters: Redden; Wayne; Watson; Seybold; Evans; Fowler; Cox; Stultz; Seybold; Grimes; Williams; Hart; Mitchell; Brewer; Hunt; Thomas; Davis; Whitecotton; Evans; Robison; Patton; Gooding; Spencer; Posey Shop; International Harvester; Merle Norman; Vera's; Wharff; Hall;s; Tilney's Shoes; Reiter; Glascock; Moody; Dean; Bullerdick; Mitchell; Priebe; Cronkhite; Grimes; Hester; Myers; Meadows; Spencer; Conklin; Pittman; Nixon; Banta; McCary; Davis

 

HOPE YOU ENJOYED PERUSING - I sure enjoyed making this possible & thanks to my brother Larry for letting us borrow all his yearbooks (he has the majority of them) and to my hubs for scanning them :)

 

 

 

 


The website management appreciates all the contributions provided for use here. When using something from this site PLEASE use the following citation as your source :) THANKS MUCHES - kbz

Citation: The INGenWeb Project, Copyright 1997-2015 (and beyond), Montgomery County GenWeb site http://www.ingenweb.org/inmontgomery/

Boone County |  Clinton County |  Fountain County |
 Hendricks County |  Parke County |
 Putnam County |  Tippecanoe County

The INGenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2015 (& Beyond), Montgomery County Website 
© Copyright 2015 ... and beyond .... Karen Zach

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the submitter, for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information.

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the copyright holder(s), for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information. © 2015 ... + by Karen Zach, and licensed to the Indiana GenWeb (INGenWeb) Project and The USGenWeb Project. May be used in personal research with a citation.

This page created:  

12 October 2012