USGenWeb Log Welcome to
Montgomery County, Indiana


INGenWeb Logo
Home
About Me!

Bible Records
Biographies
Cemeteries
Census
Court Records
Diaries & Journals
Family Fact Sheets
History
Letters
Military

News
Obituaries
Photographs
Resources

Reunions School





Brown Twp. Graduates 1914

Source: Waveland Independent, Montgomery County, Indiana, May 1, 1914

Brown turned out 30 graduates on the first examination, with four in the second trial to hear from. The highest grades were as follows: Waneta Jarvis 93.1; Josephine Tapp 93.1; Oma Doyne Grimes 90.5; Laura Evelyn Fullenwider 89.4; Grace Ruth Sloan 89.4; Wanetah Jarvis and Josephine Tapp were tied for the sixth highest grade in theCounty.

The list is as follows: Hattie Louise Davis; Ada Opal Wright; Leo Blessing; Goldie Miles; James Fields Connor; Mabel Dillman; Maxwell Dillman; Ruby May Frye; Laura Evelyn Fullenwider; Oma Doyne Grimes; Guy L. Hesler; Inez McGaughey; Margaret Moore; Laban M. Myers; Albert Homer Oglesbee; Ervin H. Payne; Mary Gertrude Peck; Josephine Tapp; Lula Wilson; Earl C. Yount; Paul Everson Doyel; Jessie Hodshire; Gertrude Lee Hunt; Mabel Ruth Hunt; Wanetah Jarvis; Ruth Annette Pope; Grace Ruth Sloan; Charley Andrew Wiatt.

File Created: 14 March 2010


Boone County | Clinton County |  Fountain County |
 Hendricks County |  Parke County |
 Putnam County |  Tippecanoe Co.

The INGenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2011, Montgomery County Website 
Copyright © 2007-2014 Karen Zach

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the submitter, for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information.

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the copyright holder(s), for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information. © 2014 by Karen Zach, and licensed to the Indiana GenWeb (INGenWeb) Project and the USGenWeb Project. May be used in personal research with a citation.

This page created:  29-May-2010