Welcome to
Montgomery County, Indiana



A Part of The INGenWeb Project

 

Home

About Me!


Alumni Records (Schools - fun page)

Bible Records

Biographies

Brick Wall

Cemeteries

Census

Court Records

Crawfordsville District Public Library's databases for genealogy - their site and this site work great hand-in-hand - ENJOY

Diaries & Journals

Family Fact Sheets

Family Recipes

History

  • Towns (lists of towns/township information - town photo albums are under Photos - Places and name of towns - all 400 + of 'em - thanks JT & SZB:)
Letters

Military

News

Obituaries

Photographs (includes people,
places & things - you will find
town albums here under "Places")


Resources

Reunions
School & Family (Jobs; War Units .....)

Who's Who

COAL CREEK TOWNSHIP SCHOOL NEWS


Source: Unknown newspaper (probably Crawfordsville Journal) unknown date (may be according to the listing of people) in 1902

County Superintendent R.C. Walkup last week finished grading the manuscripts of applicants at the last examination, and the commencement will be held at Wingate sometime during the first week in June. The list of graduates with their general average and the school they attended is given below:

Alfred Henderson ................ 75 .......... New Richmond
Whillie Alexander ................ 78 .......... Elmdale
Charles Shaffer .................... 75 .......... Council Grove
Elsie Armfield .......................76 ........... Center
May Brown ........................... 79 ............. Wingate (rest all Wingate)
Bessie Krug ........................... 81
Lula Graves ...........................78
Ina Rust ................................. 81
Iva Rust .................................. 79
Bonnie Grenard ......................75
Anna L. Henry ....................... 75
Byron Montgomery ............... 75
Earnest Dodson ..................... 88


Source: Unknown newspaper (Probably Crawfordsville Journal) unknown date (according to the list of people probably 1903-1906 timeframe)

The following 24 pupils out of 29 examined passed and will be graduated this spring:

Charley Livingston ............. 87
Perry Fowler ....................... 86
Mamie Morris ..................... 88
Jessie Fowler ...................... 81
Fay Dazey ........................... 85
Clarence Fowler ................. 81
Ivy Kennedy ....................... 81
Mable Morris ...................... 80
Robert Crane ...................... 86
Byrl Murdock ..................... 87
Harold Donovan ................ 84
Clarence B. Bruner ............ 84
Dean Helbig ....................... 87
Don Irwin .......................... 85
Ray A. Goff ......................... 79
James E. Zerface ................ 84
Charley Fouts .................... 87
George Brown .................... 80

Benjamin Zeigler ...............85
Earl Zuck ........................... 78
Paul Mason ........................ 86
Philip L. Jones .................. 89
Lewis E. Jones ................... 80
Eddie F. Bennett ................ 80


Source: Unknown newspaper (Probably Crawfordsville Journal) unknown date (1915 hand written on article)

Trustee O.W. Mason has about completed his corps of teachers for the high schools and grades of Coal Creek Township, only one place yet remains unassigned, that of the manual training department of the Elmdale schools. There are not a great many changes in the school faculty and it is thought this corps of teachers is a very good one. The teachers for each of the schools in the township are as follows:

NEW RICHMOND

E. W. Machan, Supt.
Helen Meredith, Principal
William C. Wright
Mr. Spencer
Elizabeth Gerhard
Hazel Hayes
Mary Hormell
Martitia Tomlinson
Ruth Dunn
Mary Freeman

WINGATE

Merle L. Coons, Supt.
Ancil Lafollette
V.L. Eikenberry
Erhma L. Green
Hazel Stifel
Maud Williamson
Helen Dunnington
Geneva Shannon
Edith Stockdale
Edith Kirkpatrick

ELMDALE

Mary Crowder
Lenora King

The schools of the township will open September 13 - 7 weeks from next Monday.


Township Graduates

Trustee O.W. Mason yesterday received from County Superintendent Walkup his list of common school graduates of Coal Creek Township, 29 out of 34 who tried having successfully passed the examination. According to the listing this is probably about 1900

Wm. Pittenger .............. 85
Vera Moulder ............... 77
Elsie Bennett ................. 76
Bertha Bastion .............. 75
Zella Wilson .................. 76
Alba Foster .................... 75
Nellie Long ..................... 76
Eva Long ........................ 77
James Ward ................... 78
Maud Bible .................... 75
Opal Hauk ..................... 75
Fred Bible ..................... 75
Gould Washburn .......... 76
J.E. Orwig ..................... 75
James W. Fouts .......... ..77
Fred Chelan ...................77
Homer Benjamin .......... 75
Charles E> Smith .......... 75
Francis M. Smith ........... 75
Glenn Murdock ............. 75
Arthur Wingate ............ 75
Doane Palin .................. 79
Ralph Ocheltree ............ 75
Effie McLain .................. 76
Myrtle Work .................. 75
Zelma Auter .................. 75
Marguerite Beedle ......... 75
Bertha Pitts .................... 75
Clara Jones .................... 75

7th Years -- Eight out of 14 of the 7th year pupils of the township who took the examination in georgraphy only, passed with the following grades.

Edna Kincaid ............... 76
Earnest Patton .............. 76
Essie Snyder .................. 76
Ewing Mason ................. 77
Gretchen Kincaid .......... 75
Lelia Hollin ................... 86
George Grantham ......... 83
Agnes Lee ...................... 79

A secoind examiniation for township graduation will be held at Center School on aturday, April 19.


Coal Creek TOWNSHIP TEACHERS


Source: Unknown newspaper; Unknown year ?

Trustee John W. McCorkle gives out the following list of teachers for the three schools of this township, for the coming school years, the school to open Monday, Sept 13.

NEW RICHMOND

Mr. Linton - Prinicipal
Miss McMaken - English
Miss Myers - Latin
Miss Williams - Music & History
Miss Deam - Commercial
Mr. Dockins - Manual training, Agriculture and Physics
Mrs. Docks - Domestic Science
Miss Hetrick - Sixth Grade (rest are gone)
Miss Lawson - FIfth & Sixth
Miss Fuller - Third & Second
Miss Shelton - Primary

WINGATE

Mr. Hirsbrunner - Principal
Miss Ehrie - English
Miss Craig - Latin
Miss Palin - Domestic Science
Miss Stuart - Music
Miss Hileman - Commercial
M. Reeves - Manual Training, Agriculture and Physics
Miss Yow - Sixth Grade
Miss Sloan - 5th & 6th
Miss Vancleave - 3rd & 2nd
Miss Freeman - Primary

ELMDALE

Miss Katt



The website management appreciates all the contributions provided for use here. When using something from this site PLEASE use the following citation as your source :) THANKS MUCHES - kbz

Citation: The INGenWeb Project, Copyright 1997-2015 (and beyond), Montgomery County GenWeb site http://www.ingenweb.org/inmontgomery/


The INGenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2016 ... (& Beyond), Montgomery County Website 
© Copyright 2016 ... and beyond .... Karen Zach

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the submitter, for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information.

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the copyright holder(s), for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information. © 2016 ... ++++ by Karen Zach, and licensed to the Indiana GenWeb (INGenWeb) Project and The USGenWeb Project. May be used in personal research with a citation.

This page created:  

12 October 2012