Welcome to
Montgomery County, Indiana



A Part of The INGenWeb Project

 

Home

About Me!


Alumni Records (Schools - fun page)

Bible Records

Biographies

Brick Wall

Cemeteries

Census

Court Records

Crawfordsville District Public Library's databases for genealogy - their site and this site work great hand-in-hand - ENJOY

Diaries & Journals

Family Fact Sheets

Family Recipes

History

  • Towns (lists of towns/township information - town photo albums are under Photos - Places and name of towns - all 400 + of 'em - thanks JT & SZB:)
Letters

Military

News

Obituaries

Photographs (includes people,
places & things - you will find
town albums here under "Places")


Resources

Reunions
School & Family (Jobs; War Units .....)

Who's Who

COAL CREEK GRADUATES 1886 - 1900


Below we give a complete list of all the graduates of the Coal Creek township public schools since the beginning of the granting of diplomas to township school graduates in 1886 down to the present time. The first banquet of Coal Creek Township Alumni Association just recently organized and will be held early in June.


Class of 1886

Minnie Clark ...................... Mollie Clark ....................... A. B. Fowler ............... A. S. Hart ............... R. A. Henry ........................ Wm. Ebrite ......................... E.H. McCrea ............... W.E. Dotson .................... Stella Hunt

Class of 1887

E. M. Morrow .................... Effie ALexander ................. W. G. Underwood ............... Alice King ...............Anna Powell ..........Jennie Mitchell .................... May Donoval ....................... J. B. Bennett ............... Mollie A. Coon ............................ Ida M. Coon ............................... Maggie J. Jones

Class of 1888

Emma C. Naugle ................. Maggie V. Naugle .............. Fred L. Naugle ............ Guy E. Burrin .................... Ben Long ............................ Rose King ..................... Frank M. Jones .................... John Harriman ..................... Walter Clarkson .................. Allie Phillips ................. Clara Spray .................. Lulu Krug ................... Rose B. Donovan ............... Stowe S. Phillips ..... M.E. Hormell

Class of 1889

M. E. Foley ............................... Emma VanCleave

Class of 1890

Lydia Wilson ................. Anna Cowan ................ Frank E. Campbell ................. Wm. McCrea ....
Wm. Utterback .............. Effie Pierce ............ Tellie Clark ................... Maud McCormick

Class of 1891

John Detchon .............. Maud Oxley .............. Roxie Snyder ................. Willie Jenkins .............
Charles Hart ................ Flora Temple ................. Minnie Cadwallader

Class of 1892

Bertha Buxton ....... C. W. Hudson ....... Willard Beach ......... Daniel Murphy

Class of 1893

Dick Alexander ................ Cora Shepherd ................ Fred Utterback ........... Clara Donovan .................. Charles Hauk .............. Charles Petra ................ Nora Blackford. ......... Laura Earl ...........
George VanCleave ............... Austin Oxley ........... Janette Cowan ..................... Charles Patton ................... Matt Murphy .............. Charles Stover ...... Leta Hormell .......... Harvey Rush

Class of 1894

Harry Wilson .................... Etta Coon .................... Della Clarkson ............. Eldon Bunnel ............
Thomas Allen ................. Nettie Roach ................... Gertie Miller ................ Allie Lewis
Genevie Donovan ............. Adah Murdock

Class of 1895

Hurley Henry ................. Bertha F. Osborne ............. Andrew Foley ................. Bertha Brown .................. Gertrude Stockdale .................. Oren Hormell .................... Emma Ebrite .............
Ida Fletcher .............. ? ...................... Winnie Phillips .............. Samuel Jones ......................
Goldie Dewey .................. Charles B. Ocheltree .......................... Mark B. Lewis ..............
Pearl Bible ............ Winnie Dazey ................. Samuel Rafferty .............. Mamie Webb ...........
R. B. Alexander ................ Harrietta Jones ....................... Miles Bratton .................
Willie Jett ........................ J. D. Hutchison .............. Musa Foster ...... not sure if these 3 are in this list ............... Myrtle Hutchison ............... Elsie Reynolds ................ Frances Montgomery - they may be in 1902

Class of 1896

Robert Cowan ................... Earl Shagley ....................... Bruce Haines ...................
Millie Long ......................... Gilbert Wilson ............................ Vivian Rogers

Class of 1897

Fred Hutchison .............. Mamie Crane .................... Blonde Alexander ................... Lemuel Ocheltree ................... Blanche Thompson ............... Lydia Harmerson .................. John Bratton ..............
Pearl Cowan .......... Bessie Donovan ............... Carl Sims ............. Sadie Rust ..... Mary Hormell

Class of 1898

Carrie Krug ................... Frank W. Wilson ................ Frank A. Morrow .............. E. J. Cording ....... Pearl Smith .................... Frank Sheets ....................... Lola Clark ....................... James Haxton ......
Chas. A. Westfall ............ Pearl Brown ...................... Bessie Davidson ............... Garrett A. Larew
Clinton Haines ............... Ethel Wilson .................... Addie Harte ........................ Lester Olin
Arthur E. Bible ................ Grace L. Thomas

Class of 1899

Arthur Sheets ............ J. G. H. Blackford ............. Myrtle Haxton ................... Guy Johnson ......... Nora Wilhite .............. Dora Wilson ...................... Manford Webb .................. Tessie Patton ..... Laura Webb ............... Warren Graves .................. Vinton Utterback ................ Clifford Coon ......
Bessie Cowan ............... Chas. Vancleave .............. Clair Applegate ................... Hattie Hamilton ......... E. M. Mason ............... Mayme Galey

Class of 1900

Leora Larew ................ ALta Pierce .................... Guy L. Dazey ..................... Lettie Wilson
Carl Johnson ................. Fern Mason .................... Arlie Patton ........................ Lela Palin ........
Guy Grantham ............... Bessie Brown .................. Mary Alexander ................. Aetna Curtis .....
Nannie Denelsbeck .......... Lida Boot...................... Myrtle Hutchison ................ Elsie Reynolds .... Frances Montgomery

Class of 1901

Bonnie Grenard ................... Charles Shafer .............. Essie Armfield............ May Brown .........
Anna L. Henry ...................... Alfred Henderson ......... Byron Montgomery .......... Bessie Krug .......... Ernest Dotson ........................ Ina Rust .........................Lula Graves ............. Iva Rust ........Whillie Alexander

Class of 1902

Marguerite Beedle ............... William Pittenger .............. James Ward ............. Zelma Auter ....... Vera Moulder ....................... Myrtle Work .................... James W. Fouts ...........Bertha Pitts ..... Fred Chelan .......................... Clara Jones ...................... Eva Long ................... Maude Bible
Doane Palin .......................... Bertha Bastion .................... Effie McLain .............. Glenn Murdock....... Nellie Long .......................... Francis M. Smith ................ Gould Washburn ......... Chas. E. Smith ..... Homer Benjamin .................. J. E. Orwig ......................... Howard Benjamin ......... Alba Foster. ...
Ralph Ocheltree ................... Elsie Bennett ........................Arthur Wingate ............ Opal Hauk ... Elizabeth Miller ........ Fred Bible ............. Zella Wilson

Class of 1903

Ernest Kirkpatrick ........... Essie Snyder ..................... Claude Alexander .............. Lois Bittle..... Ewing Mason ................... Ernest Patton .................. Agnes Lee ................... Emery Tribby ........ Estella Lane ......................Floyd Stallard ................... Clyde Bunnel ..............Edna E. Thomas .....
Edith Grenard ................... Edna Kincaid ....................George Grantham ........ Vinton Meharry..... Ethelyn Templeton ..............Eunice Williams ............... Walter Raisor .............. Lloyd Grenard ........ Nora Grove .......... Clyde Burk .........Gretchen Kincaid ......... William Snyder...... Jessie Kirkpatrick ............. Blanche Olin .................... Lulu Miller ................... Lelia Hollin

 


The website management appreciates all the contributions provided for use here. When using something from this site PLEASE use the following citation as your source :) THANKS MUCHES - kbz

Citation: The INGenWeb Project, Copyright 1997-2015 (and beyond), Montgomery County GenWeb site http://www.ingenweb.org/inmontgomery/


The INGenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2016 ... (& Beyond), Montgomery County Website 
© Copyright 2016 ... and beyond .... Karen Zach

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the submitter, for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information.

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the copyright holder(s), for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information. © 2016 ... ++++ by Karen Zach, and licensed to the Indiana GenWeb (INGenWeb) Project and The USGenWeb Project. May be used in personal research with a citation.

This page created:  

12 October 2012