USGenWeb Log

 

 

Welcome to
Montgomery County, Indiana



A Part of The INGenWeb Project

 

INGenWeb Logo

Home

About Me!


Alumni Records (Schools - fun page)

Bible Records

Biographies

Brick Wall

Cemeteries

Census

Court Records

Crawfordsville District Public Library's databases for genealogy - their site and this site work great hand-in-hand - ENJOY

Diaries & Journals

Family Fact Sheets

Family Recipes

History

  • Towns (lists of towns/township information - town photo albums are under Photos - Places and name of towns - all 400 + of 'em - thanks JT & SZB:)
Letters

Military

News

Obituaries

Photographs (includes people,
places & things - you will find
town albums here under "Places")


Resources

Reunions
School & Family (Jobs; War Units .....)

Who's Who

1948 Crawfordsville Athenian Yearbook Index


Introduction -- 1948 Athenian - CHS - Editors: Trudy McCullough; Barbara Polley - Business Managers - Jack Phares and Collins Wallace

School Days - poem

Honoring - The Little Red Schoolhouse - Past

Presenting - Modern School of Today

School Days ...

Students -- Explanation of differences of the times

Curriculum - " " " " " " " ...


Molly B. Hoover .... Athletic Field

Philip Bruner - Memorial Organ

Teacher Exchange (great idea) -- Mary Schweitzer - Jessie Banks


Daily Living -- Instruction

Classes - Public Speaking - Commercial

Classes - English - Government

Classes - Library & Nurse

Classes - Home Ec and Ag


Activitites - - Student Council

Activities - Student Council list of students - Senior Honor Society

Activities -- Sunshine Society

Activities - Athenian Booster Club

Activities -- Romani Novi - Spanish Club

Activities - Up-n-Atom - Nature Club

Activities -- Gold & Blue (Jerry VanSickle, Editor - Dick Howell, Business Mgr)

Activities - Athenian

Activities - Speech Arts

Activities - Paletteirs

Activities - Board of Publications - Quill & Scroll

Activities - Oratory - Debate

Activities - Librarians - Patrol

Activities - AV Aides - FFA

Activities - Cheer Leaders - Hospital Aides

Activities - National Jr. Hi Society; Junior Dramatic Club

Activities - Senior Girls' Athletic Association

Activities -- Jr. GAA


Activities - Choir

Activities - Music (Spaulding; Porter; Canine)

Activities - Half of Band and Band Activities explanation

Activities -- Other half of Band - Senior Awards

Activities -- Girls' Chorus

Activities - Mens' Chorus

Activities - Senior Chorus - Jr. Band

Activities - Soloists - Twirling

Activities - Jr. Girls' Glee Club - Jr. Boys' Glee Club

Activities - Twirlers - Music Club - Contest

Activities - Ensemble Pictures

Activities - Ensemble Lists

Activities - More groups (percussion; flutes ...)

Activities - List for these groups

Activities - Organists ... Trumpets - Drums ...

Activities - List of people in above groups

Activities - Teacher - students - house pic - not named


Sports -- Managers (Hofferth; Byrd; Clifton; Bayless

Sports - Football - individual pictures/named

Sports - other half of football players

Sports - A & B football

Sports - Football overview

Sports - Basketball players (individual) - Zachary; Houston; Kennedy; Gardner; Dickerson; Froedge

Sports - Basketball continued plus Reserves - Graham; Smith x 2; Francis

Sports - Basketball Overview

Sports - More overview (up to Semi-final)

Sports - Ninth grade basketball - Schedule, Scores, Team

Sports - Eighth and Seventh Grade Bsketball

Sports - Wrestlers - individuals (Andrews; Beebe; Bullock; Henderson; Hinton;Hoffman; Massing; Roudebush; Smith; Stamps; Zachary; Willis)

Sports - Wrestling team pick; schedule-scores and overview (state wrap-up)

Sports - Golf (Duke; Howard; Hoke; Bayles; Smith- Tennis (Walton; Hayes; Hoke; Graham; Smith)

Sports - Baseball team (Chase; Houston; Hofferth; McMurray; Hoffman; Clifton; Rayburn; Kyler; Dickerson; Zachary; Gardner; Pinkerton; Hewitt; Andrew; McMurry; Whalen; Smith -- Spring sports schedules


Faculty -- mentions Principal Freeman / McCullough and picture/names of school board members (Mallory; Manson; Howell; Allen; Buser

Faculty -- Sup Alexander; Office personnel - Nussis; Bowers; Knight; Chesterson

Faculty - Science - Math

Faculty - Social Studies - Commerce

Faculty - English - Language

Faculty - Vocational - Music - Art

Faculty - PE; Nurse; Attendance Officer


Students - Picture in Senior Hallway

Seniors - (Pres Kessler; Treas Duke; Sec Cowan; VP Houston

Seniors - Adair; Alfrey; Andrews; Anglin; Arnold; Atkinson; Bayless; Beebe; Biggs; Boots; Britton; Bruce

Seniors - Bullock; Chambers; Cheney; Clements; Clifton; Cohee; Connelly; Cowan; Cox; Crowe; Davidson; Dickerson

Seniors - Driver; Duke; Earl; Edmiston; Endicott x 2; Everett; Fisher; Foxworthy; Francis; Gardner; Gatliff

Seniors - Goff; Graham; Haffner; Hamm; Harris; Harwood; Henderson; Hendricks; Heslar; Hightower; Hobson; Hoffman

Seniors - Houston; Hughes; Hyde; Inman; Johnson; Jones x 2; Karshner; Kennedy; Kessler; Kirages; Kline

Seniors - Larsh; Lewellen; Lisby; Long; McCullough x 2; McKee; McMurry; Macket; Manly; Massing; Matson

Seniors - Miles; Myers; Nunan; Parnell; Patton; Peacock; Phares; Pierson; Pinkerton; Polley; Powers; Priest

Seniors - Rector; Reese; Reichard; Reitsmeier; Rhoades; Rhodes; Richardson; Ross x2; Runyon; Scaggs; Schweizer

Seniors - Shanklin; Shannon; Sharpless; Shermer; Shields; Shuler; Simms; Smith x 3; Spangler; Stewart

Seniors - Stribling; Switzer; Taylor; Thomas; Thompson; Todd; VanCleave; Vaught; Wallace; Whittington; Wilkinson; Willis

Seniors -- Wright; Young; Zachary & note on Cpl. Robert Rutledge - start of Senior Story

Seniors - Senior Story - continued

Seniors - Story end (72nd Annual Commencement - WOW

Seniors - Perry Lewis Driver Training Car


Underclassmen - Presidents Stiller; Wright; Long

Underclassmen - Pictures - Juniors - 3 groups

Underclassmen - Juniors named

Underclassmen - Sophomores - 3 groups

Underclassmen - Sophomore named

Underclassmen - Freshmen - 3 pictures

Underclassmen - Freshmen - named

Underclassmen - Eighth Graders - pictured

Underclassmen - Eighth Graders named

Underclassmen - Seventh Graders - pictured

Underclassmen - Seventh Graders - named

Alumni -- CHS Alumni Association - letter to Seniors

Foundation - Anna Willson

Alumni -- CHS grads returned to CHS :)

Alumni - Oldest/Youngest/Memory Room

Alumni - Memory Room donations - neat (class picture 1880 ...; Superintendents ... Principal; Teachers ... & the donor

Alumni - other materials and comments -- wonder where all these things are now??

Calendar - 900 students enroll - events & photos (Emanuel Mansfield sings;

Calendar - boys treat girls; SSS hop ...

Calendar - New Year ..

Calendar - Play and regionals

Calendar - Jr-Sr Banquet


Custodians - Harmless; Thompson; Long; Kline; Banks; Gerrold; Maines

Autographs -


 

 

 


The website management appreciates all the contributions provided for use here. When using something from this site PLEASE use the following citation as your source :) THANKS MUCHES - kbz

Citation: The INGenWeb Project, Copyright 1997-2015 (and beyond), Montgomery County GenWeb site http://www.ingenweb.org/inmontgomery/

Boone County |  Clinton County |  Fountain County |
 Hendricks County |  Parke County |
 Putnam County |  Tippecanoe County

The INGenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2015 (& Beyond), Montgomery County Website 
© Copyright 2015 ... and beyond .... Karen Zach

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the submitter, for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information.

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the copyright holder(s), for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information. © 2015 ... + by Karen Zach, and licensed to the Indiana GenWeb (INGenWeb) Project and The USGenWeb Project. May be used in personal research with a citation.

This page created:  

12 October 2012