USGenWeb Log

 

 

Welcome to
Montgomery County, Indiana


1949 The Hornet's Nest

TThThanks so much to my brother Larry B for this one :)

INGenWeb Logo
Home
About Me!

Bible Records
Biographies
Cemeteries
Census
Court Records
Diaries & Journals
Family Fact Sheets
History
Letters
Military

News
Obituaries
Photographs
Resources

Reunions
School & Family

Cover

Title Page - includes picture of school

Trustees = Whitecotton; Ward; Robison; Penn; Evans - Faculty - Grimes; Davis; Hoffhaus

Faculty - Walker; Hoffhaus; Schaeffer; McGaughey; Ratcliff; Mitchell; Glascock; Moore; Tatlock; Milligan; Miller; Grimes

Senior Class History

Officers - Moser; Wendall; Busenbark; Newell; Bayless

Senior Pictures - page 7 - names; Deere; Bryant; French (see note below); Fuller; Hughes; Grimes; Keys; Hester; Miles

Senior Pictures - page 9 -- names: Newell; Hughes; Seybold (note: I'm 99% positive this is Dick Seybold and the one here on this page is Earl French); Oswalt; Walker; Reynolds; Wasson; Staggs; Wheeler (okay -- perhaps the pages are mixed-up then as the one tagged Bob Wheeler is NOT Bob Wheeler the one Miles above is Bob Wheeler, I don't know all the other ones but I'd say the pages are switched so see names from page 9for this page and this page for page 7 -- if someone could confirm that as true, I'd greatly appreciate it but pretty sure

Senior Will -- click to read better

Senior Prophecy

Juniors & Sophomores -- Names included are -- 11th Grade: Tatlock; Cox; Clore; Foster; Collins; Brown :Tolliver; Milligan; Staggs; Day; Cord; Hutson; Reed; McCloud; Warren; French; Johnson; Greve; VanHook; Handley; Starns; Hodgkin; Spence; Stockwell; Hockett; 10th Grade: Seybold; Hester; Brown; Wendall; Miller; Johnson; Whitecotton; Allen; Brown; Hester; Anderson; Servies; James; Tolliver; Hannah; Redden; Hoffhaus; Greve

Freshmen; Eight Grade -- Names included are: 9th Grade: Schaeffer; Reynolds; Handley; SPencer; Hodgkin; Hester; Wasson; Morgan; Grimes; Hutson; Miles; Nunn; Starns; Martin; Keller; French Cotton; Bougher; Tracy; Payton; Johnson; Hughes; Kelly; Wheeler; Sowers - 8th Grade: McGaughey; Sowers; Sewell; Reed; Seybold; Smith; Mitchell; Harbison; Martin; Greve; Priebe; Grimes; Newell; Wheeler; Williams; Robbins; Day; McClure; Waltz; Milligan; Reynolds; Woodcook; Rivers; Newell; Horton; Redden; Tracy; Pollock; Mason

Seveth - Sixth Grades -- Names included are: 7th : Johnson; Reynolds; Bayless; Gentry; Baldwin; Evans; Wendall; Howell; Barker; Morgan; Hess; Miller; Handley; Hester; Johnson; SHanks; Jones; McMurray; Jeffries; Moody; Walker; Reynolds; Davis; Simms; Chapell Hunt; Tolliver; Foster -- 6th Grade: Morgan; French; Linton; Cox; Stockwell; Hodgkin; Smiley; Marshall; Seybold; Miller; Newell; Wasson; Mason; Handley; Wheeler; Wright; French; Bougher; Wheeler; Maye; Allen; Mitchell; Waltz; Weatherman; McNorton; Staggs; Brown; Claycomb; Kelly; Frisz; Atkinson; Greve; Chappel ;Tracy

Fifth- Fourth -- Names included are: 5th: Reynolds; Ratcliff; Moser; Cooper; Cobert; Smiley; Whitecotton; Moody; Newell; Grimes; Day; Collins; Erlich; Howell; Moody; McNorton; Starns; Wendall; Short; Calvert; Bayless; Peck; Jones; Hastings - 4th Grade -- Peck; Sewell; Waltz; Calvert; Patterson; Weaver; Cooper; Ratcliff; Claycomb; Martin; Mitchell; McDonald; Morgan; Gentry; Atkison; Milligan; Lowery; Wheeler; Overstreet

Third - Second - Names included are: 3rd: Miller; Morgan; Grimes; Davis; Wheeler; Mitchell; WIlliams; Smiley : Stockwell; Linton; Moody :Hodkin; JOuris; Graham; Day; Miles; Cotton -- 2nd Grade: Clifton; Calvert; Priebe; Smiley; Sewell; Hess; Bayless; Glascock; Williams; Linton; Cronkhite; Joan Weaver; Hester; Johnson; Graham; Miller; Jeffries; Reynolds; Atkinson; Hester; Evans; Milligan; Johnson

First - Quartet; Octet -- Names included are: 1st Grade: Howell; Coleman; MOrgan; Emmert; Simms; Beasy; Ratcliff; Moore; Fuller; Graham; Moser; Brown; MItchell; Reynolds; Maye; Wheeler; Lowery; Bowers; Miller; Wiatt; Cooper -- Quartet - Walker; French; Deere; Moser -- Octet - French; Deere; Reynolds; McCloud; Busenbark; Oswalt; Moser & Walker

Band - Choir

Junior & Sr Play Listings

Yell Leaders - Walker; French; Sowers - various athletic pictures

Sr High Basketball -- Jr. High Basketball

Baseball & Schedule

Cooks, etc.-- McClure; Hockett; Demaree; McCloud -- Custodians - Ewbank; Smith -- Bus Drivers - Cox; Schmall; Moody; Newell ;Gilliland

Miscellaneous Pictures

Events & Sr. Class Prophecy continued

Advertisements - Waveland Plumbing - Moser; Canine & Moody Garage; Hunt's Auto; Sharpe Store; Spencer; Mont Co Farm Bureau; Machledt's Furnitue; Milligan Real Estate; Redden Station

Advertisements - Vern Clore; TS Banta; Coleman; Harmon; Moore; Hockett; Russellville Bank; Whitecotton; Russellville Stone; Russellville & Milligan Elevators

Advertisements -Rutledge Store; Marathon; Rivers Electric; Busenbark Agency; Hester 7 Cooper; Lee School; National School; Decker's Waveland State Bank; Uptown Cafe

Advertisements - Schloot; Cleveland Bakery; Dillman; Corner Gift; Dick Wilhite; Schultz & Schultz; Howel-Goodwin; Farmers Creamery; Elston Bank ; R&M Book Sotre

Advertisements - Herff-Jones; Demaree; Minnie Pett's ; Farm Bureau; Goodman's Diana Shop; T&R Grill; McFarland & Miller

Advertisements - Sportsman; Consoers; Calrk Brothers; McMillan Athetic Goods; Kiger; Marshall Hardware; North Salem Furtniture; Clark Potato Chip; JW Bayless; Taylor's;

Advertisements - Bob Layne's Veach & Pinkerton: Stafford Candy; Freeman's Stores; Sommer Metalcraft; Gould's Flowers; Self-help Grocery; Hotel Crawford

Advertisements - Doyel's Radio; Fanny-Bee; Grays; Shavers; Lincoln-Mercyr; Concrete Septin; College Inn; Log Cabin Inn; Powell's; Bob Blacker

Advertisements - Mid-States; Resoner; Beatrice Foods; Steck's; Fisher-Daseke; American Security; RR Donnelley; Symmes & Williams; C'ville Paint & Wallpaper

Advertisements - Walter Wright; Burrin Pharmacy; White Fox Cleaners; Cloverleaf Diary

 

 

Boone County |  Clinton County |  Fountain County |
 Hendricks County |  Parke County |
 Putnam County |  Tippecanoe County

The INGenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2013, Montgomery County Website 
Copyright © 2007-2014 Karen Zach

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the submitter, for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information.

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the copyright holder(s), for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information. © 2014 by Karen Zach, and licensed to the Indiana GenWeb (INGenWeb) Project and the USGenWeb Project. May be used in personal research with a citation.

This page created:  

2 January 2012