USGenWeb Log

 

 

Welcome to
Montgomery County, Indiana



INGenWeb Logo

Home

About Me!


Alumni Records (Schools - fun page)

Bible Records

Biographies

Brick Wall

Cemeteries

Census

Court Records

Crawfordsville District Public Library's databases for genealogy - their site and this site work great hand-in-hand - ENJOY

Diaries & Journals

Family Fact Sheets

History

  • Towns (lists of towns/township information - town photo albums are under Photos - Places and name of town :)
Letters

Military

News

Obituaries

Photographs (includes people,
places & things - you will find
town albums here under "Places")


Resources

Reunions
School & Family (Jobs; War Units .....)

Who's Who

Ninth Annual Report of the Waveland Public Schools, Waveland, Indiana for the School Year Ending March 19, 1897 -- there will also be annual reports from this book up through 1902
Click here for the other years: 1896 -- 1897 --1898 -- 1899

Special thanks to Dave F and Trevor P for bringing me this awesome book -- Dave & I have decided we're appointing Trevor as the official Waveland Junior Historian :)

Note: I'll be adding to this as time progresses !!! I'm sooo excited - something I'd not seen before. MAKE SURE YOU REFRESH the page to get updates of what's been added :) ENJOY


OFFICERS OF SOCIETIES for 1897-98

IRVING SOCIETY ....

President ..................................... Miss Kate Jarvis
Vice President ............................. Miss Kate Spruhan
Secretary ..................................... Miss Pearl Guy
Treasurer..................................... Mr. Murray Wasson

STAR SOCIETY

President ..................................... Mr. Frank Alspaugh
Vice President ............................. Miss Olive Rippetoe
Secretary ..................................... Miss Maude Straughn
Treasurer......................... Mr. Martin Foster (Graduate)

JOINT SOCIETY

President ...........................Mr. Alexander Moore (Graduate)
Vice President ............................. Miss Grace Deere
Secretary ..................................... Miss Mayme Straughn
Treasurer..................................... Mr. Mike Conway

Corps of Teachers

Prof. Mark Moffett.................. Sup't and High School
Prof. Henry S. Kritz......Assistant Sup't and High School
Laura Spencer ...................... Second Intermediate Department
Etta Chenault...........................First Intermediate Department
Nina D. Moore.....................Second Primary Department
Allie M. Bland........................First Primary Department

Roll of Teachers, Trustees and Superintendents since beginning the issue of the Annual Reports, 1888

TEACHERS

1888-89................................................................................1891-92
J.B. Evans ....................................................................... J.B. Evans

C.A. Kleiser......................................................................C.A. Kleiser
Nannie A. Hanna.............................................................Nannie A. Harris
T.Y. Hall..........................................................................Laura Spencer
Lillie B. Dowdall..............................................................Alice Kashner
..........................................................................................Mary Oglevee

1889-90 ..............................................................................1892-93
J.B. Evans........................................................................O.P. Foreman
C.A. Kleiser......................................................................C.A. Kleiser
Kate Moore......................................................................Laura Spencer
Minnie LeCraw.................................................................H.F. Johnson
Emma Russell..................................................................Lulu Milligan
..........................................................................................Mary J. Lowry

1890-91................................................................................1893-94
J.B. Evans..........................................................................Walter Dunn
C.A. Kleiser.......................................................................Effie Preston
H.F. Johnson.....................................................................Laura Spencer
Bertha Ghormley..............................................................Lillian Wilson
Laura Spencer..................................................................Margaret Jones
Kate Moore ....................................................................Maye Handlen

1894-95................................................................................. .1895-96
Walter Dunn.....................................................................Walter Dunn
Effie Preston......................................................................Belle Mills
Laura Spencer...................................................................Laura Spencer
Jennie Burford..................................................................Allie McMahon
Emma Griest.....................................................................Jennie Burford
Lizzie Morrison.................................................................Harriet Hendricks

1896-97
George L. Guy
Eunice B. Little
Laura Spencer
Hintie J. Wray
Anna Anderson
Allie May Bland

************************************************************************

TRUSTEES

F.N. Johnson, President..................................................1898-97
J.O. McCormick, Secretary..............................................1888-96
S.M. McNutt, Secretary....................................................1896-97
T.L. Hanna, Treasurer.....................................................1888-89
A.J. Wolfe, Treasurer.......................................................1889-90
T.L. Hanna, Treasurer.....................................................1890-97
Dr. Z. Ball, Township Trustee..........................................1889-90
A.J. Wolfe, Township Trustee..........................................1890-95
C.A. Kleiser, Township Trustee........................................1895-98

*************************************************************

TRUSTEE's REPORT

The Ninth Annual Report of the Waveland public schools is herewith submitted and we are pleased to say to its friends and patrons that the advancement noted in last year's announcement has been continuous, and we will enter upon another year's school work with a bright and hopeful prospect for a successful year.

The school is better equipped than at any time in its history. The facilities for teaching have been added to from time to time until we take pride in our library and apparatus for instruction in the various departments. We have secured for instructors for the coming year an excellent corps of teachers, headed by Professor Mark Moffett as Superintendent with Professor Henry S. Kritz as Principal of the High School. Feeling that we have made a wise choice in the selection of teachers, we ask the earnest cooperation of all patrons of the schools, and non-patrons who are interested in educational matters, in order that the name and fame of the Waveland Schools may bring honor to our town. Do not forget that Waveland once shone as an educational center of more than local reputation, and now that the High School has taken the place of the Academy as a preparatory school for higher education, let us endeavor to advance the interests of our High School in every way possible, and make it second to none. Our natural surroundings are certainly favorable to study; our building new and in good sanitary condition; our town clean and orderly; and we feel confident that no school in the State can boast of a better corps of teachers.

Thanking you for your kindly interest and cooperation.

Yours Respectfully, F.N. Johnson, Pres; T.L. Hanna, Treas; S.M. McNutt, Sec; C.A. Kleiser, Township Trustee.

Note from typist, Karen Bazzani Zach: F.N. Johnson is Fountain North; T.L. Hanna is Tyree Littleton; S.M. McNutt is Samuel; C.A. Kleiser is Charles Albert.

**********************************************************************

Calendar for 1897-98

First Term Begins................. September 13, 1897
Thanksgiving Holidays ........ November 25, 1897
First Term Will End............. December 25, 1897
Second Term Will Begin....... January 1, 1898
Annual Commencement........April 1898
School Closes.........................April 1898

Your attention is called to the following statistical report, which shows the numerical standing of the school

Year # Students enumerated # Students enrolled Ave attendance # Enrolled in HS
1887-88 175 110.7 4
1888-89 303 220 165.5 11
1889-90 322 235 170 12
1890-91 326 237 186 13
1891-92 332 238 176 17
1892-93 329 224 175 22
1893-94 347 227 170 27
1894-95 343 221 175 30
1895-96 264 241 180 32
1896-97 257 203 44

 


 

SUPERINTENDENT's REPORT

The inception of the term September 14th, 1896, found a considerable number of pupils in a state of tentative classification. It is interesting to note that with bare exceptions those permitted to enter upon the higher grade earned their spurs. This plan requires vigilant study, and the cooperation of the parents with the school.

Socities being already fully organized were very successful during the year. It needs only to be remarked that friendly criticism, yet sharp enough to elide errors, should precede the presentation of the exercises for each occasion. This latter seems not to have been the custom.

The joint societies on Washington's Birthday twined together Washington and Lincoln in a rare program at the Baptist Church building. The labor of this occasion fell largely upon the Junior Class and my assistant, Miss Eunice E. Little, but nearly all the high school helped in some form.

Chapel Exercises were led generally by some one of the clergy of the city and they were effective and spirited. Miss Spencer was helpful in this and in other ways, from the beginning.

The library has lost very few books, but many of the best ones are wholly neglected because they do not comprise stories nor novels.

All the teachers' meetings were called that were needed, considering the Township Institutes held in the building, which institutes I am glad to say were closely attended by the Waveland teachers. The Township Trustee, Mr. C.A. Kleiser, was an effective manager.

JOINT EXERCISES

The Washingtons and Longfellows held exercises under Miss Spencer and Miss Wray to incline the twig.

The pupils in Miss Anderson's grade kept a detailed report of the meterology of Waveland and were trained in the study of nature.

Miss Bland drew her children to the love of school and taught them that the school room is a happy and not a dreadful place.

Some unloading of the grade under charge of Miss Wray was needed, but there seemed no meth which would not throw super-abundant studies, upon the Higher Intermediate grade, which action I concluded would be the worse of two evils.

The Senior Class were for the most part closely attentive to their work and they were highly original in their experimental investigations. Their graduation themes were assigned to them and the main body of the compositions were produced in my presence. A reasonable freedom in execution was then permitted.

George L. Guy, Supt.


 

COURSE OF STUDY

This the State Course of Study with which all teachers are familiar, and copies of which may be obtained from the Waveland Board of Education.

 

Rules and Regulations

Superintendent - Powers and Duties

1. The Superintendent shall act under the direction of the Board.

2. To him shall be committed the general supervision of the Public Schools.

3. He shall superintend the classification and grading of pupils, and visit the different departments as often as may be consistent with his other duties, and observe the methods of teaching, suggest improvement or give instruction.

4. He shall devote himself to the duties of his office, and perform such other duties, not herein specified, as the Board may require.

Duties of Teachers --

1. Teachers shall be in their respective rooms at least 30 minutes before ringing of second bell in the morning, and 20 minutes before ringing of second bell in the afternoon.

2. Whenever the pupils are going in or out of the building, at the opening and closing of school, and at recess, the teachers are to give personal attention to the conduct of their own pupils.

3. Teachers shall not permit disorder, unnecesarry noise, running or rude conduct in their rooms or halls at any time.

4. No teacher shall expel or suspend a pupil without the consent of the Superintendent.

5. All teachers shall make monthly reports as directed by the Superintendent.

6. It shall be the duty of each teacher to attend all such regular or occasional teachers meetings as the superintendent shall appoint, and to perform such duty as may be assigned. It is expected that they shall pursue such line of professional reading and study as shall fit them for efficient work in their profession.

7. For wilful violation of rules, or for unfitness or inability, the Board reserved the right to dismiss a teacher at any time.

Duties of Pupils

1. Pupils are expected to be regular and punctual in their attendance, and whenever they shall have been absent or tardy they shall bring written excuses from their parents or guardians on their next appearance in school.

2. No pupil shall be excused from school, after entering for the day, except at the discretion of the teacher, without presenting to the teacher a written excuse from parent or guardian.

3. Teachers may require any work, lost through absence or inattention, to be made up by the pupil, as a condition of remaining in the class.

4. Any pupil who shall be absent from any class work or from an examination of the class to which he belongs, without the consent of the teacher, and who shall fall to render a sufficient excuse for his absence, shall not be allowed to return to the school without the consent of the superintendent.

5. Pupils shall walk quietly through the halls, and up and down stairs; they shall not converse in the halls or on the stairways. They shall not loiter about the school premises after the close of school.

6. The use of tobacco in any form is forbidden on the school premises, or any similar substance in the school building is forbidden.

7. Any pupil who shall be guilty of unchaste or profance language, or of such immoral or vicious conducts and habits as are injurious to associates or the schools, or who shall habitually violage any of the rules prescribed by the Board for the observance of the pupils, shall be liable to suspension.

7. (sic) In any case of emergency, for which, there is no rule provided, the superintendent shall have full power to act as he deems proper, pending the action of the Board.

Duties of the Janitor

1. The Janitor shall sweep and dust the school rooms and halls as often as may be necessary to keep them clean. He shall wash and keep in good order, at all times, the windows and woodwork of the building, and shall be ready, at all times, to carry out the directions of the superintendent and the Board.

2. He shall have special care over the school property in the absence of the superintendent and teachers, and shall keep the school building, out-houses and grounds in good condition.

3. He shall supply the rooms with the proper amount of heat, and shall aid the teachers in securing the proper ventilation.

4. He shall be present at the building at such times as the Superintendent may indicate, and be ready to carry out his instructions. He shall perform such other duties as the Board may direct.

****************************************************************

.......................................BOOKS USED..................................................

Book ................................................................................................................ # Studying

...Indiana Series......................................................................... 44

...Indiana Speller....................................................................... 199

...Indiana Arithmetics.............................................................. 197

...Indiana Writing Series ......................................................... 199

...Indiana Georgraphies ......................................................... 199

...Indiana Grammar Series ...................................................... 161

...Language & Series Supplementary Reading ........................ 242

...Indiana Physiologies ............................................................ 102

...Montgomery's Histories.......................................................... 52

...Civil Government ................................................................... 24

...Myer's General History ............................................................ --

...Physics, Gage's Introduction .................................................. 10

...Milne's Algebra ......................................................................... 43

...Allen & Greenough's L. Grammar ........................................... 20

...Harper & Tolman's Caesar ...................................................... 20

...Geometry, Wentworth's........................................................... 11

...Huston's Physical Georgraphy................................................ 19

...Latin, Collar & Daniell.............................................................. 20

...Rhetoric, Waddy's.....................................................................11

...Webster's International Dictionar.......................................... 95

.......................................LIBRARY..................................................

The library was placed in an advantageous position for the use of the Intermediate Grades. The number of volumes should be 562, though some seem to have been lost. In training to the use of valuable, rather than entertaining books, merely, there needs to be judicious selection by the teacher. The Librarian, Miss Gertrude Hendrickson, discharged her duties faithfully, and she was paid three dollars for her work from the joint literary society fund.

.......................................APPARATUS..................................................

This fund was also applied in partly for the purchase of chemicals and physical apparatus. The following items as listed will show the inventory

1. Air pump in perfect condition.
2. Coil of Insulated Wire. Rubber hose.
3. Pieces of Asbestos, 3 squares.
4. Long bottle for general experiments.
5. Large Glass Receiver for Air pump.
6. Smee Battery Inkstand - Carbon.
7. Two Large Bottled - Wide mouthed.
8. Stick of Sealing Wax.
9. Set of Pulleys and Weights.
10. Bottle 1/4 full of Mercury.
11. Sulphuric Acid Bottle.
12. Alcohol Lamp.
13. C.C. Graduate. Chemists' Beaker-Glass.
14. Bottle 1/2 full Iron Filings.
15. Chemist's Stand. Glass Tubes.
16. LIfting Pump and Force Pump.
17. ELectric Stand, Pendulums, Mercurial St.
18. Set of Avordupois Weights.
19. Sperm Candle. Set of Paints with brush.
20. Induction Coil. 1 Box Shot.
21. Shelf of various attachments and connectons.
22. Sodium 3 ounces. Potassium 1 ounce.
23. One Set Chemical Balances. Wax Candles.
24. One Bottle with Platinum Wires Inserted, prepared for General Electrolysis by G.L.G.
25. Two Ounces Hydrochloric Acid
26. Lenses - Full Set. One Large Lens - Botanic.
27. Potassium Chlorate. One Galvanometer.
28. Barometric Stand. 1 Kaleidescope.
29. Chemist's Flask. Reaction Pith Balls.
30. Coil of Copper Wire. Surveyor's Compass. Mirror.
31. Expansion Globes. Experimental Safety Guage.
32. Magnetic Stand with Needle in Position.
33. Triangular Spectum Glass.
34. Set of Metals with Compounds.
35. Prime Conductor, but no Glass Generator.
36. 12 Battery Jars in Good Condition.
37. Capillar and Adhesion Tubes.
38. Set of Fine Pulleys for Exact Experiments.
39. One Test Tube.
40. Sham Baloon (sic) and Car.
41. Simple Blow Pipe.
42. Cut Glass Goblet.
43. 2 lbs. Blue Vitriol
44. 13 Three Vision Boxes or Camerae.
45. 1 General glass Retort
46. 3 lbs. Sodium Chloride
47. 1 Hydrometer
48. 1 compound Battery Jar
49. 1 Cabinet Case.

 

HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ..................

Class of '84

Herbert S. Kritz ......................................... Merchant, Waveland, Ind

Class of '85

Henry M. Robertson ........... Student State Normal, Terre Haute, Ind
Will C. Butcher ............................................ Mechant, Waveland, Ind
Ellerslie W. Leech ................................................ Crawfordsville, Ind

Class of '91

Lulu M. (Milligan) Taylor ........................................Waveland, Ind
Ida M. McIntosh ...................................................... Waveland, Ind
Arthur F. Canine .......................................................Waveland, Ind
Williard Canine ........................................................ Waveland, Ind
Sarah B. Freed............................................................. Lafayette, Ind
M. Anna Taylor ........................................................... Waveland, Ind

Class of '93

Ernest W. Simpson .................................................... Russellville, Ind
Charles S. Foster ......................................................... Waveland, Ind
Robert M. Foster .........................................................Crawfordsville, Ind
Perley D. McCormick ..................................................... Lebanon, Ind

Class of '94

Maude Allen ........................................................... Indianapolis, Ind
Etta Chenault ...............................................................Waveland, Ind
Sara V. Hanna ..............................................................Waveland, Ind
Jessie Smith ................................................................. Waveland, Ind

Class of '95

John A. Johnson..... Post Graduate Student, Waveland High School
Jasper L. Rice ................................................................ Waveland, Ind
Nellie E. Burks ................................................................ Waveland, Ind
Barnett W. Harris ............................................................Waveland, Ind

Class of '96

Augusta Hartung ........................................................ Ladoga, Ind
Layla Kritz ................................................................... Waveland, Ind
Nellie Kritz .................................................................... Waveland, Ind
Maud McIntosh............................................................. Waveland, Ind
Charles Shanks .............................................................. Waveland, Ind

Class of '97

Joseph A. Alspaugh........................................................ Waveland, Ind
Gertrude Hendrickson.................................................. Waveland, Ind
Lee Straughan ................................................................ Waveland, Ind
Bessie Wolf....... .............................................................. Waveland, Ind
Martin H. Foster.............................................................. Waveland, Ind
Lottie Pickard... .............................................................. Waveland, Ind
Cecil C. Rusk..... .............................................................. Waveland, Ind
Lela Foster....... .............................................................. Waveland, Ind
Alexander Moore............................................................ Waveland, Ind
Effie Willoughby............................................................. Waveland, Ind

....Program Washington's/Lincoln's Birthdays ...Feb 22, 1897.........

Quartette .... Misses Bessie Wolfe, Olive Hanna, Mame and Maud Straughan
Oration ............ Washington ....................... Mr. Leonard
Instrumental Duett ............ Misses Straughan and Hanna
Oration ............. Lincoln ............................ Mr. Rusk
Vocal Solo ................................................... Bessie Wolfe
Comparative Character Sketch of Washington/Lincoln ... Miss Pickard
Recitation .... Birthday of Washington ........ Chas Barr
Instrumental Solo ......................................... Miss Straughan
Public Life of Lincoln .................................. Miss Riptoe
Public Life of Washington .......................... Miss Deere
Duet ........................... Misses Bessie Wolfe and Mame Straughan
Recitation ....................................................... Miss Willoughby
Recitation ........................................................ Miss Mae Demaree
Clarinet Solo .................................................. Mr. Straughan
Paper .... Incidents in the Life of Lincoln ..........Miss Grace Demaree
Recitation ... Memorial to Washington ....... Miss Carrie Rusk
Recitation .... M emorial to Lincoln ....... Miss Ethel Hodgkin
Quartette.... Misses Bessie Wolfe, Olive Hanna, Maude & Mame Straughan

....Program Commencement Week ...........

Graduates received by the Alumni Wednesday afternoon, March 17.
Baccalaureate Sermon SUnday, March 14, by Rev. E>L. Prather at the Christian Church.
Friday evening, March 19, COmmencement Exercises.

********************************************************************

...................COMMENCEMENT...........

March .............................................. "El Capitan"
Invocation ................................... Rev. O.B. Rippetoe
.......Presentation of the Class by Superintendent George L. Guy.....
Music ............................................. "A Night in New York"
A Business Life ...................................... Joseph A. Alspaugh
A Useful Woman ................................. Gertrude Hendrickson
Music .................................................... "Baden Baden"
We are Wonderfully Made ............................ Lee Straughan
Music .......................................................... Bessie Wolfe
Music ........................................................... "Serenade for Flute"
What Moves the World? ................................ Martin H. Foster
A Glimpse Beyond ........................................ Lottie Pickard
Music ............................................................ "Russian Mazurka"
The Foundation of Finance ......................... Cecil C. Rusk
The Higher Grace of Beauty ........................... Lela Foster
Music .............................. Medley Overture - "A Jolly Night"
The Problem of Life ..................................... Alexander Moore
Evanescence.............................................. Effie Willoughby
Music .................................... Concert Polka, "Bella Venezia"
..... Presentation of Diplomas, by President F.N. Johnson ...
Music .................................................. Waltz, "Blue Eyes"
..... Benediction, by Rev. O. B. Rippetoe
Music .................................................... "King Carnival"
Music was furnished by Montani Bros. of Indianapolis

**************************************************************************

...................CATALOGUE OF STUDENTS............

Grades, together with attendance, on basis of 130 days, as per resolutions of the Board. .

.................................... Senior Class of 1896..................................

NAMES Days NAMES Days
Effie Willoughby 127 Bessie Wolfe 121
Gertrude Hendrickson 126 Cecil C. Rusk 104
Walter Lee Straughan 121 Joseph A. Alspagh 102
Alexander Moore 123 Lela Foster 130
Martin Foster 125 Nellie Shuey (withdrawn) 143
Lottie Pickard 118    

....................................... Classification For 1897-98........................

In the following list, those whose names are marked with an asterisk will be subject to examination before promotion, in those studies in which their grades are below 60.

..................HIGH SCHOOL DEPARTMENT............

Seniors 1897-98

NAMES Days NAMES Days
Alspaugh, Frank 111 Demaree, Grace 113
James Barton 125 Anna W. Foster 110
Conway, Mike 127 May Fullenwider (withdrawn) 7
George T. Leonard 130 Olive Rippatoe 63
Grace Deere 130    
Harry Crutchfield 123 Iona Pearl Guy 119

..........................................JUNIOR CLASS........................

NAMES Days NAMES Days
Charlie Barr* 127 Kate Irwin (withdrawn) 92
Clarence Cloree * 54 Delia Miller 104
Mack Collins 122 Nina Jarvis 125
Carl Ghormley 124 Kate Phipps 124
Clyde Giltner(withdrawn) 61 Carrie Rusk 92
May Demaree 124 Ethel Hodgkins 126
Sam Milligan* 115 Mollie Robertson 72
Dean Milligan* 113 Frank Shuey(Withdrawn) 137
Charley Rusk* 112 Perla Petty 121
Edna Hallet (withdrawn) 32 Margaret Hanna 128
Mary RIvers (withdrawn) 72    
Hugh Reynolds* 127 Mayme Straughan 87

....................................... FRESHMAN CLASS............................

NAMES Days NAMES Days
Harry Canine (not in for ex) 61 Della McCall 88
Jesse Barton ("""") 9 Katherine Rivers 123
Raymond Sharp 116 Katie Spruhan 130
Murray Wasson 95 Maud Straughan* 123
Sarah Barton 126 Minnie Wilson* (noti n for ex) 107
Julia Clore* (withdrawn) 34 Stella Wilson 125
Lola Ghormley 119 Pauline Wolfe 91
Olive Hanna 102 Cora Matheny 59
Lelia Miles* (not in for ex) 72 Pearl Prather 79

..........................................EIGHTH YEAR ........................

Joe Butcher 122 Fred Spruhan 133
Tom Johnson 131 Tom Stebbins 130
Ted Johnson 133 Ira Sharp 132
Pearl Kelley* 132 Merle Wilson* (withdrawn) 61
Arnette Lough 33 Hazel Jarvis 133
Cecil Peyton 101 Alma Matheney* (withdrawn) 51
Paul Proctor 118 Blanche Wolfe* (withdrawn) 103
       

 

...................SECOND INTERMEDIATE DEPARTMENT ......................

.......................................Seventh Year ............................

NAMES Days NAMES Days
Mort Acker (withdrawn) 20 Grace English 83
Alonzo Brown 101 Hazel Dietrich 130
Curtis Brown 113 Pearl Foster 131
Frank Demaree 126 Effie Hutson 118
James Guy 106 Edith Johnson 130
Leon Guy 105 Edith Jarvis 134
Harry Shaul 131 Mabel Robertson 131
Howard Swisher 134 Ethel Smith 133
Sallie Canine 128 Nellie Wasson 132
Emily Demaree (withdrawn) 119    

.......................................Sixth Year ............................

NAMES Days NAMES Days
Harvey Barton (withdrawn) 74 Milford Milligan 121
Oscar Cook 55 Earl Moore* 116
James Conway* 124 Bert Rice* 126
Loris Courtney* 129 John RIvers 98
Frank Davis* 99 Laurence Wilson* 127
Tom Davis (withdrawn) 45 Orpha Cook* 57
John English* 105 Georgia Clore 126
Harry Galey* 124 Alberta Hanna 122
Frank McNutt* 128 Kate Hennessy 109
James Lee 100 Mabel Shuey (withdrawn) 42
Zola Manning 123 Indian Wilson 120
Nellie Mosley 130 Clara Yount 120
Cora Prather 85 Lulu Zangmeister 101
Olive Shaul 126    

...................THIRD INTERMEDIATE DEPARTMENT ......................

.......................................Fifth Year ............................

NAMES Days NAMES Days
Harry Barr 126 Mary Conway 125
Willie Barton 129 Ethel Fletcher* 47
Donald Bilbo* 118 Gertie Hennessy* 113
Withrow Clore* 88 Jessie Humphries 122
John Crisp* 75 Cecile Jarvis* 127
Carl Demaree 117 Bertha McClain 121
Raymond Hanna 130 Ethel Miles 114
Clay Lewis 129 Gertha McClain* 121
Leonard McCall* 35 Laura Miles 108
Albert Miles 106 Rena Miller* 111
Roy Miles* (withdrawn) 79 Ona Roddy 57
Meryl Moore*(withdrawn) 24 Ethel Scott (withdrawn) 64
Alford Mosley 125 Ida Scott 94
Frank Robertson 129 Albert Smith* 121
Cecil Shepherd* 122 Amy Spry* (withdrawn) 32
Murray Thomas 117 Lucy Spry* (withdrawn) 32
Wallace Wilson 122 Bertha Ward 123
Rose Conner 120    

.......................................Fourth Year ............................

NAMES Days NAMES Days
Jesse Alward (withdrawn) 28 Freddie Wasson 92
Wrista Alward (withdrawn) 25 Ferol Bilbo 86
Harry Barton 126 Hallie Beckleheimer* 70
Oder Beckleheimer* 51 Letha Cook 37
Dan Conway 124 Laila Ghormley 121
Fred English 114 Beatrice Harshbarger 125
Glen Fullenwider 127 Mildred Kleiser 96
Newton Fullenwider 110 Nellie Lamson* 126
Walter Ghormley 111 Vivian Oldshoe 118
Herbert Lough 113 Stella Scott 93
Tom McNutt 123 Madge Spruhan 124
Nelson Miles 104 Forest Wilhite 129
Harry Moody 99 Laura Wilson 122

...................SECOND PRIMARY DEPARTMENT ......................

.......................................Third Year ............................

NAMES Days NAMES Days
Henry Alward (withdrawn) 23 Ethel Fullenwider (withdrawn) 99
Ben Canine 126 Madge Jarvis 130
Lyle Courtney 125 Forest Jarvis 121
Johnnie Fay 89 Mabel Lough 116
Jimmie Hennessy 127 Mabel Moss (withdrawn) 40
Hubert Loudermill 128 Clydie McCowan 118
Joe Manning 129 Lottie McCowan 118
Morris Miles 111 Maude Miller 108
Willie Southard (withdrawn) 42 Leona Moore 111
Albert Seits (withdrawn) 11 Hattie Mosely 128
Louis Wasson 92 Anna Robertson 116
Jessie Alspaugh 115 Bessie Robertson 114
Ina Barton 125 Jessie Roberts 80
May Davis 124 Hallie Wilson 125

...................FIRST PRIMARY DEPARTMENT ......................

.......................................Second Year ............................

NAMES Days NAMES Days
Orpha Brown 104 Ray Ward 122
Harry Clore 100 Harry Yount 119
Chester Dietrich (deceased) 99 Golda Alward (withdrawn) 17
Rue Durham 98 Lillie Brown 33
Raymond English 105 Gladys Fisher 119
George Fullenwider (withd'rn) 97 May Ghormley 36
Howard Forter 79 Clara Hennessy 104
Warren Harshbarger 118 Miriam Hughes 100
Wilson Lee 117 Edith Lucas 111
Clarence Milligan 112 Otie Miles 99
Albert Matheny 69 Martha Miles (withdrawn) 18
Earl McNutt 124 Mabel Moore (withdrawn) 43
Oliver McCall 124 Olive Moore 102
Chester Miller 113 Mary Milligan 103
Harry Pickard 108 Grace Oldshoe 122
Henry Pickard 114 Nellie Robertson 101
Charlie Scott (withdrawn) 43 Helen Scott 109
Bennie Scott 113 Marguerite Scott 107
Winford Sharp 127 Edith Smalley 123
Guy Spruhan 128 Nina Spry (withdrawn) 43
Carl Shirley 123 Bessie Yount (withdrawn) 64
Roy Ward 120    

...................FIRST PRIMARY DEPARTMENT ......................

Note evidently there were no other classes

.................SUMMARY..............

Grand Total Attendance ................ 26, 632
Days of School ................................ . 130
Average Attendance per day ...............203
Total Enrollment for year ......................257
Males ................................................. 125
Females .............................................. 132

1 Male Teacher/Superintendent at $4 per day
1 Principal Assistant, Female at $2.50 per day
1 Higher Intermediate, Female at $2.25 per day
1 Lower Intermediate, Female at $2.10 per day
1 Higher Primary, Female at $2.10 per day
1 Lower Primary, Female at $2.25 per day

 

-----------------END ----OF-----REPORT ---------

******************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.




The website management appreciates all the contributions provided for use here. When using something from this site PLEASE use the following citation as your source :) THANKS MUCHES - kbz

Citation: The Indiana GenWeb Project, Copyright 1997-2015 (and beyond), Montgomery County GenWeb site http://www.ingenweb.org/inmontgomery/

Boone County |  Clinton County |  Fountain County |
 Hendricks County |  Parke County |
 Putnam County |  Tippecanoe County

The INGenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2015 (& Beyond), Montgomery County Website 
© Copyright 2015 ... and beyond .... Karen Zach

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the submitter, for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information.

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the copyright holder(s), for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information. © 2015 ... +by Karen Zach, and licensed to the Indiana GenWeb (INGenWeb) Project and the USGenWeb Project. May be used in personal research with a citation.

This page created:  

12 October 2012