USGenWeb Log Welcome to
Montgomery County, Indiana


INGenWeb Logo
Home
About Me!

Bible Records
Biographies
Cemeteries
Census
Court Records Diaries & Journals
Family Fact Sheets
History Letters
Military

News
Obituaries
Photographs
Resources

Reunions School





Note: Index of Winnie Stockdale's was used as basis for this work with much checking and reworking. Karen Zach

1850 Brown Twsp.

Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 |

Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
ALLEN John 36 Farmer Ky  
  Eliza 36   Ky  
  James R 11   Ky  
  Mary J 8   Ky  
  William T 7   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
BRIDGES Alvin 34 Farmer Ky  
  Mary 27   Ky  
  Nancy T. 8   Ind  
  John W 7   Ind  
  William H 4   Ind  
  Edey 2   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
JAMES George 65 Farmer NC  
  Lydia 63   Ky  
  Charles 30 Laborer Ky  
  George W 21 Farmer Ky  
  Mary J 16   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
ROGERS Henry 57 Physician Va  
  Jane 48   Ky  
  Henry C 5   Ind  
  James C 4   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
KIRKPATRICK John J 22 Farmer Ky  
  Mary E 17   Ky  
  Louisa 14   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
McDANIEL Judson 61 Farmer Md  
  Sarah 54   Md  
  Samuel 23 Carpenter Ky  
  Pricilla 21   Ky  
  John 18 School Teacher Ky  
  Amanda M 13   Ky  
  Sarah 10   Ky  
  Thomas 29 Farmer Ky  
  Susan B. 21   Ky  
  Sarah A. 9   Ky  
  William H 6   Ky  
  James A. 4   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
GOTT Robert 69 Farmer NC  
  Rebecca 62   Ky  
  Robert 19 Farmer Ky  
  George 22 Farmer Ky  
  Mary A. 20   Ohio  
  Frances T 10 mo   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
KENNEDY Cyrus 43 Farmer Ky  
  Maria 47   Ky  
  Rebecca J 19   Ind  
  Francis 17 Farmer Ind  
  Elijah 16 Farmer Ind  
  William 14   Ind  
  Joseph 12   Ind  
  Abijah 11   Ind  
  John 9   Ind  
  James 4   Ind  
   
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
GOFF John 37 Farmer NC  
  Cinderella 31   Ky  
  Thomas 12   Ind  
  Mary 10   Ind  
  Samuel 8   Ind  
  Robert 6   Ind  
  John W 4   Ind  
  Sarah J. 2   Ind  
  Samuel 31 Farmer NC  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
DOYEL Farmer 72 Farmer NC  
  Mary 72   Va  
  Allen 40 Farmer Ky  
  Emeline 15   Ind  
  Thomas 14   Ind  
  Diadema 13   Ind  
  Sarah A. 11   Ind  
  Farmer 9   Ind  
  Mary J. 8   Ind  
  Sophia 5   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
GOTT Preston S. 24 Farmer Ky  
  Martha 24   Ky  
  James R. 3 mo   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
TATE James 69 Farmer Va  
  Charity 49   Ky  
  John 25 Farmer Ky  
  Rebecca 18   Ind  
  Sally 16   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
KENNEDY Joseph V. A. 5   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
GRIMES   54 Farmer Ky  
  Edward 54 Farmer Ky  
  Rebecca 61   VA  
  George 20 Farmer Ind  
  Malinda 17   Ind  
  Fleming 28 Farmer Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
KENNEDY Narcissus 9   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
EVANS Francis 74 Farmer SC  
  Diadema 41   Ky  
  Rebecca 24   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
ALLEN Stephen 45 Farmer Ky  
  Achsah 45   Va  
  Martha 19   Ind  
  Nancy E. 17   Ind  
  Mary A. 15   Ind  
  Charles 13   Ind  
  Sarah E. 11   Ind  
  Matilda E. 7   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
STONER James 22 Farmer Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
RAGSDALE Martha 68   Va  
  Elizabeth 35   Ky  
  Richard 29 Farmer Ky  
  Jane 25   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
GALEY John 40 Farmer Ky  
  Eliza 40   Va  
  Matilda A. 13   Ind  
  William M. 11   Ind  
  Elisha G. 9   Ind  
  John L. 6   Ind  
  Susannah 2   Ind  
  Elizabeth 72   Va  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
KINKADE Samuel E. 21 Farmer Ky  
  Linea A. 22   Ky  
  Abijah A. 2 mo   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
JONES Jane 44   Va  
  Elizabeth 24   Ind  
  John 19 Farmer Ind  
  James A. 18 Farmer Ind  
  Nancy 14   Ind  
  Mary B. 12   Ind  
  William H. 10   Ind  
  George W. 6   Ind  
  Penelope D. 4   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
BRUSH John 78 Farmer Va  
  Nancy 77   Ireland  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
KINCADE James G. 32 Farmer Ky  
  Nancy 31   Ky  
  Joseph E. 8   Ind  
  Rebecca A. 5   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
VANSCOYOC Elza 39 Farmer Ky  
  Temperance 36   Ky  
  John G. 13   Ind  
  Sarah E. 10   Ind  
  Nancy E. 8   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
GRIMES William B. 48 Farmer Ky  
  Margaret 46   Ky  
  William B. 24 Farmer Ky  
  Martha J. 22   Ky  
  Hugh 17 Farmer Ind  
  Northcut A. 12   Ind  
  Daniel 10   Ind  
  Thomas B. 5   Ind  
  Stephen 14   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
SHEPPARD John M. 47 Farmer Ky  
  Keziah 40   Ky  
  Sarah J. 19   Ind  
  Benjamin 13   Ind  
  Elizabeth 16   Ind  
  Henry A. 10   Ind  
  John W. 7   Ind  
  Green W. S. 4   Ind  
  Samuel Z. T. 4   Ind  
  Thomas N. 1   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
FOSTER Robert 46 Farmer KY  
  Susannah 38   Ky  
  Sarah J. 16   Ind  
  Henry A. 14   Ind  
  Rebecca W. 9   Ind  
  James T. 6   Ind  
  Hannah E. 3   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
McMULLEN Jefferson 20 Farmer Ind  
  Sarah 49   Ky  
  Warren 16 Farmer Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
HICKS William 35 Farmer Ky  
  Lucinda 34   Ky  
  Sarah E. 13   Ind  
  Thomas J. 10   Ind  
  Ervilla 38   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
PROCTOR Elizabeth 70   Va  
  Sarah S. 22   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
LYDICK   54 Farmer Ky  
  Andrew 54 Farmer Ky  
  Harriet 26   Ky  
  Robert M. 15 Farmer Ind  
  Mary A. 13   Ind  
  Andrew W. 11   Ind  
  Paulina J. 6   Ind  
  Sarah E. 4   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
FINLEY Silas 50 Laborer Ky  
  Melinda 42   Ky  
  Thomas 24 Laborer Ind  
  William 19 Laborer Ind  
  Mary J. 17   Ind  
  Francis A. 14   Ind  
  John S. 10   Ind  
  Darcus 4   Ind  
  Rebecca 2   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
HICKS John 34 Farmer Ky  
  America 32   Ky  
  Sarah P. 8   Ind  
  Nancy E. 5   Ind  
  Sanford S. 3   Ind  
  Lucinda 9 mo   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
GALEY William 21 Farmer Ky marr. in yr.
  Mary C. 16   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
CONNER James 43 Farmer SC  
  Elizabeth 47   Ky  
  Jseph A. 20 Farmer Ind  
  Sarah A. 17   Ind  
  Thomas J. 16 Farmer Ind  
  Mary J. 13   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
HAMMOND John 44 Laborer Ky  
  Eleanor 46   Ky  
  Druann 18   Ky  
  Nancy E. 16   Ky  
  Benjamin F. 8   Ind  
  Sarah J. 4   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
LONG John 28 Wagonmaker Ind  
  Amy 31   NC  
  Amanda J. 8   Ind  
  Martha A. 7   Ind  
  Lucinda 4   Ind  
  Lebrun 2   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
FOSTER James 28 Blacksmith Va  
  Mary J. 19   Ind marr in yr.
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
WILKINSON Margaret 70   Pa  
  Eleanor 35   Ohio  
  Thomas 13   Ohio  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
LONG Littleton 20 Wagonmaker Ind marr. in yr
  Sarah 19   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
LONG Henry 33 Blacksmith Ind  
  Rebecca 36   Ind  
  Celia A. 7   Ind  
  Nancy C 3   Ind  
  Fredrick M 1   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
BELLAS Jacob 26 Shoemaker Ohio  
  Eliza 26   Ohio  
  Margery 3   Ind  
  John W 1 mo   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
POTTINGER Francis 73   Va  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
JONES Janetta F. 9   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
STILWELL John D. 28 Shoemaker Ky  
  Susannah 25   Tenn  
  William M. 4   Ind  
  Mary D. 2   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
BAKER Newton 22 Physician Ohio  
  Avice D. 18   Ohio  
  John W. 1 mo   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
LYDICK John L. 24 Blacksmith Ky  
  Mary J. 20   Ky  
  Sarah E. 3   Ind  
  Mary L. 1   Ind  
  Jacob D. 17 Blacksmith Ind  
     
   
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
PENDELTON Franes 44   Ky  
  Susannah 15   Ky  
  Nancy 13   Ky  
  Frances 10   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
LONG William 43 Wagonmaker NC  
  Lucinda 42   Ind  
  Elizabeth 22   Ind  
  Mary E. 16   Ind  
  James F. 14   Ind  
  Cyrus J. 6   Ind  
  John S. 4   Ind  
  Fredrick 36 Minister MP NC  
  Eliza A. 34   Ky  
  Asbury T. 13   Ind  
  Sarah J. 11   Ind  
  Matilda J. 8   Ind  
  America F. 3   Ind  
  Julia A. 4 mo   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
McLOUD Oliver 33 Farmer Ky  
  Charlotte 29   Ky  
  Martha A. 7   Ind  
  Ellen E. 2   Ind  
  Sophy A. 1 mo   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
WASSON Samuel 59 Farmer Va  
  Susannah 51   Va  
  John 19 Farmer Ky  
  James 14 Farmer Ky  
  William 13   Ky  
  Virginia 11   Ky  
  McLoud 4   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
GALEY Joseph 44 Farmer Ky  
  America 31   Ky  
  James 27 Farmer Ky  
  Darcus 27   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
SHEPPARD William A. 28 Farmer Ky  
  Nancy 28   Ky  
  William H. T. 5   Ind  
  Mary C 1   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
WASSON Alexander 40 Farmer Ky  
  Delphinia 40   Nc  
  John A. 12   Ind  
  Sarah J. 11   Ind  
  James W. 9   Ind  
  Robert L. 7   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
GOTT Daniel B. 40 Farmer KY  
  Sarah J. 18   Ind  
  James R. 7   Ind  
  William P. 4   Ind  
  Margaret E. 2   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
McCANN Sylvester 20 Farmer Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
KINKADE John 29 Farmer Ky  
  Julia A. 24   Ky  
  James 4   Ind  
  Sarah J. 2   Ind  
  Sarah J. 19   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
GOTT Thomas 46 Farmer Ky  
  Elizabeth 35   Ky  
  Martha A. 17   Ind  
  William B. 15 Farmer Ind  
  James R. 12   Ind  
  Samuel T. 9   Ind  
  Sarah E. 7   Ind  
  Nancy J. 4   Ind  
  Henry C. 2   Ind  
   
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
JONES Joshua B. 45 Farmer Va  
  Rachel 40   Ky  
  Isaac S. 16 Farmer Ind  
  Joshua W. 14   Ind  
  Mary E. 12   Ind  
  Henry 4   Ind  
  Robert K. 1   Ind  
  Mary 87   Va  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
DOYEL Thomas 48 Farmer Ky  
  Mary A. 41   Ky  
  Nancy 24   Ky  
  James A. 21 Farmer Ky  
  Thomas 18 Farmer Ind  
  Elisha 16 Farmer Ind  
  Rebecca 14   Ind  
  Matilda 6   Ind  
  Joseph A. 2   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
SERVIS Martha J. 11   Ind  
  Ellen A. 9   Ind  
  James H. 7   Ind  
  Martni A. 5   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
PLAYEL Allen 24 Carpenter Ky  
  Susan 17   Ky  
  John C. 29 Carpenter Ky  
  Thomas 62 Farmer Va  
  Lydia 51   Ky  
  Clara J. 18   Ind  
  Francis M. 12   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
SHEPPARD James 50 Farmer Ky  
  Louisa 50   Ky  
  Preston M. 23 Farmer Ky  
  John C. 21 Farmer Ky  
  Nancy J. 20   Ky  
  Ann M. 18   Ind  
  Sally A. 15   Ind  
  Mary E. 10   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
HICKS Moral 51 Farmer Ky  
  Nancy 48   Ky  
  Lucinda 20   Ky  
  David M. 17   Ind  
  Samuel 45 Farmer Ky  
  Mary 41   Ky  
  John 20   Ind  
  Allen 19   Ind  
  Asbury 16   Ind  
  William H. 13   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
HENDRICKS Elizabeth 10   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
SIDENER Martin O. 49 Farmer Ky  
  Martha 43   Ky  
  Nancy K. 16   Ky  
  James W. 20 Farmer Ky  
  Martin V. 14   Ind  
  Mary A. P. 12   Ind  
  John A. 11   Ind  
  Joseph N. 7   Ind  
  Thomas J. 5   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
KEYS Adam R. 56 Farmer Ky  
  Nancy 55   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
ROSS Eleanor K. 14   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
HARRISON Franklin 12   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
METZ John F. 25 Farmer Pa  
  Sarah A. 26   Ky marr in yr
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
JONES John F. 57 Farmer Ky  
  Margaret 58   Pa  
  John J. 22 Farmer Ky  
  Samuel H. 21 Farmer Ky  
  Thomas A. 19 Farmer Ind  
  Mary E. 15   Ind  
  William C. 33 Farmer Ky  
  Margaret 21   Ky  
  Janetta E. 3   Ind  
  John A. 7 mo   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
POTTINGER Dennis 46 Farmer Ohio  
  Susannah 43   Ohio  
  Frances 19   Ind  
  Susan C. 17   Ind  
  Sarah J. 15   Ind  
  Sophronia B. 13   Ind  
  Rebecca J. 10   Ind  
  David D. 8   Ind  
  Emily J. 4   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
JOHNSON William 36 Farmer kY  
  Margaret 42   Ky  
  Mary A. 13   Ind  
  John M. 11   Ind  
  William P. 9   Ind  
  Presley J. 7   Ind  
  Ambrose W. 5   Ind  
  Presley D. 33 Farmer Ky  
  Nancy 29   Ky  
  Narcissa 10   Ind  
  Mary J. 5   Ind  
  William E. 1   Ind  
  Henry 71 Farmer Va  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
HULTZ William J. 21 Farmer Ky  
  Mary F. 16   Pa  
  Rosa A. 2 mo   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
JOHNSON John 30 Shoemaker Ky  
  Martha A. 27   Ky  
  James D. 8   Ind  
  Hannah J. 5   Ind  
  Sarah E. 3   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
WASSON William 26 Farmer Ky  
  Elsa J. 24   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
SIDENER William 45 Farmer Ky  
  Sjanetta 77   Va  
  Hannah E. 51   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
ARMSTRONG Henry 42 Farmer Ky  
  Isabel 33   Ky  
  Thomas 12   Ind  
  Sarah A. 11   Ind  
  Paulina F. 7   Ind  
  James S. 5   Ind  
  Mary J. 2   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
DAVIS Randolph 55 Farmer NJ  
  Abigail 54   NJ  
  Jacob 22 Farmer Ohio  
  Eliza A. 25   Ohio  
  Mary J. 22   Ind  
  John L. 19 Farmer Ind  
  Jemima 16   Ind  
     
   
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
PATTON Thomas 6   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
VanCleave Henry 39 Carpenter KY  
  Elizabeth 35   Ind  
  Sarah E. 10   Ind  
  Mary M. 3   Ind  
  Isaac N. 22 School Teacher KY  
  Catherine B. 24   Ky  
  Thomas G. 58 Farmer Ky  
  Mary 56   Ky  
  Mary J. 24   Ky  
  Linsey T. 19 Farmer Ind  
  Zerilda A. 16   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
BARNET Gilbert 10   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
MOUNT Stevenson 46 Farmer Ky  
  Louisa 41   Ky  
  Mathias 19 Farmer Ind  
  James T. 17 Farmer Ind  
  Robert W. 15 Farmer Ind  
  Catherine J. 12   Ind  
  William S. 8   Ind  
  Elijah C. 5   Ind  
  George W. 3   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
SWINDLER Thomas 49 Farmer Va  
  Jane 51   Ky  
  Robert A. 20 Farmer Ind  
  William J. 22 Carpenter Ind  
  John C. 17 Farmer Ind  
  Martha M. 14   Ind  
  Samuel P. 12   Ind  
  Henry H. 9   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
DAVIS Caleb 36 Farmer Va  
  Amy T. 32   Ky  
  John T. 9   Ky  
  George S. 5   Ind  
  Nancy E. 1   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
WASSON John 48 Farmer Ky  
  Elizabeth 52   Ky  
  John A. 18 Farmer Ind  
  Mary J. 16   Ind  
  James A. 13   Ind  
  William H. H. 10   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
ALLEN Joseph 30 Farmer Ky  
  Mary 27   Ky  
  William T. 4   Ind  
  James T. 1   Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
McCAN Thomas 24 Laborer Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
ELLIS Jane 31   Va  
  Samuel W. 17 Farmer Ky  
  Stephen A. 13   Ind  
  Elizabeth 11   Ind  
   
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other

HALL
Bainbridge 66 Farmer Va  
  Mary E. 59   Va  
  Elizabeth 39   Ky  
  William 26 Farmer Ky  
  Yelverton P. 23 Farmer Ky  
  Mary E. 18   Ky  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other
VanCleave Benjamin 63 Farmer Ky  
  Mary S. 58   Ky  
  John 17 Farmer Ind  
Last First Age Occupation Birthplace Other










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 |

Boone County |  Clinton County |  Fountain County |
 Hendricks County |  Parke County |
 Putnam County |  Tippecanoe Co.

The INGenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2013, Montgomery County Website http://www.ingenweb.org/inmontgomery/
Copyright © 2007-2014 Karen Zach

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the copyright holder(s), for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information. © 2014 by Karen Zach, and licensed to the Indiana GenWeb (INGenWeb) Project and the USGenWeb Project. May be used in personal research with a citation.

This page created:  16 Nov 2009