Citation: The Indiana GenWeb Project, Copyright ©2004, Montgomery County Website http://www.ingenweb.org/inmontgomery/

Note: Index of Winnie Stockdale's was used as basis for this work with much checking and reworking. Karen Zach

Montgomery County, Indiana USGenWeb Project



Census


1850 Walnut Twp Montgomery Co IN

House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
239 McINTIRE Samuel 60 Farmer Ireland  
    Anna 50   NJ  
    John 28   Pa  
    Nelson 21   Ind  
    Margaret 13   Ind  
    Susan 10   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
240 LaFOLLETTE Mary 62   Ky  
    William 40 Carpenter Ky  
    Martha J 26   Ind  
    Harvey M. 18 Farmer Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
241 BECK Jeptha 40 Farmer Ind  
    Phoebie A 38   Ky  
    Robert F 18   Ind  
    Mary J 16   Ind  
    William T 8   Ind  
  FERGUSON Melvina 6   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
242 ROBERTS Nancy 52   Ind  
    Rhoda M 10   Ind  
    William W 7   Ind  
    James M 4   Ind  
    George O 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
243 BECK Anthony 58 Farmer NC  
    Elizabeth 45   Ohio  
    Mary M 23   Ind  
    William 21   Ind  
    Charity E 19   Ind  
    John M 17   Ind  
    Joseph S 12   Ind  
    Martin M 9   Ind  
  SHANNON Joseph J. 25   Ky  
  AIRHART Elizabeth M 11 mo Ind    
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
244 FERGUSON John 59 Farmer NC  
    Mary 55   Md  
    John C 12   Ind  
    Eliza A 8   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
245 BECK Henry F 42   NC  
    Mary J 38   Ind  
    Orinda N 8   Ind  
  HEMPHILL Keziah M 17   NC  
    Samuel C. 16   Ind  
    James F 8   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
246 WALKUP John 63 Farmer Va  
    Jane 57   Va  
    Baxter 32 Carpenter Va  
    Christopher 30 Carpenter Va  
    Julia A 36   Va  
    William 24 Carpenter Va  
    John H 23 Carpenter Va  
    James A. 21 Carpenter Va  
    Rebecca J. 17   Va  
    Benjamin F. 16 Farmer ind  
    Lovina J. 11   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
247 MORRIS John 33 Farmer Ohio  
    Ann 27   Ky  
    Sally A 8   Ind  
    William H 5   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
248 SPOHR Joseph 44 Farmer Va  
    Ann 37   Va  
    John D 17   Ind  
    Mary M 16   Ind  
    George W. 14   INd  
    Sally A 12   ind  
    Samuel H 10   Ind  
    Rebecca J 8   Ind  
    Susannah 6   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
249 EVANS James 39 Famrer Va  
    Rebecca 38   Va  
    Margaret J 13   Ind  
    John 11   Ind  
    Nancy A 9   Ind  
    William 7   Ind  
    Joseph 6   Ind  
    Mary 4   Ind  
    James J 11 mo   ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
250 WALKER John E 62 Farmer Va  
    Archibald j 27   Va  
    Alexander S 33 Student Va  
    Robert S 20 Famrer Va  
    John E. 15 Student Va  
  CULTER Agnes M. 42   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
251 EVANS Joseph 70 Farmer PA  
    Margaret 69   PA  
    Margaret 28   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
252 DORSEY George 51   VA  
    Alice 51   MD  
    Hannah 19   Ind  
    George T. 16   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
253 FOSTER John 70   VA  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
254 COOK Zachariah 33 Farme Va  
    Ann 38   Ohio  
    Martha 9   Ind  
    Mary 7   ind  
    William 4   Ind  
    Caroline 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
255 FOSTER Robert 30   Ky  
    Nancy 30   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
256 MILLER Abram W 43 `Farmer Ky  
    Manda 15   Ind  
    Sarah E 12   Ind  
    Selest B 5   Ind  
    William P 3   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
257 ELROD Jonathan 33 Farmer Ind  
    Almira 35   Ohio  
    Mary E 3 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
258 HALL John R 31   Ky  
    Margery 32   Ky  
    Rachel 7   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
259 MALTBIE Warren 39 Famrer Ohio  
    Ann 47   Ohio  
    Jacob 17   Ind  
      14   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
260 WILLIAMS John 28 Farmer Ind  
    Mary 22   Ind  
    Sarah E 3   Ind  
    Ruth E 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
261 WILLIAMS Nancy 50   Va  
    Stephen 39 Farmer Ky  
    Eliza 27   Ky  
    Zachariah 30   Ky  
    John 17   Ind  
    Sarah 13   Ind  
    Bryant 10   Ind twins
    Margaret 10   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
262 LONG James 34 Farmer NC  
    Anna 26   Ohio  
    Susannah 12   Ind  
    John A 9   Ind  
    William 7   Ind  
    Elizabeth A 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
263 BUCHANAN David 42 Farmer Ind  
    Maria 38   Ind  
    james E 15   Ind  
    Sarah F 14   Ind  
    John 12   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
264 BIGGS Charles 33 Farme Va  
    Lavina 31   NY  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
265 SMITH Elijah 60   NY  
    Jerusha 53   NY  
    Calvin 19   ind  
    Melisa A 16   Ind  
    Nancy M 14   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
  MILBURN Mary J 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
266 HANDLEY William B 54 Farmer England  
    Elizabeth 56   NY  
    James P 26   Ohio  
    Elizabeth 27   Ohio  
    Lucinda 21   Ohio  
    William 3 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
267 BIGGS Isaac 58 Farmer Va  
    Elizabeth 65   Pa  
    George 24   Va  
    Susan 26   Va  
    Silas 23   Va  
    William E 3 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
268   John 36 Farme Ky ? Name
    Mary V 31   Va  
    John K 7   Ind  
    George H 5   Ind  
    James M 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
269 PETERSON William 45 Farmer Pa  
    Louisa 44   Conn  
    James 31 Cooper Ohio  
    Garret 19 Carpenter Ohio  
    Samuel 16 Farmer Ohio  
    Isaac 14   OHio  
    David 11   Ohio  
    Mary 8   Ind  
    John 6   Ind  
    Taylor 3   Ind  
  LOCKRIDGE Lydia 29   Ohio  
    Mary L 5   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
270 LOCKRIDGE John 30 Farmer Va  
    Eliza A 27   Ind  
  PANERY John L. 7   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
271 STEWART William H 25   Ky  
    Phoeba 25   Ind  
    Hannah 9 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
272 FINCH Sarah 46   Tenn  
    Robert 21   Ind  
    French 17   Ind male
    Nancy 14   INd  
    John 12   Ind  
    Rachel 10   Ind  
    Elizabeth 8   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
273 WRIGHT George 45 Farmer Va  
    Eleanor 52   Pa  
    Joseph G. 16   Va  
    Sarah A 12   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
274 SADDLER Jesse 42 Farmer Ky  
    Sarah 40   NC  
    John 21   Ind  
    Mark 19   Ind  
    Mary A 17   Ind  
    Jesse Jr. 15   Ind  
    Elizabeth I 12   Ind  
    Sarah E 9   Ind  
    Marion 6   Ind male
    William H 4   Ind  
    Madison 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
275 MORRIS Daniel, Sr. 69 Farmer NJ  
    Elizabeth 62   Penn  
    Daniel, Jr. 27   Ind  
    Franceis 29   Va fem
    William 2   Ind  
    Sarah J 6 mo   Ind  
  WILSON William 10   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
276 POGUE Silas 41 Farmer Ky  
    Elizabeth 39   Va  
    William 15   Ind  
    John 13   Ind  
    Margaret J 10   Ind  
    Rebecca A 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
278 BOWEN Matthew F 27 Farmer Ky  
    Catharine 28   Ky  
    Lucy A 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
279 HART Harvey 27 Farmer Ky  
    Susan 23   Ky  
    Permelia E 5   Ind  
    Sarah E 3   Ind  
    Mary M 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
280 YELTON William 33 Saddler Ky  
    Eliza 32   Ky  
    Mary E 8   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
281 SPOHR David 46 Farmer Penn  
    Saline J 38   Va  
    Nancy J 20   Va  
    John 18   Va  
    William R 16   Ind  
    Rebecca A 14   Ind  
    Sarah E 11   Ind  
    Mary M 9   Ind  
    Elizabeth S 4   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
282 SWAILES Robert G 45 Farmer Md  
    Kitty 45   Ky  
    Dorthea 20   Ind  
    Robert G, Jr. 16   Ind  
    Jeremiah 14   Ind  
    Nancy 10   Ind  
    George W 8   Ind  
    John D 6   Ind  
    James W 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
283 WILSON Margaret 49   Ky  
    John S. 16   Ind  
    George T 12   Ind  
    Susan M 8   Ind  
  GUSTIN Mary M 10   Ind  
    Louisa J 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
284 BOWMAN Christian 32   Va  
    Lucinda 25   Ind  
    Henry 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
285 DITAMORE Asa 25   Ind  
    Hannah 23   Ind  
    Sarah J 4   Ind  
    Mary M. 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
286 SELLER William 26 Farmer Ky  
    Elizabeth 24   Ohio  
    James M 4   Ind  
    Louisa J 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
287 WILSON Lewis 40   Ohio  
    Mierva 26   Tenn  
    Mary 13   Ind  
    Rachel 12   Ind  
    George 10   Ind  
    john W 4   Ind  
    Sarah E 2   Ind  
    Enoch T 7   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
288 BRATTON Robert L 23 Farmer Va  
    Mary M 20   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
289 GORRELL William H 56 Farmer Va ? On name
    Jane 58   Va  
    Charlotte J 27   Va  
    Rachel S 25   Va  
    Robert D 17   Ind  
    John S 15   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
290 GORRELL James W. 33   Va ? ON name
    Hannah 33   Ky  
    Elizabeth J. 11   Ind  
    Amanda 9   Ind  
    Mary S 4   Ind  
    Charlotte A. 2   Ind  
    Margaret E 9 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
291 BRATTON John 57 Farmer Va  
    Rebecca 26   Va  
    Nancy 20   Va  
    Mary 18   Va  
    Adeline 16   Va  
    William 14   Va  
    Charles 12   Va  
    Samuel 8   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
292 TROUT Isaac 57 Farmer Va  
    Dorothy 53   Va  
    Hannibal 25   Ky  
    Emily 23   Ky  
    Angeline 20   Ky  
    Alexander 17   Ky  
    Eliza 13   Ky  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
293 HALL Silas 40 Farmer NC  
    Sarah E 39   Va  
    Joshua 18   Ohio  
    Mary A 16   Ohio  
    Lucinda 14   Ohio  
    Sarepta C 12   Ind  
    John 10   Ind  
    Silas 8   INd  
    Sarah E 6   Ind  
    Mahala 4   Ind  
    Thursday ? 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
294 CRANE William J 35 Farmer Ohio  
    Ann M 33   Ohio  
    Amanda 13   Ind  
    John M 11   Ind  
    mari S 9   Ind  
    Sarah J 7   Ind  
    Margaret C 3   Ind  
    William J 10 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
295 WATKINS George 48 Farmer NJ  
    Sarepta 42   Ohio  
    Lucay A 17   Ind  
    Abby J 13   Ind  
    Susannah 11   Ind  
    Elizabeth 9   Ind  
    John 6   Ind  
    Samuel 2   Ind  
    Margaret 8 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
296 MERRIFIELD Francis 37 Farmer Va  
    Barbara 36   Va  
    Minerva 13   Ohio  
    John 11   Ohio  
    Francis M 9 male Ind  
    James 6   Ill  
    George 4 Ind    
    Samuel M 2   Ind  
    William R 4 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
297 CORNELL Hannah 52   Ohio  
    Franklin 14   Ohio  
  CLARK Mary T 3   Ind  
  MARTIN Samuel 28 Farmer Ohio  
    Rebecca 20   Va  
    William E. 5 mo   Ill  
  LOCKRIDGE Margaret 33   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
298 JOHNSON William S 22 Farmer Ohio  
    Mary 24   Ohio  
    Edwin 1   Ohio  
    John S> 1 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
299 FOSTER William 72 Farmer Va  
    mary A 67   Md  
    Amelia 12   Va  
    Emeline 5   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
300 JOHNSON Hannah 51   Va  
    Sally 15   Ind  
  McCLURE Martha 44   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
301 BRATTON William 67 Farmer Va  
    Polly G. 60   Va  
    David B. 34   Va  
    Rahcel J 27   VA  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
302 WILSON Lewis M 37 Farmer Ohio  
    Elizabeth 35   Ohio  
    Owen W 13   Ohio  
    Sally A 8   Ohio  
    John 6   Ohio  
    Thomas C 3   Ohio  
    Lewis W. 8 mo   Ohio  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
303 WILSON Thomas J. 27 Farmer Ohio  
    Hannah J 26   Ohio  
    Sally A 9 mo   Ohio  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
304 JOHNSON Robert W. 38   Ohio  
    Salina 38   Va  
    William W 13   Ohio  
    Mary J 11   Ohio  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
305 CASON William 50 Farmer Ohio  
    Martha 47   Ohio  
    William J. 18   Ind  
    Martha J 13   Ind  
    Isarelda 11   Ind  
    Oliver A 9   Ind  
    Margaret O 6   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
306 MARTIN Jonathan 30 Farmer Ohio  
    Eloisa 29   Va  
    Sarah 6   Ind  
    James P 4   Ind  
    Mary J 3   Ind  
    Maria L 5 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
307 IRWIN Cornelius M 36 Farmer Ohio  
    Penthcilla 35   Ohio  
    Oscar D. 11   Ind  
    Tilman H 9   Ind  
    Nancy E 7   Ind  
    Laura J 5   Ind  
    Eliza A 3   Ind  
    Mary E 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
308 WARBINGTON Joseph 30 Farmer Ohio WARBINTON
    Magdalene 24   Ohio  
    Permelia A 6   Ohio  
    George M. 10 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
309 HUNT Ira 33 Farmer Ohio  
    Margaret A 28   Ohio  
    Jane A 9   Ind  
    Eunice A 8   Ind  
    James A. W. 4   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
310 MISENER William 29 Carpenter Ohio  
    Lydia E 22   Ohio  
    Eliza A 2   Ind  
    Benjamin E 2 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
311 HILLYAR Sarah 46   Ohio HILLIAR
    William 19   Ohio  
    Alexander C 17   Ohio  
    Garret V. 14   Ohio  
    Ellen A 13   Ind  
    Susan P 7   Ind  
    Jerome 5   Ind  
    Elizabeth J 3   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
312 GAMBREL Edward 71 Farmer Va GAMBRIEL
    Anna 69   Va  
    jane 30   Ohio  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
313 BERRY David 52 Farmer Va  
    Elizabeth 48   Va  
    James A. 24 School Teach Va  
    John 18   Ind  
    Virginia D 16   Ind  
    David D 14   Ind  
    Mary E 10   Ind  
    William F 9   Ind  
    Rebecca M 4   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
314 CRISS James T 21   Ohio CRIS
    Martha J 19   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
315 GAMBREL Alexander 40 Farmer Va  
    Amanda 43   Ohio  
    Margaret A 32   Ohio  
    Britania 21   Ohio  
    Mary E 15   Ohio  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
316 LOOP Andrew 33 Farmer Va  
    Harriet 29   Ind  
    Mary J 9   Ind  
    Christina F 7   Ind  
    Harriet E 5   Ind  
    Amanda 2   Ind  
  LOCKRIDGE Mary E 16   Ind  
  PARSONS William F 29 Physician Va  
  HEVENRIDGE Ayres B 19 Laborer Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
317 PORTER John R 28 Farmer Va  
    Mary H 21   Ky  
    Nancy E 3   Ind  
    Harriet A 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
318 PORTER John 63 Farmer Va  
    Chares 39   Va  
    Hugh W 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
319 PORTER Joshua A 33 Farmer Va  
    Eliza 31   Va  
    William G 10   Ind  
    John C 8   Ind  
    James R 5   Ind  
    Charlotte A 2   Ind  
    Rachel M 2 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
320 CRAWFORD Andrew 33 Farmer Va  
    Sarah 27   Ky  
    Mary E 8   Ind  
    Margaret A 7   Ind  
    Rebecca J 5   Ind  
    Martha V 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
321 EDWARDS Hiram 36 Farmer NJ  
    Nancy 33   Ohio  
    William 14   Ind  
    Jacob 6   Ind  
    Martha A 3   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
322 GOBIN Jesse J 41 Farmer Ky  
    Arminta 39   Ky  
    Elizabeth 17   Ind  
    Jesse W. 13   Ind  
    James T 11   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
323 CRANE Zephaniah 31 Farmer Ohio  
    Sarah J 24   Ohio  
    James F 3   Ohio  
    Melinda 1   Ind  
  PRUETT Martha J 9   ?  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
324 POGUE John H 66 Farmer Va  
    Jane 63   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
  McCULLOUGH Cynthia A 29   Ky  
    Mary J 7   Ind  
    John R 5   Ind  
    Henry P 3   Ind  
    Charles A 1   Ind  
  POGUE Elizabeth S 12   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
325 CRANE Gabriel ? R 46 Farmer Ohio  
    Lydia 43   Ohio  
    Milton 18   Ind  
    Elizabeth 17   Ind  
    John 15   Ind  
    Latitia 13   Ind  
    Sally A 10   ind  
    Emily 7   Ind  
  WILSON John 68 Farmer Pa  
    Latitia 67   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
326 RAY Samuel 33 Farmer Ind  
    Permelia 38   Ohio  
    Mary A 10   Ind  
    Cyrus C 8   Ind  
    Martha J 6   Ind  
    William B 3   Ind  
    David M. 4 mo   Ind  
  CRANE Hannah 72   NJ  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
327 STEWART Isaac 44 Farmer Ky  
    Sally 43   Ohio  
    Uriah S 17   Ind  
    Louisa J 16   Ind  
    Polly 13   Ind  
    Nathan J 11   Ind  
    John E 10   Ind  
    Elizabeth 8   Ind  
    Isaac N 6   Ind  
    Saly 5   Ind  
    Charity E 4   Ind  
    William R 8 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
328 JOHNSON William 47 Farmer Md  
    Elizabeth 43   Ky  
    Joseph T 19   Ky  
    William A 16   Ind  
    Elias R. 9   Ind  
    Absalom 7   Ind  
    Elizabeth 4   Ind  
  FERGUSON Aaron 35 Cooper ?  
    Arminta ?   ?  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
329 BERRY John 50 Farmer Va  
    Charlotte 54   Va  
    Mary E 24   Va  
    Charlotte M 18   Va  
    Martha E 15   Va  
    John B 13   ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
330 SAMSON Aquila W 26 Farmer Ky  
    Eliza A 25   Ky  
    Letitia E 3 mo   Ind  
  MILLER George 57 Farmer Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
331 CRANE Daniel 43 Farmer Ohio  
    Eliza 42   Ohio  
    Hannah M 12   Ind  
    Sephania 8 male Ind  
    Sylvia A 6   Ind  
    Jerome 4   Ind  
    Marilla A 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
332 STANFORD Warren 50 Cooper VT ? Bpl
    Sarah L. 20   Vt  
    Alonzo 17   Vt  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
333 WEST Benjamin F 24 Physician Ohio  
    Elizabeth M 22   Ind  
    John W 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
334 WHITLEY Joseph 37 Farmer Va  
    Sarah 30   Va  
    Thomas E 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
335 HERNDEN William H 35 Blacksmith Va  
    Susan 27   Va  
    Alexander F 8   Ind  
    Mary C 7   Ind  
    Christa 7   Ind  
    Lucy J 4   Ind  
    Samuel P. 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
336 MARTIN Eli 54 Farmer Ohio Evi or Eli
    Ann 50   Ohio  
    James M 25 Farmer Ind  
    Margaret A 25   Va  
    Francis M. 16 male Ind  
    Evi 19 male Ind Evi or Eli
    William J 14   Ind  
    Benjamin T 12   Ind  
    Henry H 9   Ind  
    jacob C 8   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
337 BECK William H 44 Farmer NC  
    Evaline 36   Ind  
    Jackson 20   Ind  
    William 16   Ind  
    Angeline 11   Ind  
    Washington 9   Ind  
    Columbus 7   Ind  
    Daniel 5   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
338 ELLIS Zachariah 39 Cooper Ky  
    Polly A. 24   Ky  
    William 15   Ind  
    Mary 12   Ind  
    John 11   Ind  
    Albert 5 mo   Ind  
  PLUNKET James F 7   Ind  
  CRANE David 19 Laborer Ohio  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
339 REED David 40 Farmer Ohio  
    Hugh 18   Ohio  
    Eleanor 16   Ohio  
    Abigail 15   Ohio  
    Hannah 14   Ohio  
    Robert N 12   Ohio  
    Rebecca 8   Ind  
    David 6   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
340 CAMP Nichodemus 36 Farmer NJ  
    Elizabeth 27   Ohio  
    Joseph 7   Ohio  
    Abigail 5   Ind  
    Victoria 4   Ind  
    Susannah 11 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
341 LYNN John 49 Farmer Tenn LINN
    Susan 26   Ind  
    William 17   Ohio  
    Enoch 12   Ind  
    Emeline 5   Ind  
    Asbury 1   Ind  
  FENDER Sarah 5   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
342 PLUNKET William 23 Farmer Ky  
    Nancy J 19   Ky  
    John P 1   Ind  
  HOUSE William S 16   Ky  
  FERGUSON Franklin 9   Ind  
    Jesse J 7   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
343 SMITH David D 29 Farmer Ohio  
    Elizabeth 24   Ohio  
    Ann E 2   Ind  
    John L 5 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
344 TYSER Gideon 59 Farmer NC believe to be
    Elizabeth 49   Va TYSEN
    Susan 23   Ohio  
    Rebecca 21   Ohio  
    Prudence 19   Ohio  
    Benjamin 18   Ohio  
    David 16   Ohio  
    Franklin 10   Ohio  
    Moses 7   Ind  
    Martha 3   ind  
    Elizabeth 3   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
345 SERING George 35 Farmer Ky  
    Nancy 31   Va  
    Sarah A 11   Ind  
    Rachel J 10   Ind  
    isaac M 7   Ind  
    George M. 5   Ind  
    Justus 4   Ind  
    Elwood 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
346 MARTIN James 35 Farmer Ohio  
    Ann 30   Ohio  
    William HH 9   Ohio  
    Catharine M 7   Ohio  
    Lucretia A 4   Ind  
    Sarah J 2   Ind  
    Archibald 76 Farmer Ireland  
    William V 30 Teacher Ohio  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
347 THOMPSON Joseph 43 Farmer Ohio  
    Rhoda 35   Ohio  
    Clark R 16   Ohio  
    Eleanor E 14   Ind  
    John M 10   Ind  
    Robert F 7   Ind  
    Eliza J 3   Ind  
    Perry 6 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
348 SMITH John, Sr. 60 Farmer Ireland  
    Susan 59   Ireland  
  PATTON George 9   ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
349 SMITH John Jr. 33 Farmer Ohio  
    Martha J 20   Va  
    elizabeth A 10 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
350 HUNT Ephraim T 41   Ohio  
    Hester 42   Ohio  
    William 15   Ind  
    Julia A 14   Ind  
    Thomas 12   Ind  
    Moses W 10   Ind  
    Silas 8   Ind  
    John E 5   Ind  
    Samuel 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
351 IMEL Henry 25   Ind  
    Hannah 24   Ohio  
    Sarah E 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
352 IMEL Samuel 51   Va  
    Susan 50   Ind  
    Susan 27   Ind  
    Fredrick 22   Ind  
    Stephen 20   Ind  
    Samuel 15   Ind  
    Sarah 14   Ind  
  BLACK Sarah 69   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
353 LINN James W 40 Farmer Ohio  
    Mahala 38   Md  
    Noah C. 18   Ohio  
    Isaac S 18   Ohio  
    Catharine J 17   Ohio  
    William 13   Ohio  
    Mary E 11   Ind  
    George W 10   Ind  
    Eliza A 8   Ind  
    Sarah E 6   Ind  
    James H 4   Ind  
    John W 2   Ind  
    Matilda E 4 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
354 COOPER George G 24 Farmer Va  
    Jane 22   NC  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
355 HARRISON James H 42 Farmer Ky  
    Elizabeth 41   Ohio  
    Robert W 17   Ind  
    John K 14   Ind  
    William C 13   Ind  
    Joshua P 11   Ind  
    Thomas H 7   Ind  
    Sarah R 4   Ind  
    Mary E 3   Ind  
    Louisa J 1   Ind  
  FERGUSON Sarah 18   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
356 HALL Henry H 37 Farmer Ky  
    Catharine 36   Ky  
    Mary J 8   Ind  
    James A 6   Ind  
    Benjamin E 4   Ind  
    Sarah E 2   INd  
    Louisa 8 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
357 HALL Anderson B 42 Farmer Ky  
    Matilda 40   Ky  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
358 HENKLE Jeremiah 26 Farmer Va  
    Angeline 19   Ind  
    Samuel B 6 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
359 HARRIS Samuel S 50 Farmer Va  
    Mary 43   Tenn  
    Martha J 21   Va  
    Nancy E 20   Ky  
    William K 18   Ky  
    Samuel S 16   Ohio  
    Mary A 13   Ohio  
    Robert T. 7   Ind  
    Rebecca V 10   Ind  
    Delila C 5   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
360 McCOY Davis 33 Farmer Ky This family
    Gilla 33   Ky removed shortly
    Rachel A 7   Ind to Brown Co ILL
    Sarah 4   Ind  
    Nancy S 2   Ind  
    Lydia E 6 mo   Ind  
  SMITH Minerva J 17   Ky  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
361 BABB William 50 Farmer Ky  
    Rachel 44   Va  
    Rebecca A 24   Va  
    Abigail A 19   Ind  
    Benjamin M 17   INd  
    William H 15   Ind  
    George W. 14   Ind  
    Rachel E 10   Ind  
    Nancy E 8   Ind  
    Martha E.E. 3   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
362 JOHNSON Job 32 Farmer Va  
    Anna 35   Ky  
    William 5   Ind  
    James A 3   Ind  
    George W 2   Ind  
    Rachel M 6 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
363 HODGIN John 29 Farmer Ohio  
    Elizabeth M 25   Tenn  
    Henry j 5   Ind  
    William R 2   Ind  
    Sarah E 5 mo   Ind  
  SMITH Elizabeth M 53   Tenn  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
364 ROUTH Andrew J 34 Farmer Ohio index RUTH
    Sarah A 29   Tenn  
    James L 9   Ind  
    Catharine 7   Ind  
    Jesse H 4   Ind  
    Nancy E 2   ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
365 WHEAT George 27 Farmer Ohio  
    Mary E 22   Md  
    hannah 4   ind  
    Grant 2   ind  
    Sarah E 2 mo   Ind  
    James 72 Shoemaker Conn  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
366 ROUTH Edward D 43 Physician Tenn indexed RUTH
    Asenath 40   Pa  
    Robert H 17   ind  
    John F 16   Ind  
    Nancy J 14   Ind  
    Sarah E 5   Missouri  
    Isaac A 3   Ind  
    Martha E 1   Ind  
  HUBBARD George 23   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
367 BROWNING John 28   Va  
    Elizabeth J 21   Ind  
    Emily C 3   Ind  
    John W 1   ind  
  ROUSE Benjamin 24   Ind ROUTH ?
    Emily 22   Va  
  HOWARD Lucinda 14   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
368 WINTER Benjamin 37 Farmer Ind  
    Magdalena 26   Va Margaret ?
    David 3   Ind  
    Lydia 2   Ind  
    Rebecca 10 mo   Ind  
    John 71   Penn  
    Elizabeth 61   Penn  
    Elizabeth A 15   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
369 LEWIS Charles 67 Farmer Va  
    Nancy 66   NC  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
370 TIPTON George W. 40 Farmer Tenn  
    Arty 45   Tenn  
    Catharine 19   Tenn  
    Mary 17   Tenn  
    John 15   Ind  
    Lucinda 12   Ind  
    James 6   Ind  
  WEBB William 31 Laborer Tenn  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
371 JESSE James R 43 Farmer Va  
    Nancy 41   Va  
    Dorothy C 19   Ind  
    Dosha A 10   Ind  
    Thomas J 7   ind  
    James M 4   Ind  
    Isaac W 8 mo   Ind  
  BROWN William H 26   Ky  
    Nancy 17   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
372 AGEE John J. 21 Carpenter Tenn  
    Martha 23   Ky  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
373 LEWIS John W 31 Miller Ky  
    Sarah J 23   Ohio  
    Martha A 2   Ind  
    Margaret N 6 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
374 LARGENT Eli 38 Farmer Ohio index as LARGIN
    Sarah 34   Ohio  
    Josiah 17   Ind  
    Sarah E 15   Ind  
    margaret 12   Ind  
    James W 10   Ind  
    Mary E 8   Ind  
    David N. 5   ind  
    Ichabod 2   Ind  
    Nancy C 2 mo   ind  
    William 66 Farmer Pa  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
375 HILLMAN William 44 Farmer Ky  
    Mary 41   Ohio  
    Richard 20   ind  
    Sarah J 18   Ind  
    Jhon M 16   Ind  
    Thomas B 13   Ind  
    Hannah A 11   Ind  
    George H 8   Ind  
    William F 6   Ind  
    Benjamin F 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
376 STEWART Moses 45 Farmer Ky  
    Margaret 36   Va  
    Charles T. 20   ind  
    Ann M 19   Ind  
    Mary C 16   Ind  
    James 14   Ind  
    Elizabeth 10   Ind  
    Moses 8   ind  
    John D 6   Ind  
    Joseph 4   Ind  
    Hannah 2   Ind  
    Permelia 7 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
377 STRAIN James 40 Farmer Va  
    Lucinda 32   Ind  
    John S 13   ind  
    Elias F 11   Ind  
    Mary F 10   Ind  
    David A 4   Ind  
    James A 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
378 ROARK Rueben 40   Ky  
    Catherine 37   Ky  
    Josiah 17   Ind  
  STYPES Elizabeth 51   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
379 JOHNSON Clement 42 Farmer Ky  
    Nancy 40   Ky  
    Nancy 19   Ill  
    Edmund 18   Ind  
    James 15   Ind  
    mary 14   Ind  
    Clement 12   Ind  
    jacob 10   Ind  
    Rhoda J 9   Ind  
    Catharine 7   Ind  
    Sarah E 3   Ind  
    William B 22 Wagonmaker Ind  
    Mary J 22   Ohio  
    Martha E 2 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
380 JOHNSON Philip 21 Blacksmith Ill  
    Mary D 20   Va or Ind
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
381 GRAHAM James C 52 Farmer Va  
    Isabella 47   Va  
    lucinda A 21   Va  
    Elizabeth C 27   Va  
    Lanty L 17 male Va  
    Lucy J 13   Ind  
    Wesley H 10   Ind  
    Isabella H 6   Ind  
    Lucy 67   Va  
  MILLER Sarah J 35   Va  
    Madison H 6   va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
382 LA FOLLETTE William 39 Farmer Ky  
    Letitia 37   Ky  
    John T 17   Ind  
    Joshua U 15   Ind  
    James N 8   Ind  
    William H 5   Ind  
    Nancy K 8 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
383 HYPES James 43 Farmer Va  
    Elizabeth 55   Va  
    Rebecca 17   Ohio  
    William 14   Ohio  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
384 HARRIS Thomas E 45 Farmer Va  
    Rebecca 41   Va  
    John 23   Va  
    James S 21   Va  
    Mary A. E. 20   Va  
    Martha E 17   Va  
    Nancy 16   Va  
    Rebecca 15   Ohio  
    Emeline 13   Ind  
    Susan 11   Ind  
    Lucinda J 10   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
385 ROUTH Jesse H. 24 Farmer Ohio  
    Elizabeth 20   Ky  
    William C 1   Ind  
  CLINE Samuel 23 Laborer Tenn  
  RANDALL Mary 14   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
386 MORRISON Thomas T. 29 Farmer Tenn  
    Nancy 27   Ohio  
    Mary C 4   Ind  
    John H 2   INd  
    lewis M. 3 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
387 BRANT William 37 Farmer Ky  
    Mary 37   Ind  
    John 16   Ind  
    Sophia A 11   Ind  
    Rachel 4   Ind  
    Mary 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
388 HANDY William H 42 Farmer ? indexed SANDY
    Lucinda 39   Ky  
    Sarah A 16   ind  
    Susan M 15   Ind  
    James A 13   Ind  
    William K 11   Ind  
    Jane 9   Ind  
    John A 7   Ind  
    Rebecca E 5   Ind  
    Newton J 3   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
389 BECK Durham 27 Farmer Ind  
    Nancy 25   Va  
    Martah E 5   Ind  
    Henry W 3   Ind  
    William S 6 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
390 BOWMAN John 46 Farmer Va  
    Sally 37   Va  
    Nancy A 21   Va  
    Christian 18   Ind  
    Jacob 15   Ind  
    mary A 11   Ind  
    Andrew 7   Ind  
    Samuel 4   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
391 JESSE Henry 32 Blacksmith Va  
    Elizabeth 33   Va  
    Catharine 13   Va  
    Margaret 12   Ind  
    Melissa 10   Ind  
    John 4   Ind  
    Dicy 11 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
392 BRATTON James 36 Farmer Va  
    Phoebe 36   Ky  
    William H 15   Ind  
    Margaret J 12   Ind  
    Mary 10   Ind  
    Francis A 8   Ind  
    Rachel 6   Ind  
    Benjamin A 4   Ind  
    George W 2   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
393 SIMMONS John 27 Farmer Ind  
    Rebecca 24   Va  
    William 6   ind  
    Hannah 4   Ind  
    Eliza A 3   Ind  
    Joseph 1   Ind  
    Elizabeth 68   NC  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
394 BOWMAN George 34 Farmer Va  
    Elizabeth 32   Va  
    Josiah 9   Va  
    Jacob 5   Ind  
    Mary E 3 Ind    
    Margaret 1   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
395 TRIMBLE Jane 55   Penn  
    Margaret 26   Va  
    John H 22   Va  
    Mary 19   Va  
    Sarah 17   Va  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
396 MILLER Henry 44 Farmer Tenn  
    Elizabeth 35   Va  
    Josiah 21   Ind  
    Jacob 18   Ind  
    Margaret C 14   Ind  
    William H 10   Ind  
    Harriet E 8   Ind  
    Martha A 1   Ind  
  NICELY Catharine 63   NC  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
397 CODDINGTON William 43 Farmer NJ  
    Sarah 41   Va  
    Mariah 15   Ind  
    Mary H 14   Ind  
    Lydia 12   Ind  
    Harriet 10   Ind  
    Moses 9   Ind  
    John 7   Ind  
    William T 6   Ind  
    Esther 3   Ind  
    Mary 2   Ind  
    Charles 2 mo   Ind  
    Amy 75   NJ  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
398 SANFORD George 24 Farmer Ky  
    Martha 25   Ind  
    Mary E 4 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
399 BROWN John S 21 Farmer Ind  
    Eliza 17   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
400 HORN Edward 66 Farmer PA  
    Nancy 56   Va  
    Elijah 28   Va  
    Susie A 24   Ind  
    George 4   Ind  
    Mary E 2   Ind  
    Matilda 11 mo   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
401 TIPTON John 40 Farmer Tenn  
    Sarah 43   Tenn  
    Elizabeth J 16   Tenn  
    Mary E 14   Tenn  
    John 6   Tenn  
    Latitia 3   Tenn  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
402 STONER Jacob 36 Farmer Va  
    Lydia A 27   Ind  
    George 15   Ind  
    Sarepta 12   Ind  
    Catharine 10   Ind  
    David S. 8   INd  
    maria 5   Ind  
    Francis M 10 mo   Ind  
  STEVENSON James 6   Ind  
House Name First Age Occupation Birthplace Notes/Comments
403 HINKLE Benjamin 52 Farmer Va  
    Sarah 49   Va  
    Catharine 21   Ind  
    Simon P 18   Ind  
    David 17   Ind  
    Mary M 15   Ind  
    John S 13   Ind  
    Benjamin W 13   Ind  
    Sarah 10   Ind  
    Amanda 7   Ind  

The website management appreciates all the contributions provided for use here.

Citation: The Indiana GenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2007, Montgomery County Website http://www.ingenweb.org/inmontgomery/

 

Return to Index. © 9-9-2007 Karen Zach
HTML By: Blacksheep Genealogy
(\o/)
./_\