USGenWeb Log

 

 

Welcome to
Montgomery County, Indiana



-- War of 1812 Veterans' Graves --

INGenWeb Logo
Home
About Me!

Bible Records
Biographies
Cemeteries
Census
Court Records
Diaries & Journals
Family Fact Sheets
History
Letters
Military

News
Obituaries
Photographs
Resources

Reunions
School & Family

Source: Waveland Independent, May 28, 1926 Soldiers Dead


The following is believed to be a correct list of the 1812 soldiers and the cemetery where they are buried (+ township of the burial place) -- NOTE: if there are two ** before the name, I have added these from the Pensions of the War of 1812 article (on this site) so evidently it was not a correct list of the 1812 soldiers :)


ALAMO CEMETERY (Ripley Township)

James Brent

**Murine Wilkinson


(Crawfordsville) MASONIC CEMETERY

Charles Bailey

Isaac Naylor


FINLEY CHAPEL (Union)

Fleming Davidson

James Warbinton


** GREEN LAWN (Wingate)

** Joel Hixson
Died 31 Dec 1877 Age: 85 Years 8 Monts 22 Days

** John Lloyd Oliver
Died 2 January 1873 (born Oct 1879)

HALLETT (Brown Township)

Zenith Hallet


INDIAN CREEK (Brown Township)

William Moore


IOOF (Union Township)

William Hogum

James B. McCullough


JARVIS CEMETERY

Benjamin F. Smith


LINDEN (Madison Township)

John Sevens


McCORMICK (Ripley Township)

Joseph Lindsey


MEHARRY (Coal Creek Township)

Robert Patton


MOORE CEMETERY (Brown Township)

William Moore


 

NEW RICHMOND (Coal Creek Township)

Milton Harper


OAK HILL (Crawfordsville, Union Township)

N.A. Dunn

Peter B. Huff

Thomas Keesam (Keeram?)

David Powers

Jonathan W. Powers

Henry Ristine

Samuel Robinson

James Stitt

Samuel Stover

C.B. White

Ambrose Whitlock

OAKLAND (Coal Creek Twp)

Daniel Allhands


O'CONNOR (Brown Twp)

Bainbridge Hall

William Milligan (Mulligan?)


OFFIELD (Union Township)

William Offield (buried on what was his property)


OLD PIONEER (Waynetown - Wayne Township)

Christopher DeVore

Phillip Moore


OLD UNION (Brown Township -- also called Broyles-Milligan Cem)

Ralph Canine

Joel Deere

Ben Smith


OLD TOWN (C'ville - Union)

Janson Cory - + Black Hawk War


O'NEAL (Ripley Township)

** John Cunningham

Ebenezer Jackson

Samuel Robbins

Robert Taylor

John Thompson

** Andrew Williams


POTTS (Wayne Township)

Allen Moore


**SAINT JAMES (Darlington)

**John Booher

**William Endicott


**SHANNONDALE (Franklin)

**William Young


** STONEBRAKER (Ripley Township)

George Fruits (Jr)


TURKEY RUN (Coal Creek Township)

James Gregory


UNION HILL (Walnut Township)

** John Walkup
James Wheat


VAUGHAN (Ripley)

James Vaughan


WAVELAND METHODIST (Brown Township)

Frederick Albright

Barney James

Thomas Lough

John Warner Lough


WAYNETOWN (old) - (Wayne Township)

William Bratton

**Elijah Hall

Arthur Hicks


WESLEY (Wayne Township)

William Miller


WESLEY Chapel (Clark Township)

James Manners



The INGenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2018 & Beyond ..., Montgomery County Website 
Copyright © 2007-2018 & Beyond ...Karen Zach

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the submitter, for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information.

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the copyright holder(s), for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information. © 2018 & Beyond ...by Karen Zach, and licensed to the Indiana GenWeb (INGenWeb) Project and the USGenWeb Project. May be used in personal research with a citation.

This page created:  

24 September 2011