USGenWeb Log

 

 

Welcome to
Montgomery County, Indiana



-- War of 1812 Veterans' Graves --

INGenWeb Logo
Home
About Me!

Bible Records
Biographies
Cemeteries
Census
Court Records
Diaries & Journals
Family Fact Sheets
History
Letters
Military

News
Obituaries
Photographs
Resources

Reunions
School & Family

Source: Waveland Independent, May 28, 1926 Soldiers Dead


The following is believed to be a correct list of the 1812 soldiers and the cemetery where they are buried (+ township of the burial place)


ALAMO CEMETERY (Ripley Township)

James Brent


(Crawfordsville) MASONIC CEMETERY

Charles Bailey

Isaac Naylor


FINLEY CHAPEL (Union)

Fleming Davidson


HALLETT (Brown Township)

Zenith Hallet


INDIAN CREEK (Brown Township)

William Moore


IOOF (Union Township)

William Hogum

James B. McCullough


JARVIS CEMETERY

Benjamin F. Smith


LINDEN (Madison Township)

John Sevens


McCORMICK (Ripley Township)

Joseph Lindsey


MEHARRY (Coal Creek Township)

Robert Patton


MOORE CEMETERY (Brown Township)

William Moore


NEW RICHMOND (Coal Creek Township)

Milton Harper


OAK HILL (Crawfordsville, Union Township)

N.A. Dunn

Peter B. Huff

Thomas Keesam (Keeram?)

David Powers

Jonathan W. Powers

Henry Ristine

Samuel Robinson

James Stitt

Samuel Stover

C.B. White

Ambrose Whitlock

OAKLAND (Coal Creek Twp)

Daniel Allhands


O'CONNOR (Brown Twp)

Bainbridge Hall

William Milligan (Mulligan?)


OFFIELD (Union Township)

William Offield (buried on what was his property)


OLD PIONEER (Waynetown - Wayne Township)

Christopher DeVore

Phillip Moore


OLD UNION (Brown Township -- also called Broyles-Milligan Cem)

Ralph Canine

Joel Deere

Ben Smith


OLD TOWN (C'ville - Union)

Janson Cory - + Black Hawk War


O'NEAL (Ripley Township)

Ebenezer Jackson

Samuel Robbins

Robert Taylor

John Thompson


POTTS (Wayne Township)

Allen Moore


TURKEY RUN (Coal Creek Township)

James Gregory


UNION HILL (Walnut Township)

James Wheat


VAUGHAN (Ripley)

James Vaughan


WAVELAND METHODIST (Brown Township)

Frederick Albright

Barney James

Thomas Lough

John Warner Lough


WAYNETOWN (old) - (Wayne Township)

William Bratton

Arthur Hicks


WESLEY (Wayne Township)

William Miller


WESLEY Chapel (Clark Township)

James Manners

Boone County |  Clinton County |  Fountain County |
 Hendricks County |  Parke County |
 Putnam County |  Tippecanoe County

The INGenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2015, Montgomery County Website 
Copyright © 2007-2015 Karen Zach

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the submitter, for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information.

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the copyright holder(s), for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information. © 2015 by Karen Zach, and licensed to the Indiana GenWeb (INGenWeb) Project and the USGenWeb Project. May be used in personal research with a citation.

This page created:  

24 September 2011