USGenWeb Log

Welcome to
Montgomery County, Indiana


Thanks to: http://freepages.military.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~worldwarone/

-- World War I -- Index

INGenWeb Logo
Home
About Me!

Bible Records
Biographies
Cemeteries
Census
Court Records Diaries & Journals
Family Fact Sheets
History Letters
Military

News
Obituaries
Photographs
Resources

Reunions School





MISCELLANEOUS

American Red Cross - Waveland
American Red Cross - Browns Valley

Gold Star, Roll of Honor

Co. C

List of those NOT purchasing Liberty Bonds Nov 1918

Boys Reserve 1917

1917 - First Muster Call

1917- Brown Township list of Draft #

1918 - Draft Call (Sept)

CHURCHILL, Marlin A - Crawfordsville Review 10-1-1918 p 1- Marlin A. Churchill, of this city, a well known colored boy has arrived oversease, according to a message received by his mother yesterday.

COWAN, Merle - "Coming of Age" written by his son, John Cowan - thanks so much - this is awesome

DAVIS, Roscoe - MIA/Death + (thanks Bill B)

GHORMLEY, Hubert (recruit/rejected)

MANSON, James Byron - TURPO gas

NELSON, David - deserter

WWI Active Duty Dec 1917

1918 Active Duty servicemen

PATTERSON, Roscoe A -dog tags returned

STAGGS, Albert - loses arm

STRAUGHAN, W.L.

WAVELAND HS Roll of Honor -- This is a listing of those who served from the high school in WWI -- here is the list - this was hand-calligraphied by Theron Banta who had a jewelry store in Waveland for decades and who did all the Wabash College diplomas for many years:

Row 1 (top): Charles Lanning; Claude Settles; Guy Settles; George Nicholson
Row 2 -- William Settles; Paul McMains; Glenn Fullenwider; Parke Spencer
Row 3 -- Cyril Reddish; John Livengood; Orville ? Hazlett; ? Himes ?
Row 4 -- Paul McNutt; Albert Huston; Harry Harry Akins; Fred Priebe
Row 5 -- Leon ? Guy; ? ? ; Raymond Thomas; Will Imel
Row 6 -- Charles ? ; Moses Crockett; Laban Myers; Robert Taylor
Row 7 -- Samuel Riley; Charles Yaryan; Will Seits; Frank Shank
Row 8 -- (by star) Guy Marshall; Evan Patton; Joe Smith; Harry Cook
Row 9 -- Jesse Payton; Herman Imel?; Morte ? Gott; William Clark?
Row 10 -- ? ? ; Harry ? Barton; Louis ? Miles; Hubert Ghormley
Row 11 -- J.M. Good ? ; Tom B. Johnson; Guy Rice; Albert Wright
Row 12 -- George E. ?; Chester E. Heslar; Roy ? Jackson; Max Dooley
Row 13 -- Ernest Moore; Clyde Moore; ? ? ; Dick ?
Row 14 -- Glenn Miles; Ollie Miles; Tommy ? Britton; Leslie Clark
Row 15 -- Fred D. Lemon ? ; Foster Glover; Rudolph ? ?; Frank Bringle


--Rows of SATC List --
Row 1 - across -- Henry Settled; Murray Thomas; Moses ? White; Charles ? Rupert Hatton ?
Row 2 -? Z. Ball; ? Collings; SATC ; Lyle Courtney; Joe Conner
Row 3 -- Max Guilliams?; Henry Durham; Gerald Alexander; Paul Davis; Harry Imel ?
Row 4 -- John Fisher; Glyndon Grimes; Guy Bayless; Otho Glover; Tom Gott
Row 5 -- Homer Galey; Frank Hazlett; ? Galey; Henry Hickman; Robert Johnson
Row 6 -- Arthur Jarvis; David Livengood; Guy Heslar; Joe Loudermill; ? W. Nutt
Row 7 -- Andrew Hagen; Albert Hagen; Dennis ? Ireland; Marney Sowers; John F. ? Rivers
Row 8 -- Logan ? Moore; ? Moore; Haslett Lucas; Emmon ? Miles ? ; Harry Miles
Row 9 -- Raymond McGaughey; Carl Shepherd; Albert Lusher?; David Sewell ?; William Shuler
Row 10 -- Ted? Scott; Ben Scott; Allen ? Milligan; George Stark; Lowell Spencer
Row 11 -- Guy Spruhan; Maynard Spruhan; Rudolph Harris?; Earl Payne; Frank Porter
Row 12 -- Thayren? Patton; Everett McClain; Edgar Marcrum; Clifford Fletcher; Dwight Rosebaum (Rosehauser?) -- Feb 19, 1918 - Signed: Walter Sutherlin and ____??

WWI Book Drive

WWI Liberty Guard (organized)

WWI Rationing

WWI Veterans Returning

Wheat Inventory

Post Card - from my grandfather (side2) to my grandmother (Carl Smith to Hazel Morgan)


COMMISSIONS

BALL, Thomas Zopher

CLORE, Lex B.

DWIGGINS, Russell (Lt) - commissioned & death

PEARCE, Roy G.


DISCHARGES

ALLEN, Leslie

BEASY, Albert
BUNDY, Billy -- Source: Crawfordsville Daily Journal Dec 28, 1918 Darlington - Billy Bundy, known as "Wild Bill" was discharged at Ft. Benjamin Harrison and has returned home where he will assist in taking care of relatives the balance of their days.
HIATT, Harry -- Source: Crawfordsville Daily Journal Dec 28, 1918 Darlington - Harry Hiatt, who received his discharge from the navy at Norfolk, VA some 10 days ago has rented a house and purchased a team of horses and will soon take unto himself a bride.
OWENS, Lee
POLLOM, R. R. (Dr)
TAYLOR, Robert I.


ENLISTMENTS

BARR, Charles D. "Chine"
Battery boys
CLOUSER, Miss Eula
YARYAN, George


LETTERS HOME

BARNES, Hugh - letter home to folks

BRADY, Arthur - to wife

CONNER, Joe

GOODWIN, George - letter home

MANNING, Frank

MORGAN, Charles Clayton -- thanks to cousin Jerry for typing these :) -- WHOOPS -- this should be in Korean War page but will leave it here - interesting reading anyway and will link to the Korea page - SORRY :( kbz

PECK, Clayton - letter to "Aunt"

PORTER, Fred

SMITH, Carl - kbz's gpa' (to his brother Claude)

SOWERS, Marney to various folks

SWITZER, John - to brother

TERRY, Moss - letter

THOMPSON, Ray - letter to sisters

WARD, Elvin - to mother

WEAVER, Guy "Eschol" to Sam Demaree & familiy

WIATT, Walter to Clyde

WOODY, Walter (to Darlington Herald newspaper)


**OBITUARIES **

Note: there are many more WWI obits on the site, but I've not gone back & found them :) See any, let me know and I'll be glad to add them here !

COOK, Asa "Melvin"
COOK, George "Wallace"
COX, Byron Clark (Corporal - KIA)
DWIGGINS, Russell (Lt - KIA)
EVERSON, Harold K.
HAMMER, John Floyd
HIATT, Harry L.
HICKMAN, Henry
JOHNSON, Rhom
McCAY, Bernard - WWI
McCLURE, Christopher
McCULLOUGH, Earl Ray
MARSHALL, Gola
MYERS, Stanford Arrick
ORRICK, Thomas J.
SHIELDS, Roy
SMITH, Leland Carl (my gpa' :) kz)
SMITH, Russell Newton
STEVENS, Guy (Camp McClelland - flu/pneumonia)

SUTHERLIN, Earl B. (WWI & WWII Veteran)
SWANAY, Leslie
TODD, Raymond - KIA
WALLACE, William "Noble"


**PICTURES**

W.A. Moon (William & Maude -Mr & Mrs) & their 3 soldier (Cecil, Royce & Wilber) sons

Matt Simms (Deputy Prosecutor of Montgomery County returned from service Feb 1919)

Byron Clark Cox - 1st soldier killed from Montgomery County in WWI - thanks so much to Marty McL. for this - Crawfordsville American Legion - named for BCC


STATIONS:

BACON, Charles
BACON, Fred
BALL, T.Z.
BARR, Charles D.
BARTON, Harry
BOWERS, Raymond
BOWERS, Raymond 2
CANINE, Stanley
CONNOR, Joe
DEMORET, Roy
ENGLAND, Ray
EVERSON, Paul
FERRELL, Raymond
GALEY, Floyd
GHORMLEY, Hubert
GLOVER, Foster
HICKMAN, George
JACKSON, Roy
McMAINS, Paul
McMAINS, Paul 2
McNUTT, Earl
MILNER, Fred
PARKS, Otis
REEVES, Noble
SCOTT, Claude
SEITS, Will - 1st in France
SETTLES, Guy
SPENCER, Parke

STRONG, Dan -- Source: Waveland Independent Waveland, Montgomery County, Indiana Sept 13, 1918 Dr. Dan Strong of Dana, a brother of Mrs. J. M. Milligan, has been ordered to report at Ft. Oglethorpe, GA "From the Camp"

SUTTON, Thad
TAGUE, Roy
THOMAS, Murray
VANNICE, Howard
WEAVER, Harold
WIATT, Will



TRAINING:

CONNER, Joe
JARVIS, Arthur
PENN, Ford
YARYAN, Charles


VISITS/Returns HOME:

AKINS, Harry
BARTON, Harry
BOYER, Claudine
CLARK, William F.
CLARKE, Clem
DILLMAN, Max
FOSTER, Jack
GALEY, Frank
HARRISON, Archie
HUSTON, Albert
LOUDERMILL, Joe
McMAINS, Paul
MOORE, Logan

PATTON, George - Waveland Independent 12-28-1917 - Sgt. George Patton of Camp Taylor was here Wednesday to visit relatives.
SMITH, (Leland) Carl
WARD, Elvin
WEAVER, Lige & Eschol


WOUNDED:

MANSON, (James) Byron (Lt) - article 2
MURPHY, Lewis (Lt)
SINGLETON, Elmer (wounded - visits home)

DRAFT INFORMATION

ALEXANDER, James Clair (3rd to register)

BARCUS, John Menaugh
BARCUS, Paul K(irkpatrick?)
BARNES, Ruby Claire - KIA
BERRYMAN, Oliver
BOWERS, Harry
BOWERS, John William
BOWERS, Perl O.
BOWERS, Raymond Shepherd
BOWERS, Russell Carson
BREAKS, A. Wilbert
BREAKS, Frank Calvin
BREAKS, Harry
BREAKS, Harry G.
BREAKS, James Melvin
BREAKS, Leonard Walter
BREAKS, Richard Dewey
BRITTS, Henry Clay
BRITTS, Marvin Dyer
BRITTS, Warren
BROACH, William Claybyrt
BROCIES, Henry J.
BROCIES, Mount C.
BROADERS, Claude
BUNNELL, David J.
BUNNELL, Ruskin Spurgeon
COX, Denton Thornburg
COX, Kenneth Lee
COX, Royal B.
CURRY, William Harrison
DAVIS, Albert Elmer
DAVIS, Charles Edgar
DAVIS, Harry Todd
DAVIS, Levi Franklin
DAVIS, Rolley
DAVIS, Rutherford N.S
DAVIS, Simon Clifford
DAVIS, Stephen Morton
DAVIS, Warren
DAZEY, Ralph Jasper
DICKEY, Paul S.
DICKEY, Sherman Thomas
DICKEY, Russell
DICKMAN, Isaac N.
DICKS, Jesse D.
DOOLEY, Thomas J. (4th to register)
DOYEL, Lee Connan (Conan)
DUNLAVEY, Myron Covert
DWIGGINS, Russell
EPPS, James Robert
FIELDS, Charles Talbot
FINCH, Isaac N.
FINE, Austin E.
FINE, Harry Nelaton
FINK, Edson
FULLENWIDER, George Hobson
FULLENWIDER, Joseph "Newton"
FULLENWIDER, Oscar Lytleton
GILLILAND, John Hubert
GOLDSBY, Amos Leslie
GOULD, Philetus (1st to register on given date of 6-5-2017)

GRAHAM, Victor - 2D
HAGAN, Turner Sylvester
HALL, Otis Earle
HARLAN, Clarence
HARTING, Carl Curtis
HAVENS, Charles Beamer
HAVENS, George Looker
HIRSHBURG, Roy N.
KELLER, Aaron Grover
KING, Chester Wallace
LAMB, Clifford William
LAMB, Harlan Newton
LAMB, John Leo
LEWELLEN, Walter
LITTLE, George M.
MAXWELL, Ralph Wilson
MAXWELL, Walter Finley
McCORMICK, Herbert I.
McCORMICK, Wilmot Victor
McNORTON, Franklin Merle
MICHAELS, Lee
MILLIGAN, Dean Stanley
MILLIGAN, Elton Leroy
MILLIGAN, James Milford
MILLION, Joseph Jefferson
MOODY, Claude Erman
MOODY, Harley C.
MOODY, Harry Mercer
MOODY, Lewis Clem
MOODY, Paul Hastaday
MORRIS, Albert Porter
MORRIS, Carson E.
MORRIS, Cassel
MORRIS, Dan
MORRIS, Fred O.
MORRIS, Harry C.
MORRIS, Hobson Dewey
MORRIS, Omar Philetus
MORRIS, Roy Merle
MORRIS, Thomas James
MORRISON, Andrew
MORRISON, Harry Clayton
MORRISON, Otha
MYERS, Remley Emanuel
MYERS, Stanford "Babe"
OWENS, Lee
PADDACK, Eric Berryman
PADDACK, Howard Samuel
PAVEY, Garfield Porter

PEYTON, Ted (2nd to register for WWI draft from Montgomery County, Indiana)
PLETCHER, C.A.
RICE, Hubert Leroy
RUSK, Carl A.
RUSK, Clyde E.
RUSK, George Orestes
RUSK, Jesse Omer
RUSK, John Terance
RUSK, Kenneth
SAIDLA, Glen E.
SAYLER, Clarence
SAYLER, Cline Childers
SAYLER, Harvey Bayard
SAYLER, Herman J.
SAYLER, Hubert
SAYLER, Paul Davis
SAYLER, Solomon Jacob
SAYLER, Walter
SERVIES, Charles Newton
SERVIES, Harley B.
SERVIES, Harry Foster
SERVIES, Harvey
SERVIES, John Riley
SERVIES, Manson
SERVIES, Orville Earl
SERVIES, Oscar Martin
SERVIES, Thomas Anderson
SEWELL, Joseph A.
SMITH, Charles Edgar
SMITH, Charles Ernest
SMITH, Charles Vivian
SMITH, Charley Austin
SMITH, Clarence (b 1882)
SMITH, Clarence (b 1885)
SMITH, Clarence (b 1889)
SMITH, Claude H.
SMITH, Clifford Merle
SMITH, Clyde F.
SMITH, Curtis L.
SMITH, Earl Maby
SMITH, Ed
SMITH, Elijah J.
SMITH Elwood
SMITH, Harry E.
SMITH, Harry J.
SMITH, Harry Lee
SMITH, Harry Orr
SMITH, Hubert H.
SMITH, James Arthur
SMITH, James F.
SMITH, Jesse Clyde
SMITH, John Davis
SMITH, Joseph David
SMITH, (Leland) Carl
SPENCER, Fred - 3J
SPRUHAN, Samuel "Maynard"
STEPHENS, John Harley
STEPHENS, Leroy
STEPHENS, Otis W.
STEPHENS, Roy Oliver
STEPHENS, William Henry
STEWART, Bert Clarence
STEWART, Cecil F.
STEWART, Everett Dewey
STEWART, Grover Cleveland
STEWART, Harold Atherton
STEWART, Herman Elliott
STEWART, James Adrian
STEWART, James Albert
STEWART, Jesse Candy
STEWART, Leslie Paul
STEWART, Lyman D.
STEWART, Mark Lewis
STEWART, Olin Scott
STEWART, Rhoda Lee
STEWART, Walter A.
STEWART, William
STEWART, William Henry
STILWELL, George Arch
STOUT, Walter J.
STICKLER, Kosta Stephen Grover Cleveland
STONEBRAKER, Clement
STONEBRAKER, Hubert
SURBER, Ethan Calvin
SWISHER, Howard Harrison
TANNENBAUM, Karl Hart
TANNENBAUM Max Kahn
TANNENBAUM, Norman E.
TAPP, Harry L.
TAPP, John Bradley
THOMPSON, Clyde Ray
VanSCOYOC, Harry Orval
VanSCOYOC, Homer K.
WARBINTON, Fred Martin
WILCOX, Howard Samuel
WOOD, Elmer
WOODEN, James Wesley
WOODEN, William
WRAY, Gloyd W.


Indiana Casualties - Kokomo Tribune Saturday, 28 Dec 1918 - for Montgomery County and area

 

EDWARDS, Theodore C - Private - Crawfordsville - wounded severely

GRIMES, Roy D - Lt. - Russellville - wounded severely

NEELEY, Bert A. - Pvt - Advance, KIA


Other Casualties

BARNES, Ruby - Source: Tombstone Ladoga Cemetery

COOK, Asa "Melvin" -- Source: Indiana Gold Star Honor ROll; obituary - brother to Wallace below.

COOK, George "Wallace" -- Source: Articles in Darlington Herald newspaper - Indiana Gold Star Honor Roll p 455 -- brother to "Melvin" above

COX, Byron Clark - killed - Source: Indiana Gold Star Honor Roll p 456 -- Note: he was barely 18

DAVIS, Roscoe Nye (Source: Indiana Gold Star Honor Roll p 456- from Ladoga)- died April 24, 1918

DWIGGINS, Russell (Lt) - killed

EVERSON, Harold K. - Source: Indiana Gold Star Honor Roll p 456

FLORA, Ralph - KIA - FIRST - Source: his obit.

HARSHBARGER, Everett Leonard - Apprentice Seaman - Source: Indiana Gold Star Honor Roll p 457 -- died Jan 1, 1919 - Great Lakes, ILL - entered US Navy 6-6-1918

MYERS, "Babe" -- Stanford Arrick Myers -- KIA -- Source: his obit

SMALL, George died 1918 - "body in France" -- source: Waynetown Masonic Cemetery listing

TODD, Raymond - - the Legion Post in Waveland was named for this man :)


DISCHARGES ...

Source: Crawfordsville Daily Journal Dec 28, 1918 Darlington - Billy Bundy, known as "Wild Bill" was discharged at Ft. Benjamin Harrison and has returned home where he will assist in taking care of relatives the balance of their days.

Source: Crawfordsville Daily Journal Dec 28, 1918 Darlington - Harry Hiatt, who received his discharge from the navy at Norfolk, VA some 10 days ago has returned a house and purchased a team of horses and will soon take unto himself a bride.


MISCELLANEOUS --

Source: Waveland Independent newspaper, Feb 1, 1918 -- "The Battery boys are still up in the air as to when they will be ordered into service but as they are now drawing $4 a month they don't care."

Boone County |  Clinton County |  Fountain County |
 Hendricks County |  Parke County |
 Putnam County |  Tippecanoe County

The INGenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2015 & Beyond ...
 Montgomery County Website ... by ... Karen Zach

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the submitter, for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information.

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the copyright holder(s), for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information. © 2015 ( & Beyond .....) by Karen Zach, and licensed to the Indiana GenWeb (INGenWeb) Project and the USGenWeb Project. May be used in personal research with a citation.

This page created:  15 July 2010