USGenWeb Log  

 

 

Welcome to
Montgomery County, Indiana



INGenWeb Logo

Home

About Me!


Alumni Records (Schools - fun page)

Bible Records

Biographies

Brick Wall

Cemeteries

Census

Court Records

Diaries & Journals

Family Fact Sheets

History
Letters

Military

News

Obituaries

Photographs (includes people,
places & things - you will find
town albums here under "Places")


Resources

Reunions
School & Family (Jobs; War Units .....)

Who's Who

BROWN TOWNSHIP LIST OF SOLDIERS - July 27, 1917


"This list is checked up from the lists published in the News and Star. There are doubtless some errors. The entire list of numbers affecting Indiana is given as drawn on the inside pages. You can look up your number yourself."

Note: See other information about the Brown boys below this first list :) kbz

 


1095.....Harry V. Miles
1117.....Gomer O. Grimes
1066.....Jesse Omer Rusk
1014.....Lester Himes
1045.....Samuel Priebe
1031.....Ray Short
1103.....Clarry R. Powell
1020.....H. Newton Fullenwider
1099.....Joseph B. Conner
0972.....Howard Miles
0983.....John Switzer
0966.....Lloyd Galey
1114.....Fred Priebe
1054.....Guy Marshall
1022.....Walter Wyatt
1109.....Paul F. McMains
1032.....Ray Chamness
1016.....Pearl Scott
0970.....Paul Everson
1007.....S.B. Miller
1053.....Joseph Carl Huxhold
1067.....Ira Chase Scott
0981.....George Hostetter
1112.....Lyle Vernon Courtney
1102.....Carson Dietrich
1057.....Glenn Eggers
1073.....George Loman
1002.....Benjamin Wilson
1101.....Rue B. Durham
0974.....Lando Cosby
1010.....Pearl B. Reed
1030.....Leslie M. Hays
1052.....William A. Simms
1012.....Clarence L. Sayler
1079.....Roy B . Trout
0999.....Clay H. Neier
1082.....Albert J. Denk
1113.....Frank D. Shaul
1033.....Carl A. Rusk
0998.....Burl Mason
1017.....Raymond L. Todd
0969.....Willie N. Ferrell
1005.....John W. Bayles
1093.....Louis Clem Moody
1046.....Elmer E. Barker
1094.....Herbert C. Loudermill
0997.....Herman E. Howard
1078.....Carl Smith
0987.....Eugene Hostetter
1085.....Ellsworth Murphy
1001.....Clyde Rogers
1041.....Claude Ambrose Jones
1062.....Arthur W. Jarvis
1026.....Robert W. Goff
0996.....Z.Z. Garriott
1015.....G. Byron Busenbark
1063.....Glenn Miles
1090.....Joseph E. Rice
1111.....Hazlitt D. Moore
1070.....L.R. Green
1097.....A.R. Heslar
1118.....Jesse P. Graves
1064.....J.J. Loudermill
1023.....Ford D. Penn
1077.....Fred Whittaker
0988.....Art Ferrell
1035.....Guy Porter
0963.....Raymond Farrell
1108.....Harvey V. Raquet
1091.....William Shular
1187.....Hugh W. Robbins
1049.....Hugh Shaver
0979.....Victor O. Sowers
1024.....Roy W. Bayless
1028.....Josiah C. Patton
1011.....Mirl E. Weir
1105.....James M. Milligan
0993.....James D. Hite
1048.....Harry Machledt
1065.....Logan Moore
0968.....LeRoy McLoed
1072.....Homer Miles
1076.....Max Dooley
0986.....Earl Layne
1110.....William Parke Spencer
1071.....Oscar Henthorn
0994.....Ernest Byrd
1013.....James Barnett
1042.....Foster Glover
1086.....Samuel D. Harrison
1038....Herbert H. Lough
0976.....Harrison B. Hunt
1106.....Lunsford E. Hall
1055.....Raymond S. Bowers
1025.....Arthur V. Dotson
1068.....Jesse J. Wheat
1120.....Jesse A. Henry
1018.....Harry Miles (Precinct 1)
1061.....Chester E. Heslar
0982.....Elmer Bayless
1123.....Clarence E. Milligan
1104.....Charles D. Bacon
0975.....Paul H. Cheshire
1092.....James M. Rice
1080....Chester F. Rhoads
0973.....George E. Wyatt
1069.....Carl Andrew Denk
1029.....Homer M. Galey
1087.....Harry R. Gardner
1081.....Charles O. Glover
1027.....Earl Hall
1003.....Omer Goff
1125.....Mardie V. Bowles
0984.....Homer J. Wood
1037.....John Lawson
0980.....William M. Burroff
1040.....Pearl T. Barker
0995.....John H. Dewey
1116.....Carl Cagle
1026.....Milton Bryant
0991.....Frank M. Proctor
1084.....Harry L. Keller
1009.....Lawrence M. Kremer
1096.....Norman P. Jack
1115.....Fred McNutt
1056.....Henry N. Durham
1044.....Raymond McGaughey
1100.....Ben Harrison Scott
1122.....Ortha C. Faller
0967.....Wesley v. Runyan
1006.....Cale S. Williams
0971.....Lee O. Cosby
1019.....Walter B. Hester
0992.....Claude N. WIlson
1000.....Leo L. Thompson
1039.....Harry Gillespie
1124.....Arville L. Hall
1060.....George A. Christey
1088.....Earl E. Gilliland
0977.....Wilmer E. Keller
1043.....Albert Delano
1121.....Ben C. Canine
1004.....Ray England
1034.....Harry S. Clore
0962.....Samuel Switzer
0989.....Hezekiah Evans
1107.....Claude V. Shoaf
1119.....Harry Akins
1051.....Charles L. Rice
1008.....Leroy V. Hardee
1075.....Victor H. Graham
1050.....Perry Nichols
0965.....Ernest Delano
1098.....George E. Good
1021.....Oliver Glenn Conner
1058.....Matthew S. Simms
0964.....Harlie Spencer

"It is by no means sure that the men will be called in this order, but all will be duly notified by mail at last address." The following names could not be located in either list:

1074.....Ellis Friend
1089.....Garrie L. Dillman
1046.....Arthur Sea
0985.....Clayde Rusk
0978.....Roy M. Tague
????.....Oliver Emmert
????.....Thomas Dossett


Source: Waveland Independent, July 5, 1918? 1917?

The local boys have been drawn in the draft in the following order:


Paul Whelchel .....6
Lowell Spencer.....7
Paul V. Hester.....57
Willard M. Jarvis .....87

Albert Hagan .....97
James T. Patton .....125
Omer F. Trout .....130
Walter A. Glover ....142
Hobart Chenault ..... 143
Clyde O. Marshall.....148
Victor P. Sowers .....176


The website management appreciates all the contributions provided for use here. When using something from this site PLEASE use the following citation as your source :) THANKS MUCHES - kbz

Citation: The Indiana GenWeb Project, Copyright 1997-2015, Montgomery County GenWeb site http://www.ingenweb.org/inmontgomery/

Boone County |  Clinton County |  Fountain County |
 Hendricks County |  Parke County |
 Putnam County |  Tippecanoe County

The INGenWeb Project, Copyright ©1997-2015, Montgomery County Website 
© Copyright 2015 Karen Zach

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the submitter, for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information.

Data contained within this website may only be used with permission of the copyright holder(s), for non-commercial research and educational activities, and for personal genealogical information. © 2015 by Karen Zach, and licensed to the Indiana GenWeb (INGenWeb) Project and the USGenWeb Project. May be used in personal research with a citation.

This page created:  

12 October 2012