Obituary Index
The alphabetical index contains obituaries from around the country for people who have Indiana connections.
Click on the name to read the obituary.
Included with each name is the year the obit was published.
The News Sentinel and Journal Gazette are Fort Wayne, Allen County, IN newspapers. All other newspaper articles should have city and state noted.

If you have an obit that you would like included, please send it to Jim Cox.
All obits SHOULD contain a source which includes city, state and date of publication.



S
  1. Sams, Martha - 1940
  2. Sanders, Daniel - 2017
  3. Sauders, Annie - 1940
  4. Schaadt, Minnie (Klopfliesch) - 1940
  5. Schafer, Helene F - 1971
  6. Schenher, Maurice - 1940
  7. Schindler, Ted, Capt - 1945
  8. Schlatter, Anna (Neuhauser) - 1962
  9. Schlatter, Enoch - 1963
  10. Schmidt, Summer Dawn (Myers) - 2017
  11. Schrader, Mary S - 1940
  12. Schueler, Halden F - 2017
  13. Schumacher, Nora (Steiner) - 1963
  14. Schwartz, Joel P - 1962
  15. Schwartz, Mrs R H (Brunnegraff) - 1940
  16. Schwartz, Rudolph - 1940
  17. Scott, Fletcher - 1940
  18. Secrest, Charles - 1940
  19. Seiler, Nicholas M - 1940

  20. Shady, William Lester - 1928
  21. Shanbeck, Mary (Mellinger) - 1952
  22. Shanebeck, Mary (Moser) - 1948
  23. Shank, Eulah Fern (Gause) - 2017
  24. Sharp, Mrs. Alida E. - 1940
  25. Sharpe, Larry D - 2007
  26. Sheets, Dr. Charles O. - 1940
  27. Sheets, Ronald L - 2008
  28. Shepfer, Mary Ida - 1940
  29. Shinn, Bertha Pearl (Kurtz) - 1940
  30. Shock, Paul Gerard
  31. Shondel, George - 1940
  32. Shrader, Homer - 1940
  33. Shumaker, Diana - 1940
  34. Shuman, George W - 1940
  35. Shurtleff, Walter C - 1940
  36. Simpson, Park - 1940
  37. Sinclair, John - 1940
  38. Slane, Mrs. W. S. - 1940

  39. Smalley, Richard - 1943
  40. Smith, Mrs. Alberta Miller - 1940
  41. Smith, Anna L - 1940
  42. Smith, Lydia (Metzner) - 1941
  43. Smith, Mary Anna (Hardin) - 2017
  44. Smith, May Ellen (Harshbarger) - 1940
  45. Smith, Theodore - 1940
  46. Smoker, Etta Belle (Stutsman) - 1938
  47. Snider, Frank Boyd - 1963
  48. Snyder, Clyde - 1940
  49. Snyder, William Elmore - 1940
  50. Soldner, Sara (Sprunger) - 1953
  51. Soules, Norman - 1940
  52. Souers, Bertha I (Pitser) - 1983

  53. Spade, Jacob Miller - 1940
  54. Spade, Nancy E (Bailey) - 1940
  55. Spaeth, Mrs Joseph L - 1940
  56. Speidel, Cansas A - 2017
  57. Spice, Nancy Lee - 1940
  58. Sprague, Floyd J. - 1963
  59. Springer, S. Wesley - 1940
  60. Spuhler, Margaret (Link) - 1940

  61. Stailey, Mrs. John - 1940
  62. Stanton, W B - 1940
  63. Stauffer, John B - 1963
  64. Stegemeier, Catherine - 1940
  65. Stein, William - 1940
  66. Steinbrunner, William J - 1940
  67. Steiner, David - 1943
  68. Steiner, Noah Franklin - 1948
  69. Stenger, Harrieta - 1940
  70. Steury, Albert J - 1940
  71. Stevenson, Mathilda (Kohm) - 1949
  72. Stewart, Mrs. Robert - 1940

  73. Stilwell, Emma (Koop) - 1940
  74. Striggle, Donald - 1940
  75. Strope, William - 1940
  76. Stuart, Frank J - 1940
  77. Stuckey, Mary (Baker) - 1963
  78. Stucky, Joseph - 1962
  79. Stump, Jacob - 1940
  80. Sturgis, Mrs W R - 1940
  81. Stute, John A - 1963
  82. Swaidner, Charles - 1940
  83. Swartz, Caroline (Lehman) - 1953
  84. Swinehart, Freeman - 1940
  85. Syphers, Joseph W - 1945
Page created 11/22/2017; updated 1/17/2018
The Adams Co., Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Jim Cox and Margie Pearce.
All material on this site @ 2017 - by INGenWeb.