Paoli Community Cemetery
Transcribed From DAR Records By Cathy Clark Beard

Located on South Elm Street, Paoli
Lat 38 32' 58" N   Long 86 28' 50" W
Opened in 1926. Burials prior to that date moved from other cemeteries.

The following is a transcript of data recorded by the Lost River Chapter of the DAR in the 1940's and remains their property. 
This page may be freely copied for your personal use but may not be reproduced in any public media without permission

Copyright The Lost River Chapter of the DAR and Orange County INGenWeb
Last Name First Name Born Died Other 
Alexander John P. 1873 1933  
Alexander Eza A. 1873 1941  
Apple Lonzo 1866 1932  
Apple Melissa J. 1857 1936  
Apple Carrie Boyd 8/4/1889 9/10/1926 (see Boyd)
Arnold Nannie P. 1896 1933 (colored)
Atchley Lee (Lea) 3/25/1926 3/30/1931  
Baker Oscar 3/41864 6/6/1939  
Baker Ida 11/1/1864    
Barksdale Mary Katherine 1912 1933  
Bennett Benjamin D.   2/4/1939 Sgt. 43 Field Art'y. 15th Div.
Boone Stanley O. 1908 1927  
Boswell Hie 1870    
Boswell Johana 1876 1937  
Boyd Mabel O. 1890 1911  
Boyd Emma Cole 1863    
Boyd Elwood G. 1859 1929  
Boyd James M. 5/27/1864 5/27/1940  
Boyd Emma C. 7/5/1865 10/20/1929  
Boyd Apple Carrie E.  8/4/1889 9/10/1926  
Brinson Clifford M. 1891 1929 Corp., W.W. Vet., Co. 724
Brinson Nellie M. 1900    
Bruner Earl 1918 1937  
Bruner Orville 1912 1934  
Cadle Nellie F. 3/24/1869 4/2/1907  
Cadle George R. 12/14/1860 1/10/1932  
Cadle Ellen 3/13/1884    
Chenoweth Rowe 1902 1935  
Clements Orville Floyd 1904    
Clements Mable Marie 1908 1937  
Clements Thelma Fern 1929 1931 dau Orville & Mable
Clements Alson H. 1869 1939  
Clements Essie E. 1872    
Collier John Michael 1939 1941  
Crook Charles 1866 8/26/1941  
Dailey Wm. H.   4/17/1936 Pvt. Ind. Inf. 335
Davidson Estella     (see Polson)
Davis Wm. S. 5/1/1884 6/26/1932 Ind. Corp. 3 Engrs.
Dean Myrtle 5/11/1896    
Dean Wm. J. 7/15/1899 12/26/1936  
DeLong Mae Trueblood 5/9/1884 3/19/1941  
Denton Chas. W.     see Trinkle
Deremiah Evalou Pitman 1895 1934  
Deremiah B.K. 1866 1934  
Deremiah Ella 1870    
DeWitt James A. 1865    
DeWitt Luellah M. 1870 1941  
DeWitt James Russell 1936 [1926] 1929  
Dillard Virgie L. 1910 1939  
Dixon Harry Elmer 1883    
Dixon Anna Pearl 1878 1929  
Easterday Elizabeth S. 1870 1940  
Easterday Gilbert M. 1863 1936  
Ellis Fannie Coulson 1860 1934  
Engle Elizabeth  1848 1940  
Fancher Clyde S. 1900 1913  
Fancher Margaret E. 1860 1932  
Farlow Moulder L. 1862 1938  
Farlow Ora E. 1866 1926  
Fisher Hattie I. 1866 1929 Lindley - see p. facing 12
Frazier Mary  1867 1940  
Gasaway Mary and Albert     (see Jackson)
Grimes Wm. R. 1869 1942  
Hall Wm. L. 12/14/1859    
Hall Mary M. 7/16/1862 1/15/1938  
Hall Maude A. 1877 1939  
Hall Morton W. 1865 1940  
Hamilton James 1922 1941  
Hammond Edmond 1858 1937  
Hammond James 8/13/1851 12/10/1932  
Hammond Amy 9/5/1857 3/9/1936  
Hammond Richmond J. 1858 1940  
Hammond Ida J. 1866    
Hammond Lois R. 1905 1928  
Hammond Dora   10/16/1918 Died in the service of his country. Oct. 16, 1918. Age 31 yrs. Co. 253-14 Ambulance Corps. S.T.
Hand Robert L. 1870 1928  
Hand  Lula M. 1874    
Hazelwood Lula O. 1893    
Hazelwood Fred M. 1883    
Hazelwood Cecil C. 1925 1930  
Hill Charles N. 1841 1918  
Hill Mary L. 1846 1928  
Hollowell James S. 1849 1937  
Hollowell Sarah S. 1858 1953  
Hooten Viola B.  1874    
Hooten Samuel O. 1871    
Horner Jerrald Vance 1931 1932  
Horner Harriet Hope 1937 1940  
Horner Francis N. 1883 1940  
Horner Elsie F. 1881    
Horner Claude E. 1887 1939  
Horner Geneva A. 1887    
Jackson-Gasaway (1 stone)      
Jackson Rebecca 4/22/1848 10/7/1938  
Jackson John T. 10/27/1844 12/21/1929  
Gasaway Mary 12/23/1860 9/16/1939  
Gasaway Albert A. 3/17/1855 11/12/1938  
Jones William Arthur 1924 1940  
Jones Charles N. 1876    
Jones Farry M. 1877 1937  
Jones Clarence 1892    
Jones Myrtle 1905 1935  
Jones Betty Ann 1926 1930  
Jones Ermel M. 12/12/1896    
Jones Noble M. 1/12/1894 10/24/1918  
Kibler William H. 1870 1836 [1936]  
Kibler Sarah Elizabeth 1868 2/16/1941  
King Charles M. 1864 1939  
King Anna Thomas 1871 1933  
Lindley Milton 1/30/1863 1/14/1939 Father
Lindley Hattie Fisher 1/15/1866 1/29/1929 Mother
Lindley Ralph 8/31/1898 5/9/1941 Son. Page 42
Lindley Roscoe D. 8/2/1888 10/12/1962 Son.
Lamb Chas. A. 1896 1940  
Lamb Josie E. 1900    
Landreth George W. 1868 1937  
Landreth Annie E. 1873 11/20/1940  
Lankford Samuel R. 1868    
Lankford Belzora 1875 1937  
Lankford Louise 9/5/1904 9/2/1930  
Lashbrook Clarence M. 1902 1927  
Lashbrook Lillian   8/21/1941 Age 58y/3m/26d.
Lindley Frank E. 1897 1941  
Lindley Edith E.      
Lindley Ralph Fisher     Ind. Corp. 5 Regt. U.S.M.C. 2 Div.
Lindley Paul Layne 1911 1930  
Lewis Miralda A. 1854 1935  
Love Jonathan Allen 1862 1941  
Love Sareptia 1861 1938  
Love John S. 11/3/1890 9/28/1930 American Legion
Luckett Sallie Coulson 1858 1904  
McCabe Rebecca E. 1867 1941  
McCabe Robert S. 1874 1938  
McDonald Heber 5/8/1906    
McDonald Grace 5/15/1915 2/15/1938  
McIver K.M. 1872 1937  
Maris Mollie Heim 9/10/1887 6/21/1934  
Maris O.L. 1862 1943  
Maris Aaron 1852 1930 son of Aaron and Jane
Maris Mary Rhodes 1855 1916 wife of Aaron
Maris John Irvin M.D. 1880 1940 son of Aaron and Mary
Maris Louis I. 9/6/1910 10/26/1910  
Mayfield Jesse 1849 1928  
Mayfield Mary J. 1857 1939  
Mayfield Elza N. 1894 7/22/1934 Pvt. 1 cl. 18th Inf. 1st. Div.
Morris Samira Alice Farlow 1860 1931  
Morris Rev. Isaac 8/7/1855 11/12/1958 Minister at Beech Grove 70 yrs.
Osborn Margaret 1865 1938  
Osborn George T. 1854 1933  
Osborn Curtis 1898 1936  
Owens Mary E.   7/3/1941  
Padgett Hannah E. 11/27/1858 8/12/1938  
Padgett Daniel 8/3/1857 1942  
Patton Mollie May 7/7/1892 3/25/1939  
Pickens Irene Qualkenbush 1918 1942  
Pickens Loren 1914    
Pipher Abram K. 1872 1939  
Pipher Martha E. 1878 7/1968  
Pluris Effie D. 1884 1930 wife of A. Voorhies
Polson James Melvin 1920 1934  
Polson John Wesley 1865 1934  
Polson Mary Elta 1868    
Polson Estella Polson Davidson 1894 1931  
Quakenbush Julia A. 1852 1921  
Quakenbush Lula 1872    
Ralston Edward 1880 1917  
Rehl William 1900    
Rehl Martha 1911 1936  
Riddle Everett V. 1/23/1889 8/19/1937  
Riddle Clarence 2/22/1927 3/31/1937  
Riester Anna   7/15/1941 62y/11m/23d.
Riley Adelaide     (no dates)
Riley John P.      
Roach John M. 1867 1941  
Roach Lona M. 1869    
Rodgers Claude E. 1885 1938  
Rodgers Emma M. 1893    
Rogers Phillis Ann   10/11/1940  
Roll Bertha 1894 1935  
Shelton Betsy F. 1929 1933  
Smith John 1856 1942  
Smith Sue 1848 1936  
Speer John M. 1860 1937  
Speer Leora B. 1868    
Stalcup Ruby H. 7/2/1895 10/25/1926  
Stalcup Wm. E. 1871 1936  
Stevens Hobart E. 1896 1936  
Stinson Edith Wright 3/17/1876 11/5/1930  
Strother Lettie M. 1881 1935  
Taylor Frank 11/15/1875 12/26/1936  
Teaford Delta 1891   wife
Teaford Albert 1891 1941 husband
Teaford Rubert 2/16/1900 12/1/1927  
Trinkle Elva D. 7/7/1892 5/23/1927  
Denton Chas. W. 1/22/1867 9/23/1932  
True Frances   2/12/1942 Age 24y.
Trueblood Mary La Della 1862 1941  
Tuell Silas A. 1863 1938  
Tuell Amanda E. 1867 1934  
Underwood Columbus 5/8/1853 5/13/1928  
Underwood Sarah M. 12/1/1860    
Underwood Florence 1881 1903 moved from Mt. Gilead?
Voorhies       see Pluris
Walls William R. 1866 1937  
Walls Mary B. 1869    
Walton John 1876 1942  
Waynick Daniel C. 1855 1935  
Waynick Syrena 1866    
Webster Ruth E. 1881 1941  
Webster E. 11/18/1883    
Webster Wiley 1862 1932  
Webster John Edward   5/7/1938 Ind. Corp. U.S.M.C.
Weeks John H. 1856 1939  
Weeks Harriet McB. 1863    
Weeks Perry O. 8/23/1862 1/26/1941  
Weeks Laura A. 2/29/1872    
Wells John A. 1868 1934  
Wells Cora E. 1870    
Wells Noah G. 1877 1934  
Wells Lottie P. 1884    
Wells John A. 2/2/1860 1/16/1937  
Wells Mary A. 2/15/1859 12/18/1931  
Whitmire Jacob 1873 1938  
Williams Leowni 1862 1943  
Williams Earl F. 1908 1930  
Williams Robert Denby   5/11/1941 43y/10m/13d
Wilson James P. 1867 1939  
Wilson Pearl Mary 1875    
Wilson Sarah A. 1844 1930  
Wingler Amos 1902 1933 (moved from I.O.O.F. Cem., Paoli)
Wolfington William A. 10/18/1870 2/28/1943  
Young George M. 11/9/1867    
Young Ettie 5/16/1869 2/5/1924 his wife (1 stone)