Paoli I.O.O.F Cemetery
Located south of Paoli Old Town Cemetery
Between Fair and Braxton Streets, Paoli, IN
Lat 38 33' 9" N   Long 86 27' 50" W

Click Image To Enlarge

From the cemetery records of the Lost River Chapter of the DAR
Courtesy of Cathy Clark Beard

The following is a transcript of data recorded by the Lost River Chapter of the DAR in the 1940's and remains their property. 
This page may be freely copied for your personal use but may not be reproduced in any public media without permission

Copyright The Lost River Chapter of the DAR and Orange County INGenWeb



Last Name First Name Born Died Other 
Akers Lester E. 5/15/1910 8/13/1923  
Albert John C. 3/05/1814 11/23/1909  
Albert Ellen E. 12/02/1822 9/17/1871 ?
Albert Sarah C. 12/08/1838 2/11/1816  
Albert James M. 3/07/1844 10/10/1865 (Civil War Soldier)
Alderson Elbert 1877 1920  
Allen Homer J. 7/12/1888 10/11/1923  
Allen Anna Mabel 9/20/1888    
Allen Wm. H. 11/16/1921 11/16/1921  
Apple Rebecca E. 1852 1925  
Apple Charles C. 3/26/1877 12/18/1910  
Atkinson Worth 1858 1927  
Atkinson Olive Minnie 1898 1921  
Atkinson Aunt Lou 1854 1921  
Atkinson Martha   3/23/1842 Age 75 yrs.
Atkinson Wm.  1/28/1836 4/17/1909  
Atkinson Angeline 12/19/1845 4/8/1909  
Atkinson Nellie 9/1/1876 4/6/1909  
Ball George J. 1869 1939  
Ball Ruth J. 1875 1923  
Ball Chester P. 1912 1920  
Barker Samuel R. 1861 1940  
Barker Mary E. 1868 1931  
Barker Cecil C. Duke 1902 1903  
Barker Caroline Osborn 1838 1904  
Bird Ernest 9/13/1902 1/19/1939  
Boone Henry Daniel 1837 1924  
Boone Ruth A. 1847 1935  
Boone Franklin H. 1869 1914  
Boss Napoleon 1859 1917  
Boss Mary Anna 1862 1932  
Bowles Lewis S. 12/8/1834 9/18/1910  
Bowles Lizzie 10/23/1844 7/26/1923  
Bowles James A. 6/8/1877 9/26/1915  
Boyd Leroy G., M.D. 1874 1912  
Boyd Charles L. M.D. 8/25/1853 1/24/1922  
Boyd Elulia D. 8/29/1858 10/26/1930  
Boyd Robert H. 1846 1925  
Braxtan Thomas N. 1/08/1824 4/25/1907  
Braxtan Ruth A. 3/11/1838 4/21/1915  
Braxtan Robert S. 9/19/1859 7/21/1909  
Braxtan Adolphus 1847 1915 Co. B. 13 Ind. Cavalry
Braxtan Belle T.S. 1847 1924  
Braxtan ( ) alter J. 1853 1934  
Braxtan Elizabeth M. 1863 1934  
Braxtan Hamilton 7/24/1920 7/24/1920  
Brinson Cecile M. 7/14/1901 2/28/1920  
Brinson Mary 1832 1925  
Brinson Thomas A. 1854 1938  
Brown George T. 1875 1919  
Brown Dollie E. 1878    
Bruner Alfred (B.) 1858 1939  
Bruner Flora A. 1857 1933  
Bundy George L. 1865    
Bundy Josephine 1866 1925  
Buskirk Thomas B. 1843 1930  
Buskirk Cora M. 1848 1906  
Buskirk Will J. 1870 1932  
Cadle Martha E. 8/24/1883 11/3/1906  
Cadle Zella G. 4/22/1886 1/19/1905  
Cadle Clarence O. 1882 1919  
Campbell John 11/15/1852 1/9/1927  
Campbell Mrs. John   5/12/1926  
Carr Sarah J. 6/26/1851 9/17/1908  
Carr Alexander 11/08/1846    
Carter Edward R. 1882 1923  
Carter Hazel M. 1906 1923  
Childers Gideon T. 1843   Co. E. 10 Ind. Cavalry
Chlders Louise 1845 1926  
Clancy Hattie (Dixon) 2/6/1896 8/17/1935 Auto Accident (Husband, Roy)
Clancy David 6/3/1850 10/31/1908  
Clancy Dora 1/28/1861 12/30/1908  
Clancy Karl 7/1/1893 10/20/1904  
Claxton Banks M. 9/2/1895 11/20/1918 Died in France, Co. M.I.Pioneer Inf.
Claxton Elizabeth J. 1852   Dtr. Of Peter & Diana Pickett Wells
Claxton George L. 1853 1933  
Claxton Herschel Pvt.     70 Spruce SO. 3/6/1936
Claxton Henrietta C. 1866 1934  
Coffin Zeno W. 1820 1907 d. in Indianapolis
Coffin Mary B. 1833 1918 d. in Indianapolis
Collins Effie D. (Green) 1855 1927  
Cox Joseph M. 5/1/1857 12/18/1940  
Cox William C. 12/8/1854 8/17/1929  
Danner Casey E. 1890 1914  
Danner Ellen L. 1865 1930  
Danner George W. 11/13/1853 6/28/1914 Marr. Mattie Lomax; Mattie Marr. 2nd W.S. Bosley; Mattie died 1945
Davidson Florintha 1852 1929  
Davidson Henry F. 1850 1934  
Davidson Frank  8/21/1861    
Davidson Edward  4/2/1883 10/15/1900  
Davidson R. J. 1829 1875  
Davidson Ida M. 1864 1866  
Davidson Mary S. 1834 1920  
Dayhuff (Four Sisters) Alice     (see Magner)
Dayhuff Hannah C. 1851 1924  
Dayhuff Etta     (no marker)
Dayhuff Ellen 1843 1930  
Dearmin Flora      (see Miller)
Denton John F. 4/1855 12/1929  
Denton Mary E. 7/1892 11/1917 .
Denton Sarah E. 8/1858  7/1928   
Dickey Lydia A. 1851 1923  
Dillon Robert Matthew 1859 1916  
Dillon John Patton 1906 1910  
Dillon Edgar Hugh 1910 1920  
Dillon Herbert 1898 1923  
Doak Erastus A. 1853 1914  
Doak Christena C.     (Wife of Erastus)
Ellis Lawrence 1875 1923  
Ellis Louise M. 1889 1915  
Farlow Florence E. 1880 1920  
Farlow Robert (S.) 9/18/1915 10/15/1918  
Farlow Mary Ethel 10/22/1913 10/15/1918  
Farrell Sergt. William     Co. B. 38 Ind. Inf.
Farrell Frankie 9/13/1874 8/20/1875  
Faucett George W. 1845 1907  
Faucett Cameron 1873 1907  
Faucett Lizzie 1851 1925  
Finley Gilead P. 1881 1939  
Fitch Virginia Throop 1905 1933  
Freeman Wm. Zeno 7/21/1908 7/23/1912  
Freeman Artie A. 1881 4/01/1955 Parents of Wm. Zeno Freeman (buried adjacent)
Freeman  Lizzie (Stoute) 1887 1985 Parents of Wm. Zeno Freeman (buried adjacent)
Ganstine Clara B. 1864 1922  
Gariepy Herbert 1883 1934  
Getches George O. 1844 1922  
Getches Florance 1847 1935  
Gillum Ida Farrell 1888 1921  
Gillum James A. 1851 1926  
Gillum Mary F. 1853 1917  
Gooden W. T. 6/25/1851 8/18/1920  
Gooden Harriet C. 9/12/1863 6/14/1930  
Goss John T. 1854 1925  
Goss Rada M. 1891 1916  
Grady Henry H.   3/27/1908 Aged about 62 yrs.
Grigsby Bennett 1/28/1817 8/29/1901  
Grigsby Matilda 6/16/1814 2/9/1905  
Green Simeon 3/13/1836 9/30/1903  
Green Helen I. 7/15/1838 11/14/1929  
Gross Henry 1844 1931 15 Inf. Vol. Bat. G.A.R.
Gross Sarah Jane 1844 1923  
Gross Dorcas 1902 1902 b. and d.
Gross Clay 1903 1913  
Hackney (Infant) 8/8/1912    
Hall Joseph A. 6/4/1857 2/4/1936  
Hall Frances 10/5/1856 10/13/1925  
Hall Amy Marie 1896 1929  
Ham Edgar Ottis 1901 1920  
Ham Sarah Rachel 1869 1928  
Ham Charles M. 1863 1930  
Ham Nellie Opal 7/6/1896 3/30/1899  
Hammer Frederick W. 1914 1921  
Harned Joe T. 1920 1924  
Harned William C. 1885 1933  
Harned Emily Jane 1858 1925  
Harned George Thomas 1857 1934  
Harned Martha Ann 1857 1932  
Hawkins Perry F. 1864 1922  
Hawkins Isabell 1869 1940  
Heard Addison C. 1875 1919  
Heim Eugene 10/23/1863 3/1/1901 (b. in Alsace Lorraine)
Heim Emma O. 11/25/1868 1/6/1904  
Heim Philip Eugene 9/24/1898 4/18/1902  
Hickman Josiah 10/14/1844 12/31/1915  
Hickman Mary A. 7/13/1842 8/25/1907  
Hickman John W. 1846 1926 Co. A. 38 Ind. Vol.
Hickman Martha A. 1850 1926  
Hill Rosemary 10/10/1923 10/10/1923 b. and d.
Hill Elsie M. 1865 1925  
Hill John W. 1866 1936  
Hill Flora E. 1867 1937  
Hill Mary D. 1888 1921  
Hill Sarah E. 4/15/1844 7/19/1914  
Hill James H. 2/27/1838 12/13/1915  
HIll Sarah M. 1863 1921  
Holiday Patrick 1845 1922 Co. D. 66 Ind. V.
Hollis Henrietta 1853 1924  
Hollingsworth J.W. 1839 1915  
Hollingsworth M.E. 1842 1934  
Hooten Nancy Malinda 1870 1941  
Hooten Thelma L. 1906 1924  
Hooten Lula 1903 1938  
Hudelson Kennard Alson 1906 1907  
Hunt Franklin P., M.D. 1852 9/22/1908  
Hunt Charlotte M. 11/4/1855 8/31/1932  
Hyatt Lula M. 10/4/1895 2/13/1919  
Jackson John A. 1876    
Jackson Mary M. 1881 1940  
Jackson John Allen Father 6/16/1825 7/12/1901  
Jackson Martha Mother 3/11/1833 1/26/1912  
Jackson Walter 11/29/1865 11/13/1907  
Jackson William H. 1860 1921  
Jackson Ella E. 1862 1941  
Jones Harry M. 1875 1910  
Jones Nathan 11/14/1847 11/5/1921  
Jones Elizabeth   10/15/1947  
Jones Cyrus 3/14/1846 10/27/1908  
Jones Carrie 10/21/1843 6/18/1935  
Jones Wm. Edward 12/10/1874    
Jones Laura A. 2/1/1876 5/13/1907  
Jones Lindley 1860 1915  
Jones Ellen J. 1855 1930  
Jones Clyde L. 1883 1914  
Jones Clifford S. 1892 1932 War I
Jones Cyrus A. 3/3/1869 6/25/1922  
Jones Minnie A. 4/17/1867 3/22/1831  
Jones Lawrence E. 10/15/1903 2/22/1922  
Kay Mrs. Edith Martin   4/2/1840 Age 33 yrs.
Kimbrel Charles E. 1881 1939  
Kimbrel Essie M. 1867    
Kimbrel Carl E. 1908 1913  
Kimmel Juanita K. 9/6/1915 10/23/1918  
King William L. 1862 1928  
King Flora E. 1867 1944  
Knox Margaret Thomas 1877 1905  
Kuri Sebastian 1865 1922  
Lambdin Zebulon T. 1842 1924 Co. D. 66 Ind. Vol.
Lambdin Emma Stout 1849 1924  
Lambdin Infant of S.R. and Mary 1909 1911  
Lankford Mary 9/2/1862 12/6/1910  
Litcke Alvin E. 1905 1907  
Lindley Clinton 1864 1918  
Lindley Lillie E. 1861 1941  
Lindley Earl J. 1892 1893  
Lindley Dr. Laban 1843 1923 (Civil War Vet.)
Lindley Anna  1850 1916  
Lindley William F. 1875 1943  
Lingle Samuel L. 11/10/1867 6/15/1934  
Lingle Josephine L. 9/6/1871 6/15/1922  
Lingle John A. 8/27/1856 11/1/1933  
Lingle Junia S. 9/14/1854 1/10/1927  
Lingle John A. Jr. 10/4/1890 10/21/1918 Co. 1-152 U.S. Inf.
Lingle Benjamin R. 1840 1925 Co. B. 24 Ind. Inf.
Lingle Ruth 1843 1926  
Lingle Frances 1903 1918  
Long John T. 1861 1940  
Long Mary 1840 1921 (Mother of John)
Long Clorinda 1852 1928  
Magner Alice K. 1850 1911  
Manship Mary A. 1868 1935  
Maris Thomas 1837 1920  
Maris Annie 1838 1913 (W. of Thomas)
Maris John 2/2/1822 1/7/1903  
Martin Isaac 3/11/1832 6/15/1907  
Martin Mary A. 12/11/1838 8/22/1898  
Martin Nora   4/25/1897 26y/4m/26d.
Martin Zella   10/24/1899 22y/7m/18d.
Martin James L. 1856 1934  
Martin Mattie C. 1875    
Mathews Henry S.   4/16/1941 Age 84y/9m/1d.
Megenity John L. 7/31/1834 4/27/1901  
Megenity Mary A. 6/15/1841 4/2/1920  
Miller Ruth Hobbs 3/11/1829 1/13/1899  
Miller Flora E. Miller Dearmin 5/31/1865 11/27/1902  
Miller Carrie E. 1870 1922  
Miller M. Dow 1868 1940  
Miller Nelle 1874 1920  
Miller Naomi Fern 12/28/1911 9/8/1912  
Minton Isom G. 10/23/1907 5/20/1930  
Montgomery J.W., M.D. 4/17/1848 4/19/1904  
Montgomery Ruth 7/20/1850 4/20/1928  
Montgomery Victor M. 1886 1947 (World War Vet.)
Moon Walter E. 1858    
Moon Carrie 1860 1935  
Moon Wilkerson T. 5/6/1833 8/24/1918  
Moon Lydia  8/9/1834 3/11/1921  
Moore Harold K. 8/10/1899 2/21/1910  
Moore Joseph R. 1839 1926 Capt. Of Co. E. 24 Inf. Vol.
Moore Anna B. 1849 1922  
Moore Wm. B. 1850 1937  
Moore Martha A. 1853 1932 (Tillery)
Moore Flossie M. 1895 1913  
Moore James H. 1896 1919  
Moore Francis K. 1894 1920  
McBride Wm. Claude 5/30/1880 3/1/1918  
McBride Mary F. 3/3/1887    
McBride Martha F. 4/22/1909 9/20/1937  
McBride Isaac 1851 1928  
McBride Lucinda 1857 1920  
McBride Emery      
McIntosh Alpha 1890 1923  
Nevitt Martha 1854 1912  
Newlin Thomas J. 1852 1933  
Newlin Elizabeth 1854 1928  
Nice Reuben 11/15/1845 4/22/1937  
Nice Jane 1/5/1846 10/31/1944  
Padgett Noah G. 1854 1918  
Padgett Lucinda Wilson 1828 1922  
Patton J.P. 1/14/1842 2/5/1928  
Patton Hannah M. 11/27/1847 10/17/1926  
Phillips John M.   10/3/1939 Pvt. 129 M.G.B.N. 35 Liv.
Phillips Gertie C. 1889 1920  
Phillips William H. 1885 1939  
Poe Elijah 1840 1920  
Potter Benjamin A. 12/30/1845 10/16/1924  
Potter Catherine R. 8/28/1855    
Potter Hobert 3/27/1897 2/15/1920  
Potter Viola 1918 1921  
Radcliff John T. 12/20/1843 2/24/1917 Co. A. 66 Reg. Ind. Vol.
Radcliff Martha 4/11/1844 10/28/1905  
Radcliff Everett 1911 1913  
Ratts Oscar 1873 1933  
Ratts Katherine 1878 1914  
Rhodes William A. 9/22/1857 10/8/1918  
Rhodes Fannie C. 12/23/1871   (Buried at Ames Chapel - name Henley)
Rhodes Andrew J. 1877 1935  
Rhodes Paul L. 1905 1918  
Rhodes Andrew Jr. 1906 1915  
Rhodes Infant 1904    
Richardson Dessie Ward 1886 1920  
Riddle James M. 1867 1939  
Riddle Annie 1870    
Riley Tillie F. 10/10/1859  7/29/1900  
Rodgers Sarah M. 1887 1912  
Rodgers George W.   3/21/1942 age 83 yrs.
Rodgers Charles D. 4/5/1890 8/1/1913  
Scott Solomon 1834 1909  
Scott Adaline 1838 1923  
Scott Howard 1869 1934  
Schuster Ruth A. Jones 1881 1925  
Selby Rev. Zachariah 7/11/1864 7/11/1898  
Self Enoch 1839 1917 Co. B. 24 Ind. Vol.
Self Lucy A. 1840 1917  
Smedley Rettie E. 9/1884 2/1916  
Snider Jacob 1851 1937  
Snider Hettie 1853 1934  
Speer Swight [Dwight] 3/17/1904 7/17/1920  
Stout George H. 1/24/1854 2/2/1917  
Stout Mary S. 7/1/1858 11/18/1909  
Stout Amos 1851 1904  
Stout Alice C. 1853 1931  
Stout John T. 1848 1937  
Stout Adaline 1853 1915  
Stout Eldo Iram 10/31/1874 1/25/1875  
Strange George 1846 1923  
Strange Mary 1871 1932  
Suddarth James A. 1870 1939  
Sweeney Allen B. 1854 1923  
Sweeney Phebe C. 1862 1926  
Sweeney Orville L. 1882 1925  
Sweeney Elizabeth P. 1881    
Sweeney Pauline A. 1904 1919  
Sweeney Olive Louise 1908 1913  
Teters Ella A. 2/16/1874 11/21/1899  
Thomas John R. 10/27/1854    
Thomas Sarah A. 8/6/1859 7/27/1929  
Thomas Della F. 1920 1925  
Thomas John D. 1881 1912  
Thomas George W. 1862 1936  
Thomas Margaret H. 1855 1921  
Thomas  G.W. 1/6/1847 3/28/1915  
Thomas Elizabeth Cornwell 3/29/1847 3/17/1908  
Thompson W.L. 1850 1926  
Throop Joseph P. 1843 1919  
Throop Ada S.F. 1855 1915  
Throop Faith Holmes 1880 1940  
Tindall William S. 1861 1932  
Tindall Ida C. 1867 1932  
Tindall Arthur E. 1888 1918  
Toliver Samuel  1847 1938 Co. K. 53 Ind. Vol.
Toliver Mary E. 1866 1942  
Toliver Clois D. 1894 1917  
Trotter Anita P. 1930 1930 b. & d.
Walker James H. 1860 1938  
Walker Matilda Anna 1866 1920  
Ward Allison H. 1852 1920  
Ward Lizzie Riley 1859 1933  
Warren Columbus C. 1860 1934  
Weathers Mary Cox 1842 1920  
Weeks Stallard 1891 1918 (World War I Soldier)
Wells Wm. L. 1859 1919  
Wells Lollie H. 1862 1927  
White Jerry 1852 1925  
White Carrie W. 1855 1921  
Williams Audrey 1887 1928  
William Robert Jr. 1926    
Willyard Atha 1880 1934  
Wilson Wilma Jean 1931 1934  
Wolfe Orrel 11/18/1906 10/27/1910  
Wolfe Olan F. 5/24/1898 12/2/1910  
Wolfe Mack 1864 1925  
Wolfe Lizzie B. 1865 1929