Randolph  County,  Indiana
Whiteriver  Township

Maxville - Woodlawn  Cemetery





This cemetery is on the north side of State Road 32, southeast of Farmland.
Maxville was started in 1824 for an infant Robinson McIntire.
The entry to the cemetery was off the Maxville Road at Farmland. The old church stood in the back southwest corner. The maps and records were destroyed by a fire in the first church.
Woodlawn started across the Street from the Maxville cemetery in 1873. Woodlawn bought the Maxville cemetery when it grew up in weeds, and after the second church was removed Woodlawn ploted the last eight rows for burial.
This addition was called southside and some called it the old church yard.
This cemetery has a full time care-taker living on site. There is also a cemetery office with records.
Sextons: Bob & Jeanette Swoverland (765) 468-6292

Tucker's History Page 126.
Woodlawn (new, Maxville Township, Green W. Williams, proprietor; 258 lots. Location, north side of the pike, opposite the old Maxville Cemetery, east of Maxville; recorded January 15, 1875.
Maxville (old and new, east half of Section 20, Town 20, Range 13, White River Township).

Jesse Pursley, December 4, 1862, 87 years.
Robinson McIntyre, September 15, 1871, 85 years.
Mary McIntyre, October, 1854, 73 years.
Rebecca Mills, October 11, 1872, 78 years.
Morgan Mills, April 30, 1878, 84 years.
Armsbee Diggs, March 9, 1872, 72 years.
Mary Diggs, November 14, 1872, 72 years.
Tarlton Moorman, December 30, 1875, 93 years.
Peter S. Miller, January 5, 1876, 67 years.
John Sumwalt, October 10, 1876, 67 years.
Mary, wife of Solomon Mason, 1878, 71 years.
Maxville Cemetery would seem to be an ancient burial-ground, though, for some reason, but few old persons have tombstones therein. One would suppose that many more have been deposited beneath this hallowed ground, but the earth gives no sign.

ABERNATHY Evelyn 1924 9-24-1938
ADAMS Amelia XXXX 1-27-1838
ADAMS Andrew Wilson 1855 3-16-1873
ADAMS Ann 1818 11-27-1891
ADAMS Levin Henry 11-13-1808 1-25-1880
ADAMS Lilley Ann 4-4-1820 5-1-1855
ADAMS Minus H. 1830 9-11-1832
ADAMS William Henry 1841 5-1-1855
ADDINGTON Benjamin Robert 6-28-1824 11-6-1906
ADDINGTON Celia 1826 18??
ADDINGTON Ceilie 2-22-1785 3-5-1852
ADDINGTON David 3-9-1828 7-19-1902
ADDINGTON Elihu 1-21-1820 2-17-1898
ADDINGTON Hannah 11-15-1824 4-19-1859
ADDINGTON Huldah Ruth 11-?-1830 9-18-1907
ADDINGTON Idabell XXXX 7-6-1862
ADDINGTON Jacob F. XXXX 6-29-1859
ADDINGTON Jonathan 3-18-1813 9-15-1891
ADDINGTON Joseph 7-21-1776 2-9-1837
ADDINGTON Rebecca 8-2-1828 8-21-1862
ADDINGTON Sarah 8-11-1817 5-7-1899
ALLISON Ada M. 2-21-1856 6-6-1881
ALLISON Eleanor A. 12-30-1815 3-16-1893
ALLISON Mary A. 2-11-1844 3-8-1919
ALLISON Ralph 1822 1-6-1869
BALDWIN Sarah 7-9-1824 10-13-1910
BALES Infant XXXX 4-23-1914
BARKER Jacob M. 9-26-1846 5-23-1919
BARKER Laura A. 10-10-1846 5-19-1898
BARKER Lavina C. 1827 10-17-1846
BARKER Lewis A. 11-24-1874 12-16-1874
BARKER Nancy P. 1871 8-28-1872
BARKER Pearl 1874 8-25-1876
BENSON Ulyssis Grant 1866 9-18-1867
BLACK Alexander S. 1-28-1805 1-22-1867
BOLINGER Frederick 1832 10-28-1865
BOLINGER Jacob XXXX 12-27-1860
BOLINGER Mary S. 1808 10-20-1875
BOTTS Minerva J. XXXX 10-25-1860
BRICKLEY John F. 7-4-1798 7-20-1878
BRICKLEY Mary Thirza XXXX 10-30-1854
BRICKLEY Sarah M. 11-28-1834 7-28-1858
BRICKLEY Therza 11-26-1797 12-3-1854
BROOKS Infant XXXX 1870
BROOKS J. XXXX XXXX
BROOKS John W. 1836 4-23-1924
BROOKS Mathew 3-9-1808 1870
BROOKS Rhoda 3-21-1812 1897
BROOKS Susannah 1839 1910
BRUBAKER Matilda XXXX 4-1-1874
BURRES Daisy XXXX 8-11-1888
BURRES Harry G. 1851 4-28-1868
BYRAM Jennie 1863 12-12-1866
CAMPBELL Andrew 6-6-1884 7-13-1904
CAMPBELL John W. 1843 1-16-1903
CAMPBELL Martha A. 1-11-1840 8-22-1924
CAMPBELL Viola 8-10-1842 4-9-1872
CHEESMAN Ann Eliza 5-4-1837 2-4-1908
CHEESMAN Clara B. 1863 1879
CHEESMAN Davidson S. 12-18-1836 3-8-1926
CHEESMAN John Ebenizer 4-25-1857 12-5-1940
CHEESMAN Nancy 18?? 4-6-1882
CLAYTON Clara A. 1855 10-2-1867
CLAYTON Elizabeth M. 1837 1918
CLAYTON John Wesley 10-29-1831 1910
CLAYTON Mary 1797 5-?-1858
CLAYTON Mary W. 1830 1909
CLAYTON Stephen 1787 6-29-1834
CLAYTON Samuel A. 1834 1900
CLAYTON Stephen L. 1842
COBY Benjamin 1802 1864
COLLINS Harry H. 1877 1947
COUGILL Infant XXXX 18??
COUGILL Infant XXXX 187?
COUGILL Elizabeth J. 1843 9-28-1876
COUGILL James Roger 9-15-1907 8-30-1969
COUGILL Pauline A. 4-27-1910 12-7-1980
DAVIS Davis, M. A. -1837 8-31-1915
DAVIS Sarah Ellen 1867 5-5-1956
DAVISSON Mary E. 1838 8-11-1860
DAVISSON Zebuiaha 2-?-1865 9-13-1865
Louisa XXXX 12-?-18??
DIGGS Armsbee 6-9-1796 3-9-1872
DIGGS Mary 1800 11-14-1872
DRIVER Amanda Margaret 10-19-1819 3-20-1860
DRIVER Andrew N. 1854 8-29-1854
DRIVER Catherine J. 1783 1827
DRIVER Elias N. 1860 1946
DRIVER Granny XXXX 1824
DRIVER Jacob XXXX 3-14-1859
DRIVER Jacob 9-26-1806 12-23-1893
DRIVER John 1781 1828
DRIVER Mary 1857 8-26-1858
DRIVER Sarah Elizabeth 1841 6-3-1863
DRIVER William Riley 1838 9-15-1863
ELLIOTT Martha Electra 1832 1913
ELLIS Infant XXXX 5-10-1875
ELLIS Freddier 1881 1-14-1888
FISHER Jacob Rufus Sr. 1809 4-17-1871
FISHER Jane XXXX 6-18-1936
FISHER Mary M. 1-5-1842 1-22-1916
FISHER William W. 3-13-1836 11-4-1911
FORD Abigail J. 1849 10-17-1851
FORD Anna 1814 18??
FORD D. F. 1840 12-30-1873
FORD Delila A. 1844 8-20-1845
FORD Joseph 1838 10-10-1863
FORD Mordecal 1831 5-7-1859
FORD Oscar 1870 4-18-1872
FORD Royston 1812 2-25-1850
Hannah 1816 8-15-1870
GILLUM Samuel 1817 1-30-1879
GORDEN Mary A. 1848 6-4-1873
GRAY Isaac Peter 3-11-1866 4-11-186
GREEN Ann Maria 1841 12-21-1850
GREEN Christena 1821 1-31-1871
GREEN Dollie 12-25-1867 7-17-1887
GREEN Elias J. 1853 12-14-1861
GREEN Elizabeth 1817 1899
GREEN Golva A. 7-1-1886 10-28-1886
GREEN Levi 10-?-1813 8-11-1869
GREEN Lydia E. 1859 5-4-1860
GREEN Mary Ruth 1851 1-28-1853
GREEN Nelson W. 1838 12-21-1846
GREEN Rebecca C. XXXX 9-29-185?
GREEN William S. 6-15-1817 5-1-1887
GRILLS Mary Ann 7-15-1798 9-30-1861
GROOMS Ima L. XXXX XXXX
GROOMS Mabery I. 1863 8-22-1864
HALLIDAY Albert F. 1856 12-21-1858
HANKS Delpa 1822 8-27-1857
HARTLEY Estella L. 1872 1935
HARTLEY Perry Oscar 1863 12-28-1951
HATCHER Hazel Garnet 1893 7-3-1976
HATCHER Walter L. 1899 11-13-1968
HEASTON Mary Ann 1827 10-2-1855
HERBST Michael John 7-12-1796 12-21-1861
HIATT Amos 4-20-1811 11-5-1874
HIATT Effie M. 1881 1895
HIATT John Wesley 10-7-1843 1863
HIATT Martha Ann 6-5-1825 11-5-1890
HIATT Mary Elizabeth 8-16-1857 9-24-1865
HIATT Ursula R. 1864 1899
HOWARD Hattie F. 1872 9-24-1887
HOWARD William M. 8-20-1849 9-18-1877
HUFFMAN B. F. 1845 3-13-1866
HUFFMAN Eliza A. 1814 4-30-1866
HUFFMAN Eliza J. XXXX 5-10-1839
HUFFMAN Henry D. 7-15-1803 2-17-1876
HUFFMAN Henry N. 12-20-1839 6-28-1897
HUFFMAN Lydia D. 1843 11-15-1866
HUFFMAN Nancy E. 4-15-1847 6-29-1926
HUFFMAN Samuel N. 1812 7-16-1864
HUFFMAN Washington A. 1832 6-5-1833
HUNT James P. 1828 1-24-1859
HUTCHENS Infant XXXX 3-2-1904
HUTCHENS Infant XXXX 3-2-1904
HUTCHENS Andrew J. 1859 1900
HUTCHENS Andy 1897 1918
HUTCHENS Bonnie XXXX 2-14-1917
HUTCHENS Chester 1894 1920
HUTCHENS Elizabeth H. 1824 1899
HUTCHENS Ester C. XXXX 8-25-1953
HUTCHENS George XXXX 4-9-1937
HUTCHENS Glades M. 1900 1918
HUTCHENS Irven 1888 1919
HUTCHENS Iva 7-20-1899 10-14-1982
HUTCHENS Mahala J. 1866 2-18-1938
HUTCHENS Mary Alice 1857 11-19-1944
HUTCHENS Ruth G. 1897 1917
HUTCHENS
JAYNES Minnie A. 1897 2-6-1974
JEFFREY Elizabeth 1816 12-21-1876
JEFFREY Francis Richard 1823 3-11-1867
JOHNSON Mayberry Gowan 12-19-1833 7-15-1868
KEEVER Minnie R. 1877 6-25-1932
KEEVER Otto 1876 10-16-1950
KEM James M. 1858 5-14-1865
KEMLER Rosetta 1867 9-14-1868
KIMMEL Gynisga 1851 2-13-1874
LAMB Hila Caroline 7-22-1830 3-25-1892
LAMB Hannah Jane 11-22-1866 4-11-1952
LAMB John R. 1-18-1835 5-5-1909
LAMB Theodore Riley 11-13-1856 5-18-1918
LEAK John H. 1816 1891
LEAK Patience 1822 1854
LEAVELL Jessie M. 1879 4-29-1880
LEWELLEN Benjamin Franklin 7-31-1833 2-13-1867
LEWELLEN Harriett 6-10-1834 7-19-1917
LEWELLEN Thomas G. 2-12-1855 9-16-1858
LEWIS Columbus W. 5-19-1813 5-1-1901
LEWIS Jane E. 9-12-1818 12-20-1875
LEWIS Moses L. 1853 6-30-1882
LEWIS Thomas J. 1844 10-4-1872
LEWIS William W. XXXX 1850
LUDWICK Amos C. XXXX XXXX
LUDWICK Mary E. XXXX XXXX
LYST Kirk Nixon 5-11-1886 4-17-1887
MARKER Eliza Ellen 12-26-1903 2-13-1935
MARKER Evelyn 1924 1937
MARKER William 7-10-1890 2-13-1935
MASON Mary 1807 1-24-1878
MILLER Elizabeth 1808 7-23-1894
MILLER Mary J. 1846 4-11-1861
MILLER Oliver C. 1846 8-24-1851
MILLER Phillip 1802 2-19-1859
MILLS A. J. XXXX XXXX
MILLS (Mrs. Russell ) 1881 4-25-1918
MILLS Barbara 1837 5-1-1860
MILLS Delia 8-13-1821 12-3-1877
MILLS Delila Ann 1842 4-5-1851
MILLS Elisha 1804 2-25-1895
MILLS Elisha 1832 9-17-1905
MILLS Elverda 1848 1908
MILLS George 1861 4-25-1920
MILLS George William 12-25-1835 5-27-1939
MILLS J. Logan 1883 9-25-1885
MILLS John R. 1856 9-22-1857
MILLS John S. 1819 9-18-1858
MILLS Mary E. 1868 10-7-1869
MILLS Morgan 1796 4-30-1878
MILLS N. E. 2-25-1836 XXXX
MILLS Rebecca 1795 10-11-1872
MILLS Sanford XXXX 5-12-1853
MILLS William 5-8-1812 2-21-1893
MILLS William 1845 1898
MILLS William S. 1849 5-27-1939
MOORMAN Infant 4-20-1865 1-26-1866
MOORMAN Infant 1902 1902
MOORMAN Adelia Ann 9-20-1856 3-17-1919
MOORMAN Alfred T. 1849 1935
MOORMAN Amanda 9-24-1844 3-9-1874
MOORMAN Anna Y. 5-11-1872 12-29-1940
MOORMAN Charles W. 5-15-1833 11-19-1877
MOORMAN Elizabeth 9-3-1837 10-20-1888
MOORMAN Elizabeth A. 12-15-1832 4-27-1911
MOORMAN Frank M. 7-30-1894 12-20-1968
MOORMAN George A. 1861 12-22-1863
MOORMAN George Clifford 1873 4-6-1965
MOORMAN James A. 10-19-1871 7-16-1872
MOORMAN Jesse Tarleton 1-6-1870 5-17-1937
MOORMAN Lester S. 1874 1874
MOORMAN Lucy A. 1857 12-28-1936
MOORMAN Luther L. 3-14-1844 11-15-1918
MOORMAN Mary E. 1844 1876
MOORMAN Perscilla J. 1881 1-8-1963
MOORMAN Rebecca 5-3-1798 7-12-1865
MOORMAN Robert R. 9-1-1867 9-8-1921
MOORMAN Sarah A. 7-19-1828 3-8-1892
MOORMAN Tarlton 5-10-1783 12-30-1875
MOORMAN William W. 10-3-1836 1-4-1905
MOORMAN Willie 1862 1-31-1874
MOSIER Solomon 4-?-1796 6-13-1872
MULLEN Catharine J. 1842 6-8-1881
MULLEN John Charles 1883 3-21-1966
MULLEN Martha 3-17-1813 10-17-1881
MULLIN Elder Larkin 9-2-1812 10-11-1865
MULLIN William Franklin 4-18-1838 5-22-1924
MURPHEY Infant XXXX 10-17-1868
MURPHEY Francis I. 1841 8-5-1872
McGUIRE Alice 8-25-1888 1-2-1974
McGUIRE Carrie W. 1885 12-17-1971
McGUIRE Clement Orson 9-?-1879 7-15-1941
McGUIRE Frank L. 6-21-1869 5-3-1873
McGUIRE Perry Blaine 1885 7-23-1979
McINTIRE Infant 1824 8-18-1824
McINTIRE Alexander Sr. 6-19-1815 5-5-1885
McINTIRE Catharine 1806 5-22-1847
McINTIRE Henry A. 1851 2-13-1852
McINTIRE John R. 1846 3-7-1847
McINTIRE Lydia B. 7-30-1826 3-23-1918
McINTIRE Mary XXXX 10-2-1848
McINTIRE Mary 1788 8-12-1854
McINTIRE Mary J. 6-9-1817 8-29-1897
McINTIRE Mary R. 1852 1924
McINTIRE Robinson 1786 9-15-1871
McINTIRE Sarah S. XXXX 8-13-1849
McINTIRE William R. 9-27-1822 12-28-1863
McINTIRE Carl 6-20-1931 6-23-1931
McINTIRE Charles 1866 1-27-1921
McNEES Abmitta J. 1876 9-23-1876
McNEES Anna 1776 2-1-1841
McNEES David C. 1-22-1841 6-9-1912
McNEES Elder A. H. 1816 9-8-1872
McNEES Jane 1812 1-19-1875
McNEES Joab Webster 1781 12-14-1833
McNEES John B. 7-14-1814 8-28-1907
McNEES John M. 9-9-1805 12-9-1888
McNEES Lydia 1818 10-16-1874
McNEES Mary Ann 11-23-1801 12-6-1878
McNEES Mary E. 1815 7-5-1838
McNEES Nancy 5-8-1810 6-2-1898
McNEES Pleasant W. 11-9-1840 11-30-1863
McNEES Regina 1831 2-5-1879
McNEES Samuel G. 8-22-1816 5-29-1901
McNEES Sarah 1783 1-6-1871
McNEES Stephen William 5-23-1857 6-18-1857
McPROUD Willie 2-7-1868 2-25-1868
NEWTON Brenda Ellen XXXX 9-10-1951
OLIVER Catharine Nancy 3-24-1855 6-29-1868
OLIVER Sarah Huston 9-24-1823 3-30-1879
OLIVER William R. 6-13-1824 4-9-1904
OREN Minerva M. 1843 11-25-1875
PEGG Bertha 1905 1905
PEGG Everett C. 3-28-1885 12-17-1894
PEGG John 11-17-1800 4-7-1867
PEGG Lydia 10-5-1808 2-10-1899
PEGG William 1796 4-16-1863
PETERSON O. R. XXXX XXXX
PURSLEY Infant XXXX 12-?-????
PURSLEY Infant XXXX 12-?-????
PURSLEY Eleazer 6-11-1842 3-26-1863
PURSLEY Elijah 6-11-1842 9-1-1846
PURSLEY Emily 1818 10-21-1864
PURSLEY James 10-7-1813 7-3-1865
PURSLEY Jesse 1776 12-4-1862
PURSLEY Mary XXXX XXXX
PURSLEY Samuel Graham 3-13-1834 5-6-1834
PURSLEY Sarah M. 6-7-1855 5-21-1863
PURSLEY Thomas XXXX 3-7-1851
PURSLEY Thomas M. 1826 9-22-1851
PURSLEY William Henry 10-9-1837 10-10-1851
RAINS ?? XXXX 5-11-1876
RAINS Minnie 1871 7-12-1871
RAINS Warren 1838 1911
RHODY Alwillda 12-24-1874 3-27-1875
RHODY George 6-14-1841 4-9-1907
RHODY Joseph U. G. 10-6-1868 12-4-1871
RHODY Rebecca J. 10-28-1850 4-18-1926
RHODY Thomas 1800 1-4-1874
RHODY Zella N. 8-2-1872 4-26-1875
RICHWINE Gertrude 1883 2-3-1921
RINDARD Helen Irene 1919 6-6-1973
RINARD 5-24-1912 12-20-2001
RITTENHOUSE James 4-30-1836 XXXX
RITTENHOUSE Mary J. 8-5-1831 10-25-1905
ROBBINS A. C. 9-5-1865 9-27-1865
ROBBINS C. J. C. 1830 2-4-1878
ROBBINS Clement L. C. 1883 9-14-1883
ROBERTSON Joseph L. 1822 12-3-1853
RUBLE Rachel J. 1833 1889
RUBLE William 8-4-1829 3-?-1910
B. F. 1840 4-26-1924
SEMANS Samantha J. 1840 10-5-1870
SHOLTZ Charles A. 1830 1901
SHOLTZ Sarah E. 1840 3-24-1920
SKIVER David Hart 10-13-1857 3-22-1927
SKIVER Emma Ann 12-29-1860 3-29-1937
SKIVER Leonard Garfield 5-5-1880 4-9-1961
SPANGLER Amos G. 1854 2-17-1872
SPANGLER George 1816 10-30-1872
SPANGLER Lydia M. 1855 8-12-1872
SPENCE Ella M. 2-26-1865 8-21-1898
SPENCE Emma Amelia 11-1-1857 1-14-1877
SPENCE John Calvin 1870 2-21-1876
SPENCE John H. 8-18-1828 1-9-1876
SPENCE Lucinda M. 6-24-1836 12-24-1899
SPILLERS Hettie A. 1843 4-22-1861
STAFFORD Samuel Gibson 11-10-1830 8-6-1873
SUMMERS Amanda E. 1864 6-3-1888
SUMMERS Daniel 1-15-1831 1-9-1919
SUMMERS Daniel B. 1861 10-21-1881
SUMMERS George W. 5-5-1873 5-23-1873
SUMMERS Mary Martha 1829 5-20-1889
SUMMERS Noah H. 1873 2-3-1874
SUMMERS Philip M. 1879 1910
SUMMERS Susan E. 1881 1-31-1882
SUMMITT Mart 1820 8-12-1855
SUMWALT John 1786 10-10-1876
SUNDAY Hubert XXXX 10-6-1915
SZIKSZAI Virginia E. 5-11-1919 7-19-1999
TAYLOR Nancy 2-5-1805 4-6-1892
TEAGLE Alice L. 1861 1881
TEAGLE Branson M. 1867 12-15-1946
TEAGLE Elenora J. 9-?-1860 10-1-1860
TEAGLE Isaac A. 1827 1874
TEAGLE Jane XXXX XXXX
TEAGLE Lavina 8-3-1834 9-12-1870
TEAGLE Lorenzo 1822 1-11-1876
TEAGLE Nathan 1849 4-9-1863
TEAGLE Noah A. 1859 1881
TEAGLE Olla P. 1863 1876
TEAGLE Patty Ann 1819 7-16-1863
TEAGLE Polly 8-22-1831 5-13-1863
TEAGLE Senith 1931 1912
TEAGLE Thomas T. 1783 12-1-1870
THORNBURG Mary 1836 1912
ULLOM Jonathon D. 1827 1866
ULLOM Lydia 1840 1918
WATSON Amanda M. M. 10-?-1841 1-16-1867
WEEDEN Mary Delila 1842 5-23-1866
WHITE Infant XXXX 4-20-1847
WHITE Infant XXXX 9-3-1878
WHITE Andrew J. 1832 10-3-1845
WHITE Mary 1803 1837
WHITE Mary A. 1849 2-2-1852
WHITE Tipton W. 1844 7-22-1867
WILKINS Joseph Brown 184? XXXX
WILLIAMS Charles F. 1861 9-17-1862
WILSON Clara May 1887 11-2-1979
WRIGHT Albert E. 1865 12-10-1867
WRIGHT Celia 1807 8-1-1847
WRIGHT Jacob 1804 3-20-1864

Photographs  of  Maxville-Woodlawn  Cemetery  Stones

Cemeteries  Index          Main  Page

The Randolph County, Indiana INGenWeb family history site is maintained by Phyllis Fleming.  Copying is permitted for noncommercial, educational use by individual scholars and libraries. You may link to this page with prior permission, provided no fee is required to access the link, but no commercial use of this material is permitted.  This message must appear on all copied material.