The Waterloo Press, Oct. 1, 1931, Thursday
	Perhaps the only soldier of the Revolutionary War who is buried in this
part of Indiana, is that of Ethan Rogers whose grave is located in the
Wright cemetery just south of Stroh in Steuben county.
	This cemetery is one of the oldest cemeteries in northern Indiana.  It was
established as far back as near the date of 1849.  Jeptha Wright, then a
prominent citizen in that part of the county, gave the first tract of land
for this cemetery.  Later an additonal tract was set aside for an addition
to this cemetery by Darius Dryer, who was a son-in-law of Ethan Rogers.
	Many people visit this cemetery to see the grave of the Revolutionary war
veteran.  At the head of the grave a well preserved marker still stands.  On
the marker is carved the following inscription:
a soldier of the Revolutionary War,
	was born in
     Branford, Conn.,
	Oct. 22, 1758
	 and died at
	 Milford, Ind.,
	Sept. 20, 1849.

	The inscription gives the place of death as Milford, Ind.  At that time
this village was called Milford, but later was changed to South Milford, in
order not to conflict with another Milford, Indiana.
	Adjoining the grave of Mr. Rogers is the grave of Darius Dryer, a soldier
of the Civil war, who was a member of Co. A. 21st Regt. Ind. Vols.  He was
27 years of age at the time of his death, which occurred in the early
sixties, and it is believed that his death occured in the service of the War
of the Rebellion.  Next to Darius Dryer is the grave of Clarissa Rogers, his
wife.  Mrs. Dryer was a daughter of Ethan Rogers.
	Just below the marble slab which marks the grave of Ethan Rogers, is carved
an inscription to his memory, which is so faint that it cannot be read
without a magnifying glass.  This is due to the weather beaten condition of
the marker that has stood for so many years.
	An effort is being made to interest the school children in the locality to
have the grave of Mr. Rogers given some distinction.  It has been suggested
that a larger monument be erected and as an inset the marble slab be
recarved and place in one side of the monument with a plate glass over the
same, leaded in so as to protect it from the weather, that it may be
preserved for ages to come.

Note: It does have some conflicting information - mentioning Darius
and his wife, saying Darius was a civil war soldier and guessing he died
during the civil war. It mentions his unit, which is rather strange if it
wrong. Update: I went over to the cemetery and it is explained. Darius
name IS on the monument next to it but a nephew's (grandson of Ethan)name
appears on the same tombstone - Zenas B. "Member of Co. A 21st Ind. Vol."
died at Hotal Dieu, New Orleans, La. In the cemetery book by Audree Lewis,
she has a notation saying that Zenas is a son of Noel Bryon and Mary Arminda
Tinklespaugh Dryer and Zenas is supposedly buried in New Orleans. If you do
not deem it appropriate for the USGenweb page - you can pass it on to the
genealogy society newsletter and see if they would like it. You or the
newsletter editor can edit the notes to "explain" the mistake in the
newspaper if you'd like.

Submitted By: Roselyn Wells